Germany 5: Lopez Garcia wins on Rettenbachferner

Race leader Voigt increases advantage over rivals, as David Lopez Garcia wins toughest stage.

Spaniard David Lopez Garcia won the fifth stage of the Tour of Germany between Sonthofen and Sölden on Tuesday, just ahead of race leader Jens Voigt.

The Caisse d'Epargne rider made the break 3km from the finish and resisted a fightback by defending champion Voigt to cross the line at 2670 metres altitude alone after 157.6km of racing. Voigt, wearing the yellow jersey since Saturday, finished 12sec behind and increased his advantage on rivals Damiano Cunego of Italy and American Levi Leipheimer.

"I felt good today, I hid myself at the beginning of the climb letting Discovery do the work. When they whispered in my ear that Leipheimer wasn't following that gave me a boost," explained 35-year-old Voigt, who won three stages on his way to victory last year.

Leipheimer, who finished third in the Tour de France, is now trailing 1min 30sec in the overall standings, with Cunego two minutes off the pace.

"There are now two stages which favour the sprinters. The race will be played out in Friday's time-trial; I like to think I'm in a favourable position," added Voigt, who is hoping to give German cycling a boost following recent high-profile doping cases.

Meanwhile, Colombian rider Rigoberto Uran underwent surgery after breaking several bones in a fall during Monday's fourth stage.

"He's broken ribs on both sides. The operation was long and complicated since he remained in the operating theatre until 5am this morning," Unibet.com sporting director Michel Lafis said.

Wednesday's sixth stage stays in Austria and covers 175km between Langenfeld and Kufstein.

© AFP 2007

1 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 4:21:07  
2 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 0:00:12  
3 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 0:00:20  
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:00:33  
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 0:00:46  
6 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:01:04  
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:01:10  
8 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
9 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 0:01:29  
10 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto) 0:01:43  
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:02:10  
12 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:15  
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 0:02:27  
14 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 0:02:33  
15 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 0:02:48  
16 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
17 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:03:04  
18 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:03:09  
19 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:03:20  
20 Koos Moerenhout (Ned | Rabobank) 0:03:27  
21 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com) 0:03:34  
22 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:03:47  
23 Thomas Rohregger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:04:04  
24 Ronny Scholz (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:04:13  
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita | Liquigas)    
26 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:04:17  
27 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
28 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe | Française des Jeux) 0:04:40  
29 Hubert Dupont (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
30 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus | Team CSC)    
31 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:04:55  
32 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:04:59  
33 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:05:16  
34 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
35 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:05:18  
36 Thomas Danielson (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:05:28  
37 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:05:34  
38 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:05:44  
39 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col | Rabobank) 0:06:14  
40 Joost Posthuma (Ned | Rabobank) 0:06:26  
41 Theo Eltink (Ned | Rabobank)    
42 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
43 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel)    
44 Geert Verheyen (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
45 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita | T-Mobile Team)    
46 Bobby Julich (USA | Team CSC)    
47 Bernhard Kohl (Aut | Gerolsteiner)    
48 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas)    
49 Albert Timmer (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:06:32  
50 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank) 0:06:37  
51 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo | Lampre-Fondital) 0:06:55  
52 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:07:02  
53 Matteo Carrara (Ita | Unibet.com) 0:07:11  
54 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:07:22  
55 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:07:23  
56 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto) 0:07:26  
57 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole) 0:07:34  
58 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus | Unibet.com) 0:07:36  
59 Yannick Talabardon (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
60 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:07:48  
61 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra | Cofidis) 0:08:09  
62 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:08:28  
63 Christophe Laurent (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:08:31  
64 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
65 Joan Horrach Ripoll (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:08:38  
66 Roy Sentjens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
67 Addy Engels (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:08:51  
68 Martin Müller (Ger | Team Milram) 0:08:57  
69 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:08:59  
70 Jason Mccartney (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:09:19  
71 Jérémy Roy (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:09:31  
72 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel | Discovery Channel) 0:09:36  
73 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:09:38  
74 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:10:16  
75 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:10:30  
76 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
77 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
78 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
79 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
80 Fabio Sacchi (Ita | Team Milram) 0:11:05  
81 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:11:08  
82 Grischa Niermann (Ger | Rabobank)    
83 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun | Credit Agricole) 0:11:17  
84 Harald Morscher (Aut | Team Volksbank)    
85 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:11:34  
86 Dimitri Champion (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:12:12  
87 Francesco Failli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:13:00  
88 Marco Marzano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:13:15  
89 Philip Deignan (Irl | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:13:18  
90 Artabe Uribarri (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:13:31  
91 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn | Skil-Shimano) 0:13:37  
92 Guido Trentin (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:14:35  
93 Marco Pinotti (Ita | T-Mobile Team)    
94 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
95 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:14:38  
96 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
97 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned | Gerolsteiner)    
98 Steffen Wesemann (Swi | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:15:12  
99 Christophe Brandt (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
100 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com)    
101 Thomas Ziegler (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
102 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram)    
103 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
104 Damien Monier (Fra | Cofidis)    
105 Enrico Poitschke (Ger | Team Milram)    
106 Stefan Rucker (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
107 Stefan Denifl (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
108 Ralf Grabsch (Ger | Team Milram)    
109 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis)    
110 Marc De Maar (Ned | Rabobank)    
111 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:15:17  
112 Claudio Corioni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:15:37  
113 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 0:15:39  
114 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:16:09  
115 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
116 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:16:34  
117 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux)    
118 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
119 Ian Mcleod (RSA | Française des Jeux)    
120 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin | Française des Jeux)    
121 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
122 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
123 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr | Team CSC)    
124 Christophe Kern (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:16:42  
125 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 0:16:54  
126 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:17:03  
127 Yann Huguet (Fra | Cofidis)    
128 Bart Dockx (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
129 Björn Leukemans (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:17:19  
130 Preben Van Hecke (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
131 Rony Martias (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:17:27  
132 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram)    
133 Björn Schröder (Ger | Team Milram)    
134 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:17:47  
135 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:17:51  
136 Pavel Padrnos (Cze | Discovery Channel) 0:18:19  
137 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas) 0:18:43  
138 Sebastian Siedler (Ger | Team Milram)    
139 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:19:14  
140 Juan José Haedo (Arg | Team CSC) 0:19:20  
141 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 0:19:25  
142 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank)    
143 Trent Lowe (Aus | Discovery Channel) 0:19:44  
144 Erki Pütsep (Est | Bouygues Telecom)    
145 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:19:51  
146 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:19:56  
147 Torsten Schmidt (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
148 Morris Possoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
149 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:20:01  
150 Olaf Pollack (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:20:11  
151 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
152 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa | Discovery Channel) 0:20:25  
153 Robert Wagner (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:20:42  
154 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom) 0:20:51  
155 Roman Kreuziger (Cze | Liquigas) 0:21:07  
156 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
157 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner)    
158 Jochen Summer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
159 Magnus Backstedt (Swe | Liquigas)    
160 Harald Starzengruber (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
161 Andreas Klier (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
162 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned | Rabobank)    
163 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
164 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:21:36  
165 Julien Belgy (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:23:03  
166 Angelo Furlan (Ita | Credit Agricole) 0:24:12  
167 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:24:53  
168 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:25:01  
169 Sven Teutenberg (Ger | Team Volksbank) 0:25:38  
170 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:26:20  
171 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:26:49  
172 André Schulze (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:28:06  
     
General classification after stage 5    
     
1 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 18:54:44  
2 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:00:33  
3 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 0:01:14  
4 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 0:01:24  
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:01:31  
6 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:02:19  
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 0:02:34  
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:02:48  
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 0:03:27  
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 0:03:45  
11 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto) 0:04:30  
12 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:04:33  
13 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:04:34  
14 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:04:35  
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:04:37  
16 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:04:40  
17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:05:02  
18 Ronny Scholz (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:05:03  
19 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:05:09  
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
21 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:05:16  
22 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com) 0:05:22  
23 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 0:05:27  
24 Franco Pellizotti (Ita | Liquigas) 0:05:28  
25 Thomas Danielson (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:05:49  
26 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:06:07  
27 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:06:10  
28 Koos Moerenhout (Ned | Rabobank) 0:06:11  
29 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus | Team CSC) 0:06:21  
30 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe | Française des Jeux) 0:06:22  
31 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:06:27  
32 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:06:38  
33 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:06:47  
34 Bobby Julich (USA | Team CSC) 0:07:05  
35 Bernhard Kohl (Aut | Gerolsteiner) 0:07:16  
36 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:07:20  
37 Joost Posthuma (Ned | Rabobank) 0:07:24  
38 Thomas Rohregger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:07:28  
39 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:07:40  
40 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas) 0:07:41  
41 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:07:52  
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:54  
43 Geert Verheyen (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:08:11  
44 Theo Eltink (Ned | Rabobank) 0:08:58  
45 Matteo Carrara (Ita | Unibet.com) 0:08:59  
46 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:09:11  
47 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:09:49  
48 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:10:00  
49 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:10:13  
50 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto)    
51 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo | Lampre-Fondital) 0:10:27  
52 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col | Rabobank) 0:10:32  
53 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:10:51  
54 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:11:16  
55 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:11:30  
56 Addy Engels (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:11:38  
57 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra | Cofidis) 0:12:07  
58 Jason Mccartney (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:12:23  
59 Joan Horrach Ripoll (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:12:50  
60 Yannick Talabardon (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:13:07  
61 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole) 0:13:47  
62 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:13:48  
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger | Rabobank) 0:13:52  
64 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus | Unibet.com) 0:14:08  
65 Francesco Failli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:14:15  
66 Roy Sentjens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:14:45  
67 Philip Deignan (Irl | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:14:46  
68 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:15:32  
69 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:15:46  
70 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel | Discovery Channel) 0:15:49  
71 Fabio Sacchi (Ita | Team Milram) 0:15:53  
72 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:16:15  
73 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:16:23  
74 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:16:28  
75 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:16:42  
76 Harald Morscher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:17:21  
77 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank) 0:17:22  
78 Marc De Maar (Ned | Rabobank) 0:17:23  
79 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram) 0:17:26  
80 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:17:29  
81 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux) 0:18:12  
82 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis) 0:18:13  
83 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:18:44  
84 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:19:05  
85 Marco Marzano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
86 Steffen Wesemann (Swi | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:19:10  
87 Christophe Brandt (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:19:45  
88 Yann Huguet (Fra | Cofidis) 0:20:07  
89 Albert Timmer (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:20:17  
90 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn | Skil-Shimano) 0:21:07  
91 Stefan Rucker (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:21:12  
92 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin | Française des Jeux) 0:21:43  
93 Björn Leukemans (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:21:52  
94 Christophe Laurent (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:22:35  
95 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:23:49  
96 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:24:10  
97 Morris Possoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:25:24  
98 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr | Team CSC) 0:26:21  
99 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun | Credit Agricole) 0:26:23  
100 Pavel Padrnos (Cze | Discovery Channel) 0:27:00  
101 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 0:27:51  
102 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:28:55  
103 Marco Pinotti (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:29:03  
104 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:29:13  
105 Damien Monier (Fra | Cofidis) 0:29:20  
106 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:29:38  
107 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:29:55  
108 Stefan Denifl (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:30:02  
109 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:30:16  
110 Thomas Ziegler (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:30:36  
111 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas) 0:31:24  
112 Jérémy Roy (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:31:30  
113 Trent Lowe (Aus | Discovery Channel) 0:31:31  
114 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:31:53  
115 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:31:59  
116 Roman Kreuziger (Cze | Liquigas) 0:32:14  
117 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 0:32:27  
118 Martin Müller (Ger | Team Milram) 0:32:43  
119 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned | Gerolsteiner)    
120 Ralf Grabsch (Ger | Team Milram) 0:33:18  
121 Christophe Kern (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:33:26  
122 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:34:09  
123 Ian Mcleod (RSA | Française des Jeux) 0:34:32  
124 Guido Trentin (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:34:55  
125 Dimitri Champion (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:35:14  
126 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner) 0:35:24  
127 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa | Discovery Channel) 0:35:44  
128 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:37:08  
129 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:37:17  
130 Claudio Corioni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:38:24  
131 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
132 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:38:33  
133 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
134 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:38:36  
135 Björn Schröder (Ger | Team Milram) 0:39:12  
136 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:39:13  
137 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:39:32  
138 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:39:38  
139 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom) 0:40:01  
140 Bart Dockx (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:40:07  
141 Artabe Uribarri (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:40:49  
142 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 0:40:52  
143 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:41:21  
144 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned | Rabobank) 0:42:30  
145 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:43:32  
146 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:43:46  
147 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:44:01  
148 Sebastian Siedler (Ger | Team Milram) 0:44:42  
149 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:44:45  
150 Harald Starzengruber (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:44:48  
151 Julien Belgy (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:46:05  
152 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 0:46:41  
153 Preben Van Hecke (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:46:58  
154 Erki Pütsep (Est | Bouygues Telecom) 0:47:03  
155 Jochen Summer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:49:02  
156 Torsten Schmidt (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:49:23  
157 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:49:33  
158 Olaf Pollack (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:49:38  
159 Andreas Klier (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:49:50  
160 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:52:19  
161 Enrico Poitschke (Ger | Team Milram) 0:52:51  
162 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:53:19  
163 Angelo Furlan (Ita | Credit Agricole) 0:54:22  
164 Sven Teutenberg (Ger | Team Volksbank) 0:54:54  
165 Robert Wagner (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:55:29  
166 Rony Martias (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:55:55  
167 Magnus Backstedt (Swe | Liquigas) 0:57:50  
168 Juan José Haedo (Arg | Team CSC) 0:57:54  
169 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:58:11  
170 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:58:47  
171 André Schulze (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 1:02:29  
172 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 1:05:52  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 46 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram) 45  
3 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 41  
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 38  
5 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 31  
6 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 25  
7 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 24  
8 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas) 22  
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 21  
10 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux) 20  
11 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 20  
12 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 16  
13 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 16  
14 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 15  
15 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 14  
16 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 14  
17 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 13  
18 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux) 12  
19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 11  
20 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 11  
21 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 10  
22 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas) 10  
23 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank) 10  
24 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 10  
25 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 9  
26 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 9  
27 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
28 Björn Leukemans (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 9  
29 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank) 9  
30 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 8  
31 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8  
32 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 7  
33 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
34 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom) 7  
35 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 6  
36 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis) 6  
37 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 6  
38 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto) 6  
39 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance) 6  
40 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel) 6  
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 5  
42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 5  
43 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 5  
44 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 4  
45 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4  
46 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 4  
47 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
48 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole) 4  
49 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 3  
50 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 3  
51 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 3  
52 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 2  
53 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 2  
54 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 2  
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze | Liquigas) 2  
56 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 2  
57 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 23 pts
2 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 15  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 12  
4 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 12  
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 12  
6 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 9  
7 Thomas Rohregger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 9  
8 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 8  
9 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8  
10 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 8  
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 6  
12 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 4  
13 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 4  
14 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 3  
15 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 3  
16 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 2  
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
18 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 1  
19 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1  
20 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 1  
     
Young rider classification    
     
1 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 18:55:58  
2 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 0:00:10  
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 0:02:31  
4 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:03:21  
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:55  
6 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:04:02  
7 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 0:04:13  
8 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:04:53  
9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:04:56  
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe | Française des Jeux) 0:05:08  
11 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:05:13  
12 Bernhard Kohl (Aut | Gerolsteiner) 0:06:02  
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:06:14  
14 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:06:26  
15 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto) 0:08:59  
16 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:09:37  
17 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:10:02  
18 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra | Cofidis) 0:10:53  
19 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus | Unibet.com) 0:12:54  
20 Francesco Failli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:13:01  
21 Philip Deignan (Irl | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:13:32  
22 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:14:18  
23 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:14:32  
24 Marc De Maar (Ned | Rabobank) 0:16:09  
25 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:16:15  
26 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:17:51  
27 Yann Huguet (Fra | Cofidis) 0:18:53  
28 Albert Timmer (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:19:03  
29 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn | Skil-Shimano) 0:19:53  
30 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:22:35  
31 Morris Possoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:24:10  
32 Damien Monier (Fra | Cofidis) 0:28:06  
33 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:28:41  
34 Stefan Denifl (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:28:48  
35 Jérémy Roy (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:30:16  
36 Trent Lowe (Aus | Discovery Channel) 0:30:17  
37 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:30:39  
38 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:30:45  
39 Roman Kreuziger (Cze | Liquigas) 0:31:00  
40 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 0:31:13  
41 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned | Gerolsteiner) 0:31:29  
42 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:32:55  
43 Dimitri Champion (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:34:00  
44 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:35:54  
45 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:36:03  
46 Claudio Corioni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:37:10  
47 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:37:19  
48 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:38:18  
49 Artabe Uribarri (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:39:35  
50 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:40:07  
51 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned | Rabobank) 0:41:16  
52 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:42:32  
53 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:43:31  
54 Julien Belgy (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:44:51  
55 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 0:45:27  
56 Preben Van Hecke (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:45:44  
57 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:52:05  
58 Robert Wagner (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:54:15  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Team CSC) 56:51:02  
2 Caisse d'Epargne) 0:04:15  
3 Rabobank) 0:06:05  
4 Discovery Channel) 0:07:17  
5 Gerolsteiner) 0:07:54  
6 Unibet.com) 0:08:38  
7 Liquigas)    
8 Lampre-Fondital) 0:10:13  
9 Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:10:22  
10 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:11:44  
11 Predictor-Lotto) 0:12:55  
12 Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:15:12  
13 Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:17:32  
14 T-Mobile Team) 0:20:28  
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:26:07  
16 Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:27:27  
17 Française des Jeux) 0:32:28  
18 Team Volksbank) 0:33:10  
19 Skil-Shimano) 0:33:15  
20 Credit Agricole) 0:33:29  
21 Team Milram) 0:48:36  
22 Bouygues Telecom) 0:51:47  
23 Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:54:49  

Comments

Back to top