Germany 7: Ciolek again

T-Mobile's German sprinter makes it two in Regensburg. Jens Voigt retains leader's jersey.

T-Mobile rider Gerald Ciolek won his second consecutive stage on the Tour of Germany on Thursday after holding off a determined challenge from sprint specialist Erik Zabel. The 20-year-old German was again the first home after covering the predominantly flat route from Kufstein, Austria, to Regensburg, Germany, in 4hr 8min 20sec.

In damp conditions with persistent drizzle, the Under-23 road world champion had to hold his nerve and battle all the way to the line as Milram's Zabel, who had pushed Ciolek close on Wednesday, again threatened in the dying stages.

CSC's Jens Voigt again retained the yellow jersey and looks set to win his second consecutive title with a 33-seconds lead over second-placed Spaniard David Lopez Garcia. Voigt was never in danger of losing his jersey on the Tour's seventh stage and has the chance to extend his lead in Friday's 33.1km time-trial in Fürth.

"I would like to believe my lead will be enough to win over all, but anything is still possible," Voigt said.

But the individual time-trial may well be the final hurdle for Voigt on the way to his second consecutive win, the Tour's final stage on Saturday over 143.1km from Einbeck to Hanover looks likely to be another battle of the sprinters.

© AFP 2007

Results

1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 4:08:20  
2 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram)    
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
4 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom)    
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
6 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank)    
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole)    
8 Olaf Pollack (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
9 Sven Teutenberg (Ger | Team Volksbank)    
10 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
11 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
12 Harald Starzengruber (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
13 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank)    
14 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
15 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne)    
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
17 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas)    
18 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
19 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano)    
20 Rony Martias (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
21 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
22 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
23 Roy Sentjens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
24 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
25 Jason Mccartney (USA | Discovery Channel)    
26 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
27 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com)    
28 Stefan Denifl (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
29 André Schulze (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
30 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn | Skil-Shimano)    
31 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
32 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col | Rabobank)    
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
33 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com)    
35 Thomas Danielson (USA | Discovery Channel)    
36 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas)    
37 Stefan Rucker (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
38 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel)    
39 Magnus Backstedt (Swe | Liquigas)    
40 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel)    
41 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com)    
42 Claudio Corioni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
43 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel | Discovery Channel)    
44 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis)    
45 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
46 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
47 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
48 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus | Unibet.com)    
49 Fabio Sacchi (Ita | Team Milram)    
50 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
51 Christophe Brandt (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
53 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
54 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas)    
55 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC)    
56 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
57 Juan José Haedo (Arg | Team CSC)    
58 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank)    
59 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis)    
60 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto)    
61 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe | Française des Jeux)    
62 Theo Eltink (Ned | Rabobank)    
63 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
64 Harald Morscher (Aut | Team Volksbank)    
65 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner)    
66 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com)    
67 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita | T-Mobile Team)    
68 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
69 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
70 Thomas Ziegler (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
71 Bernhard Kohl (Aut | Gerolsteiner)    
72 Marc De Maar (Ned | Rabobank)    
73 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
74 Christophe Kern (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
75 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank)    
76 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC)    
77 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned | Gerolsteiner)    
78 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
79 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
80 Pavel Padrnos (Cze | Discovery Channel)    
81 Christophe Laurent (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
82 Bobby Julich (USA | Team CSC)    
83 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
84 Hubert Dupont (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
85 Joost Posthuma (Ned | Rabobank)    
86 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
87 Geert Verheyen (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
88 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita | T-Mobile Team)    
89 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
90 Ronny Scholz (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
91 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
92 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner)    
93 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
94 Grischa Niermann (Ger | Rabobank)    
95 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned | Rabobank)    
96 Steffen Wesemann (Swi | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
97 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
98 Ralf Grabsch (Ger | Team Milram)    
99 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank)    
100 Addy Engels (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
101 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun | Credit Agricole)    
102 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo | Lampre-Fondital)    
103 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
104 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
105 Koos Moerenhout (Ned | Rabobank)    
106 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
107 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
108 Trent Lowe (Aus | Discovery Channel)    
109 Damien Monier (Fra | Cofidis)    
110 Artabe Uribarri (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
111 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
112 Yannick Talabardon (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
113 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
114 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
115 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
116 Sebastian Siedler (Ger | Team Milram)    
117 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
118 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus | Team CSC)    
119 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis)    
120 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis)    
121 Albert Timmer (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
122 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas)    
123 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa | Discovery Channel)    
124 Philip Deignan (Irl | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
125 Bart Dockx (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
126 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin | Française des Jeux)    
127 Ian Mcleod (RSA | Française des Jeux)    
128 Angelo Furlan (Ita | Credit Agricole)    
129 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank)    
130 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole)    
131 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com)    
132 Enrico Poitschke (Ger | Team Milram) 0:00:27  
133 Andreas Klier (Ger | T-Mobile Team)    
134 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:00:29  
135 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 0:00:40  
136 Marco Pinotti (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:01:00  
137 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
138 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano)    
139 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux) 0:01:04  
140 Franco Pellizotti (Ita | Liquigas)    
141 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
142 Morris Possoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
143 Francesco Failli (Ita | Liquigas)    
144 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
145 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
146 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne)    
147 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto)    
148 Torsten Schmidt (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
149 Martin Müller (Ger | Team Milram)    
150 Guido Trentin (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
151 Björn Schröder (Ger | Team Milram)    
152 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
153 Robert Wagner (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt)    
154 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
155 Joan Horrach Ripoll (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
156 Dimitri Champion (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
157 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr | Team CSC)    
158 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
159 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
160 Jochen Summer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon)    
161 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
162 Julien Belgy (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
163 Yann Huguet (Fra | Cofidis)    
164 Marco Marzano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
165 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:02:31  
166 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra | Cofidis) 0:03:09  
167 Erki Pütsep (Est | Bouygues Telecom) 0:03:21  
     
General classification after stage 7    
     
1 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 27:00:44  
2 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:00:33  
3 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 0:01:14  
4 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 0:01:24  
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:01:31  
6 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:02:19  
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 0:02:34  
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:02:48  
9 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 0:03:27  
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 0:03:45  
11 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto) 0:04:30  
12 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:04:33  
13 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:04:34  
14 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:04:35  
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:04:37  
16 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:04:40  
17 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:05:02  
18 Ronny Scholz (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:05:03  
19 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:05:09  
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
21 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:05:16  
22 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com) 0:05:22  
23 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 0:05:26  
24 Thomas Danielson (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:05:49  
25 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:06:07  
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:06:10  
27 Koos Moerenhout (Ned | Rabobank) 0:06:11  
28 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus | Team CSC) 0:06:21  
29 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:06:22  
30 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe | Française des Jeux)    
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita | Liquigas) 0:06:32  
32 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:06:38  
33 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:06:47  
34 Bobby Julich (USA | Team CSC) 0:07:05  
35 Bernhard Kohl (Aut | Gerolsteiner) 0:07:16  
36 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:07:20  
37 Joost Posthuma (Ned | Rabobank) 0:07:24  
38 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:07:40  
39 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas) 0:07:41  
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:07:54  
41 Geert Verheyen (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:08:11  
42 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:08:56  
43 Theo Eltink (Ned | Rabobank) 0:08:58  
44 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:09:11  
45 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:09:49  
46 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:10:00  
47 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:10:13  
48 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo | Lampre-Fondital) 0:10:27  
49 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col | Rabobank) 0:10:32  
50 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:11:08  
51 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto) 0:11:17  
52 Addy Engels (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:11:38  
53 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:11:44  
54 Jason Mccartney (USA | Discovery Channel) 0:12:23  
55 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:12:34  
56 Yannick Talabardon (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:13:07  
57 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole) 0:13:47  
58 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:13:48  
59 Grischa Niermann (Ger | Rabobank) 0:13:52  
60 Joan Horrach Ripoll (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:13:54  
61 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus | Unibet.com) 0:14:08  
62 Roy Sentjens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:14:45  
63 Philip Deignan (Irl | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:14:46  
64 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra | Cofidis) 0:15:16  
65 Francesco Failli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:15:19  
66 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:15:32  
67 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:15:46  
68 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel | Discovery Channel) 0:15:49  
69 Fabio Sacchi (Ita | Team Milram) 0:15:53  
70 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:16:23  
71 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:16:28  
72 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:16:42  
73 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram) 0:17:17  
74 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:17:19  
75 Harald Morscher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:17:21  
76 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank) 0:17:22  
77 Marc De Maar (Ned | Rabobank) 0:17:23  
78 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis) 0:18:13  
79 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:18:33  
80 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:18:44  
81 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:19:05  
82 Steffen Wesemann (Swi | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:19:10  
83 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux) 0:19:16  
84 Christophe Brandt (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:19:45  
85 Marco Marzano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:20:09  
86 Albert Timmer (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:20:17  
87 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn | Skil-Shimano) 0:21:07  
88 Yann Huguet (Fra | Cofidis) 0:21:11  
89 Stefan Rucker (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:21:12  
90 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin | Française des Jeux) 0:21:43  
91 Christophe Laurent (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:22:35  
92 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:23:49  
93 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:25:14  
94 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun | Credit Agricole) 0:26:23  
95 Morris Possoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:26:28  
96 Pavel Padrnos (Cze | Discovery Channel) 0:27:00  
97 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr | Team CSC) 0:27:25  
98 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:29:13  
99 Damien Monier (Fra | Cofidis) 0:29:20  
100 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:29:38  
101 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 0:29:47  
102 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:29:55  
103 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:29:59  
104 Stefan Denifl (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:30:02  
105 Marco Pinotti (Ita | T-Mobile Team) 0:30:03  
106 Thomas Ziegler (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:30:36  
107 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:31:08  
108 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas) 0:31:24  
109 Jérémy Roy (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:31:30  
110 Trent Lowe (Aus | Discovery Channel) 0:31:31  
111 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:31:33  
112 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:31:59  
113 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned | Gerolsteiner) 0:32:43  
114 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 0:33:07  
115 Ralf Grabsch (Ger | Team Milram) 0:33:18  
116 Christophe Kern (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:33:26  
117 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:34:09  
118 Ian Mcleod (RSA | Française des Jeux) 0:34:32  
119 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner) 0:35:24  
120 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa | Discovery Channel) 0:35:44  
121 Guido Trentin (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:35:59  
122 Dimitri Champion (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:36:18  
123 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:37:17  
124 Martin Müller (Ger | Team Milram) 0:38:22  
125 Claudio Corioni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:38:24  
126 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
127 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:38:33  
128 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:39:13  
129 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:39:32  
130 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:39:37  
131 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
132 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:39:38  
133 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:39:40  
134 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom) 0:40:01  
135 Bart Dockx (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:40:07  
136 Björn Schröder (Ger | Team Milram) 0:40:16  
137 Artabe Uribarri (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:40:49  
138 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 0:40:52  
139 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:41:21  
140 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned | Rabobank) 0:42:30  
141 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:44:01  
142 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:44:15  
143 Sebastian Siedler (Ger | Team Milram) 0:44:42  
144 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:44:45  
145 Harald Starzengruber (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:44:48  
146 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 0:46:41  
147 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:47:34  
148 Julien Belgy (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:49:29  
149 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:49:33  
150 Olaf Pollack (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:49:38  
151 Jochen Summer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:50:06  
152 Andreas Klier (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:50:17  
153 Erki Pütsep (Est | Bouygues Telecom) 0:50:22  
154 Torsten Schmidt (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:51:49  
155 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:52:19  
156 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:53:19  
157 Angelo Furlan (Ita | Credit Agricole) 0:54:22  
158 Enrico Poitschke (Ger | Team Milram) 0:54:35  
159 Sven Teutenberg (Ger | Team Volksbank) 0:54:54  
160 Rony Martias (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:55:55  
161 Robert Wagner (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:56:33  
162 Magnus Backstedt (Swe | Liquigas) 0:57:50  
163 Juan José Haedo (Arg | Team CSC) 0:57:54  
164 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:58:11  
165 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:58:47  
166 André Schulze (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 1:02:29  
167 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 1:05:46  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Erik Zabel (Ger | Team Milram) 78 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 78  
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 63  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 51  
5 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 41  
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 38  
7 Robert Förster (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 37  
8 Aurélien Clerc (Swi | Bouygues Telecom) 30  
9 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 25  
10 René Weissinger (Ger | Team Volksbank) 25  
11 Manuele Mori (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 24  
12 Patrick Calcagni (Swi | Liquigas) 22  
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 21  
14 Bradley Mcgee (Aus | Française des Jeux) 20  
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 18  
16 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 17  
17 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 17  
18 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 16  
19 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 16  
20 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 16  
21 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 16  
22 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 16  
23 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 15  
24 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 14  
25 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 14  
26 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 14  
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi | Ag2r Prevoyance) 14  
28 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 14  
29 Paolo Bettini (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 13  
30 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra | Française des Jeux) 12  
31 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut | Team Volksbank) 12  
32 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 11  
33 Steffen Radochla (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 11  
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita | Liquigas) 10  
35 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 10  
36 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 9  
37 Andrea Tonti (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 9  
38 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 9  
39 Christian Pfannberger (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 8  
40 Olaf Pollack (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 8  
41 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 7  
42 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 7  
43 Sven Teutenberg (Ger | Team Volksbank) 7  
44 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 6  
45 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa | Cofidis) 6  
46 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 6  
47 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa | Predictor-Lotto) 6  
48 George Hincapie (USA | Discovery Channel) 6  
49 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 5  
50 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 5  
51 Wim Van Huffel (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 4  
52 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4  
53 Harald Totschnig (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 4  
54 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita | Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
55 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita | Credit Agricole) 4  
56 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita | Liquigas) 4  
57 Harald Starzengruber (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 4  
58 Erki Pütsep (Est | Bouygues Telecom) 4  
59 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 3  
60 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com) 3  
61 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 3  
62 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 3  
63 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 2  
64 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 2  
65 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 2  
66 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 2  
67 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 2  
68 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 2  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 23 pts
2 David Lopez Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 15  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger | Team CSC) 12  
4 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 12  
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 12  
6 Matej Mugerli (Slo | Liquigas) 9  
7 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
8 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 8  
9 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 8  
10 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned | Unibet.com) 6  
11 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 4  
12 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 4  
13 Mariusz Witecki (Pol | Team Volksbank) 3  
14 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 3  
15 Wolfgang Murer (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 3  
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita | Gerolsteiner) 3  
17 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 2  
18 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 2  
19 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 2  
20 Erki Pütsep (Est | Bouygues Telecom) 2  
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA | Discovery Channel) 1  
22 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 1  
23 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1  
24 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 1  
     
Young rider classification    
     
1 Robert Gesink (Ned | Rabobank) 27:01:58  
2 Chris Sörensen (Den | Team CSC) 0:00:10  
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel | Cofidis) 0:02:31  
4 Amaël Moinard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:03:21  
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:55  
6 Peter Velits (Svk | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:04:02  
7 Florian Stalder (Swi | Team Volksbank) 0:04:12  
8 Matthias Russ (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:04:53  
9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:04:56  
10 Rene Mandri (Est | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:05:08  
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe | Française des Jeux)    
12 Bernhard Kohl (Aut | Gerolsteiner) 0:06:02  
13 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:06:26  
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:09:54  
15 Matthew Lloyd (Aus | Predictor-Lotto) 0:10:03  
16 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:10:30  
17 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus | Unibet.com) 0:12:54  
18 Philip Deignan (Irl | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:13:32  
19 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra | Cofidis) 0:14:02  
20 Francesco Failli (Ita | Liquigas) 0:14:05  
21 Gil Suray (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:14:18  
22 Imanol Erviti (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:14:32  
23 Marc De Maar (Ned | Rabobank) 0:16:09  
24 Riccardo Ricco (Ita | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:17:19  
25 Sébastien Minard (Fra | Cofidis) 0:17:51  
26 Albert Timmer (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:19:03  
27 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn | Skil-Shimano) 0:19:53  
28 Yann Huguet (Fra | Cofidis) 0:19:57  
29 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:22:35  
30 Morris Possoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:25:14  
31 Damien Monier (Fra | Cofidis) 0:28:06  
32 Maarten Wynants (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:28:41  
33 Stefan Denifl (Aut | Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:28:48  
34 Jérémy Roy (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:30:16  
35 Trent Lowe (Aus | Discovery Channel) 0:30:17  
36 Gerald Ciolek (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:30:19  
37 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:30:45  
38 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned | Gerolsteiner) 0:31:29  
39 Niki Terpstra (Ned | Team Milram) 0:31:53  
40 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:32:55  
41 Dimitri Champion (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:35:04  
42 Pieter Jacobs (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:36:03  
43 Claudio Corioni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:37:10  
44 Philipp Ludescher (Aut | Team Volksbank) 0:38:18  
45 Christian Leben (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:38:23  
46 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
47 Artabe Uribarri (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:39:35  
48 André Greipel (Ger | T-Mobile Team) 0:40:07  
49 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned | Rabobank) 0:41:16  
50 Lloyd Mondory (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:43:01  
51 Davide Vigano (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:43:31  
52 Mark Renshaw (Aus | Credit Agricole) 0:45:27  
53 Julien Belgy (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:48:15  
54 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:52:05  
55 Robert Wagner (Ger | Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:55:19  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Team CSC) 81:09:02  
2 Caisse d'Epargne) 0:04:15  
3 Rabobank) 0:06:05  
4 Discovery Channel) 0:07:17  
5 Gerolsteiner) 0:07:54  
6 Unibet.com) 0:08:38  
7 Liquigas)    
8 Lampre-Fondital) 0:10:13  
9 Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:10:22  
10 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:11:44  
11 Predictor-Lotto) 0:12:55  
12 Elk Haus-Simplon) 0:15:12  
13 Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:17:32  
14 T-Mobile Team) 0:20:28  
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:26:07  
16 Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:28:27  
17 Française des Jeux) 0:32:28  
18 Team Volksbank) 0:33:10  
19 Skil-Shimano) 0:33:15  
20 Credit Agricole) 0:33:29  
21 Team Milram) 0:48:36  
22 Bouygues Telecom) 0:51:47  
23 Team Wiesenhof Felt) 0:54:49  

Comments

Back to top