Germany 6: Ciolek wins mass sprint

German youngster too quick in Kufstein

T-mobile sprinter Gerald Ciolek won the sixth stage of the Tour of Germany after a sprint finish through the foothills of the Austrian alps into Kufstein on Wednesday.

The 20-year-old German was the first home after covering the predominantly flat route over 175km from Laegenfeld in three hours, 57mins and 40 seconds as CSC's Jens Voigt retains the yellow jersey. Ciolek had to work hard to hold off a challenge from the sprinting pack including strong finishers such as Italians Danilo Napolitano, Paolo Bettini and German Erik Zabel who pushed him hard to the line.

"I waited until the last moment and I really attacked when I was in a good position, it was a bit too narrow on the right, but it wasn't a problem and I am very pleased with my tactics," Ciolek told German television station ARD. "A victory on the German tour is something to savour and I am so pleased I have it under my belt. The team worked hard all day long for the victory to put me in the best possible position."

Specialist sprinter Erik Zabel, who beat Ciolek in a sprint finish at the end of the third stage to claim victory, had fewer chances to break through the pack and finished a disappointing ninth.

The race received a surprise visit from Dane Michael Rasmussen, the rider sacked by his team Rabobank during this year's Tour de France while holding the yellow jersey after giving his team false information. The 33-year-old was on his way to his home at Gardasee.

On Thursday, the Tour leaves Austria after two days and crosses back into Germany to finish the 192.2km into Regensburg.

© AFP 2007

Results

1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 3:57:40  
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
5 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
6 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom)    
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole)    
8 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
9 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram)    
10 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
11 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank)    
12 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas)    
13 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com)    
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
15 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
16 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne)    
17 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel)    
18 Jérémy Roy (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
19 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank)    
20 Juan José Haedo (Arg | Team CSC)    
21 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com)    
22 Magnus Backstedt (Swe | Liquigas)    
23 Erki Pütsep (Est | Bouygues Telecom)    
24 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
25 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com)    
26 Rony Martias (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
27 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner)    
28 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
29 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
30 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
31 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
32 Francesco Failli (Ita | Liquigas)    
33 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo | Lampre-Fondital)    
34 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto)    
35 Olaf Pollack (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
36 Angelo Furlan (Ita | Credit Agricole)    
37 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
39 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
40 Roy Sentjens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
41 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
42 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
43 Bart Dockx (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
44 Yannick Talabardon (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
45 Ronny Scholz (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
46 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel)    
47 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
48 Hubert Dupont (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
49 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner)    
50 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank)    
51 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
52 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
53 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
54 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com)    
55 Bobby Julich (USA | Team CSC)    
56 Theo Eltink (Ned | Rabobank)    
57 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC)    
58 Thomas Danielson (USA | Discovery Channel)    
59 Jochen Summer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
60 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
61 Sven Teutenberg (Ger | Team Volksbank)    
62 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
63 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com)    
64 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita | T-Mobile Team)    
65 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
66 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis)    
67 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC)    
68 Geert Verheyen (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
69 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis)    
70 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
71 Thomas Ziegler (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
72 Bernhard Kohl (Aut | Gerolsteiner)    
73 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank)    
74 Harald Morscher (Aut | Team Volksbank)    
75 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
76 Christophe Laurent (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
77 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas)    
78 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
79 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra | Cofidis)    
80 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita | T-Mobile Team)    
81 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
82 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto)    
83 Ralf Grabsch (Ger | Team Milram)    
84 Sebastian Siedler (Ger | Team Milram)    
85 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
86 Christophe Kern (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
87 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
88 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
89 Jason Mccartney (USA | Discovery Channel)    
90 Marco Pinotti (Ita | T-Mobile Team)    
91 Thomas Rohregger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
92 Björn Leukemans (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
93 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
94 Morris Possoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
95 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
96 Joost Posthuma (Ned | Rabobank)    
97 Fabio Sacchi (Ita | Team Milram)    
98 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas)    
99 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank)    
100 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
101 Pavel Padrnos (Cze | Discovery Channel)    
102 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
103 Björn Schröder (Ger | Team Milram)    
104 Grischa Niermann (Ger | Rabobank)    
105 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole)    
106 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel | Discovery Channel)    
107 Christophe Brandt (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
108 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis)    
109 André Schulze (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
110 Claudio Corioni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
111 Marc De Maar (Ned | Rabobank)    
112 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano)    
113 Steffen Wesemann (Swi | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
114 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus | Team CSC)    
115 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
116 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne)    
117 Robert Wagner (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
118 Ian Mcleod (RSA | Française des Jeux)    
119 Stefan Rucker (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
120 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
121 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned | Rabobank)    
122 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
123 Franco Pellizotti (Ita | Liquigas)    
124 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas)    
125 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
126 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
127 Marco Marzano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
128 Yann Huguet (Fra | Cofidis)    
129 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
130 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux)    
131 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr | Team CSC)    
132 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram)    
133 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
134 Addy Engels (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
135 Harald Starzengruber (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
136 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe | Française des Jeux)    
137 Damien Monier (Fra | Cofidis)    
138 Roman Kreuziger (Cze | Liquigas)    
139 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun | Credit Agricole)    
140 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col | Rabobank)    
141 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
142 Artabe Uribarri (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
143 Koos Moerenhout (Ned | Rabobank)    
144 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano)    
145 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis)    
146 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned | Gerolsteiner)    
147 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn | Skil-Shimano)    
148 Albert Timmer (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
149 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
150 Joan Horrach Ripoll (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
151 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin | Française des Jeux)    
152 Stefan Denifl (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
153 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa | Discovery Channel)    
154 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
155 Preben Van Hecke (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
156 Guido Trentin (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
157 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus | Unibet.com)    
158 Philip Deignan (Irl | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
159 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
160 Trent Lowe (Aus | Discovery Channel)    
161 Dimitri Champion (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
162 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
163 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
164 Andreas Klier (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
165 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
166 Enrico Poitschke (Ger | Team Milram) 0:01:17  
167 Torsten Schmidt (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:01:22  
168 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 0:01:56  
169 Julien Belgy (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:02:20  
170 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:03:06  
171 Martin Müller (Ger | Team Milram) 0:04:35  
     
General classification after stage 6    
     
1 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 22:52:24  
2 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:00:33  
3 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 0:01:14  
4 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 0:01:24  
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:01:31  
6 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:02:19  
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 0:02:34  
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:02:48  
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 0:03:27  
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 0:03:45  
11 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto) 0:04:30  
12 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:04:33  
13 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:04:34  
14 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:04:35  
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:04:37  
16 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:04:40  
17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:05:02  
18 Ronny Scholz (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:05:03  
19 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:05:09  
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
21 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:05:16  
22 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com) 0:05:22  
23 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 0:05:27  
24 Franco Pellizotti (Ita | Liquigas) 0:05:28  
25 Thomas Danielson (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:05:49  
26 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:06:07  
27 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:06:10  
28 Koos Moerenhout (Ned | Rabobank) 0:06:11  
29 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus | Team CSC) 0:06:21  
30 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe | Française des Jeux) 0:06:22  
31 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:06:27  
32 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:06:38  
33 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:06:47  
34 Bobby Julich (USA | Team CSC) 0:07:05  
35 Bernhard Kohl (Aut | Gerolsteiner) 0:07:16  
36 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:07:20  
37 Joost Posthuma (Ned | Rabobank) 0:07:24  
38 Thomas Rohregger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:07:28  
39 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:07:40  
40 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas) 0:07:41  
41 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:07:52  
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:54  
43 Geert Verheyen (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:08:11  
44 Theo Eltink (Ned | Rabobank) 0:08:58  
45 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:09:11  
46 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:09:49  
47 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:10:00  
48 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:10:13  
49 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto)    
50 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo | Lampre-Fondital) 0:10:27  
51 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col | Rabobank) 0:10:32  
52 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:10:44  
53 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:11:12  
54 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:11:30  
55 Addy Engels (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:11:38  
56 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra | Cofidis) 0:12:07  
57 Jason Mccartney (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:12:23  
58 Joan Horrach Ripoll (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:12:50  
59 Yannick Talabardon (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:13:07  
60 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole) 0:13:47  
61 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:13:48  
62 Grischa Niermann (Ger | Rabobank) 0:13:52  
63 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus | Unibet.com) 0:14:08  
64 Francesco Failli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:14:15  
65 Roy Sentjens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:14:45  
66 Philip Deignan (Irl | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:14:46  
67 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:15:32  
68 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:15:46  
69 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel | Discovery Channel) 0:15:49  
70 Fabio Sacchi (Ita | Team Milram) 0:15:53  
71 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:16:15  
72 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:16:23  
73 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:16:28  
74 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:16:42  
75 Harald Morscher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:17:21  
76 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank) 0:17:22  
77 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram) 0:17:23  
78 Marc De Maar (Ned | Rabobank)    
79 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:17:29  
80 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux) 0:18:12  
81 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis) 0:18:13  
82 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:18:44  
83 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:19:05  
84 Marco Marzano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
85 Steffen Wesemann (Swi | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:19:10  
86 Christophe Brandt (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:19:45  
87 Yann Huguet (Fra | Cofidis) 0:20:07  
88 Albert Timmer (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:20:17  
89 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn | Skil-Shimano) 0:21:07  
90 Stefan Rucker (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:21:12  
91 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin | Française des Jeux) 0:21:43  
92 Björn Leukemans (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:21:52  
93 Christophe Laurent (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:22:35  
94 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:23:49  
95 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:24:10  
96 Morris Possoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:25:24  
97 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr | Team CSC) 0:26:21  
98 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun | Credit Agricole) 0:26:23  
99 Pavel Padrnos (Cze | Discovery Channel) 0:27:00  
100 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:28:55  
101 Marco Pinotti (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:29:03  
102 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:29:13  
103 Damien Monier (Fra | Cofidis) 0:29:20  
104 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:29:38  
105 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 0:29:47  
106 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:29:55  
107 Stefan Denifl (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:30:02  
108 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:30:16  
109 Thomas Ziegler (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:30:36  
110 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas) 0:31:24  
111 Jérémy Roy (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:31:30  
112 Trent Lowe (Aus | Discovery Channel) 0:31:31  
113 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:31:43  
114 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:31:59  
115 Roman Kreuziger (Cze | Liquigas) 0:32:14  
116 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 0:32:27  
117 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned | Gerolsteiner) 0:32:43  
118 Ralf Grabsch (Ger | Team Milram) 0:33:18  
119 Christophe Kern (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:33:26  
120 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:34:09  
121 Ian Mcleod (RSA | Française des Jeux) 0:34:32  
122 Guido Trentin (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:34:55  
123 Dimitri Champion (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:35:14  
124 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner) 0:35:24  
125 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa | Discovery Channel) 0:35:44  
126 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:37:08  
127 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:37:17  
128 Martin Müller (Ger | Team Milram) 0:37:18  
129 Claudio Corioni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:38:24  
130 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
131 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:38:33  
132 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
133 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:38:36  
134 Björn Schröder (Ger | Team Milram) 0:39:12  
135 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:39:13  
136 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:39:32  
137 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:39:38  
138 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom) 0:40:01  
139 Bart Dockx (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:40:07  
140 Artabe Uribarri (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:40:49  
141 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 0:40:52  
142 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:41:21  
143 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned | Rabobank) 0:42:30  
144 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:43:46  
145 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:44:01  
146 Sebastian Siedler (Ger | Team Milram) 0:44:42  
147 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:44:45  
148 Harald Starzengruber (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:44:48  
149 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:46:30  
150 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 0:46:41  
151 Preben Van Hecke (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:46:58  
152 Erki Pütsep (Est | Bouygues Telecom) 0:47:03  
153 Julien Belgy (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:48:25  
154 Jochen Summer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:49:02  
155 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:49:33  
156 Olaf Pollack (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:49:38  
157 Andreas Klier (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:49:50  
158 Torsten Schmidt (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:50:45  
159 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:52:19  
160 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:53:19  
161 Enrico Poitschke (Ger | Team Milram) 0:54:08  
162 Angelo Furlan (Ita | Credit Agricole) 0:54:22  
163 Sven Teutenberg (Ger | Team Volksbank) 0:54:54  
164 Robert Wagner (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:55:29  
165 Rony Martias (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:55:55  
166 Magnus Backstedt (Swe | Liquigas) 0:57:50  
167 Juan José Haedo (Arg | Team CSC) 0:57:54  
168 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:58:11  
169 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:58:47  
170 André Schulze (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 1:02:29  
171 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 1:05:46  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 62 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram) 58  
3 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 41  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 40  
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 38  
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 38  
7 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 32  
8 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 25  
9 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 24  
10 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas) 22  
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 21  
12 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux) 20  
13 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom) 17  
14 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 16  
15 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 16  
16 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 16  
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 16  
18 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 15  
19 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank) 15  
20 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 14  
21 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 14  
22 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance) 14  
23 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 14  
24 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 13  
25 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux) 12  
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 11  
27 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 11  
28 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 11  
29 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 10  
30 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas) 10  
31 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 10  
32 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 9  
33 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 9  
34 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
35 Björn Leukemans (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 9  
36 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 9  
37 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank) 9  
38 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 8  
39 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 7  
40 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
41 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 6  
42 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis) 6  
43 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 6  
44 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto) 6  
45 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel) 6  
46 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 5  
47 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 5  
48 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 5  
49 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 4  
50 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4  
51 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 4  
52 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
53 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole) 4  
54 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas) 4  
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 3  
56 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com) 3  
57 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 3  
58 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 3  
59 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 2  
60 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 2  
61 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 2  
62 Roman Kreuziger (Cze | Liquigas) 2  
63 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 2  
64 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 23 pts
2 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 15  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 12  
4 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 12  
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 12  
6 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 9  
7 Thomas Rohregger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 9  
8 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
9 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 8  
10 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 8  
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 6  
12 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 4  
13 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 4  
14 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 3  
15 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 3  
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 3  
17 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 2  
18 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 2  
19 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 1  
21 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1  
22 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 1  

Comments

Back to top