Millar, Houvenaghel win UK time trial championship

By BikeRadar | Monday, September 3, 2007 1.22am

Road pro David Millar (Saunier Duval) and track pursuit specialist Wendy Houvenaghel (Science in Sport.com) are the new British time trial champions after a wet and windy day's racing at Holmes Chapel, Cheshire on Sunday.

In the men's event, Millar beat Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk) by over a minute and a half, while Houvenaghel put almost a minute into second placed Caroline Kloiber (Chiro Forno Daslo). Michael Hutchinson (In Gear Quickvit RT) and Rebecca Romero (Science in Sport.com) were third.

Results

Senior Men    
     
1 David Millar (Saunier Duval) 0:56:57  
2 Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk) 0:01:32  
3 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear Quickvit RT) 0:03:13  
4 Tom Burke (www.agiskoviner.com) 0:04:07  
5 Robert Hayles (Team KLR) 0:04:59  
6 Paul Mill (Team Edwardes) 0:05:09  
7 Ashley Brown (Sportscover) 0:05:14  
8 Adrian Bird (www.echelon-cycles.co.uk) 0:05:19  
9 Rob Wood (Echelon Cycles) 0:05:25  
10 James Williamson (Wills Wheels CC) 0:05:44  
11 Paul O'Mahoney (Probikekit.com) 0:05:46  
12 Dominic Munnelly (Gosforth RC) 0:06:01  
13 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 0:06:44  
14 Richard Simmonds (London Dynamo) 0:06:58  
15 Andrew Bye (Kingston Wheelers) 0:07:05  
16 John Warnock (Twickenham CC) 0:07:29  
17 Jimmy Froggatt (Wills Wheels CC)    
18 Tim Bedingfield (AW Cycles.co.uk) 0:07:31  
19 Max Baldock (Poole Wheelers CC) 0:08:19  
20 David Clarke (BC Private Member) 0:08:39  
21 Sam Ward (Team Chevin Cycles) 0:09:26  
22 Martin Freeman (Team Corley) 0:11:47  
23 James Smettem (Manx RC) 0:14:20  
24 Steve Daintith (Warrington Triathalon Club) 0:14:37  
25 Michael Bannister (Hemel Hempstead CC) 0:15:39  
26 Jody Warrington (ABC Centreville) 0:15:54  
27 Robbie Harcourt (Nova CC) 0:16:44  
28 Mark Gibson (Chester RC) 0:21:50  
     
Senior Women    
     
1 Wendy Houvenaghel (Science in Sport.com) 0:40:40  
2 Caroline Kloiber (Chiro Forno Daslo) 0:00:58  
3 Rebecca Romero (Science in Sport.com) 0:01:26  
4 Ruth Eyles (Beacon Roads CC) 0:01:43  
5 Julia Shaw (GS Strada) 0:01:45  
6 Beverley Harper (Webcor Builders) 0:02:14  
7 Pippa Handley (Edinburgh RC) 0:02:36  
8 Louise Dutch (www.votwo.co.uk) 0:04:05  
9 Avril Swan (MI Racing) 0:04:06  
10 Lynn Hamel (TheGreenRoomGroup.com) 0:04:47  
11 Helen Carter (Science in Sport.com) 0:04:57  
12 Ann Bowditch (Science in Sport.com) 0:05:15  
13 Charlotte Wadsworth (TheGreenRoomGroup.com) 0:05:20  
14 Emilie Fisher (XRT - Elmy Cycles) 0:05:37  
15 Helen Goulding (Caesarean CC (Jersey)) 0:05:57  
16 Sharon Wright (MI Racing) 0:07:05  
17 Leigh Harvey (North Road CC) 0:07:33  
18 Elizabeth Clayton (Orbs) 0:07:36  
19 Jane Kew (Weaver Valley CC) 0:08:50  
20 Lucinda Seymour (Reading CC) 0:09:02  
21 Alexandra Zebedee (MI Racing) 0:11:34  
22 Joanne Harcourt (Nova CC) 0:11:44  
23 Clare Gauller (Birkenhead North End CC) 0:13:08  
     
Under 23 Men    
     
1 Matt Brammeier (Profel) 0:38:26  
2 Wouter Sybrandy (www.agiskoviner.com) 0:00:50  
3 Daniel Shand (KW Heist Zuidenkempein VZW) 0:00:51  
4 James Stewart (Team KFS) 0:00:56  
5 Dafydd Dylan (Team KFS) 0:00:59  
6 Robert Partridge (Recycling.co.uk) 0:01:10  
7 Adam Bonser (Recycling.co.uk) 0:01:14  
8 Tim Wallis (Arctic-Shorter Rochford RT) 0:01:26  
9 James Sampson (Kinesis UK) 0:01:34  
10 Lewis Meadows (Cleveland Wheelers) 0:01:40  
11 Daniel Davies (KW Heist Zuiderkempen VWZ) 0:01:44  
12 Nino Piccoli (Kings Lynn CC) 0:01:46  
13 Simon Baxter (Adept Precision RT) 0:01:51  
14 Matt Green (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:02:27  
15 Alastair Carr (Felt Racing Team) 0:02:29  
16 Simon Holt (Recycling.co.uk) 0:02:39  
17 Benedict Disley (Oxford University CC) 0:02:50  
18 Bradley Johnston (Doncaster Wheelers CC) 0:03:16  
19 Matthew Cronshaw (Science in Sport.com) 0:03:55  
20 Hefin Price (Bynea CC) 0:04:42  
21 James King (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:05:33  
     
Junior Men    
     
1 Erick Rowsell (Team Corridori) 0:39:09  
2 Peter Kennaugh (Pinarello RT) 0:00:05  
3 Andrew Griffiths (Glendene-Biketrax CC) 0:00:26  
4 Matthew Jones (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:00:39  
5 Mark McNally (Liverpool Mercury RC) 0:01:45  
6 James McLaughlin (Guersney Velo Club) 0:01:52  
7 Andrew Williams (Cwmcarn Paragon RC) 0:01:53  
8 Rhys Lloyd (Liverpool Mercury RC) 0:02:01  
9 Joe Perrett (Glendene-Biketrax CC) 0:02:11  
10 Douglas Dewey (Team Tor 2000) 0:02:36  
11 James Gullen (Scarborough Paragon CC) 0:02:37  
12 Tom Yeatman (www.agiskoviner.com) 0:02:51  
13 Patrick Owen (MI Racing) 0:02:57  
14 Lewis Earthrowl-Gould (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:03:02  
15 Michael Cumming (Macclesfield Wheelers)    
16 Andrew Fenn (Liverpool Mercury RC) 0:03:04  
17 Calum Nicholson (Probikekit.com) 0:03:10  
18 Daniel Bill (Stratford-on-Avon CC) 0:03:19  
19 Peter Ettles (Pedal Power RT) 0:03:46  
20 Tom Black (Manx RC) 0:04:02  
21 Callum Lister (Torq-Colnago) 0:04:25  
22 Adam Gent (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:04:51  
23 Tim Kennaugh (Pinarello RT) 0:05:00  
24 Jessica Allen (W) (Pinarello RT) 0:05:03  
25 Rob Graham (Gosforth RC) 0:05:26  
26 Thomas Burman (Team Economic Energy) 0:05:32  
27 Adam Oliver (Doncaster Wheelers CC) 0:05:57  
28 Matt Zietz (In-Gear Development Squad) 0:06:07  
29 Emma Trott (W) (VC de Londres) 0:06:25  
30 Andrew Colsel (High Wycombe CC) 0:07:00  
31 Thomas Pye (www.agiskoviner.com) 0:07:10  
     
Disabled    
     
1 Rachel Morris (UKHCA/H/CBF) 0:36:29  
2 David Stone (BC Private Member/CP2) 0:03:26  
3 Melanie Easter (Frances Newstead) (Kenilworth Wheelers/V1F) 0:04:32  
4 Rik Waddon (Team Swift - Allsports/CP3) 0:06:40  
5 Adam Smith (www.mikevaughan.co.uk/CP4) 0:06:45  
6 Russell White (Forza Cycles/LC1) 0:06:48  
7 Richard Davies (High Wycombe CC/CP4) 0:10:11  
8 Alan Davy (www.agiskoviner.com/LC2) 0:14:06  
9 Rob Lally (CC Abergavenny/LC1) 0:16:39  
10 Dominic Hurley (White Knight RC/CP4) 0:16:40  
     
Masters A    
     
1 Phill Sykes (A3crg) 0:39:47  
2 David Crawley (Fibrax-Wrexham RC) 0:00:22  
3 Graeme Hatcher (Manx Viking Wheelers) 0:01:03  
4 Stuart Lemanski (API-Metrow) 0:02:35  
5 Lee Cairns (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:02:54  
6 Daryl May (Sheffrec CC) 0:05:16  
     
Masters B    
     
1 Kevin Dawson (Pinarello RT) 0:39:00  
2 Julian Ramsbottom (Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC) 0:00:17  
3 Martin Smith (AW Cycles.co.uk) 0:00:44  
4 John Tanner (Sportscover) 0:00:54  
5 Gary Robson (The Edge RT) 0:00:59  
6 Mark Lovatt (Sportscover - Planet X RT) 0:01:38  
7 Scott Rose (Science in Sport.com) 0:01:45  
8 David Watson (Coventry RC) 0:02:24  
9 Sean Williams (Wightlink/Offshore RT) 0:02:40  
10 Ian Houvenaghel (Bike Chain - Ricci Ltd) 0:02:43  
11 Shaun Tyson (Adept Precision RT) 0:02:44  
12 Martin Piper (Wightlink/Offshore RT) 0:02:46  
13 Gianni Epifani (Manx Viking Wheelers) 0:03:01  
14 Martin Jones (Fenland Clarion CC) 0:03:28  
15 Paul McAllister (Seamons CC) 0:03:57  
16 Andy Day (Plan-B-Racing) 0:04:01  
17 Huw Roberts (Paramount CRT) 0:04:07  
18 David Hitchen (New Brighton CC) 0:04:14  
19 Simon Shaw (Wills Wheels CC) 0:04:17  
20 Stephen Gauller (Birkenhead North End CC) 0:05:16  
21 Nick Shaughnessy (Wills Wheels CC) 0:05:17  
22 Craig Lee (Weaver Valley CC) 0:07:46  
     
Masters C    
     
1 Richard Prebble (Pinarello RT) 0:38:52  
2 Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 0:00:47  
3 Carl Saint (Yorkshire RC) 0:00:57  
4 Philip Hetzel (Ipswich BC) 0:01:05  
5 Peter Ettles (Forres CC) 0:01:27  
6 David Barnes (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:01:32  
7 Dave Dent (Wightlink/Offshore RT) 0:01:38  
8 David Lund (Adept Precision RT) 0:03:16  
9 Ian Greenstreet (Newbury RC) 0:03:36  
10 Chris Stocks (Maidenhead & District CC) 0:03:39  
11 Chris Myhill (API-Metrow) 0:03:43  
12 Simon Geraci (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:04:39  
13 Desmond Gayler (Kenton RC) 0:04:44  
14 Dave Candy (North Road CC) 0:05:15  
15 Rick Warrington (Bury Clarion C & AC) 0:06:18  
16 Nick Gyaamie (Westmead Team 88) 0:07:55  
     
Masters D    
     
1 Charles McCulloch (Arctic Shorter Rochford RT) 0:37:58  
2 Kevin Tye (ODSL.com) 0:01:30  
3 Dave Metcalfe (Clayton Velo) 0:02:53  
4 Brian Jennings (Yorkshire RC) 0:03:03  
5 Gary Weir (VC Frankfurt) 0:04:02  
6 Gerard Oram (Bynea CC) 0:04:42  
7 Steve Taylor (Wightlink/Offshore RT) 0:05:20  
8 Preston Eckloff (Warwickshire RC) 0:06:13  
9 Gary Bartram (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:07:17  
10 Robert Kilby (Weaver Valley CC) 0:07:27  
11 Joe Gardias (Oxford City RC) 0:08:09  
12 Scott Newbery (Withington Wheelers) 0:08:12  
13 Karl Davies (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:09:44  
     
Masters E    
     
1 David Pollard (In-Gear Quickvit RT) 0:40:45  
2 Phil Bull (VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles) 0:00:37  
3 Gawie Nienaber (Farnham RC) 0:01:22  
4 Andrew Barnes (Hull Thursday RC) 0:01:56  
5 Graham Rushworth (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:02:11  
6 Clive Burr (VC de Londres) 0:02:24  
7 James Rutherford (Science in Sport.com) 0:03:01  
8 Martin Oliver (Doncaster Wheelers CC) 0:03:34  
9 Richard Durham (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:03:59  
10 Clive Oxborrow (VC Etoile) 0:04:50  
11 Chris Storey (VTTA (Manchester & NW)) 0:06:09  
     
Masters F    
     
1 Ray Robinson (Velocity - The Exercise Deck) 0:41:23  
2 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo) 0:00:32  
3 John Herring (Leamington C & AC) 0:01:08  
4 Graham Truelove (Phoenix Scales - Benhill Press Ltd) 0:01:52  
5 Martin Hackley (MI Racing) 0:04:31  
6 Richard Stannard (Welland Valley CC) 0:06:53  
     
Masters G    
     
1 Roger Iddles (Stourbridge CC) 0:41:16  
2 Tony Farrell (VTTA (Manchester & NW)) 0:01:26  
3 Barrie Mitchell (MI Racing) 0:01:34  
4 Tony Taylor (MI Racing) 0:01:57  
5 Roger Wrenn (Macclesfield Wheelers) 0:02:32  
6 John Eames (Corsham RC) 0:05:33  
7 Michael Standring (West Pennine RC) 0:09:28  
     
Masters H    
     
1 Michael Ives (MI Racing) 0:44:31  
2 Brian Newton (www.echelon-cycles.co.uk) 0:00:49  
3 Graham Green (Leicestershire RC) 0:01:00  
4 Dave Birch (Welland Valley CC) 0:02:28  
5 Terry Bell (Kent Valley RC) 0:02:51  
6 Alan Whitworth (Altrincham Ravens CC) 0:05:32  
7 Gordon Baker (Nottingham Clarion CC) 0:09:29  
     
Masters I    
     
1 John Woodburn (Maidenhead & District CC) 0:44:01  
2 Derek Hodgins (Stockport Clarion CC) 0:00:58  
3 Lenoard Grayson (Team Swift - Allsports) 0:03:09  
4 Hugh McGuire (Beacon Roads CC) 0:03:41  
5 George Steers (Rutland CC) 0:09:18  

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

Bike Rags

Bike Rags

-

Reflective clothing with a difference - use promo code 'BRD' and get 15% off

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50