St 10 results: Lance back in yellow

Finishing positions of all of the main contenders from today's first stage in the high mountains, wh

Finishing positions of all of the main contenders from today's first stage in the high mountains, wh

Stage 10, Brignoud-Courchevel

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 177km in 4.50.35 (36.65kph)
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel
3 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 0.09
4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) CSC 1.02
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 1.15
7 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 2.14
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
9 Andreas Klden (Ger) T-Mobile
10 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Crdit Agricole
11 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak
12 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile
14 Jrg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros 2.19
15 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak 2.50
16 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crdit Agricole 2.58
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 3.44
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 3.59
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel
20 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval

22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step 4.27
23 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC 4.49
24 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile 5.18
25 Bobby Julich (USA) CSC
26 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros 5.36
42 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros 9.49
47 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 10.16
61 Brad McGee (Aus) Francaise des Jeux 14.04
97 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel 21.31
99 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis
107 Jens Voigt (Ger) CSC 31.29
119 Matt White (Aus) Cofidis 33.51
120 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros
124 Robert Hunter (SA) Phonak 38.11
127 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
146 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise des Jeux
160 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r
162 Luke Roberts (Aus) CSC
171 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto

General classification after stage 10

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel 37.11.04
2 Rasmussen 0.38
3 Basso 2.40
4 Moreau 2.42
5 Valverde 3.16
6 Leipheimer 3.58
7 Mancebo 4.00
8 Ullrich 4.02
9 Klden 4.16
10 Landis
11 Botero 5.20

13 Evans 5.55
16 Vinokourov 6.32
17 Julich 6.37
18 Sastre
21 Beloki 8.31
24 Horner 9.05
25 Rogers 9.10
32 Hincapie 12.15
36 Heras 12.59
50 McGee 18.28
66 Mayo 27.31
68 O'Grady 28.36
112 Roberts 56.11
118 Rodriguez 1.02.45
119 Davis 1.02.59
123 White 1.04.52
137 McEwen 1.12.00
144 Cooke 1.15.13
157 Hunter 1.18.30
159 Gerrans 1.18.45

Points

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 133
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crdit Agricole 128
3 O'Grady 109
4 McEwen 96
5 Forster 75
6 Furlan 73

King of the Mountains

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 110
2 Moreau 40
3 Voigt 37
4 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 34
5 Valverde 30
6 Armstrong 26

Young rider: Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
Team: CSC

Back to top