Eneco opener: Elijzen scores for Cofidis

Favourites falter in wet conditions

24 year-old Michael Elijzen (Cofidis) has won the opening stage of the Eneco Tour, a 5.1km time trial in Hasselt, Belgium. The Dutchman profited from dry conditions to beat Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) by one second, with Johan Van Summeren (Predictor) another second back in third.

Tomorrow's first stage will be run between Waremme and Eupen in the south eastern part of Belgium.

© BikeRadar 2007

Results

1 Michiel Elijzen (Ned | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:06:09.37 
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa | Rabobank)0:00:01.05 
3 Johan Van Summeren (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)0:00:02.60 
4 Tyler Farrar (USA | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:00:03.37 
5 Nick Nuyens (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:00:04.83 
6 Servais Knaven (Ned | T-Mobile Team)0:00:07.43 
7 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:00:06.92 
8 Leon Van Bon (Ned | Rabobank)0:00:07.48 
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita | Liquigas)0:00:08.36 
10 Thomas Dekker (Ned | Rabobank)0:00:08.48 
11 Mauro Facci (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:09.12 
12 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned | Skil-Shimano)0:00:09.79 
13 Bram Tankink (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:10.22 
14 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita | Team Milram)0:00:10.23 
15 Rick Flens (Ned | Rabobank)0:00:10.57 
16 David Millar (GBr | Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:11.27 
17 Brian Vandborg (Den | Discovery Channel)0:00:11.98 
18 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr | Discovery Channel)0:00:12.35 
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger | Team Milram)0:00:12.36 
20 Olivier Kaisen (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)0:00:12.61 
21 Vladimir Gusev (Rus | Discovery Channel)0:00:13.18 
22 Frederik Willems (Bel | Liquigas)0:00:13.54 
23 Jurgen Vandenbroeck (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)0:00:13.63 
24 Matej Jurco (Svk | Team Milram)0:00:13.74 
25 Johan Lindgren (Swe | Française des Jeux)0:00:13.99 
26 Sébastien Hinault (Fra | Credit Agricole)0:00:14.03 
27 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)0:00:14.07 
28 Luke Roberts (Aus | Team CSC)0:00:14.27 
29 Mathew Hayman (Aus | Rabobank)0:00:14.73 
30 Steven De Jongh (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:15.13 
31 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)0:00:15.23 
32 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra | Credit Agricole)0:00:15.43 
33 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com)0:00:14.77 
34 Enrico Franzoi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)0:00:14.87 
35 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven | Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:00:15.58 
36 Johan Coenen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)0:00:15.80 
37 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne)  
38 Matthieu Sprick (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)0:00:16.39 
39 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned | Skil-Shimano)0:00:16.58 
40 Simon Gerrans (Aus | Ag2r Prevoyance)0:00:16.76 
41 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano)0:00:16.95 
42 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:16.97 
43 William Bonnet (Fra | Credit Agricole)0:00:17.11 
44 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)0:00:17.39 
45 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)0:00:17.83 
46 Adam Hansen (Aus | T-Mobile Team)0:00:17.79 
47 Roberto Petito (Ita | Liquigas)0:00:18.25 
48 Mirko Celestino (Ita | Team Milram)0:00:18.47 
49 Matthew Goss (Aus | Team CSC)0:00:18.58 
50 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)0:00:18.75 
51 Heinrich Haussler (Ger | Gerolsteiner)0:00:18.82 
52 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:18.95 
53 Gerben Lowik (Ned | Rabobank)0:00:19.43 
54 Dmytro Grabowskyy (Ukr | Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:19.52 
55 Iban Mayoz Echevarria (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:00:19.58 
56 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)0:00:19.81 
57 Leif Hoste (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)0:00:19.93 
58 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita | Liquigas)0:00:20.05 
59 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)0:00:20.10 
60 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr | Discovery Channel)0:00:20.13 
61 David Cañada Gracia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:20.23 
62 Fred Rodriguez (USA | Predictor-Lotto)0:00:20.42 
63 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu | Discovery Channel)0:00:20.52 
64 Gregory Henderson (NZl | T-Mobile Team)0:00:21.33 
65 Pieter Mertens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)0:00:21.54 
66 Daniele Righi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)0:00:22.03 
67 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com)0:00:22.53 
68 Allan Johansen (Den | Team CSC)0:00:21.76 
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr | Team Milram)0:00:21.88 
70 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano)0:00:21.96 
71 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col | Unibet.com)0:00:22.01 
72 Tom Stubbe (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)0:00:22.51 
73 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:00:22.53 
74 Carlo Westphal (Ger | Gerolsteiner)  
75 Wouter Weylandt (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:22.74 
76 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra | Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:22.81 
77 David Kopp (Ger | Gerolsteiner)0:00:22.94 
78 Nicolas Portal (Fra | Caisse d'Epargne)0:00:23.04 
79 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:00:23.16 
80 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:23.30 
81 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)0:00:23.41 
82 Mark Cavendish (GBr | T-Mobile Team)0:00:23.52 
83 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr | Liquigas)0:00:24.53 
84 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)  
85 Roger Hammond (GBr | T-Mobile Team)0:00:24.02 
86 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel | Unibet.com)0:00:24.22 
87 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn | Discovery Channel)0:00:24.54 
88 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)0:00:24.87 
89 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned | Skil-Shimano)0:00:25.09 
90 Arnaud Coyot (Fra | Unibet.com)0:00:25.18 
91 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)0:00:25.30 
92 Alesandro Cortinovis (Ita | Team Milram)0:00:25.61 
93 Mads Kaggestad (Nor | Credit Agricole)0:00:26.23 
94 Laurent Mangel (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)0:00:25.91 
95 Alexandre Pichot (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)0:00:26.25 
96 Martin Pedersen (Den | Team CSC)0:00:26.33 
97 Gianni Meersman (Bel | Discovery Channel)0:00:26.40 
98 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner)  
99 Niko Eeckhout (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)0:00:26.44 
100 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)0:00:27.59 
101 Koen Barbe (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)0:00:27.93 
102 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita | Liquigas)0:00:28.25 
103 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)0:00:28.45 
104 Aart Vierhouten (Ned | Skil-Shimano)0:00:28.62 
105 Steve Cummings (GBr | Discovery Channel)0:00:28.73 
106 Fabio Baldato (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)0:00:28.93 
107 Yohann Gene (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)0:00:29.33 
108 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano)0:00:29.06 
109 Mikel Astarloza (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:00:29.17 
110 Floris Goesinnen (Ned | Skil-Shimano)0:00:29.23 
111 Anthony Geslin (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)0:00:29.24 
112 Tristan Valentin (Fra | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:00:29.32 
113 Aitor Galdos (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:00:29.44 
114 Manuel Quinziato (Ita | Liquigas)0:00:29.78 
115 Lars Ytting Bak (Den | Team CSC)0:00:31.27 
116 Sven Renders (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)0:00:32.43 
117 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:31.79 
118 Bart Vanheule (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)0:00:31.80 
119 Franck Renier (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)0:00:31.89 
120 Anders Lund (Nor | Team CSC)0:00:32.07 
121 Frank Hoj (Den | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:00:32.13 
122 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner)0:00:32.39 
123 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita | Team Milram)0:00:32.59 
124 Roberto Longo (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)0:00:32.79 
125 Jimmy Casper (Fra | Unibet.com)0:00:32.94 
126 Francesco Chicchi (Ita | Liquigas)  
127 Scott Davis (Aus | T-Mobile Team)0:00:33.20 
128 Sven Krauss (Ger | Gerolsteiner)0:00:33.41 
129 Saïd Haddou (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)0:00:33.74 
130 Kasper Klostergaard (Den | Team CSC)0:00:33.91 
131 Marco Zanotti (Ita | Unibet.com)0:00:34.51 
132 Thor Hushovd (Fra | Credit Agricole)0:00:34.89 
133 Alessandro Ballan (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)0:00:35.20 
134 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:00:35.57 
135 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:36.00 
136 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:00:36.12 
137 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)0:00:36.96 
138 Jacob Storm Piil (Den | T-Mobile Team)0:00:37.52 
139 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)0:00:37.55 
140 Matthe Pronk (Ned | Unibet.com)0:00:37.85 
141 Fabien Patanchon (Fra | Française des Jeux)0:00:38.21 
142 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:00:39.27 
143 Julian Dean (NZl | Credit Agricole)0:00:39.42 
144 Steven Caethoven (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)0:00:40.63 
145 Thierry Marichal (Bel | Française des Jeux)0:00:41.10 
146 Marcel Strauss (Swi | Gerolsteiner)0:00:41.89 
147 Jesus Del Nero (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:43.91 
148 Joseba Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)0:00:44.13 
149 Dennis Haueisen (Ger | Team Milram)0:00:44.18 
150 Julien Loubet (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)0:00:44.37 
151 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg | Team CSC)0:00:45.16 
152 Kim Kirchen (Lux | T-Mobile Team)0:00:46.76 
153 Robbie McEwen (Aus | Predictor-Lotto)0:00:46.89 
154 Michael Boogerd (Ned | Rabobank)0:00:47.73 
155 Peter Van Petegem (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:47.83 
156 Graeme Brown (Aus | Rabobank)0:00:48.55 
157 Christophe Mengin (Fra | Française des Jeux)0:00:49.33 
158 Mikael Cherel (Fra | Française des Jeux)0:00:49.50 
159 Paolo Bossoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)0:00:52.03 
160 Ludovic Auger (Fra | Française des Jeux)0:00:54.26 
161 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)0:00:54.45 
162 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)0:00:59.58 
163 Oscar Gatto (Ita | Gerolsteiner)0:01:04.94 
164 Christophe Detilloux (Bel | Française des Jeux)0:01:04.94 
   
Teams  
   
1 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)0:18:35.00 
2 Rabobank)0:00:08.00 
3 Predictor-Lotto)0:00:20.00 
4 Quick Step-Innergetic)0:00:26.00 
5 Team Milram0:00:28.00 
6 Discovery Channel0:00:29.00 
7 Liquigas0:00:31.00 
8 Skil-Shimano0:00:35.00 
9 Credit Agricole0:00:38.00 
10 T-Mobile Team  
11 Caisse d'Epargne0:00:40.00 
12 AG2r Prevoyance0:00:41.00 
13 Saunier Duval-Prodir0:00:42.00 
14 Team CSC0:00:46.00 
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:48.00 
16 Unibet.com0:00:51.00 
17 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:53.00 
18 Gerolsteiner0:00:56.00 
19 Lampre-Fondital0:00:58.00 
20 Bouygues Telecom0:01:02.00 
21 Française des Jeux0:01:25.00 
This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top