Millar, Houvenaghel win UK time trial championship

Clock beaten by solo specialists

Road pro David Millar (Saunier Duval) and track pursuit specialist Wendy Houvenaghel (Science in Sport.com) are the new British time trial champions after a wet and windy day's racing at Holmes Chapel, Cheshire on Sunday.

In the men's event, Millar beat Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk) by over a minute and a half, while Houvenaghel put almost a minute into second placed Caroline Kloiber (Chiro Forno Daslo). Michael Hutchinson (In Gear Quickvit RT) and Rebecca Romero (Science in Sport.com) were third.

Results

Senior Men    
     
1 David Millar (Saunier Duval) 0:56:57  
2 Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk) 0:01:32  
3 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear Quickvit RT) 0:03:13  
4 Tom Burke (www.agiskoviner.com) 0:04:07  
5 Robert Hayles (Team KLR) 0:04:59  
6 Paul Mill (Team Edwardes) 0:05:09  
7 Ashley Brown (Sportscover) 0:05:14  
8 Adrian Bird (www.echelon-cycles.co.uk) 0:05:19  
9 Rob Wood (Echelon Cycles) 0:05:25  
10 James Williamson (Wills Wheels CC) 0:05:44  
11 Paul O'Mahoney (Probikekit.com) 0:05:46  
12 Dominic Munnelly (Gosforth RC) 0:06:01  
13 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 0:06:44  
14 Richard Simmonds (London Dynamo) 0:06:58  
15 Andrew Bye (Kingston Wheelers) 0:07:05  
16 John Warnock (Twickenham CC) 0:07:29  
17 Jimmy Froggatt (Wills Wheels CC)    
18 Tim Bedingfield (AW Cycles.co.uk) 0:07:31  
19 Max Baldock (Poole Wheelers CC) 0:08:19  
20 David Clarke (BC Private Member) 0:08:39  
21 Sam Ward (Team Chevin Cycles) 0:09:26  
22 Martin Freeman (Team Corley) 0:11:47  
23 James Smettem (Manx RC) 0:14:20  
24 Steve Daintith (Warrington Triathalon Club) 0:14:37  
25 Michael Bannister (Hemel Hempstead CC) 0:15:39  
26 Jody Warrington (ABC Centreville) 0:15:54  
27 Robbie Harcourt (Nova CC) 0:16:44  
28 Mark Gibson (Chester RC) 0:21:50  
     
Senior Women    
     
1 Wendy Houvenaghel (Science in Sport.com) 0:40:40  
2 Caroline Kloiber (Chiro Forno Daslo) 0:00:58  
3 Rebecca Romero (Science in Sport.com) 0:01:26  
4 Ruth Eyles (Beacon Roads CC) 0:01:43  
5 Julia Shaw (GS Strada) 0:01:45  
6 Beverley Harper (Webcor Builders) 0:02:14  
7 Pippa Handley (Edinburgh RC) 0:02:36  
8 Louise Dutch (www.votwo.co.uk) 0:04:05  
9 Avril Swan (MI Racing) 0:04:06  
10 Lynn Hamel (TheGreenRoomGroup.com) 0:04:47  
11 Helen Carter (Science in Sport.com) 0:04:57  
12 Ann Bowditch (Science in Sport.com) 0:05:15  
13 Charlotte Wadsworth (TheGreenRoomGroup.com) 0:05:20  
14 Emilie Fisher (XRT - Elmy Cycles) 0:05:37  
15 Helen Goulding (Caesarean CC (Jersey)) 0:05:57  
16 Sharon Wright (MI Racing) 0:07:05  
17 Leigh Harvey (North Road CC) 0:07:33  
18 Elizabeth Clayton (Orbs) 0:07:36  
19 Jane Kew (Weaver Valley CC) 0:08:50  
20 Lucinda Seymour (Reading CC) 0:09:02  
21 Alexandra Zebedee (MI Racing) 0:11:34  
22 Joanne Harcourt (Nova CC) 0:11:44  
23 Clare Gauller (Birkenhead North End CC) 0:13:08  
     
Under 23 Men    
     
1 Matt Brammeier (Profel) 0:38:26  
2 Wouter Sybrandy (www.agiskoviner.com) 0:00:50  
3 Daniel Shand (KW Heist Zuidenkempein VZW) 0:00:51  
4 James Stewart (Team KFS) 0:00:56  
5 Dafydd Dylan (Team KFS) 0:00:59  
6 Robert Partridge (Recycling.co.uk) 0:01:10  
7 Adam Bonser (Recycling.co.uk) 0:01:14  
8 Tim Wallis (Arctic-Shorter Rochford RT) 0:01:26  
9 James Sampson (Kinesis UK) 0:01:34  
10 Lewis Meadows (Cleveland Wheelers) 0:01:40  
11 Daniel Davies (KW Heist Zuiderkempen VWZ) 0:01:44  
12 Nino Piccoli (Kings Lynn CC) 0:01:46  
13 Simon Baxter (Adept Precision RT) 0:01:51  
14 Matt Green (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:02:27  
15 Alastair Carr (Felt Racing Team) 0:02:29  
16 Simon Holt (Recycling.co.uk) 0:02:39  
17 Benedict Disley (Oxford University CC) 0:02:50  
18 Bradley Johnston (Doncaster Wheelers CC) 0:03:16  
19 Matthew Cronshaw (Science in Sport.com) 0:03:55  
20 Hefin Price (Bynea CC) 0:04:42  
21 James King (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:05:33  
     
Junior Men    
     
1 Erick Rowsell (Team Corridori) 0:39:09  
2 Peter Kennaugh (Pinarello RT) 0:00:05  
3 Andrew Griffiths (Glendene-Biketrax CC) 0:00:26  
4 Matthew Jones (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:00:39  
5 Mark McNally (Liverpool Mercury RC) 0:01:45  
6 James McLaughlin (Guersney Velo Club) 0:01:52  
7 Andrew Williams (Cwmcarn Paragon RC) 0:01:53  
8 Rhys Lloyd (Liverpool Mercury RC) 0:02:01  
9 Joe Perrett (Glendene-Biketrax CC) 0:02:11  
10 Douglas Dewey (Team Tor 2000) 0:02:36  
11 James Gullen (Scarborough Paragon CC) 0:02:37  
12 Tom Yeatman (www.agiskoviner.com) 0:02:51  
13 Patrick Owen (MI Racing) 0:02:57  
14 Lewis Earthrowl-Gould (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:03:02  
15 Michael Cumming (Macclesfield Wheelers)    
16 Andrew Fenn (Liverpool Mercury RC) 0:03:04  
17 Calum Nicholson (Probikekit.com) 0:03:10  
18 Daniel Bill (Stratford-on-Avon CC) 0:03:19  
19 Peter Ettles (Pedal Power RT) 0:03:46  
20 Tom Black (Manx RC) 0:04:02  
21 Callum Lister (Torq-Colnago) 0:04:25  
22 Adam Gent (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:04:51  
23 Tim Kennaugh (Pinarello RT) 0:05:00  
24 Jessica Allen (W) (Pinarello RT) 0:05:03  
25 Rob Graham (Gosforth RC) 0:05:26  
26 Thomas Burman (Team Economic Energy) 0:05:32  
27 Adam Oliver (Doncaster Wheelers CC) 0:05:57  
28 Matt Zietz (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:06:07  
29 Emma Trott (W) (VC de Londres) 0:06:25  
30 Andrew Colsel (High Wycombe CC) 0:07:00  
31 Thomas Pye (www.agiskoviner.com) 0:07:10  
     
Disabled    
     
1 Rachel Morris (UKHCA/H/CBF) 0:36:29  
2 David Stone (BC Private Member/CP2) 0:03:26  
3 Melanie Easter (Frances Newstead) (Kenilworth Wheelers/V1F) 0:04:32  
4 Rik Waddon (Team Swift - Allsports/CP3) 0:06:40  
5 Adam Smith (www.mikevaughan.co.uk/CP4) 0:06:45  
6 Russell White (Forza Cycles/LC1) 0:06:48  
7 Richard Davies (High Wycombe CC/CP4) 0:10:11  
8 Alan Davy (www.agiskoviner.com/LC2) 0:14:06  
9 Rob Lally (CC Abergavenny/LC1) 0:16:39  
10 Dominic Hurley (White Knight RC/CP4) 0:16:40  
     
Masters A    
     
1 Phill Sykes (A3crg) 0:39:47  
2 David Crawley (Fibrax-Wrexham RC) 0:00:22  
3 Graeme Hatcher (Manx Viking Wheelers) 0:01:03  
4 Stuart Lemanski (API-Metrow) 0:02:35  
5 Lee Cairns (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:02:54  
6 Daryl May (Sheffrec CC) 0:05:16  
     
Masters B    
     
1 Kevin Dawson (Pinarello RT) 0:39:00  
2 Julian Ramsbottom (Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC) 0:00:17  
3 Martin Smith (AW Cycles.co.uk) 0:00:44  
4 John Tanner (Sportscover) 0:00:54  
5 Gary Robson (The Edge RT) 0:00:59  
6 Mark Lovatt (Sportscover - Planet X RT) 0:01:38  
7 Scott Rose (Science in Sport.com) 0:01:45  
8 David Watson (Coventry RC) 0:02:24  
9 Sean Williams (Wightlink/Offshore RT) 0:02:40  
10 Ian Houvenaghel (Bike Chain - Ricci Ltd) 0:02:43  
11 Shaun Tyson (Adept Precision RT) 0:02:44  
12 Martin Piper (Wightlink/Offshore RT) 0:02:46  
13 Gianni Epifani (Manx Viking Wheelers) 0:03:01  
14 Martin Jones (Fenland Clarion CC) 0:03:28  
15 Paul McAllister (Seamons CC) 0:03:57  
16 Andy Day (Plan-B-Racing) 0:04:01  
17 Huw Roberts (Paramount CRT) 0:04:07  
18 David Hitchen (New Brighton CC) 0:04:14  
19 Simon Shaw (Wills Wheels CC) 0:04:17  
20 Stephen Gauller (Birkenhead North End CC) 0:05:16  
21 Nick Shaughnessy (Wills Wheels CC) 0:05:17  
22 Craig Lee (Weaver Valley CC) 0:07:46  
     
Masters C    
     
1 Richard Prebble (Pinarello RT) 0:38:52  
2 Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 0:00:47  
3 Carl Saint (Yorkshire RC) 0:00:57  
4 Philip Hetzel (Ipswich BC) 0:01:05  
5 Peter Ettles (Forres CC) 0:01:27  
6 David Barnes (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:01:32  
7 Dave Dent (Wightlink/Offshore RT) 0:01:38  
8 David Lund (Adept Precision RT) 0:03:16  
9 Ian Greenstreet (Newbury RC) 0:03:36  
10 Chris Stocks (Maidenhead & District CC) 0:03:39  
11 Chris Myhill (API-Metrow) 0:03:43  
12 Simon Geraci (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:04:39  
13 Desmond Gayler (Kenton RC) 0:04:44  
14 Dave Candy (North Road CC) 0:05:15  
15 Rick Warrington (Bury Clarion C & AC) 0:06:18  
16 Nick Gyaamie (Westmead Team 88) 0:07:55  
     
Masters D    
     
1 Charles McCulloch (Arctic Shorter Rochford RT) 0:37:58  
2 Kevin Tye (ODSL.com) 0:01:30  
3 Dave Metcalfe (Clayton Velo) 0:02:53  
4 Brian Jennings (Yorkshire RC) 0:03:03  
5 Gary Weir (VC Frankfurt) 0:04:02  
6 Gerard Oram (Bynea CC) 0:04:42  
7 Steve Taylor (Wightlink/Offshore RT) 0:05:20  
8 Preston Eckloff (Warwickshire RC) 0:06:13  
9 Gary Bartram (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:07:17  
10 Robert Kilby (Weaver Valley CC) 0:07:27  
11 Joe Gardias (Oxford City RC) 0:08:09  
12 Scott Newbery (Withington Wheelers) 0:08:12  
13 Karl Davies (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:09:44  
     
Masters E    
     
1 David Pollard (In-Gear Quickvit RT) 0:40:45  
2 Phil Bull (VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles) 0:00:37  
3 Gawie Nienaber (Farnham RC) 0:01:22  
4 Andrew Barnes (Hull Thursday RC) 0:01:56  
5 Graham Rushworth (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:02:11  
6 Clive Burr (VC de Londres) 0:02:24  
7 James Rutherford (Science in Sport.com) 0:03:01  
8 Martin Oliver (Doncaster Wheelers CC) 0:03:34  
9 Richard Durham (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:03:59  
10 Clive Oxborrow (VC Etoile) 0:04:50  
11 Chris Storey (VTTA (Manchester & NW)) 0:06:09  
     
Masters F    
     
1 Ray Robinson (Velocity - The Exercise Deck) 0:41:23  
2 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo) 0:00:32  
3 John Herring (Leamington C & AC) 0:01:08  
4 Graham Truelove (Phoenix Scales - Benhill Press Ltd) 0:01:52  
5 Martin Hackley (MI Racing) 0:04:31  
6 Richard Stannard (Welland Valley CC) 0:06:53  
     
Masters G    
     
1 Roger Iddles (Stourbridge CC) 0:41:16  
2 Tony Farrell (VTTA (Manchester & NW)) 0:01:26  
3 Barrie Mitchell (MI Racing) 0:01:34  
4 Tony Taylor (MI Racing) 0:01:57  
5 Roger Wrenn (Macclesfield Wheelers) 0:02:32  
6 John Eames (Corsham RC) 0:05:33  
7 Michael Standring (West Pennine RC) 0:09:28  
     
Masters H    
     
1 Michael Ives (MI Racing) 0:44:31  
2 Brian Newton (www.echelon-cycles.co.uk) 0:00:49  
3 Graham Green (Leicestershire RC) 0:01:00  
4 Dave Birch (Welland Valley CC) 0:02:28  
5 Terry Bell (Kent Valley RC) 0:02:51  
6 Alan Whitworth (Altrincham Ravens CC) 0:05:32  
7 Gordon Baker (Nottingham Clarion CC) 0:09:29  
     
Masters I    
     
1 John Woodburn (Maidenhead & District CC) 0:44:01  
2 Derek Hodgins (Stockport Clarion CC) 0:00:58  
3 Lenoard Grayson (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:03:09  
4 Hugh McGuire (Beacon Roads CC) 0:03:41  
5 George Steers (Rutland CC) 0:09:18  

Comments

Back to top