Sea Otter 2010: Racing round-up

By Cyclingnews | Wednesday, April 21, 2010 9.15am

As well as being the first major trade show of the year, the Sea Otter Classic is a weekend of competition, with super D, downhill, cross-country, short track and dual slalom action, plus a criterium, road race and circuit race.

For the mountain bike teams, it's seen as the season opener – the first chance to show off their new bikes and kit, check out what shape their rivals are in and find out whether their winter training has paid off.

This weekend there was a reversal of roles as four-cross world champ Jared Graves won the men's downhill and World Cup downhiller Mick Hannah won the dual slalom. American Aaron Gwin took second place in both races, suggesting he will be a force to be reckoned with this year.

In the women's downhill, a fifth place finish by 1990s mountain bike champ Leigh Donovan showed her determination to return to top-flight competition after a nine year absence from the sport, while Rachel Atherton just missed out on the top spot to Melissa Buhl after a year off due to injury. Atherton also took second in the dual slalom, behind Jill Kintner.

Burry Stander won the three-up sprint at the end of the elite men's cross-country, while Todd Wells dominated the men's short track from start to finish. Georgia Gould (Luna) backed up her short track victory with a win in the women's cross-country race. The Giant Factory team rode away with both the elite men's and women's victories in the Super D, in the shape of Carl Decker and Kelli Emmett.

Here's a quick round-up of the podium action from the Laguna Seca Raceway in Monterey, California. For more details, pictures and full results, visit our sister website Cyclingnews.com.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Downhill

Elite men

1 Jared Graves (Aus|Yeti Fox Shox Factory Team) 0:02:04.7  
2 Aaron Gwin (USA|Yeti Fox Shox Factory Team) 0:00:02.0  
3 Brian Lopes (USA|Oakley) 0:00:02.3  
4 Mick Hannah (Aus|GT) 0:00:02.7  
5 Cameron Cole (NZl|Maxxis) 0:00:02.9  

Elite women

1 Melissa Buhl (USA|KHS) 0:02:20.6  
2 Rachel Atherton (GBr|Commencal) 0:00:00.4  
3 Tracy Moseley (GBr|Trek World Racing) 0:00:00.5  
4 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra|Maxxis) 0:00:03.5  
5 Leigh Donovan (USA) 0:00:04.3  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cross-country

Elite men

1 Burry Stander (RSA|Specialized Factory) 1:23:13  
2 Geoff Kabush (Can|Maxxis-Rocky Mountain)    
3 Todd Wells (USA|Specialized Factory Racing) 0:00:02  
4 Christopher Sauser (Swi|Specialized Factory Racing) 0:01:06  
5 Roel Paulissen (Bel|Cannondale Factory Racing) 0:02:14  

Elite women

1 Georgia Gould (USA|Luna Pro Team) 1:16:48  
2 Lene Byberg (Nor|Specialized Factory Racing) 0:00:06  
3 Catharine Pendrel (Can|Luna Pro Team) 0:00:45  
4 Willow Koerber (USA|Subaru-Gary Fisher) 0:00:46  
5 Heather Irmiger (USA|Subaru-Gary Fisher) 0:01:09  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dual slalom

Elite men

1 Mick Hannah (Aus|GT)    
2 Aaron Gwin (USA/Yeti Fox Shox Factory Team)    
3 Jared Rando (Aus|Giant Factory Team)    
4 Jared Graves (Aus|Yeti Fox Shox Factory Team)    
5 Greg Minnaar (RSA|Santa Cruz Syndicate)    

Elite women

1 Jill Kintner (USA|Transitions)    
2 Rachel Atherton (GBr|Commencal)    
3 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra|Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain)    
4 Melissa Buhl (USA|KHS Bicycles)    
5 Leigh Donovan (USA)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Short track

Elite men

1 Todd Wells (USA|Specialized)    
2 Burry Stander (RSA|Specialized)    
3 Geoff Kabush (Can|Maxxis /Rocky Mountain)    
4 Christopher Sauser (Swi|Specialized)    
5 Sid Taberlay (Aus|Sho-Air /Specialized)

Elite women

1 Georgia Gould (USA|Luna)    
2 Lene Byberg (Nor|Specialized)    
3 Catharine Pendrel (Can|luna)    
4 Willow Koerber (USA|Subaru/Gary Fisher)    
5 Emily Batty (Can|Trek World Racing)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Super D

Elite men

1 Carl Decker (USA|Giant Factory Team) 0:06:13.45  
2 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita|Cannondale) 0:00:03.37  
3 Manuel Fumic (Ger|Cannondale) 0:00:03.66  
4 Dylan Stucki (USA|Felt) 0:00:03.99  
5 Adam Snyder (USA|Team Jamis) 0:00:04.25  

Elite women

1 Kelli Emmett (USA|Giant Factory Team) 0:07:23.90  
2 Rebecca Rusch (USA|Specialized) 0:00:13.86  
3 Lynn Bush (USA|Tough Girl/Scott) 0:00:56.07  
4 Tracey Wallace (USA|Giant) 0:02:03.56  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Circuit race

Pro 1/2 men

1 Paul Mach (USA|Bissell) 1:55:05  
2 Jared Barrilleaux (USA|California Giant Cycling) 0:00:54  
3 Evan Huffman (USA|Yahoo! Cycling Team) 0:01:07  
4 Ben Jacques Maynes (USA|Bissell) 0:02:13  
5 Kyle Wamsley (USA|Bissell) 0:02:17  

Cat 1/2 women

1 Alison Powers (USA|Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:58:34  
2 Katharine Carroll (USA|Peanut Butter & Co Twenty12)    
3 Katheryn Mattis (USA|Webcor Builders) 0:00:02  
4 Kelly Benjamin (USA|Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) 0:02:19  
5 Coryn Rivera (USA|Peanut Butter & Co Twenty12) 0:02:20  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Road race

Pro 1/2 men

1 Paul Mach (USA|Bissell) 2:57:47  
2 Rob Britton (USA|Bissell) 0:00:00  
3 Ben Jacques Maynes (USA|Bissell) 0:01:34  
4 Philip Mooney (USA|Yahoo! Cycling Team) 0:01:40  
5 Kyle Wamsley (USA|Bissell) 0:02:54  

Cat 1/2 women

1 Carmen Small (USA|Colavita/Baci P/B Cooking Light) 2:21:10  
2 Dotsie Bausch (USA|Southern California Velo) 0:00:07  
3 Rebecca Much (USA|Team TIBCO) 0:00:26  
4 Ruth Clemence (USA|Specialized D4W-Bicyclehaus) 0:00:39  
5 Olivia Dillon (USA|Peanut Butter & Co Twenty12) 0:01:11  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Criterium

Related links

Pro 1/2 men

1 Jeremy Vennell (NZl|Bissell) 0:57:35  
2 Andy Jacques Maynes (USA|Bissell) 0:00:03  
3 Paul Mach (USA|Bissell)    
4 Ben Jacques Maynes (USA|Bissell)    
5 Rob Britton (Can|Bissell)

Cat 1/2 women

1 Amanda Miller (USA|Tibco) 0:46:52  
2 Meredith Miller (USA|Tibco) 0:00:22  
3 Modest Vzesniauskaite (Ltu|Colavita) 0:00:32  
4 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl|Colavita) 0:00:34  
5 Melissa Sanborn (USA|Cyclepath) 0:00:42  

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures

Bike Rags

Bike Rags

-

Reflective clothing with a difference - use promo code 'BRD' and get 15% off