TdF 13: Vino is back

Alexandre Vinokourov has moved himself back into contention in the Tour de France, winning the stage 13 time trial in Albi with a stunning time of 1:06:35. He beat Australian Cadel Evans by 1'14, with Andréas Klöden third in 1'39. Michael Rasmussen defended his yellow jersey after finishing 11th. He now leads Evans by a minute on the general classification.


Alexandre Vinokourov of Kazakhstan continued his stunning comeback from injury, winning the 13th stage of the Tour de France to relaunch his yellow jersey hopes in Albi on Saturday.

Vinokourov, still nursing injured knees from his fall in the fifth stage, moved up to ninth overall at 5min 10sec behind leader Michael Rasmussen after claiming his fourth stage win and first ever time trial win on the Tour.

Given his relative weakness in the race against the clock, Rabobank team leader Rasmussen was expected to relinquish the yellow jersey which he has worn since winning the second alpine stage to Tignes last Sunday. But the skinny Dane, more at home in the mountains than on the stiff time trial bike, defiantly finished 11th at 2:55 behind 'Vino' on a course which saw plenty of rain before drying later in the afternoon.

Rasmussen, the subject of suspicion due to revelations over four missed random doping tests in the past two years, now has a 1:00 lead over Australian Cadel Evans in the general classification. Evans, an accomplished time trialist and one of the best climbers in the peloton, was the only rider to end Astana's hopes of a 1-2-3 on the stage, the Predictor-Lotto rider finishing second behind Vinokourov at 1:14.

Despite a dramatic crash, Germany's Andreas Klöden, who was poised to take over Astana's yellow jersey bid from Vinokourov, finished third behind the Kazakh to move up to fourth overall at 2:34 behind Rasmussen. Spaniard Alberto Contador meanwhile stunned many with his seventh place at 2:18, which moved the young Discovery Channel climber up to third overall at 2:31 and over a minute ahead of his team leader Levi Leipheimer.

Astana, Evans, Contador and Rasmussen were the big winners on the day as Spaniard Alejandro Valverde, who began the stage second overall at 2:35 behind Rasmussen, dropped to 11th overall at 5:48 behind the Dane, who overtook him in the home straight.

Asked if he was now their indisputable team leader, Vinokourov said: "You could say that, because a lot of people had already ruled me out of the race. I know Rasmussen is a good climber, but the Tour is long and everyone can have an off-day. The next two stages are difficult, and I don't fear Rasmussen."

Ex-mountain biker Rasmussen said he had produced the time trial of his life. After famously crashing twice and being forced to change his bike three times on one of the Tour's long time trials two years ago, the Dane is still not a pretty sight on the time trial bike. In the end he avoided disaster, and even overtook Valverde, who had started three minutes before him, to hold on to the yellow jersey ahead of two consecutive days in the Pyrenees.

"I did the best time trial in my life," said Rasmussen. "When I saw Valverde up ahead of me it gave me an even bigger boost, as well as starting with the yellow jersey. For the first time in my life I really give it everything in the time trial."

Evans' status as a major contender continues to grow, although the Australian admits himself he could be handicapped by the lack of teammates in the Pyrenees.

"So far, so good," added Evans after emerging from a post-race doping control. "Everything is going as planned. It's a good sign, but the best is yet to come."

As Spaniards Valverde and Mayo failed to fire up, American Levi Leipheimer did his best to limit the damage finishing ninth at 2:39 behind Vinokourov. "At the beginning I thought I was okay," said Leipheimer, who is Discovery Channel's team leader.

"But I was a little bit stunned to see the first time split and Vino went fast. I just tried to keep pushing. But I want to move up the classification, that's the goal."

© AFP 2007

Also see: stage 13 live report and podcast.

Results

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 01:06:34 (48.67km/h)
2 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:14
3 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:01:39
4 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:01:44
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:02:14
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:16
7 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:18
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:02:38
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:39
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:42
11 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:02:55
12 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:56
13 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:02:56
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:09
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:12
16 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:13
17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:17
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:18
19 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:23
20 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:27
21 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:30
22 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:35
23 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:39
24 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:42
25 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:45
26 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:01
27 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:04:04
28 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:04:16
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:04:20
30 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:04:21
31 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:04:28
32 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:31
33 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:32
34 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:48
35 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:04:51
36 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:57
37 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:05:13
38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:18
39 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:31
40 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:31
41 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:48
42 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:05:51
43 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:05:52
44 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:05:53
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:06:02
46 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:06:04
47 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:08
48 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:06:08
49 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:12
50 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:17
51 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:06:28
52 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:06:48
53 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:06:53
54 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:06:56
55 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:56
56 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:06:58
57 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:06:59
58 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:04
59 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:07:05
60 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:07:09
61 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:07:10
62 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:07:11
63 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:07:13
64 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:07:14
65 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:17
66 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:07:24
67 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:24
68 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:07:25
69 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:30
70 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:07:30
71 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:07:31
72 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:07:32
73 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:32
74 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:33
75 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:35
76 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:35
77 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:07:39
78 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:07:45
79 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:07:46
80 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:07:48
81 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:07:50
82 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:07:51
83 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:51
84 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:53
85 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:07:53
86 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:07:59
87 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:03
88 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:08:05
89 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:08
90 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:08:08
91 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:08:09
92 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:13
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:15
94 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:08:20
95 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:21
96 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:23
97 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:08:24
98 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:24
99 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:26
100 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:27
101 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:30
102 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:30
103 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:34
104 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:37
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:38
106 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:44
107 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:08:45
108 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:50
109 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:52
110 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:53
111 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:08:57
112 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:08:58
113 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:02
114 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:04
115 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:06
116 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:14
117 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:17
118 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:18
119 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:19
120 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:21
121 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:22
122 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:23
123 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:23
124 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:26
125 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:26
126 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:09:27
127 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:28
128 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:30
129 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:30
130 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:34
131 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:39
132 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:49
133 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:09:50
134 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:51
135 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:52
136 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:09:59
137 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:10:01
138 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:06
139 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:06
140 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:13
141 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:18
142 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:21
143 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:25
144 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:10:28
145 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:30
146 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:31
147 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:37
148 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:38
149 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:41
150 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:41
151 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:42
152 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:42
153 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:43
154 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:11:02
155 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:11:04
156 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:11:04
157 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:11:08
158 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:11:14
159 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:11:17
160 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:11:21
161 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:11:51
162 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:11:59
163 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:12:18
164 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:12:42
165 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:13:25
166 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:13:44

General classification after stage 14

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 58:46:39
2 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:00
3 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:31
4 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:02:34
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:37
6 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:04:23
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:45
8 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:07
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:05:10
10 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:29
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:05:48
12 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:05:48
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:59
14 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:07:04
15 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:37
16 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:07:45
17 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:07:49
18 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:18
19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:13
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:25
21 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:37
22 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:10:50
23 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:13:09
24 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:13:23
25 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:13:41
26 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:13:46
27 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:15:20
28 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:15:21
29 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:15:47
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:15:50
31 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:19:21
32 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:19:42
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:19:55
34 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:20:54
35 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:27:11
36 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:27:25
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:27:53
38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:30:33
39 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:31:37
40 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:33:01
41 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:33:32
42 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:35:21
43 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:37:34
44 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:38:44
45 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:38:44
46 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:39:21
47 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:40:12
48 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:40:42
49 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:42:43
50 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:44:54
51 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:45:04
52 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:46:17
53 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:47:47
54 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:49:47
55 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:51:22
56 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:52:08
57 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:53:10
58 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:53:29
59 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:54:45
60 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:54:47
61 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:57:52
62 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:57:53
63 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:58:32
64 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:58:35
65 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:59:04
66 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:59:49
67 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 01:01:34
68 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:01:45
69 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:02:08
70 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:02:29
71 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:02:39
72 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:02:48
73 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:03:10
74 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:03:49
75 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:04:25
76 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:05:53
77 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:06:22
78 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:07:22
79 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:08:10
80 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:08:46
81 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:09:23
82 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:09:27
83 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:10:39
84 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:10:47
85 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:10:50
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 01:11:54
87 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:12:15
88 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:12:40
89 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:13:07
90 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:13:36
91 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 01:14:52
92 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 01:16:09
93 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 01:16:15
94 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:17:22
95 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:18:34
96 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:18:55
97 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:21:09
98 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:21:43
99 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:21:52
100 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:22:03
101 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:22:12
102 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 01:22:31
103 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:23:01
104 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:23:13
105 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:23:38
106 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:24:10
107 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 01:25:14
108 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:26:05
109 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:26:17
110 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 01:27:03
111 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:29:20
112 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 01:29:53
113 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:31:53
114 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 01:31:59
115 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:32:00
116 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:32:21
117 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:33:18
118 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:33:41
119 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:34:28
120 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:34:29
121 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:34:34
122 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:35:06
123 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:35:11
124 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:35:26
125 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:35:27
126 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 01:35:33
127 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:35:39
128 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:35:45
129 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:36:05
130 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:36:11
131 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:36:24
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:36:40
133 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:36:43
134 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:36:55
135 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:37:02
136 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 01:37:05
137 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:37:18
138 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:37:34
139 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:38:29
140 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:38:47
141 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:40:11
142 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:40:30
143 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:40:36
144 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:41:18
145 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:42:49
146 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:43:11
147 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:43:44
148 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:43:54
149 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:44:28
150 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:44:31
151 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:44:36
152 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:45:25
153 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:45:57
154 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:46:13
155 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:47:17
156 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:49:30
157 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:49:41
158 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:50:08
159 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:50:36
160 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:53:02
161 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:54:40
162 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 01:55:09
163 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:56:41
164 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:57:07
165 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:58:33
166 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:03:34

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 195
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 175
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 174
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 132
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 127
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 95
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
8 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 87
9 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 73
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 72
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 72
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 71
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 67
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 63
15 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 59
16 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 51
17 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 50
18 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 48
19 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 46
20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 46
21 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
22 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
23 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
24 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
25 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
26 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38
27 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
28 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
29 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
30 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 35
31 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 35
32 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 34
33 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 33
34 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 33
35 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 32
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
37 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 30
38 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 30
39 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
40 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 29
41 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 27
42 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
43 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 26
44 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
45 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 26
46 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 25
47 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
48 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
49 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
50 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 23
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 23
52 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 23
53 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 22
54 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
55 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
56 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 21
57 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
58 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
59 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 19
60 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 19
61 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
62 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
63 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
64 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
65 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 16
66 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
67 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
68 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
69 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 15
70 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
71 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
72 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
73 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
74 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
75 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
76 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
77 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
78 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 12
79 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 12
80 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
81 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 9
82 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
83 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
84 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
85 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
86 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
87 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
88 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 7
89 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
90 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
91 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
92 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
93 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 5
94 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
95 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5
96 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
97 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 4
98 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 4
99 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
100 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
101 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
102 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
103 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
104 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 2
105 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
106 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
107 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
108 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
109 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
110 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
111 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
112 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
113 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) -4
114 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
115 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
116 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
117 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5
118 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -20

Mountains classification

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 98
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 89
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 86
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 50
6 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 48
7 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 45
8 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 44
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 33
12 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 32
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 26
15 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 26
16 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
17 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
18 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 20
19 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 20
20 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 20
21 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 19
22 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
23 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
24 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 16
25 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 16
26 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 16
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
28 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
29 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
30 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
31 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
32 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
33 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 12
34 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 12
35 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
36 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
39 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 10
40 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
41 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
42 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
43 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 8
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 7
45 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
46 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
47 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
48 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
49 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 5
50 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 5
51 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
52 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 4
53 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
54 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
55 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
56 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
57 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
58 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 3
59 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
61 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
62 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
63 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
64 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 1
65 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
66 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
67 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1
68 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 58:49:10
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:04:28
3 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:07:54
4 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:08:19
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:13:19
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:24:54
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:30:30
8 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:00:17
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:00:39
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:05:39
11 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:18:38
12 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:19:21
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:19:41
14 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:26:49
15 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:32:55
16 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:33:34
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:33:40
18 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:34:12
19 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:34:24
20 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:35:03
21 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:38:47
22 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:40:18
23 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:41:23
24 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:50:31
25 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:52:09

Teams classification

1 Astana 176:32:04
2 Discovery Channel Team 00:00:54
3 Team CSC 00:02:19
4 Rabobank 00:03:59
5 Caisse D'Epargne 00:04:47
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:19:11
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:26:49
8 Predictor - Lotto 00:28:32
9 T-Mobile Team 00:33:20
10 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:46:18
11 Credit Agricole 00:50:36
12 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:52:38
13 Lampre-Fondital 01:01:30
14 Liquigas 01:07:02
15 Gerolsteiner 01:23:32
16 Barloworld 01:25:40
17 Bouygues Telecom 01:31:22
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01:51:04
19 Agritubel 02:30:48
20 Team Milram 02:40:51
21 Francaise Des Jeux 02:44:51

Comments

Back to top