TdF 14: Contador wins climbing duel

Spaniard Alberto Contador won the 14th stage of the Tour de France, the first of three days in the Pyrenees, after a 197km race from Mazamet to Plateau-de-Beille on Sunday.

Denmark's Michael Rasmussen reinforced his grip on the Tour de France yellow jersey after finishing second in a drama-filled 14th stage won by Spaniard Alberto Contador on Sunday.

Contador, of the Discovery Channel team, claimed his first ever Tour stage after countering an attack by Rasmussen in the final 300 metres of the 197km race from Mazamet to here on Sunday. Rabobank climber Rasmussen, the subject of doping suspicion following recent revelations that he has missed four random doping controls in the past two years, now has a very real chance of winning the yellow jersey.

The 33-year-old, a former two-time winner of the race's 'King of the Mountains' polka dot jersey, has a 2min 23sec lead on Contador ahead of Monday's 15th monster climbing stage from Foix to Loudenvielle. Some of his big rivals lost out big time on what was the first of three days in total in the Pyrenees.

Cadel Evans, who began the day in second overall at 1:00, dropped to third at 3:04 after failing to match Rasmussen and Contador's pace in the final kilometres of what turned out to be a thrilling race of attrition.

In fourth place is American Levi Leipheimer, at 4:29, while Germany's Andreas Klöden is fifth a 4:38 ahead of CSC rider Carlos Sastre, at 5:50.

Rasmussen is now in prime position to claim what could turn out to be a suspicion-laden Tour victory, but he concedes he has not won the race yet. "I'm thinking about tomorrow before I'm thinking about Paris. There's still another two tough stages in the Pyrenees, and another time trial," he said.

Rasmussen brushed off claims that a discussion between him and Contador before their duel to the finish line was to arrange who would win the stage. "No, it was definitely not," he added. "This is the Tour de France, and there are no gifts here. Contador deserved his win."

Contador's gesture seemed to contradict that statement, but he said they had simply wanted to increase the lead on their rivals. "But we still fought for it. Rasmussen attacked first then I managed to counter him in the final 200 metres," said Contador, who is the first rider to win here since former teammate Lance Armstrong, in 2004. "To win here, at Plateau de Beille, with all the crowds is just fantastic."

The relatively flat time trial on the penultimate stage is a possible weakness for Contador, but the Spaniard already has a plan. "The race leader is still Rasmussen. He's strong, but today I took time from Evans. Now, if I have a good day I will attack Rasmussen," said Contador, the first rider to win here since former Discovery rider Lance Armstrong, in 2004.

The end of Sunday's stage could not come quick enough for some of Rasmussen's big rivals, who dropped down the standings.

Cadel Evans began the day in second overall at 1:00 and dropped to third at 3:04 after failing to match Rasmussen and Contador's pace in the final kilometres of what turned out to be a thrilling race of attrition. Evans tried hard, but when the attacks from Contador and Rasmussen just kept on going, the Australian's legs started to slow.

"I was going fine until Rasmussen and Contador started attacking, they're the two best climbers in the race," said Evans. "When I couldn't follow them I just tried to limit my losses because I knew it was really windy at the top (of the mountain)."

In fourth place is American Levi Leipheimer, at 4:29, while Germany's Andreas Kloden is fifth a 4:38 ahead of CSC rider Carlos Sastre, at 5:50.

Leipheimer started the race as Discovery's yellow jersey hope, but he has now been outshone by Contador. "Alberto's performance was phenomenal," said Leipheimer, who is now ready to work for the 24-year-old Spanish sensation. "I certainly have no problem with him being ahead of me. He's a great rider. If he doesn't win the Tour this year he will some day."
The Tour, meanwhile, looks over for Alexandre Vinokourov, who collapsed on the first big climb to finish at 28:50 adrift and drop to 30th over 34 minutes in arrears. Kloden was a lot stronger, staying with all the favourites until the start of the day's final climb, some of whose gradients were at a punishing 9.5 percent.

The German is now the leader of Astana, and will be expecting Vinokourov and Andrey Kashechkin to bond to help his victory bid. But the German admitted he was still suffering from the injuries sustained in his crash on Saturday's time trial.

"It was a very tough day," said the German. "I suffered a lot because of the injuries on my right knee after my fall in the time trial. There's still two very difficult stages to overcome, and I'll be taking it day by day."

© AFP 2007

Also see: Stage 14 live report, podcast and Dan Friebe's blog.

Results

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 05:25:48 (36.28km/h)
2 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank)
3 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:37
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:40
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:53
6 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:01:52
7 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:52
8 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:02:23
9 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:02:23
10 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:06
11 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:06
12 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:06
13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:45
14 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:45
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:45
16 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:45
17 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:47
18 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:04
19 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:04
20 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:04:48
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:05:33
22 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:33
23 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:05:33
24 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:33
25 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:33
26 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:34
27 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:06:34
28 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:07:07
29 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:07:35
30 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:07:35
31 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:35
32 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:07:35
33 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:02
34 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:08:27
35 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:31
36 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:20
37 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:11:00
38 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:11:10
39 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:11:25
40 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:11:38
41 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:11:38
42 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:11:38
43 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:12:16
44 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:28
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:12:38
46 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:38
47 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:12:56
48 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:12:56
49 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:13:37
50 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:14:13
51 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:14:13
52 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:14:13
53 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:54
54 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:15:43
55 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:15:43
56 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:16:55
57 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:16:55
58 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:16:55
59 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:16:55
60 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:16:55
61 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:16:55
62 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:16:55
63 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:18:02
64 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:18:27
65 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:18:30
66 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:18:30
67 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:19:34
68 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:22:05
69 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:26:26
70 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:26:26
71 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:27:15
72 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:27:15
73 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:27:15
74 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:28:02
75 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:28:02
76 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:28:50
77 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:28:50
78 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:28:50
79 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:28:50
80 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:28:50
81 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:28:50
82 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:50
83 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:30:28
84 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:31:29
85 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:31:29
86 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:33:37
87 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:34:52
88 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:34:52
89 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:34:52
90 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:34:52
91 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:34:52
92 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:34:52
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:34:52
94 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:34:52
95 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:34:52
96 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:34:52
97 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:34:52
98 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:34:52
99 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:34:52
100 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:34:52
101 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:34:52
102 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:34:52
103 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:34:52
104 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:34:52
105 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:34:52
106 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:34:52
107 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:34:52
108 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:34:52
109 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:34:52
110 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:52
111 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:34:52
112 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:52
113 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:34:52
114 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:34:52
115 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:34:52
116 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:52
117 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:34:52
118 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:34:52
119 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:34:52
120 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:34:52
121 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:52
122 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:34:52
123 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:34:52
124 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:34:52
125 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:34:52
126 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:34:52
127 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:34:52
128 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:34:52
129 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:34:52
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:34:52
131 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:34:52
132 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:34:52
133 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:34:52
134 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:34:52
135 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:34:52
136 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:34:52
137 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:34:52
138 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:52
139 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:52
140 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:34:52
141 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:34:52
142 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:34:52
143 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:34:52
144 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:34:52
145 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:34:52
146 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:34:52
147 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:34:52
148 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:34:52
149 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:34:52
150 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:34:52
151 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:34:52
152 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:34:52
153 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:34:52
154 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:34:52
155 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:34:52
156 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:34:52
157 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:34:52
158 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:34:52
159 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:34:52
160 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:34:52
161 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:34:52
162 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:34:52
163 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:34:52
164 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:34:52
165 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:42:08

General classification after stage 14

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 64:12:15
2 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:23
3 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:04
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:04:29
5 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:04:38
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:50
7 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:06:58
8 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:25
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:45
10 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:55
11 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:11:01
12 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:11:31
13 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:15
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:13:16
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:14:58
16 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:15:31
17 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:17:23
18 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:18:57
19 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:19:19
20 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:19:33
21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:22:20
22 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:22:33
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:22:53
24 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:24:12
25 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:24:56
26 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:25:06
27 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:31:41
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:32:45
29 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:07
30 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:34:12
31 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:36:01
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:36:03
33 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:36:07
34 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:36:18
35 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:38:46
36 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:40:01
37 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:40:01
38 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:41:19
39 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:43:08
40 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:46:30
41 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:47:08
42 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:48:13
43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:48:29
44 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:50:34
45 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:51:59
46 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:54:33
47 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:57:22
48 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:57:49
49 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:00:30
50 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:04:30
51 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:04:31
52 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:04:50
53 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:04:54
54 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:06:45
55 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:06:58
56 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 01:08:25
57 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 01:09:42
58 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:12:53
59 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:14:27
60 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 01:15:16
61 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:16:05
62 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:17:14
63 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:18:52
64 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:19:02
65 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:19:46
66 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:19:58
67 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:20:27
68 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:20:56
69 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:23:07
70 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:24:29
71 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:24:51
72 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:25:15
73 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:27:12
74 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:28:09
75 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:28:14
76 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:28:33
77 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:29:21
78 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:30:22
79 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 01:30:36
80 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 01:33:36
81 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:34:53
82 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:37:12
83 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:37:33
84 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:37:38
85 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:38:14
86 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:38:25
87 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 01:39:21
88 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:40:57
89 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:41:17
90 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 01:43:42
91 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 01:45:48
92 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:45:51
93 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:48:40
94 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 01:49:56
95 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 01:51:13
96 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:52:26
97 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:53:33
98 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:53:38
99 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:53:59
100 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:56:13
101 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:57:07
102 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 01:57:35
103 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:58:05
104 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:58:17
105 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:58:42
106 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:59:14
107 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 02:00:18
108 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:01:09
109 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:01:21
110 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 02:02:07
111 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:03:41
112 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:04:32
113 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 02:06:21
114 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:06:57
115 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 02:07:03
116 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:07:25
117 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:08:22
118 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:08:45
119 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:09:32
120 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:09:33
121 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:09:38
122 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:10:00
123 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:10:10
124 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:10:15
125 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:10:30
126 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:10:31
127 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 02:10:37
128 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:10:43
129 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:10:49
130 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:11:09
131 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 02:11:28
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:11:44
133 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:11:47
134 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:11:59
135 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:12:06
136 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 02:12:09
137 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:12:22
138 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:12:38
139 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 02:12:56
140 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:13:33
141 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 02:13:51
142 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:15:15
143 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 02:15:34
144 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 02:15:40
145 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:16:22
146 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:17:35
147 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:17:53
148 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:18:15
149 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:18:48
150 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:19:32
151 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:19:35
152 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:19:40
153 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:20:29
154 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:21:01
155 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 02:21:17
156 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:22:21
157 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:24:34
158 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 02:24:45
159 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:25:11
160 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:25:40
161 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:28:06
162 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 02:29:44
163 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:31:45
164 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:32:11
165 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:38:38

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 195
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 175
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 174
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 132
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 127
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 95
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
8 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 87
9 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 73
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 72
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 72
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 71
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 67
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 63
15 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 60
16 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 57
17 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 56
18 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 48
19 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 48
20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 48
21 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 47
22 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 45
23 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
24 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 44
25 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
26 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
27 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 42
28 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
29 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
30 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
31 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
32 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
33 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 35
34 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 35
35 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 33
36 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 32
37 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
38 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 30
39 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 29
40 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
41 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 29
42 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 27
43 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
44 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 26
45 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
46 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 26
47 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 25
48 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 25
49 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
50 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 24
51 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
52 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
53 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 23
54 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 23
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
56 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
57 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 21
58 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
59 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
60 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
61 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 19
62 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 19
63 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
64 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
65 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
66 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
67 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
68 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
69 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
70 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 15
71 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
72 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
73 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
74 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
75 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
76 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
77 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
78 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
79 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 11
80 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 10
81 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
82 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 9
83 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
84 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
85 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
86 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
87 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
88 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
89 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
90 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
91 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
92 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
93 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
94 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
95 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
96 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 5
97 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5
98 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
99 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 4
100 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 4
101 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
102 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
103 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
104 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
105 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
106 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
107 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
108 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
109 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
110 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
111 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
112 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
113 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
114 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) -4
115 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
116 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
117 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
118 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5
119 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -20

Mountains classification

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 142
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 140
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 104
4 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 85
5 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 64
6 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 55
7 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 54
8 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
9 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 50
10 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 50
11 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 33
14 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 32
15 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
16 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 30
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 28
18 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 28
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 26
20 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 26
21 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
22 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 24
23 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
24 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 21
25 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 20
26 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 20
27 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 19
28 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 19
29 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
30 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
31 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 16
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
33 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
34 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
35 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
36 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
37 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
38 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
39 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
40 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 12
41 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
42 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
43 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
44 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
45 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 10
46 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 10
47 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
48 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
49 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
50 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 8
51 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 7
52 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
53 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
54 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
55 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 5
56 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
57 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 4
58 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
60 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
61 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
62 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
63 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 3
64 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
65 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
66 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
67 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
68 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
69 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
70 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1
71 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 64:14:38
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:09:08
3 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:20:30
4 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:18
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:33:38
6 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:36:23
7 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:44:07
8 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:04:22
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:34:49
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:35:51
11 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:51:10
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:53:50
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:02:09
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:07:37
15 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:08:07
16 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:08:46
17 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:09:24
18 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:09:36
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:10:15
20 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 02:10:33
21 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:13:59
22 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:15:30
23 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:25:43
24 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 02:27:21

Teams classification

1 Discovery Channel Team 192:54:08
2 Astana 00:01:58
3 Rabobank 00:07:58
4 Caisse D'Epargne 00:11:24
5 Team CSC 00:11:40
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:25:26
7 Predictor - Lotto 00:49:13
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir 01:05:30
9 Credit Agricole 01:11:09
10 Ag2R Prevoyance 01:18:37
11 T-Mobile Team 01:23:35
12 Liquigas 01:27:41
13 Quick Step - Innergetic 01:29:21
14 Lampre-Fondital 01:31:19
15 Gerolsteiner 01:56:24
16 Barloworld 02:08:45
17 Bouygues Telecom 02:08:58
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 02:44:19
19 Agritubel 03:42:59
20 Team Milram 03:56:48
21 Francaise Des Jeux 04:24:47

Comments

Back to top