Lega & Heemskerk take TransRockies stage 1

United Cycles riders win short opening stage

The TransRockies mountain bike race kicked off in Panorama, British Columbia, Sunday with a 33km stage to Invermere, BC which was won by the United Cycles team of Roddi Lega and Tim Heemskerk.

The first stage of the TransRockies Challenge has traditionally been a shorter prologue to allow riders to work their way into the race before the route takes them deep into the wilderness of the Kootenay Rockies. Starting from Panorama for the first time in event history, the riders faced a short 33km course which opened up with a 1.6km start loop through the village past the crowds of friends, family and well-wishers before rolling straight into a gruelling 1200 vertical metre climb including a significant hike-a-bike to the summit of Taynton Pass.

The potential bottlenecks made a ripping fast start a tactical must for teams with podium ambitions. Last year's second-place finisher Tim Heemskerk of United Cycles has teamed up with longtime national team member Roddi Lega with the single goal of taking the top podium spot this year. They went to the front early sending a message to all the other teams with a furious pace up the first climb.

Many teams were shed in the process including the defending champion Andreas Hestler and his partner Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Haywood) who had to back off the early pace when Calhoun found that his legs hadn't bounced back from the efforts made in a podium finish the BC Bike Race stage race earlier this summer.

The toll of doing multiple mountain bike stage events in one season was a theme of the day: on the women's side, pre-race favourites Marg Fedyna and Nikki Kassell (Team Raven), didn't even make it to the start line when Fedyna fell ill after a TransAlp Challenge ride which saw them win five out of eight stages. Ironically, the women's team which filled the gap was an ad-hoc assembly of former La Ruta des los Conquistadores champion Hillary Harrison (Giant Bicycles) and Sue Haywood of Trek who stepped in as a late replacement for Harrison's original partner who broke his clavicle in training.

On the men's side, Matt Green of Rocky Mountain EASports who finished fourth last year was forced to find a new partner at the last minute as Stefan Widmer, his partner from last year fractured his fibula in a crash at mountain bike nationals . . . not an gentle sport, this mountain biking.

Luckily for Green, fellow Rocky Mountain young gun Matt Hadley was ready to step in and they charged to a third place finish today just twenty seconds behind Ivan Amador and Federico Ramirez of Team La Ruta des los Conquistadores. Team United Cycles kept the hammer down all day to finish in a blazing time of 2:12:52, nearly four minutes ahead of the Costa Ricans.

The women had the closest finish of the day with Haywood and Harrison finishing only 20 seconds ahead of Team Canwi Girls, Jenny Hillman and Jo Turnbull with the British duo of Fi Spotswood and Meggie Bichard (Team Minx/Extreme Endurance) only another minute behind. In the mixed category, Wendy Simms (Team Kona) and her partner Normon Thibeault (Frontrunners) send a loud message to the rest of the field with a dominant 25 minute win in stage 1. Their finishing time of 2:27:34 was actually good enough for 10th overall.

Related stories

TransRockies blog #1: Bears, bells and cake
TransRockies blog #2: Falling down on stage 1

Results

100+ Open Gender  
   
1 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures) 2:34:09
2 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys) 0:11:20
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze) 0:17:18
4 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale) 0:31:26
5 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi) 0:39:17
6 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol) 0:50:43
7 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott) 1:04:12
8 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats) 1:04:37
9 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT) 1:09:58
10 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber) 1:23:24
11 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash) 1:26:03
12 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders) 1:29:08
13 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas) 1:32:43
14 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100) 1:32:44
15 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz) 1:34:54
16 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS) 1:38:10
17 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats) 1:42:15
18 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team) 1:45:54
19 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson ) 1:53:14
20 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down) 1:57:53
21 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity) 2:05:14
22 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2) 2:08:36
23 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun) 2:20:40
24 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury) 4:52:23
   
80+ Men  
   
1 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah) 2:35:35
2 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance) 0:06:00
3 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont) 0:06:50
4 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling) 0:08:14
5 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts) 0:11:43
6 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause)  
7 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS) 0:13:55
8 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing) 0:14:47
9 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal/Kona) 0:16:14
10 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas/Gianni) 0:17:29
11 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider) 0:18:54
12 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc) 0:21:17
13 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs) 0:22:50
14 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing ) 0:24:11
15 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go) 0:24:28
16 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers) 0:25:07
17 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA/BIONICON) 0:25:10
18 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing) 0:26:24
19 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs) 0:31:10
20 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers) 0:32:30
21 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU) 0:33:07
22 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show) 0:34:11
23 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle) 0:37:08
24 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing) 0:37:42
25 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club) 0:38:06
26 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets) 0:41:28
27 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies) 0:43:32
28 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III) 0:43:48
29 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück) 0:45:10
30 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline) 0:45:47
31 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R) 0:48:18
32 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen) 0:48:34
33 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared) 0:49:29
34 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!) 0:52:32
35 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails) 0:54:17
36 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies) 0:56:17
37 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo) 0:56:18
38 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines) 0:57:18
39 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S) 1:01:52
40 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora) 1:03:07
41 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo) 1:03:33
42 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC) 1:05:17
43 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller) 1:07:32
44 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals) 1:08:33
45 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten) 1:08:48
46 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA) 1:09:03
47 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach) 1:09:31
48 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs) 1:09:34
49 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary) 1:16:09
50 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can) 1:16:34
51 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES) 1:17:40
52 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic) 1:18:49
53 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys) 1:18:59
54 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow) 1:19:04
55 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts) 1:19:57
56 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems) 1:28:13
57 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis ) 1:29:41
58 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection) 1:30:06
59 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical) 1:33:31
60 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments) 1:34:28
61 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI) 1:36:46
62 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz) 1:38:36
63 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO) 1:40:42
64 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar) 1:42:24
65 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers) 1:46:07
66 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car) 1:47:20
67 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak) 1:47:56
68 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester) 1:51:59
69 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB) 1:54:23
70 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee) 2:05:43
71 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's) 2:07:33
72 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels) 2:08:14
73 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1) 2:18:46
74 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind) 2:19:24
75 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails) 2:20:01
76 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP) 2:24:59
77 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops) 2:26:46
78 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners) 2:26:49
79 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors) 2:31:23
80 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES) 2:34:36
81 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies) 2:36:43
82 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen) 2:42:35
83 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna) 3:12:50
   
80+ Mixed  
   
1 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing) 3:06:36
2 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier) 0:15:19
3 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads) 0:40:50
4 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos/Ghost Team) 1:03:47
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats) 1:04:18
6 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam) 1:12:33
7 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs) 1:18:02
8 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill) 1:23:16
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold) 1:42:03
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes) 1:47:33
11 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose) 1:59:11
12 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children) 2:00:18
13 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles) 2:16:26
14 Unknown 2:28:13
   
Open Men  
   
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team) 2:12:52
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta) 0:03:50
3 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain/EAsports) 0:04:10
4 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus) 0:09:55
5 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo) 0:10:41
6 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK) 0:13:34
7 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/Deadgoat) 0:13:45
8 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com) 0:14:37
9 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI) 0:14:37
10 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand) 0:16:35
11 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid) 0:16:36
12 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada) 0:16:36
13 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities ) 0:18:44
14 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.) 0:20:39
15 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy) 0:23:27
16 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES) 0:25:48
17 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee) 0:33:49
18 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers) 0:33:56
19 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS) 0:34:24
20 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical) 0:34:25
21 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann) 0:34:25
22 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers) 0:34:26
23 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth) 0:36:03
24 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party) 0:36:44
25 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci ) 0:39:13
26 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports) 0:39:39
27 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing) 0:39:58
28 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com) 0:46:31
29 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK) 0:47:10
30 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat) 0:47:30
31 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura) 0:47:49
32 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance) 0:47:54
33 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks) 0:47:55
34 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing) 0:49:22
35 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies) 0:49:23
36 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount) 0:50:22
37 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2) 0:50:30
38 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard) 0:52:09
39 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree) 0:52:31
40 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts) 0:52:38
41 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit ) 0:53:37
42 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson) 0:56:20
43 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO) 0:56:58
44 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers) 0:57:02
45 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen) 0:58:46
46 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny) 1:00:28
47 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros) 1:01:31
48 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra) 1:04:52
49 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains) 1:06:29
50 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub) 1:06:35
51 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles ) 1:06:36
52 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver) 1:06:37
53 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON) 1:06:38
54 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer) 1:06:57
55 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss) 1:07:05
56 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks) 1:07:46
57 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada) 1:08:20
58 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED) 1:08:25
59 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown) 1:08:25
60 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber) 1:08:33
61 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys) 1:09:00
62 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms) 1:09:14
63 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot) 1:09:46
64 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds) 1:11:37
65 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers) 1:13:20
66 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing) 1:14:23
67 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas) 1:15:07
68 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²) 1:16:22
69 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run) 1:19:06
70 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria) 1:19:19
71 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas) 1:19:46
72 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG/SPF 45) 1:19:54
73 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin') 1:19:55
74 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit) 1:23:32
75 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR) 1:23:58
76 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes) 1:24:09
77 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it) 1:25:48
78 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy) 1:26:35
79 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix) 1:26:39
80 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea) 1:29:53
81 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars) 1:31:14
82 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali) 1:32:19
83 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb) 1:32:40
84 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies) 1:32:44
85 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest) 1:32:46
86 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers) 1:37:31
87 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team) 1:40:02
88 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This) 1:41:46
89 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv) 1:41:56
90 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles) 1:43:17
91 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com) 1:44:10
92 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard) 1:44:54
93 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks) 1:45:00
94 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal) 1:47:09
95 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team) 1:48:31
96 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army) 1:49:29
97 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA) 1:49:30
98 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs) 1:50:53
99 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford) 1:52:40
100 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans) 1:58:04
101 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V) 1:58:39
102 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps) 2:00:08
103 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks) 2:01:11
104 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared) 2:02:40
105 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund) 2:04:08
106 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers) 2:05:29
107 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de) 2:06:16
108 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai) 2:07:39
109 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC) 2:07:42
110 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures) 2:08:14
111 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing) 2:10:06
112 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers) 2:13:36
113 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes) 2:14:59
114 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad) 2:20:40
115 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca) 2:21:38
116 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team) 2:22:22
117 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos) 2:22:32
118 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons) 2:24:15
119 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT) 2:28:28
120 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost) 2:28:34
121 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2) 2:31:17
122 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut) 2:38:17
123 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV) 2:47:27
124 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy) 2:55:21
125 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag) 3:03:31
126 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO) 3:04:28
127 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D) 3:14:11
128 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz) 3:19:42
129 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook) 3:20:11
130 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1) 4:03:20
131 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS) 4:12:08
   
Open Mixed  
   
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA) 2:27:34
2 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall) 0:19:42
3 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio) 0:24:51
4 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS) 0:28:28
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers) 0:29:32
6 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride) 0:40:16
7 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI) 0:41:13
8 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too) 0:41:14
9 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts) 0:44:34
10 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles) 0:47:55
11 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT) 0:48:15
12 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM) 0:52:02
13 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal) 0:56:11
14 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR) 1:05:17
15 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova) 1:12:11
16 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE) 1:18:10
17 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint) 1:20:00
18 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing) 1:30:07
19 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired) 1:32:47
20 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo) 1:38:36
21 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry) 1:39:44
22 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU) 1:45:58
23 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP) 2:02:52
24 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo) 2:33:00
25 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots) 2:40:29
26 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers) 2:45:46
27 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur) 2:55:15
28 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites) 3:06:41
29 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling) 3:06:50
30 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!) 3:12:04
31 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go) 3:28:34
32 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot) 4:10:00
33 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's) 8:32:26
   
Open Women  
   
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant) 3:16:23
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS) 0:00:21
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance) 0:01:19
4 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up) 0:45:05
5 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell) 0:57:07
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!) 1:13:57
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse) 1:38:48
8 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues) 2:06:22
9 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens) 2:12:52
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........) 2:25:35
   
Unclassified  
   
1 Nikki Kassel (Raven (Solo)) 2:48:00
2 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo)) 2:17:41

Comments

Back to top