TdF 12: Return of the man in green

Belgian Tom Boonen, of Quick Step, won the Tour de France 12th stage to claim his second victory of this year's race on Friday.

Belgian Tom Boonen continued to stride towards securing the Tour de France's green jersey with a textbook sprint which won him the race's 12th stage from Montpellier to Castres on Friday. After easily holding off the threat of veteran Erik Zabel, a former six-time winner of the points classification's prize, Boonen was only too happy to claim his second victory of this year's race and his sixth stage overall.

But the 26-year-old former world champion - who likes to drive around in a bright yellow Lamborghini - has refused to dismiss any of his sprint rivals from challenging him in the points race. After Saturday's first big time trial of this year's race, a 54km race against the clock around nearby Albi, three of the next four days will be spent climbing in the Pyrenees. This year, the gradients on the mountains which border France and Spain have already put jitters into the riders in the peloton who can climb.

Weighing in at nearly 80 kilos, Boonen knows that his fight to dominate the points classification could in fact become a fight for survival. "This win is great for my motivation after the last week we raced in the Alps," said Boonen, who won the race's sixth stage on Friday 13th last week. "But the Pyrenees are different from the Alps, and Wednesday's stage after the rest day on Tuesday is very long. I'm sure it's going to be hard."

As a result of his win Boonen added 35 points to his tally. He now has 195 and leads Robbie Hunter in the green jersey's points race by 20 points. The Barloworld sprinter, who made history for South Africa when he won his first stage on the race Thursday, took 26 points for his third place finish. Zabel is third overall just a point behind Hunter.

Friday was one of the few sprinting days left on the race, but a couple of riders were intent on making sure they got to the finish line first.

Former French champion Pierrick Fedrigo of Bouygues Telecom and Spaniard Amets Txurruka of Euskaltel broke free of the peloton after 57 km of racing, and managed to build a maximum lead of 11 minutes. In the closing stages Boonen's Quick Step team, Liquigas, Lampre and Française des Jeux decided to work together in a bid to end the two-man bid to reach the finish line first.

Française des Jeux were contributing to the chase in a bid to place their sprinter Sébastien Chavanel prior to an anticipated bunch sprint. But the French outfit's efforts were not appreciated by Bouygues Telecom manager Jean-Rene Bernaudeau.

"We're delighted. They (Française des Jeux) were maybe right to chase us down to place Sébastien but up till now he hasn't won anything yet in the sprint," said Bernaudeau. "The upshot is that once again you get French riders chasing French riders down and none of us win."

In the closing kilometres the peloton's collective power began to tell, and it was only in the last kilometre that Fedrigo and his Spanish companion were caught. Boonen then emerged from the wheel of his lead-out man Gert Steegmans, whom he helped to win his first stage in the first week, and drove a perfect finish for the line.

"Apparently I wasn't supposed to win this stage," said Boonen, referring to its slightly undulating profile. "But that's life. I won the last stage before the mountains last week, and now I've won the last one before the Pyrenees."

© AFP 2007

Also see: Stage 12 live report and podcast.

Results

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 04:25:32 (40.33km/h)
2 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram)
3 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld)
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole)
6 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team)
7 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
8 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel)
9 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
10 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana)
11 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel)
12 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
13 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone)
14 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
15 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
16 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
17 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas)
18 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld)
19 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld)
20 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
21 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole)
22 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
23 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
24 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram)
25 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
26 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
27 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
28 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
29 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
30 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
31 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
32 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld)
34 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
35 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team)
36 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
37 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank)
38 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram)
39 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
40 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
41 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team)
42 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
43 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
44 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank)
45 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas)
46 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
47 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank)
48 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
49 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC)
50 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
51 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas)
52 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole)
53 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
54 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld)
55 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
56 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
57 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
58 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
59 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
60 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
61 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
62 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone)
63 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole)
64 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
65 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank)
66 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
67 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel)
68 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner)
69 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC)
70 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
71 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana)
72 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas)
73 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
74 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
75 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana)
76 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana)
77 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
78 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
79 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC)
80 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana)
81 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld
82 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
83 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
84 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC)
85 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana)
86 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC)
87 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
88 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana)
89 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
90 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
91 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole)
92 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole)
93 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner)
94 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram)
95 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram)
96 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
97 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
98 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
99 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole)
100 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
101 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone)
102 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
103 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana)
104 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
105 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
106 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana)
107 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
108 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
109 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank)
110 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
111 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
112 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team)
113 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
114 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
115 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC)
116 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
117 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone)
118 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
119 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank)
120 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
121 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
122 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
123 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
124 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
125 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank)
126 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
127 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
128 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
129 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
130 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
131 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
132 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team)
133 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
134 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole)
135 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
136 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
137 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas)
138 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld)
139 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
140 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
141 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:24
142 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:24
143 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:28
144 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:36
145 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:37
146 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:54
147 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:02:54
148 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:02:54
149 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:02:54
150 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:54
151 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:02:54
152 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:03:53
153 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:06:34
154 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:06:34
155 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:06:34
156 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:06:34
157 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:34
158 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:06:34
159 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:06:34
160 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:06:34
161 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:06:34
162 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:06:38
163 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:27
164 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:27
165 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:27
166 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:27

General classification after stage 12

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 57:37:10
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:35
3 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:39
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:02:41
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:08
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:39
7 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:03:50
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:53
9 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:06
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:20
11 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:05:34
12 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:56
13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:36
14 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:06:38
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:42
16 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:45
17 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:06:49
18 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:07:10
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:08:05
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:16
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:51
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:00
23 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:11
24 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:11:02
25 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:11:05
26 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:13:05
27 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:13:29
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:13:29
29 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:13:44
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:15:49
31 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:17:19
32 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:18:58
33 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:20:07
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:20:12
35 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:29
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:45
37 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:26:21
38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:10
39 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:29:28
40 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:29:41
41 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:30:41
42 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:31:52
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:32:46
44 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:33:06
45 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:33:06
46 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:33:09
47 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:33:18
48 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:33:20
49 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:34:07
50 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:37:38
51 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:39:25
52 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:40:15
53 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:40:43
54 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:43:10
55 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:44:14
56 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:44:21
57 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:44:49
58 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:45:43
59 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:47:43
60 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:47:48
61 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:49:27
62 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:52:06
63 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:52:56
64 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:53:35
65 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:54:39
66 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:54:48
67 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:54:56
68 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:55:28
69 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:55:50
70 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:55:52
71 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:56:33
72 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:57:01
73 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:57:14
74 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:58:59
75 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:00:51
76 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:00:55
77 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:02:13
78 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:03:00
79 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 01:04:19
80 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:05:33
81 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:05:37
82 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:05:49
83 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:06:09
84 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:06:27
85 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:06:49
86 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:06:58
87 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 01:07:10
88 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:08:00
89 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:09:26
90 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:09:36
91 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:09:45
92 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:10:07
93 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 01:10:41
94 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:10:46
95 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 01:11:56
96 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:12:20
97 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:13:24
98 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:14:52
99 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 01:14:58
100 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:15:41
101 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:15:57
102 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:16:18
103 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:16:19
104 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:17:28
105 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:18:50
106 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:18:56
107 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:19:42
108 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:21:02
109 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 01:21:11
110 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:21:48
111 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 01:21:59
112 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:22:29
113 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 01:24:35
114 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:24:35
115 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 01:26:09
116 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:26:21
117 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:27:20
118 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:27:56
119 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:16
120 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:28:22
121 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 01:28:58
122 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:29:17
123 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:29:22
124 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:29:35
125 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:29:55
126 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:30:15
127 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:24
128 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:30:37
129 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 01:31:03
130 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:31:04
131 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:31:29
132 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:31:35
133 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:31:41
134 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:31:45
135 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:31:45
136 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:31:51
137 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:32:03
138 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:33:09
139 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:33:18
140 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:33:39
141 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:33:49
142 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:35:24
143 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:36:10
144 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:36:14
145 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:36:16
146 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:36:21
147 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:36:33
148 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:37:43
149 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:37:51
150 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:38:25
151 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:38:30
152 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:38:34
153 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:41:45
154 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:42:00
155 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:42:15
156 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:43:13
157 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:44:58
158 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:45:24
159 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:46:08
160 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:47:23
161 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:50:47
162 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 01:51:08
163 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:51:28
164 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:52:14
165 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:54:10
166 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:57:10

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 195
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 175
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 174
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 132
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 127
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 95
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
8 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 87
9 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 73
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 72
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 72
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 71
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 67
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 63
15 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 59
16 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 48
17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 46
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
19 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
20 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
21 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 42
22 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
23 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
24 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 39
25 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38
26 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
27 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
28 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 36
29 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
30 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 35
31 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 35
32 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 34
33 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 33
34 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 33
35 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 32
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
37 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 30
38 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 30
39 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
40 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 29
41 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
42 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 26
43 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
44 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 26
45 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
46 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
47 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
48 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 23
49 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 22
50 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
51 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 21
52 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 21
53 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
54 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 21
55 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
56 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 20
57 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
58 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 19
59 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
60 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
61 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
62 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
63 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
64 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
65 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
66 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
67 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
68 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 15
69 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
70 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
71 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
72 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
73 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
74 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
75 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
76 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
77 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 12
78 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 10
79 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
80 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 9
81 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
82 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
83 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
84 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
85 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
86 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
87 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 7
88 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
89 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
90 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
91 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
92 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 5
93 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
94 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5
95 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
96 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
97 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 4
98 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 4
99 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
100 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
101 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
102 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
103 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
104 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 2
105 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
106 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
107 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
108 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
109 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
110 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
111 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
112 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
113 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) -4
114 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
115 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
116 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
117 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5
118 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -20

Mountains classification

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 98
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 89
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 86
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 50
6 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 46
7 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 44
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
10 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 42
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 33
12 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 32
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 26
15 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 26
16 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
17 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
18 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 20
19 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 20
20 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 20
21 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 19
22 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
23 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
24 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 16
25 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 16
26 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 16
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
28 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
29 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
30 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
31 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
32 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
33 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 12
34 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 12
35 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
36 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
39 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 10
40 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
41 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
42 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
43 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 8
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 7
45 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
46 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
47 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
48 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
49 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 5
50 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 5
51 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
52 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 4
53 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
54 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
55 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
56 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
57 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
58 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 3
59 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
61 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
62 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
63 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
64 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
65 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1
67 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 1


Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 57:40:18
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:37
3 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:03:41
4 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:05:52
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:41
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:21
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:44
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:51:40
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:52:44
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:03:41
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:12:33
12 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:12:49
13 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:13:10
14 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:15:42
15 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:26:47
16 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:21
17 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:27
18 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:28:37
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:28:43
20 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:30:01
21 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:10
22 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:33:13
23 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:34:43
24 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:44:15
25 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:47:39

Teams classification

1 Team CSC 173:00:55
2 Caisse D'Epargne 00:05:02
3 Discovery Channel Team 00:05:08
4 Rabobank 00:05:19
5 Astana 00:08:04
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:17:08
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:25:32
8 Predictor - Lotto 00:31:28
9 T-Mobile Team 00:32:32
10 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:40:32
11 Credit Agricole 00:41:07
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:46:07
13 Lampre-Fondital 00:55:53
14 Liquigas 00:59:11
15 Gerolsteiner 01:15:48
16 Barloworld 01:19:06
17 Bouygues Telecom 01:19:28
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01:51:47
19 Agritubel 02:16:06
20 Francaise Des Jeux 02:32:46
21 Team Milram 02:33:21


Back to top