Pozzato powers into Autun

Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) has won the fifth stage of the Tour de France into Autun, beating Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Daniele Bennati (Lampre) in a small bunch sprint. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) retained the yellow jersey after the 182.5km stage.


Italy's Filippo Pozzato of the Liguigas team dominated an uphill sprint finish on a dramatic fifth stage of the Tour de France, which gave a huge scare to yellow jersey hopeful Alexandre Vinokourov and Andreas Klöden. Fabian Cancellara of the CSC team, the winner of the prologue and the third stage, retained the yellow jersey with a 33sec lead over Andreas Klöden in the overall standings.

Cancellara, however, was among the riders who came close to disaster on the tight, winding climbs and descents which punctuated the 182.5km ride through the lush vineyards between Chablis and here. The Swiss, wearing the yellow jersey, almost went off the side of the road after missing a bend as he chased down a late attack by stage hopeful Yaroslav Popovych.

Earlier Klöden, one of the men hoping to dispossess CSC's race leader of the yellow jersey, came close to ending his Tour early after he was the first of the Astana team's leaders to come crashing to the ground, tumbling into a grassy ditch but getting back on his bike to continue.

He finished the stage, but Astana team manager Marc Biver admitted the signs did not look good. "I'm worried about Klöden. He seems to have a fracture of the coccyx," he said. This was later confirmed to be correct, although Klöden will start stage 6.

Later Vinokourov's 60 km/h fall on the tarmac cost the race favourite over a minute as he struggled to rejoin the back of an increasingly fast chasing bunch.

In the end Pozzato, 25, emerged as the surprise stage winner after the bunch had emerged together in the final kilometres having pulled in a couple of late attacks. He held off Spaniard Oscar Freire, the former three-time world champion, and Italy's Daniele Bennati to add to his only other stage win on the Tour three years ago.

"To beat Freire is a massive result for me," said the Italian, the winner of the Milan-San Remo one-day classic in 2006.

Vinokourov should live to fight another day, but on the first full day of action on this year's Tour it appeared that Friday the 13th had come a day too early for Astana.

The other Tour contenders - Levi Leipheimer, Cadel Evans, Oscar Pereiro and Alejandro Valverde - all avoided mishaps. Having seen Astana's misfortune, they will be thanking their lucky stars two days ahead of the first stage in the Alps.

Cancellara is not an overall contender for the yellow jersey, due to his relative weakness in the mountains. But after his CSC team had left the chase of the four-man breakaway to the Liquigas, Rabobank and Discovery Channel teams, the big Swiss rider got a taste of the risk that goes with trying to defend the yellow jersey.

Ukrainian Yaroslav Popovych went on the attack in the closing eight kilometres but almost missed a left-hand bend as he descended the second last climb of the day. Moments later Cancellara almost left the road at the same section, only some late braking and a dramatic skid keeping him upright. Afterwards he admitted that CSC's decision to leave the chasing to other teams had been risky, but said the other teams had to contribute if they wanted their share of victories.

"There are 21 teams on the race all wanting to win stages, so we let them ride for a change," he said. "The risk paid off in the end, but Liquigas deserve claiming the win because they worked a lot in the chase. At the end we contributed to the chase, so I have to say thanks again to my team for keeping me in the yellow jersey."

The first real day of climbing - ahead of the first day in the Alps Saturday - was again brought to life by Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel of Cofidis. Chavanel pulled away inside the first 20 kms, and was joined by fellow Frenchman William Bonnet and Belgium Philippe Gilbert. Further on they were joined by Giampaolo Cheula, and together they went on to build a lead which topped over 14 minutes.

It was ultimately reduced as the peloton gave chase, and then Chavanel and Gilbert went off on their own before being caught seven kilometres from the finish line. Chavanel had briefly thought about pulling on the yellow jersey, but at least finished with the King of the Mountains polka dot jersey on his shoulders.

"It's a good reward for me after the stage," said the Frenchman, who came over the top first in seven of the stage's eight climbs to secure the jersey. When our lead grew to 14 minutes I started thinking about the yellow jersey, but it wasn't to be.

"I don't know if I'll be able to keep hold of the climbers' lead, but who knows. I'll take it day by day."

Friday's sixth stage is a 199.5km run from Semur-en-Auxois to Bourg-en-Bresse.

© AFP 2007

See also: stage 5 live report and our podcast wrapups of stage 5 and an interview with Robbie Hunter.

Results

1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 04:39:01 (39.24km/h)
2 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
5 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
6 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
7 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
9 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
10 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
11 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
14 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
15 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
17 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
18 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
19 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
20 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
21 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
22 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
23 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
24 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
25 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
26 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
27 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
28 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
29 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
30 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
31 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
32 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
33 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
34 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
35 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
36 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
37 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
38 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
39 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
40 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
41 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
42 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
43 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
44 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
45 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
47 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
48 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
50 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
51 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
52 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
53 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
54 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
55 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:00
56 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
57 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
58 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
59 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
60 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
61 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
62 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
63 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
64 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
65 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
66 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
67 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
68 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
69 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
70 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
71 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
72 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
73 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
74 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
75 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:28
76 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:28
77 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:28
78 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:28
79 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:28
80 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:50
81 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:53
82 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:07
83 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:01:20
84 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:20
85 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:20
86 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:20
87 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:20
88 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:20
89 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:20
90 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:20
91 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:20
92 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:20
93 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:20
94 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:20
95 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:20
96 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:20
97 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:20
98 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:20
99 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:20
100 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:20
101 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:12
102 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:04:29
103 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:04:29
104 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:04:29
105 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:04:29
106 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:04:29
107 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:29
108 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:04:29
109 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:04:29
110 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:29
111 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:04:29
112 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:04:57
113 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:04:57
114 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:04:57
115 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:04:57
116 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:04:57
117 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:04:57
118 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:04:57
119 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:04:57
120 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:04:57
121 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:04:57
122 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:04:57
123 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:04:57
124 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:04:57
125 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:04:57
126 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:04:57
127 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:45
128 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:06:45
129 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:06:45
130 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:06:45
131 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:06:45
132 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:06:45
133 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:04
134 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:07:04
135 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:04
136 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:04
137 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:07:04
138 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:07:04
139 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:07:04
140 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:07:04
141 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:07:04
142 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:07:04
143 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:07:04
144 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:07:04
145 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:04
146 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:04
147 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:53
148 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:04
149 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:36
150 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:09:36
151 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:11:15
152 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:11:15
153 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:11:15
154 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:11:15
155 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:11:15
156 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:11:15
157 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:11:15
158 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:11:15
159 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:11:15
160 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:11:15
161 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:11:15
162 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:11:15
163 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:11:15
164 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:11:15
165 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:11:15
166 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:11:15
167 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:11:15
168 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:11:15
169 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:11:15
170 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:11:15
171 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:11:15
172 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:11:15
173 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:11:15
174 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:11:15
175 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:12:14
176 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:14:06
177 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:14:06
178 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:14:06
179 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:14:06
180 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:14:06
181 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:18:32
182 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:18:48
183 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:23:11
184 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:44:04

General classification after stage 5

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 24:28:56
2 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:33
3 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:35
4 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:41
5 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:43
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:45
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:46
8 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:49
9 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:51
10 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:52
11 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:53
12 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:55
13 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:55
14 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:55
15 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:56
16 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:56
17 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:57
18 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:57
19 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:58
20 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:58
21 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:00
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:00
23 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:00
24 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:03
25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:03
26 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:04
27 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:05
28 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:05
29 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:06
30 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:07
31 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:07
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:08
33 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:08
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:08
35 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:08
36 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:09
37 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:09
38 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:11
39 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:11
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:12
41 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:13
42 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:13
43 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:14
44 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:14
45 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:14
46 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:15
47 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:16
48 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:17
49 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:17
50 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:17
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:17
52 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:18
53 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:20
54 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:21
55 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:21
56 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:22
57 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:22
58 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:01:23
59 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:24
60 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:26
61 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:26
62 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:26
63 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:26
64 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:26
65 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:27
66 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:28
67 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:32
68 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:36
69 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:38
70 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:38
71 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:38
72 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:43
73 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:46
74 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:47
75 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:48
76 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:50
77 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:51
78 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:56
79 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:02:05
80 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:06
81 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:02:10
82 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:13
83 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:02:25
84 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:25
85 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:29
86 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:32
87 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:33
88 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:33
89 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:02:33
90 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:02:35
91 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:35
92 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:38
93 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:40
94 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:02:43
95 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:48
96 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:02:50
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:52
98 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:56
99 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:56
100 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:01
101 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:36
102 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:05:21
103 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:05:34
104 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:05:36
105 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:05:40
106 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:50
107 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:05:55
108 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:05:56
109 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:01
110 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:06:02
111 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:06:05
112 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:06:08
113 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:06:08
114 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:06:12
115 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:06:17
116 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:21
117 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:06:23
118 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:06:27
119 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:06:27
120 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:06:30
121 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:06:36
122 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:06:43
123 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:48
124 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:01
125 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:08:02
126 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:03
127 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:08:07
128 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:08
129 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:08:15
130 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:17
131 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:19
132 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:25
133 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:08:25
134 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:27
135 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:29
136 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:30
137 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:33
138 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:34
139 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:08:43
140 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:47
141 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:49
142 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:08:50
143 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:08:57
144 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:16
145 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:13
146 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:17
147 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:49
148 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:51
149 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:10:53
150 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:11:31
151 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:07
152 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:12:14
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:12:19
154 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:12:22
155 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:12:24
156 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:12:25
157 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:12:27
158 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:30
159 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:31
160 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:31
161 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:36
162 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:12:39
163 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:12:41
164 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:12:43
165 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:13:16
166 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:13:26
167 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:13:54
168 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:13:55
169 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:13:59
170 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:14:35
171 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:15:09
172 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:15:17
173 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:15:29
174 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:15:38
175 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:16:02
176 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:16:27
177 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:16:37
178 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:18:24
179 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:18:45
180 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:20:16
181 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:20:33
182 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:22:29
183 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:25:19
184 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:45:38

Points classification

1 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 102
2 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 98
3 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 84
4 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 84
5 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 83
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 79
7 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 70
8 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 66
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 63
10 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 59
11 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 57
12 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 55
13 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 53
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
15 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
16 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
17 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 35
19 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
20 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 33
21 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 32
22 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 32
23 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 31
24 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 29
25 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 27
26 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 24
27 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
28 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 21
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 20
30 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 20
31 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 19
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 18
33 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 17
34 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
35 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 16
36 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 15
37 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
38 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
39 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
40 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 12
41 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 12
42 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
43 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 12
44 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 11
45 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
46 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 10
47 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10
48 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
50 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 9
51 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
52 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
53 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 8
54 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
55 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
56 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
57 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
58 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
59 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 5
60 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
61 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
62 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
63 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
64 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
65 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
66 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3
67 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 3
68 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 2
69 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
70 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
71 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
72 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
73 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
74 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 1
75 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
76 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
77 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5

Mountains classification

1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 37
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 23
3 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
4 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
5 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
6 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 8
7 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
8 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
9 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
10 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 5
11 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 4
12 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
13 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
15 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
16 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
17 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 1
19 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 1
20 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
21 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1

Young rider classification

1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 24:29:41
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:07
4 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:10
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:13
6 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:19
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:23
8 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:38
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:02
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:28
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:40
12 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:48
13 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:03
14 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:11
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:04:36
16 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:04:51
17 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:05:17
18 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:05:23
19 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:05:32
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:36
21 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:51
22 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:03
23 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:07:30
24 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:34
25 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:10:08
26 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:11:37
27 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:11:40
28 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:14:53
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:21:44

Teams classification

1 Team CSC 72:29:08
2 Discovery Channel Team 00:00:03
3 Caisse D'Epargne 00:00:16
4 T-Mobile Team 00:00:43
5 Rabobank 00:00:45
6 Francaise Des Jeux 00:00:46
7 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:00:52
8 Gerolsteiner 00:00:52
9 Credit Agricole 00:00:52
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:55
11 Predictor - Lotto 00:00:59
12 Bouygues Telecom 00:01:01
13 Lampre-Fondital 00:01:08
14 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:01:08
15 Astana 00:01:18
16 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:01:23
17 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:02:06
18 Agritubel 00:03:33
19 Team Milram 00:03:39
20 Barloworld 00:06:18
21 Liquigas 00:07:35

Comments

Back to top