TdF 10: Vasseur does it 10 years on

Cedric Vasseur (Quick.Step) won the 10th stage of the Tour in Marseille, beating Sandy Casar and Michael Albasini in a five man sprint. The 36 year-old Frenchman last won a stage in 1997, riding for Gan. Dane Michael Rasmussen kept the yellow jersey of race leader after the 229.5km stage.


French veteran Cedric Vasseur gave the hosts their first victory of this year's Tour de France when he beat compatriot Sandy Casar by a wheel rim on the 229.5km 10th stage in Marseille Wednesday.

The 36-year-old Vasseur, riding his 10th and final Tour with the Quick Step team, won a tight sprint finish after 5hr 20min 24sec of racing under the sweltering heat from Tallard ahead of Casar. Swiss rider Michael Albasini of Liquigas finished a bike length back in third.

It was the second stage win for Vasseur and comes ten years after his victory in 1997 at La Chatre when he wore the yellow jersey for five days. "It's a great gift," said Vasseur, whose victory means Quick Step now have three stage wins on this year's race. "It was the 10th stage on my 10th Tour and this morning a close friend told me that this was going to be my day.

"I knew a breakaway would form, and I was just lucky that I got into the right one. Once we'd got a good gap on the peloton I started to think maybe it would be my day."

Denmark's Michael Rasmussen, of the Rabobank team, retained the race lead - and confirmed that he, and not his struggling teammate Denis Menchov, is now their yellow jersey hope.

"It was difficult at the start because it was very fast," said Rasmussen, perhaps referring to the 48.3km raced in the first hour. "After the breakaway went we controlled things at the back, but now the team is ready to defend the lead all the way to Paris."

Rasmussen will begin his third day in the yellow jersey on Thursday's 11th stage with his advantage on most of his rivals intact after the main peloton finally allowed an 11-man breakaway group to finish the race unhindered. It was the first time a breakaway has succeeded on a non-mountain stage of this year's race, although that was perhaps symptomatic of the peloton's fatigue after three tough days in the Alps.

Germany's Marcus Burghardt was the instigator after the race's first small climb at 57km, although the big T-Mobile rider, who crashed on Tuesday when a dog ran into his path, again missed out on contending the stage win. He initially built a small lead, was caught by a 10-man group at the 81km mark and they went on to build a 14-minute lead on the bunch after 127km.

The peloton - upon hearing that news - were shamed into action but despite reducing the gap to 10 minutes the lure of the finish line caused a split in the leading group, and pushed the peloton even further back. A five-man group including Germany's Jens Voigt, a former stage winner, Vasseur, Casar, Albasini and Halgand pulled away and they broke clear to go on and contend the stage.

Vasseur admitted his victory was partly down to Voigt. "I knew Voigt was one of the strongest in the bunch, so I followed his wheel. In fact, he brought me back on the last climb when I was starting to feel the fatigue," added Vasseur.

"It was a long hot day, and difficult," said Halgand, who tried to shake off his companions on the race's final two climbs. "I did everything I could to drop them but the final climbs just weren't hard enough."

With 10km to race down towards Marseille, and three Frenchman in the five-man group, the hosts' victory drought looked destined to end. Vasseur was particularly calm in the closing kilometres, but with the four other riders busy watching each other, he surged up the right hand side and took a decisive lead.

Vasseur was given a run for his money in the two-man race for the line, but for Casar - who simply ran out of road - second place was still not enough. "I didn't win the stage, so obviously I did something wrong," said Casar, who is still looking for his first Tour stage win. "But don't worry. The Tour isn't over yet."
© AFP 2007

Also see: Stage 10 live report and Dan Friebe's blog.

Results

1 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 05:20:24 (42.98 km/h)
2 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
3 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas)
4 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole)
5 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC)
6 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:36
7 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:36
8 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:01
9 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:02:34
10 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:02:34
11 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:03:42
12 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:36
13 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:36
14 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:36
15 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:36
16 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:36
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:36
18 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:36
19 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:36
20 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:36
21 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:36
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:36
23 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:36
24 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:36
25 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:36
26 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:36
27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:36
28 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:36
29 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:36
30 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:36
31 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:36
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
33 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
34 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:36
35 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:36
36 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
37 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:36
38 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:36
39 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:36
40 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:36
41 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:36
42 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:36
43 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:36
44 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:36
45 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:36
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:10:36
47 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
48 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:36
49 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
50 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:36
51 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:36
52 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:36
53 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:36
54 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
55 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
56 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:36
57 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
58 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
59 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:36
60 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:36
61 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:36
62 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:36
63 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:36
64 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:36
65 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:36
66 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
67 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
68 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
69 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:36
70 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:36
71 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:36
72 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:36
73 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
74 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:36
75 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:36
76 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:36
77 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:36
78 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
79 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:10:36
80 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:36
81 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:36
82 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:36
83 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:36
84 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
85 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
86 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:36
87 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:10:36
88 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:36
89 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:36
90 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:36
91 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
92 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:36
93 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:10:36
94 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:36
95 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
96 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:36
97 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:36
98 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:10:36
99 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:36
100 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:36
101 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
102 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
103 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
104 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:36
105 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
106 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:36
107 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:36
108 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
109 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:36
110 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:36
111 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:36
112 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:36
113 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:36
114 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:36
115 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
116 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:36
117 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
118 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:36
119 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
120 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
121 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
122 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:36
123 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
124 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:36
125 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:36
126 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:36
127 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:36
128 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:36
129 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
130 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:36
131 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:36
132 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:36
133 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:36
134 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:10:36
135 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:36
136 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:36
137 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:36
138 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:36
139 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:10:36
140 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:36
141 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:36
142 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
143 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:36
144 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:36
145 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:36
146 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:36
147 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:36
148 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:36
149 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:36
150 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
151 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:36
152 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:36
153 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:36
154 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:36
155 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:36
156 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:36
157 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:36
158 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:36
159 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:36
160 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:36
161 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:36
162 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:36
163 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:36
164 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:36
165 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:11:25
166 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:12:10
167 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:13:39
168 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:13:39
169 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:13:39
170 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:13:39
171 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:15:10

General classification after stage 10

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 49:23:48
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:35
3 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:39
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:02:41
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:08
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:18
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:39
8 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:03:50
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:53
10 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:06
11 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:20
12 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:05:34
13 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:56
14 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:36
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:42
16 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:45
17 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:06:49
18 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:07:10
19 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:07:33
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:45
21 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:08:05
22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:16
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:51
24 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:00
25 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:11
26 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:45
27 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:09
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:09
29 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:20
30 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:13:44
31 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:13:59
32 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:16:09
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:16:52
34 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:18:58
35 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:08
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:45
37 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:25:59
38 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:26:21
39 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:26:21
40 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:10
41 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:23
42 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:29:25
43 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:29:58
44 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:30:00
45 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:30:41
46 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:30:45
47 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:30:47
48 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:32:46
49 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:32:47
50 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:33:06
51 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:33:09
52 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:36:05
53 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:36:55
54 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:37:14
55 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:37:32
56 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:39:50
57 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:01
58 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:49
59 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:43:22
60 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:44:14
61 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:44:28
62 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:44:45
63 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:44:55
64 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:45:58
65 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:46:20
66 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:47:01
67 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:47:43
68 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:51:59
69 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:52:06
70 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:52:09
71 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:52:32
72 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:52:47
73 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:52:56
74 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:54:39
75 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:55:39
76 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:56:45
77 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:57:01
78 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:57:03
79 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:57:17
80 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:57:22
81 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:57:39
82 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:58:44
83 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:59:10
84 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:59:27
85 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:00:53
86 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:02:20
87 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:03:01
88 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:03:07
89 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:03:11
90 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:03:52
91 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:04:00
92 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 01:04:06
93 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 01:04:19
94 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:06:06
95 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:06:25
96 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 01:07:10
97 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:08:00
98 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 01:08:27
99 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:09:23
100 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:09:36
101 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:10:07
102 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:12:37
103 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:14:14
104 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:14:52
105 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 01:14:58
106 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:15:19
107 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:15:43
108 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:16:19
109 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:18:35
110 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:18:56
111 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:19:42
112 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 01:19:47
113 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:21:02
114 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 01:21:11
115 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:21:33
116 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:21:38
117 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 01:21:39
118 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:23:55
119 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:24:00
120 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 01:24:35
121 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:24:35
122 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:24:56
123 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:25:57
124 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:25:57
125 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:26:15
126 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:26:41
127 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:27:38
128 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:27:44
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:28:01
130 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:09
131 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:15
132 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:28:22
133 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:28:34
134 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 01:28:58
135 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:29:22
136 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:29:36
137 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:29:49
138 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:29:55
139 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:29:59
140 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:30:15
141 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:24
142 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:30:37
143 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:31:05
144 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 01:31:31
145 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:31:45
146 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:31:51
147 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:32:54
148 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:33:39
149 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:33:49
150 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 01:34:21
151 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:34:23
152 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:34:36
153 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:34:50
154 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:35:05
155 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:35:24
156 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:35:39
157 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:35:41
158 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:37:23
159 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:38:25
160 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:38:25
161 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:38:34
162 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:39:08
163 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:39:34
164 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:39:44
165 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:40:34
166 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:41:38
167 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:41:46
168 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:41:55
169 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:42:00
170 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 01:42:49
171 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:46:57

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 160
2 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 144
3 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 114
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 110
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 108
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 78
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 68
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 63
9 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 59
10 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 58
11 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 54
12 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 48
13 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 47
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
15 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 46
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 43
17 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 42
18 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
19 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
20 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38
21 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
22 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
23 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 35
24 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 35
25 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 34
26 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
27 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 33
28 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 31
29 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
30 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 30
31 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 30
32 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 29
33 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
34 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 27
35 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
36 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 26
37 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
38 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
39 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
40 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
41 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 23
42 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 23
43 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 22
44 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 21
45 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 21
46 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
47 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 20
49 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
50 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 20
51 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 19
52 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 19
53 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
54 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 15
55 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
56 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
57 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
58 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 14
59 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 14
60 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
61 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
62 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 12
64 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 12
65 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 11
66 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 10
67 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
68 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
69 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
70 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 9
71 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
72 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
73 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
74 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 7
75 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
76 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 7
77 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
78 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
79 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 5
80 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
81 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5
82 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 5
83 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
84 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
85 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 4
86 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
87 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
88 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
89 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
90 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
91 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
92 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 2
93 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
94 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
95 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
96 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
97 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 2
98 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
99 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
100 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 1
101 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
102 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
103 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) -4
104 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
105 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
106 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
107 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5
108 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) -5
109 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -20

Mountains classification

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 98
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 79
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 70
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 50
6 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 46
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
9 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 42
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 33
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
12 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 30
13 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 26
14 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 23
16 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 20
17 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 20
18 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 20
19 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 19
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
21 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 17
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
23 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 16
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 16
25 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
26 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
27 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
28 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 14
29 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
30 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
31 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
32 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 12
33 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
34 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
35 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
36 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
37 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 10
38 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
39 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
40 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 8
41 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
42 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
43 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
44 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
45 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
46 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
47 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
48 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 5
49 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 5
50 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 4
51 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
52 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
53 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
54 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
55 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
56 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
57 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
58 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
59 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
60 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 2
61 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
62 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
63 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
64 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 49:26:56
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:37
3 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:03:41
4 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:05:52
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:12
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:00
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:25:15
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:41:37
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:49:24
10 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:53:55
11 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:56:19
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:00:44
13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:06:15
14 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:09:29
15 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:12:11
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:12:35
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:20:47
18 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:22:49
19 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:24:30
20 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:25:01
21 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:25:07
22 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:26:41
23 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:26:47
24 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:28:37
25 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:28:43
26 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:31:28
27 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:37:26

Teams classification

1 Team CSC 148:20:49
2 Caisse D'Epargne 00:05:02
3 Discovery Channel Team 00:05:08
4 Rabobank 00:05:19
5 Astana 00:08:04
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:13:48
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:25:32
8 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:30:14
9 Predictor - Lotto 00:31:28
10 T-Mobile Team 00:32:32
11 Credit Agricole 00:41:07
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:46:07
13 Lampre-Fondital 00:55:53
14 Liquigas 00:59:11
15 Gerolsteiner 01:15:48
16 Barloworld 01:19:06
17 Bouygues Telecom 01:19:28
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01:41:47
19 Agritubel 02:05:57
20 Francaise Des Jeux 02:26:06
21 Team Milram 02:33:21

Back to top