St 8 results: Pforzheim-Gérardmer

Results from today's stage, including all those riders who made it into the yellow jersey group on t

Results from today's stage, including all those riders who made it into the yellow jersey group on t

PIC BY TDWSPORT.COM

Stage 8, Pforzheim-Grardmer

1 Pieter Weening (Hol) Rabobank 231.5km in 5.03.54 (45.71kph)
2 Andreas Klden (Ger) T-Mobile
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears 0.27
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) CSC
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crdit Agricole
9 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
12 Franco Pellizotti (Fra) Liquigas-Bianchi
13 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak
14 Jrg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros
15 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
16 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
18 Michael Boogerd (Hol) Rabobank
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step
20 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel
21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
22 Bobby Julich (USA) CSC
23 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak
24 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros
25 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears
26 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros
27 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak
28 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) CSC
31 Brad McGee (Aus) Franaise des Jeux
32 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros
33 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC
34 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval

48 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 1.25
70 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis 2.57
106 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 7.50
109 Luke Roberts (Aus) CSC 8.24
128 Matt White (Aus) Cofidis 12.59
129 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros
133 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 17.41
143 Robert Hunter (SA) Phonak
165 Simon Gerrans (Fra) Ag2r
166 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise des Jeux
180 David Zabriskie (USA) CSC 51.12

Overall standings

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel 28.06.17
2 Voigt 1.00
3 Vinokourov 1.02
4 Julich 1.07
5 Basso 1.26
6 Ullrich 1.36
7 Sastre
8 Hincapie 1.47
9 Klden 1.50
10 Landis
11 Karpets 2.13
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel 2.14
13 Botero 2.18
14 Leipheimer 2.31
15 Jos Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel 2.35
16 Beloki 2.43
17 Moreau 2.48
18 Pereiro 2.54
19 Jos Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak 2.58
20 Heras

24 Evans 3.29
26 Mancebo 3.39
39 Rogers 4.11
40 McGee 4.12
45 Horner 4.54
52 Mayo 5.48
66 O'Grady 6.53
83 Roberts 9.35
93 Rodriguez 11.20
110 Davis 15.54
115 White 17.47
128 McEwen 20.35
141 Cooke 23.48
154 Hunter 27.05
157 Gerrans 27.20
179 Zabriskie 1.01.13

Points

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 133
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crdit Agricole 128
3 McEwen 96
4 O'Grady 91
5 Forster 75
6 Furlan 73

King of the Mountains

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 32
2 Kloeden 20
3 Weening 18
4 Botero 14
5 Ullrich 12
6 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 10

Young rider: Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears
Team: CSC

This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top