Hushovd has his turn

Norway's Thor Hushovd, riding for the Credit Agricole team, prevailed in a mass sprint for the fourth stage honours of the Tour de France, a 193km run from Villers-Cotterets and Joigny, on Wednesday. Switzerland's Fabian Cancellara (CSC), winner of the prologue and Tuesday's second stage, retained the leader's yellow jersey after coming home in the body of the peloton.

Norway's Thor Hushovd, riding for the Credit Agricole team, prevailed in a mass sprint for the fourth stage honours of the Tour de France, a 193km run from Villers-Cotterets and here, on Wednesday. Switzerland's Fabian Cancellara (CSC), winner of the prologue and Tuesday's second stage, retained the leader's yellow jersey when coming home in the body of the peloton.

The 29-year-old Hushovd, spurred to the line by his teammate, New Zealand's Julian Dean, beat home South Africa's Robert Hunter for his fifth career stage win in the Tour De France. Spain's Oscar Freire took third in front of German veteran Erik Zabel.

Hushovd, reflecting on his productive day, said: "Julian did a terrific job, I had complete confidence in him. When you saw what he did setting off 450m out you could say that he was the best in the world for setting up a sprint."

"It restores our confidence - and hopefully we can get another one along the way," said Dean, who is looking ahead to Friday's stage, which precedes the first of three days in the Alps.

Hushovd, who is nicknamed "Schwarzy" - in reference to Arnold Schwarzenegger and due to the powerful build hiding underneath his green Credit Agricole shirt - had started this season with ambitions of doing well in some of the one-day classics more suited to his style. But on the eve of Milan-San Remo he fell ill, and that affected his entire campaign.

"It's a big relief winning today," he admitted. "After I fell ill on the eve of Milan-San Remo it compromised everything. I came back, and raced at the Giro and twice I finished second."

Wednesday's win was Hushovd's first win on the Tour since he claimed the final stage on the Champs Elysees last year, barely three weeks after he had stunned the peloton by winning the race's opening prologue. He also won a stage on the Tour in 2004, and claimed his first in 2002.

His win in Joigny could, however, unlock the door to another ambition on the race - winning the green jersey which he claimed in 2005.

Hushovd moved up to second overall at 29secs behind race leader Fabian Cancellara of CSC, and if it all falls into place in the coming days he could spend a day or two in the yellow jersey. And after claiming precious points at the finish, he is now fifth in the points classification on 79, 19 behind Tom Boonen.
After the previous day's desperate chase of a four-man breakaway had led to Cancellara's shock win the peloton were in no mood to endure a similar scenario. In the latter stages the bunch proved positively more alert as they chased down a five-man break which had formed at the 31.5km mark thanks to Frenchman Mathieu Sprick, whose attack prompted four other riders, including former stage winner Juan Antonio Flecha of Rabobank, to join in.

Thirty kilometres further on, their advantage had grown to over three and a half minutes. Shortly after the halfway mark of the race it went to four minutes.

Cofidis rider Sylvain Chavanel's presence among the lead group meant he had a double task: helping with relays in the breakaway, and trying to take as many points as possible in the battle for the polka dot jersey, being worn by his teammate Stéphane Augé back in the bunch. Augé took the polka dot jersey from Britain's David Millar on Tuesday, however the Frenchman held a slim lead.

After Millar had beat Augé on the day's first classified climb, the Scot finishing second behind Aleksandre Kushynski, Chavanel pushed ahead to claim the points on the second climb ahead of Flecha.

Up front meanwhile CSC's Cancellara was assuming his role as race leader with authority, despite the likelihood of him soon relinquishing the yellow jersey once the race hits the Alps on Saturday. Mindful of Tuesday lethargic pace, CSC controlled the chasing peloton to keep the four leaders on a relatively tight leash. Once their lead had grown to four minutes at the 110 km mark, however, CSC began to up the pace.

Belgium's Tom Boonen, who was among the sprinters to be stunned by Cancellara's successful drive to the finish on Tuesday, sent his teammate Bram Tankink to the front to lend a hand to CSC. Australian Robbie McEwen did likewise, sending Wim Vansevenant up to the front of the bunch.

With 48km to race, some of it over tight, undulating roads, the peloton had reduced their deficit to two minutes. The five men at the front were resisting well, however the pain of being out on their own all day with little respite between relays began to tell. The bunch had reduced their deficit to 1:44 with 33km to race, prompting Flecha to attack at the front and with seven kilometres to go the leaders had been reunited with the main group.

Thursday's fifth stage is a 182.km run from Chablis to Autun.

© AFP 2007

Also see Dan Friebe's blog for some more analysis, as well as our podcast from stage 4.

Results

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 04:37:47
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
3 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
4 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
6 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
7 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
8 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
9 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
10 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
12 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
14 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
15 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
16 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
17 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
18 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
19 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
20 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
21 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
23 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
24 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
25 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
26 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
27 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
28 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
29 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
30 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
31 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
32 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
33 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
34 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
35 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
36 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
37 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
38 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
39 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
40 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
41 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
42 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
43 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
44 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
45 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
46 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
47 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
48 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
49 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
50 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
51 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
52 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
53 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
54 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
55 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
56 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
57 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
58 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
59 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
60 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
61 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
62 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
63 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
64 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
65 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
66 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
67 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
68 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
69 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
70 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
71 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
72 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
73 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
74 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
75 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
76 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
77 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
78 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
79 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
80 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
81 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
82 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
83 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
84 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
85 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
86 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
87 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
88 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
89 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
90 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
91 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
92 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
93 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
94 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
95 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
96 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
97 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
98 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
99 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:00
100 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
101 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
102 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
103 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
105 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
106 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
107 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
108 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
109 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
110 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
111 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
112 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
113 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
114 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
115 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
116 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
117 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
118 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
119 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
120 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
122 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
123 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
124 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
125 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
126 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
127 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
128 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
129 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
130 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
131 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
132 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
133 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
134 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
135 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
136 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
137 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
138 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
139 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
140 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
141 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
142 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
143 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
144 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
145 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
146 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
147 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
148 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
149 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
150 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
151 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
152 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
153 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
154 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
155 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
156 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
157 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
158 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
159 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
160 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
161 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
162 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
163 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
164 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
165 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
166 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
167 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
168 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
169 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
170 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
171 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
172 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
173 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
174 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:18
175 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:18
176 Brett Lancaster (Aus ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:39
177 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:41
178 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:02:41
179 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:41
180 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:02:41
181 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:02:41
182 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:45
183 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:06
184 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:03:08
185 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:09
186 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:07:58

General classification after stage 4

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 19:49:55
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:29
3 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:33
4 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:41
5 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:43
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:43
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:44
8 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:45
9 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:46
10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:46
11 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:49
12 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:50
13 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:51
14 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:52
15 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:52
16 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:53
17 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:53
18 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:55
19 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:55
20 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:55
21 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:56
22 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:56
23 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:56
24 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:57
25 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:57
26 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:58
27 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:58
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:58
29 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:58
30 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:59
31 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:59
32 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:59
33 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:00
34 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:00
35 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:00
36 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:03
37 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:03
38 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:01:03
39 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:04
40 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:04
41 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:04
42 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:05
43 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:05
44 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:05
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:06
46 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:06
47 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:07
48 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:07
49 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:07
50 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:07
51 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:07
52 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:01:08
53 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:08
54 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:08
55 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:08
56 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:08
57 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:09
58 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:09
59 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:09
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:09
61 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:10
62 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:11
63 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:11
64 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:11
65 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:11
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:12
67 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:12
68 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:12
69 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:13
70 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:13
71 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:13
72 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:13
73 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:13
74 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:13
75 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:14
76 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:14
77 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:14
78 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:01:15
79 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:15
80 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:15
81 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:15
82 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:15
83 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:15
84 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:15
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:15
86 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:16
87 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:16
88 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:16
89 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:17
90 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:17
91 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:17
92 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:17
93 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:01:17
94 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:18
95 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:18
96 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:18
97 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:18
98 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:20
99 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:20
100 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:20
101 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:20
102 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:20
103 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:21
104 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:21
105 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:21
106 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:21
107 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:21
108 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:22
109 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:22
110 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:22
111 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:23
112 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:01:23
113 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:23
114 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:23
115 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:24
116 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:24
117 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:24
118 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:24
119 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:25
120 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:26
121 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:26
122 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:01:26
123 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:26
124 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:26
125 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:26
126 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:26
127 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:26
128 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:27
129 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:28
130 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:28
131 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:28
132 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:29
133 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:30
134 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:30
135 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:30
136 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:30
137 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:30
138 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:32
139 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:32
140 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:32
141 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:33
142 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:33
143 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:34
144 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:35
145 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:36
146 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:36
147 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:36
148 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:38
149 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:38
150 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:38
151 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:39
152 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:39
153 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:40
154 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:40
155 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:41
156 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:45
157 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:45
158 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:46
159 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:46
160 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:47
161 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:59
162 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:02:01
163 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:05
164 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:02:08
165 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:11
166 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:12
167 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:02:13
168 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:02:21
169 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:02:31
170 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:40
171 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:44
172 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:54
173 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:57
174 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:04:04
175 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:04:14
176 Brett Lancaster (Aus ¦ Team Milram) 00:04:14
177 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:04:14
178 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:18
179 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:04:19
180 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:04:21
181 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:46
182 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:04:47
183 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:07:09
184 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:07:30
185 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:01
186 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:31

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 98
2 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 86
3 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 84
4 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 81
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 79
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 70
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 66
8 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 62
9 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 59
10 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 57
11 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 55
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 54
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
15 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
16 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
17 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 33
18 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 32
19 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 32
20 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 31
21 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 29
22 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 28
23 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 24
24 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 22
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 21
26 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 17
27 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
28 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 16
29 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 15
30 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
31 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
32 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
33 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 13
34 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 12
36 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 12
37 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 12
38 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
39 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10
40 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10
41 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
42 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 9
43 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 8
44 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
45 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
46 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 8
47 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
48 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 6
49 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
50 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
51 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 5
52 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 5
53 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
54 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
55 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
56 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
57 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
58 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
59 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 3
60 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
61 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
62 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
63 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
64 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
65 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
66 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
67 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5

Mountains classification

1 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 7
3 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
4 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
5 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
6 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
7 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
9 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
10 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
11 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
12 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 1
13 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1

Young rider classification

1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 19:50:40
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:07
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:08
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:10
6 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:11
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:13
8 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:19
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:21
10 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:22
11 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:22
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:23
13 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:25
14 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:26
15 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:30
16 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:32
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:33
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:35
19 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:38
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:39
21 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:43
22 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:45
23 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:47
24 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
25 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:51
26 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:54
27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:02
28 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:20
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:12
30 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:46

Teams classification

1 Astana 11:32:03
2 Team CSC 00:00:02
3 Discovery Channel Team 00:00:05
4 Caisse D'Epargne 00:00:18
5 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:00:20
6 T-Mobile Team 00:00:45
7 Rabobank 00:00:47
8 Francaise Des Jeux 00:00:48
9 Liquigas 00:00:52
10 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:00:54
11 Gerolsteiner 00:00:54
12 Credit Agricole 00:00:54
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:57
14 Predictor - Lotto 00:01:01
15 Team Milram 00:01:01
16 Bouygues Telecom 00:01:03
17 Lampre-Fondital 00:01:10
18 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:01:10
19 Barloworld 00:01:23
20 Agritubel 00:01:25
21 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:01:25

Back to top