Ruta del Sol 2: Freire times it right

Monday, February 19, 2007 12.00am
àscar Freire moved closer to the lead after winning the second stage of the Ruta del Sol.
PIC BY TDWSPORT.COM àscar Freire (Rabobank) made up for a near miss in the opening stage by winning stage 2 of the Vuelta Andaluc¡a (Ruta del Sol). Freire was the fastest in a bunch sprint at the end of the 156.6 km stage between Vegas del Genil and Cazorla, beating Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval) and Tadej Valjavec (Lampre). In doing so, he moved to within one second of the overall lead, which remained with Dario Cioni (Predictor-Lotto). The stage was marked by a flurry of attacks in the opening two hours, but it wasn't until km 86 that Jes£s Rosendo Prado (Andalucia-Cajasur) got away. He managed a maximum lead of 3'25 at km 122, but Predictor-Lotto kept things under control and he was caught with 3.5 km to go. Freire made no mistake this time, and comfortably won the bunch sprint ahead of Ventoso and Valjavec. Tomorrow's third stage is La Guardia de Jan and Jan, over 170.6 km. Stage 2 results 1 àscar Freire G¢mez (Spa, Rabobank) 03:44:54 2 Fco. Jos Ventoso Alberdi (Spa, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo, Lampre-Fondital) 4 Jose Joaqu¡n Rojas (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:02 5 Cadel Evans (Aus, Predictor-Lotto) 00:00:04 6 Paul Martens (Ger, Skil-Shimano) 00:00:04 7 Jos Adri n Bonilla Bonilla CRI Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:04 8 Serge Baguet (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:04 9 Rodrigo Garc¡a Rena (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:04 10 Luis Pasamontes Rodr¡guez (Spa, Unibet.com) 00:00:04 11 David L¢pez Garc¡a (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:04 12 Linus Gerdemann (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:04 13 Dario Cioni (Ita, Predictor-Lotto) 00:00:04 14 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus, Unibet.com) 00:00:04 15 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:04 16 Francisco Mancebo Prez (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:00:04 17 Manuel Lloret (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:04 18 David Garc¡a Dapena (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:00:04 19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned, Unibet.com) 00:00:04 20 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus, Unibet.com) 00:00:04 21 Ant¢n Luengo Celaya (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:04 22 Roger Hammond (GBr, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:04 23 Manuel V zquez Hueso (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:00:04 24 Joost Posthuma (Ned, Rabobank) 00:00:04 25 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:00:04 26 Koldo Fern ndez De Larrea (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:04 27 Bert Grabsch (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:04 28 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:04 29 Jan Hruska (Cze, Relax - Gam) 00:00:04 30 Jos Luis Carrasco G miz (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:00:04 31 Sebastian Rosseler (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:04 32 Marcos A. Serrano Rodr¡guez (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:00:04 33 Markel Irizar (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:04 34 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo, Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:04 35 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:13 36 Manuele Mori (Ita, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:13 37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:17 38 Moiss Due¤as Nevado (Spa, Agritubel) 00:00:17 39 Alberto Ben¡tez Rom n (Spa, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:17 40 Juli n S nchez Pimienta (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:00:04 41 Francisco Jos Lara Ruiz (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:00:04 42 Eduardo Gonzalo Ram¡rez (Spa, Agritubel) 00:00:21 43 Manuel Calvente (Spa, Agritubel) 00:00:22 44 Eric Berthou (Fra, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:22 45 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:22 46 Ricardo Ricco (Ita, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:33 47 Marcus Burghardt (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:34 48 Jes£s Del Nero (Spa, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:34 49 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:00:39 50 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned, Rabobank) 00:00:41 51 Sebastien Portal (Fra, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:45 52 Eric Baumann (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:45 53 Antonio Piedra (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:45 54 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel, Unibet.com) 00:00:45 55 Pieter Jacobs (Bel, Unibet.com) 00:00:04 56 àscar Garc¡a-Casarrubios (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:00:45 57 Frantisek Rabon (Cze, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:45 58 Juan A Flecha Giannoni (Spa, Rabobank) 00:00:52 59 Floris Goesinnen (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:00:53 60 David Abal Diego (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:00:53 61 Damiano Cunego (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:57 62 Marco Pinotti (Ita, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:57 63 Seraf¡n Mart¡nez Acebedo (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:00:58 64 David Arroyo Duran (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:58 65 Denis Kudashev (Rus, Relax - Gam) 00:01:03 66 Francisco Jos Mart¡nez Prez (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:01:07 67 Be¤at Albizuri Aransolo (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:23 68 Jes£s Rosendo Prado (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:01:23 69 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger, Skil-Shimano) 00:01:24 70 Joaqu¡n Rodr¡guez Oliver (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:01:24 71 David Loosli (Swi, Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:26 72 Danilo Napolitano (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:37 73 David Herrero Llorente (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:01:42 74 Pedro Horrillo Mu¤oz (Spa, Rabobank) 00:01:42 75 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:42 76 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:44 77 Jos A L¢pez Gil (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:01:44 78 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:01:44 79 Eu Perget (Fra, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:01:44 80 Steven De Jongh (Ned, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:44 81 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:01:44 82 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:01:48 83 Leif Hoste (Bel, Predictor-Lotto) 00:01:48 84 Albert Timmer (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:01:48 85 Tom Boonen (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:50 86 Jorge Garc¡a Mar¡n (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:01:50 87 Johan Van Summeren (Bel, Predictor-Lotto) 00:01:50 88 Alberto Mart¡nez Trinidad (Spa, Agritubel) 00:01:50 89 Joaqu¡n Sobrino (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:01:50 90 Robbie Mcewen (Aus, Predictor-Lotto) 00:02:31 91 Kevin Hulsman (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:31 92 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:33 93 Leon Van Bon (Ned, Rabobank) 00:02:33 94 Jan Boven (Ned, Rabobank) 00:02:33 95 Kevin Van Impe (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:33 96 Stefano Zanini (Ita, Predictor-Lotto) 00:02:57 97 Wim Vansevenant (Bel, Predictor-Lotto) 00:02:57 98 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:02:59 99 Aart Vierhouten (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:02:59 100 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:03:31 101 Mikel Gazta¤aga (Spa, Agritubel) 00:03:33 102 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:16:12 DNF Baden Cooke (Aus, Unibet.com) DNF Linas Balciunas (Ltu, Agritubel) General classification after stage 2 1 Dario Cioni (Ita, Predictor-Lotto) 07:16:54 2 àscar Freire G¢mez (Spa, Rabobank) 00:00:01 3 Fco. Jos Ventoso Alberdi (Spa, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:01 4 Tadej Valjavec (Slo, Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:01 5 Ant¢n Luengo Celaya (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:01 6 Jose Joaqu¡n Rojas (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:03 7 Paul Martens (Ger, Skil-Shimano) 00:00:05 8 Luis Pasamontes Rodr¡guez (Spa, Unibet.com) 00:00:05 9 Francisco Mancebo Prez (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:00:05 10 Rodrigo Garc¡a Rena (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:05 11 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus, Unibet.com) 00:00:05 12 David Garc¡a Dapena (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:00:05 13 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:05 14 Koldo Fern ndez De Larrea (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:05 15 Manuel V zquez Hueso (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:00:05 16 Roger Hammond (GBr, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:05 17 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:05 18 Jos Adri n Bonilla Bonilla CRI Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:05 19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:05 20 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned, Unibet.com) 00:00:05 21 Jos Luis Carrasco G miz (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:00:05 22 Manuel Lloret (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:05 23 David L¢pez Garc¡a (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:05 24 Bert Grabsch (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:05 25 Markel Irizar (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:05 26 Serge Baguet (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:05 27 Jan Hruska (Cze, Relax - Gam) 00:00:05 28 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:00:05 29 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus, Unibet.com) 00:00:05 30 Marcos A. Serrano Rodr¡guez (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:00:05 31 Juli n S nchez Pimienta (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:00:05 32 Pieter Jacobs (Bel, Unibet.com) 00:00:05 33 Francisco Jos Lara Ruiz (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:00:05 34 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:14 35 Manuele Mori (Ita, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:14 36 Alberto Ben¡tez Rom n (Spa, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:18 37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:18 38 Moiss Due¤as Nevado (Spa, Agritubel) 00:00:18 39 Joost Posthuma (Ned, Rabobank) 00:00:21 40 Eduardo Gonzalo Ram¡rez (Spa, Agritubel) 00:00:22 41 Eric Berthou (Fra, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:23 42 Manuel Calvente (Spa, Agritubel) 00:00:23 43 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:23 44 Sebastian Rosseler (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:34 45 Marcus Burghardt (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 00:00:35 46 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:00:40 47 àscar Garc¡a-Casarrubios (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:00:46 48 Sebastien Portal (Fra, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:46 49 Antonio Piedra (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:46 50 Cadel Evans (Aus, Predictor-Lotto) 00:00:58 51 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo, Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:58 52 David Arroyo Duran (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:59 53 David Abal Diego (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:01:10 54 Ricardo Ricco (Ita, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:10 55 Frantisek Rabon (Cze, T-Mobile Team) 00:01:10 56 Floris Goesinnen (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:01:12 57 Seraf¡n Mart¡nez Acebedo (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:01:15 58 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel, Unibet.com) 00:01:15 59 Damiano Cunego (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:16 60 Marco Pinotti (Ita, T-Mobile Team) 00:01:21 61 Denis Kudashev (Rus, Relax - Gam) 00:01:22 62 Jes£s Rosendo Prado (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:01:24 63 Be¤at Albizuri Aransolo (Spa, Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:24 64 Joaqu¡n Rodr¡guez Oliver (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:01:25 65 Jes£s Del Nero (Spa, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:28 66 Juan A Flecha Giannoni (Spa, Rabobank) 00:01:30 67 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned, Rabobank) 00:01:35 68 Francisco Jos Mart¡nez Prez (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:01:37 69 Danilo Napolitano (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:38 70 Eric Baumann (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 00:01:39 71 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:45 72 Steven De Jongh (Ned, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:45 73 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:01:45 74 Johan Van Summeren (Bel, Predictor-Lotto) 00:01:51 75 Tom Boonen (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:51 76 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger, Skil-Shimano) 00:01:57 77 David Loosli (Swi, Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:59 78 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:02:03 79 Eu Perget (Fra, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:02:09 80 Jos A L¢pez Gil (Spa, Andalucia - Cajasur) 00:02:09 81 Leif Hoste (Bel, Predictor-Lotto) 00:02:13 82 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:02:13 83 Albert Timmer (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:02:13 84 Joaqu¡n Sobrino (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:02:18 85 David Herrero Llorente (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:02:20 86 Kevin Hulsman (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:32 87 Pedro Horrillo Mu¤oz (Spa, Rabobank) 00:02:36 88 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:02:36 89 Alberto Mart¡nez Trinidad (Spa, Agritubel) 00:02:38 90 Jorge Garc¡a Mar¡n (Spa, Relax - Gam) 00:02:44 91 Wim Vansevenant (Bel, Predictor-Lotto) 00:02:58 92 Leon Van Bon (Ned, Rabobank) 00:03:27 93 Mikel Gazta¤aga (Spa, Agritubel) 00:03:58 94 Jan Boven (Ned, Rabobank) 00:04:03 95 Stefano Zanini (Ita, Predictor-Lotto) 00:04:06 96 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi, Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:04:11 97 Robbie Mcewen (Aus, Predictor-Lotto) 00:04:12 98 Aart Vierhouten (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:04:37 99 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned, Skil-Shimano) 00:04:41 100 Kevin Van Impe (Bel, Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:04:46 101 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:05:15 102 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa, Karpin Galicia) 00:27:00 Got a comment? Discuss this in the
Procycling forum. What else is new? Check out the Procycling blog.

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures