Soler's solo success

Colombia's Mauricio Soler, riding for the Barloworld team, won the ninth stage of the Tour de France, a 159.5km run from Val d'Isere to Briancon, on Tuesday.

Alexandre Vinokourov's yellow jersey hopes suffered a crushing blow in Briançon on Tuesday as the Tour de France left the Alps after three action-filled days of mountain racing. Colombia's Mauricio Soler, of Barloworld, claimed a well-deserved victory on the ninth stage, a 159.5km run from Val d'Isere to here which included the first two unclassified-graded climbs of the race.

Michael Rasmussen of Denmark, the winner of Sunday's second alpine stage to Tignes, retained the leader's yellow jersey with another solid performance which has made him Rabobank's new title contender.

After his team leader Denis Menchov trailed in over four minutes adrift, to sit 18th overall at 7:10 behind Rasmussen, the Danish two-time winner of the race's polka dot jersey was understandably bullish. "My objective is to defend the yellow jersey for as long as possible. Why not all the way to Paris?" said Rasmussen.

Vinokourov, who has been losing time gradually to his rivals ever since sustaining knee injuries in a crash on the fifth stage, is in 21st overall at 8min 05sec behind the skinny Dane, whose ambitions will however be tested to the full in Saturday's first big time trial in Albi.

As the Galibier's steep gradients began to take their toll, Vinokourov was forced to virtually relinquish leadership of Astana to German teammate Andreas Klöden. The Kazakh also had to consult the race doctor, and then told Klöden to ride ahead in a bid to consolidate Astana's existing yellow jersey hopes.

Klöden assumed the role well, finishing the stage just 46sec behind Soler, and just seconds behind a few of his yellow jersey rivals to sit eighth overall at 3:50. His performance, coupled with Vinokourov's collapse, got too much for the Kazakh.

"On the Telegraphe (climb) I held on okay, but it was a different story on the Galibier. I was in pain all over," said Vinokourov who now has at least a five-minute deficit to a handful of his rivals. "I did what I could to stay with the contenders, and the team are working as hard as possible but it was another hard day for me."

With that, Vinokourov wiped his eyes and left to ponder the possibility that his yellow jersey dream, on possibly his final Tour de France, might be over.

Caisse d'Epargne's Alejandro Valverde was a dominant force throughout the day, and is getting closer to the yellow jersey. He finished second with a late burst ahead of Australian Cadel Evans on the small climb to the finish, and is now second overall at 2:35.

"My team did some amazing work for me on the Galibier," said Valverde, who has failed to finish the past two editions due to injuries sustained in crashes. "To get up the Galibier so well is really good for my morale."

With Vinokourov, and his Astana teammate Andrey Kashechkin, trailing behind, the chance was too good to miss for Valverde, who was racing in Rasmussen's group along with Evans in the stage finale. "The tactic today was all about attack, not defence," added the Spaniard.

Evans, one of the big protagonists of the day after Contador had attacked Soler's chasing group six kilometres from the Galibier summit, moved up from sixth overall to fourth, at 2:41 behind Rasmussen. His performance was all the more impressive given he was racing most of the day with no teammates to help him counter attacks and plug the gaps.

"I'm getting over the passes (Cols) every day, everything is going as I planned," said Evans, who is bidding to become Australia's first winner of the race. "But I set pretty hard standards for myself, so to follow my plan isn't so bad."

Soler, meanwhile, was delighted with his first major win on the world's biggest race. The Colombian's dream was simply to race the Tour, but he surpassed that with a stunning display of solo riding after leaving Discovery Channel's Yaroslav Popovych a few kilometres before the summit of the Galibier.

At the summit prior to the 38km descent towards the finish Popovych's teammate Contador caught up with him, but despite their collaboration they failed to reel in the Colombian and were eventually caught by a group which notably included Evans, Rasmussen and Valverde with four kilometres to go.

Soler came over the finish line in triumph, with a 38sec lead on Valverde and Evans. "I've always wanted to race in the Tour de France, and my dream was to win a stage," said Soler. "I didn't even think I would get a ride in this year's race, but the team selected me and this is my payback.

"I didn't know the Galibier climb at all. I just went for it and gave it everything I could."
© AFP 2007

Also see: Stage 9 live report, Stage 9 podcast, and Dan Friebe's blog.

Results

1 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 04:14:24 (37.62km/h)
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:38
3 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:38
4 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:40
5 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:42
6 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:42
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:42
8 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:46
9 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:46
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:46
11 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:54
12 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:54
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:32
14 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:36
15 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:49
16 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:24
17 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:24
18 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:03:24
19 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:03:24
20 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:03:24
21 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:24
22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:24
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:03:24
24 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:24
25 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:24
26 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:24
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:24
28 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:24
29 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:43
30 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:03:58
31 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:58
32 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:04:33
33 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:04:57
34 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:06:26
35 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:06:29
36 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:06:29
37 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:29
38 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:32
39 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:06:44
40 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:44
41 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:44
42 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:06:44
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:06:44
44 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:06:44
45 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:06:58
46 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:07:16
47 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:16
48 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:07:25
49 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:07:59
50 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:48
51 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:48
52 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:13
53 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:13
54 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:13
55 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:13
56 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:13
57 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:13
58 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:13
59 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:13
60 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:13
61 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:13
62 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:13
63 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:13
64 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:13
65 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:13
66 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:15:01
67 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:17:34
68 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:17:34
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:17:34
70 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:17:34
71 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:17:34
72 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:17:34
73 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:34
74 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:17:34
75 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:22:50
76 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:22:50
77 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:22:50
78 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:22:50
79 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:50
80 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:22:50
81 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:22:50
82 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:22:50
83 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:22:50
84 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:22:50
85 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:50
86 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:22:50
87 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:22:50
88 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:22:50
89 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:22:50
90 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:22:50
91 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:22:50
92 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:22:50
93 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:22:50
94 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:22:50
95 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:22:50
96 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:22:50
97 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:22:50
98 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:23:52
99 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:51
100 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:28:51
101 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:51
102 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:51
103 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:28:51
104 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:28:51
105 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:28:51
106 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:28:51
107 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:28:51
108 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:28:51
109 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:51
110 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:28:51
111 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:28:51
112 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:28:51
113 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:28:51
114 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:28:51
115 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:51
116 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:28:51
117 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:28:51
118 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:28:51
119 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:28:51
120 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:28:51
121 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:51
122 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:28:51
123 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:28:51
124 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:28:51
125 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:28:51
126 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:28:51
127 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:28:51
128 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:28:51
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:28:51
130 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:28:51
131 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:51
132 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:28:51
133 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:51
134 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:28:51
135 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:28:51
136 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:51
137 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:28:51
138 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:28:51
139 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:28:51
140 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:28:51
141 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:28:51
142 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:51
143 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:51
144 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:28:51
145 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:28:51
146 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:28:51
147 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:51
148 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:51
149 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:28:51
150 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:28:51
151 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:28:51
152 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:51
153 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:28:51
154 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:51
155 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:28:51
156 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:51
157 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:51
158 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:28:51
159 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:28:51
160 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:51
161 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:28:51
162 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:28:51
163 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:28:51
164 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:28:51
165 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:28:51
166 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:28:51
167 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:51
168 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:28:51
169 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:28:51
170 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:51
171 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:28:51

General classification after stage 9

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 43:52:48
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:35
3 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:39
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:02:41
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:08
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:18
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:39
8 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:03:50
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:53
10 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:06
11 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:20
12 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:05:34
13 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:56
14 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:36
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:42
16 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:45
17 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:06:49
18 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:07:10
19 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:07:33
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:45
21 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:08:05
22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:16
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:51
24 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:00
25 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:11
26 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:45
27 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:09
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:09
29 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:20
30 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:13:44
31 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:16:09
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:17:12
33 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:18:58
34 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:08
35 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:45
36 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:24:39
37 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:25:59
38 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:26:21
39 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:26:21
40 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:10
41 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:23
42 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:29:25
43 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:29:58
44 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:30:41
45 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:30:45
46 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:30:47
47 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:32:46
48 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:32:47
49 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:33:06
50 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:33:09
51 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:36:55
52 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:37:14
53 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:37:32
54 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:39:50
55 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:40:36
56 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:01
57 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:49
58 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:43:22
59 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:44:14
60 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:44:28
61 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:44:45
62 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:44:55
63 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:45:58
64 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:46:20
65 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:47:01
66 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:47:07
67 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:47:43
68 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:51:59
69 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:52:06
70 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:52:32
71 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:52:47
72 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:52:56
73 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:54:39
74 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:55:39
75 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:56:45
76 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:57:01
77 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:57:03
78 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:57:17
79 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:57:22
80 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:57:39
81 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:58:44
82 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:59:10
83 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:00:53
84 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:02:20
85 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:02:57
86 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:03:01
87 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:03:07
88 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:03:11
89 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:03:52
90 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:04:00
91 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 01:04:19
92 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:06:06
93 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:06:25
94 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:06:25
95 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 01:07:10
96 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:08:00
97 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:09:23
98 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:09:36
99 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:10:07
100 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:12:37
101 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:14:14
102 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 01:14:50
103 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 01:14:58
104 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:15:19
105 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:15:43
106 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:16:19
107 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 01:16:29
108 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:18:35
109 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:18:56
110 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:19:42
111 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 01:19:47
112 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:21:02
113 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 01:21:11
114 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:21:38
115 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 01:21:39
116 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:24:00
117 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 01:24:35
118 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:24:35
119 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:24:56
120 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:24:56
121 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:25:57
122 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:25:57
123 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:26:15
124 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:26:41
125 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:27:38
126 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:27:44
127 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:28:01
128 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:09
129 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:15
130 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:28:22
131 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:28:34
132 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 01:28:58
133 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:29:22
134 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:29:36
135 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:29:49
136 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:29:55
137 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:29:59
138 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:30:15
139 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:24
140 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:30:37
141 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:31:05
142 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 01:31:31
143 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:31:33
144 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:31:39
145 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:31:45
146 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:31:51
147 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:32:05
148 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:32:21
149 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:33:30
150 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:33:39
151 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:33:49
152 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:34:23
153 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:34:50
154 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:35:05
155 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:35:22
156 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:35:39
157 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:35:41
158 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:37:23
159 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:37:26
160 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:37:31
161 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:38:25
162 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:38:34
163 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:39:08
164 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:39:34
165 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:39:44
166 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:41:38
167 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:41:46
168 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:41:55
169 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 01:42:23
170 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 01:42:49
171 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:45:23

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 147
2 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 134
3 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 103
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 101
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 94
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 78
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 68
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 63
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 53
10 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 47
11 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 47
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 46
14 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 42
15 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
17 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
18 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38
19 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
20 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 35
21 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
22 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 33
23 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 32
24 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 31
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
26 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 30
27 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 29
28 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 29
29 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 27
30 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
31 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
32 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
33 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 21
34 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 21
35 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
36 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 20
38 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
39 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 20
40 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 20
41 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 19
42 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 19
43 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 17
44 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
45 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
46 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
47 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
48 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 14
49 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 14
50 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 14
51 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
52 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
53 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
54 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 12
55 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 12
56 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 11
57 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
58 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 10
59 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10
61 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10
62 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
63 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
64 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 9
65 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
66 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
67 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
68 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 7
69 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 7
70 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
71 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
72 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 5
73 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
74 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5
75 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 5
76 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
77 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
78 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 4
79 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
80 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
81 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
82 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
83 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
84 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
85 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 2
86 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
87 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
88 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
89 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
90 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
91 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
92 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 1
93 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
94 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
95 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) -4
96 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
97 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
98 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
99 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5
100 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) -5
101 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -20

Mountains classification

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 98
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 79
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 69
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 50
6 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 46
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
9 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 42
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 33
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
12 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 30
13 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 26
14 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 23
16 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 20
17 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 20
18 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 20
19 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 19
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
21 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 17
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
23 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 16
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 16
25 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
26 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
27 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
28 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 14
29 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
30 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
31 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
32 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 12
33 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
34 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
35 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
36 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 10
37 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
38 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
39 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 8
40 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
41 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
43 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
44 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
45 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
46 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
47 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 5
48 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
49 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
50 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
51 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
52 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
53 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
54 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
55 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
56 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
57 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 43:55:56
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:37
3 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:03:41
4 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:05:52
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:12
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:00
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:25:15
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:41:37
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:49:24
10 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:53:55
11 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:00:44
12 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:03:17
13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:06:15
14 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:09:29
15 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:12:11
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:12:35
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:22:49
18 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:24:30
19 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:25:01
20 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:25:07
21 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:26:41
22 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:26:47
23 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:28:25
24 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:28:37
25 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:28:43
26 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:22
27 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:34:23

Teams classification

1 Caisse D'Epargne 131:52:51
2 Discovery Channel Team 00:00:06
3 Astana 00:03:02
4 Team CSC 00:05:34
5 Rabobank 00:08:19
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:08:46
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:20:30
8 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:25:12
9 Predictor - Lotto 00:26:26
10 T-Mobile Team 00:37:05
11 Credit Agricole 00:46:41
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:51:41
13 Lampre-Fondital 01:00:51
14 Gerolsteiner 01:10:46
15 Liquigas 01:12:47
16 Barloworld 01:14:04
17 Bouygues Telecom 01:14:26
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01:46:45
19 Agritubel 02:00:55
20 Francaise Des Jeux 02:31:40
21 Team Milram 02:35:13

Comments

Back to top