TdF 15: Vino, vidi vici

Kazakhstani rider Alexandre Vinokourov overcame the disappointment of losing any chance of winning the Tour de France by winning the 15th stage of the Tour de France, the second of three days in the Pyrenees, after a 196km ride from Foix to Loudenvielle Le Louron on Monday.

Alexandre Vinokourov overcame the disappointment of seeing his yellow jersey hopes crumble by surging to his second victory of this year's Tour de France on the 15th stage in Loudenvielle Le Louron on Monday.

Denmark's Michael Rasmussen retained the race lead after the second of three days in the Pyrenees, but had to dig deep to avoid potential disaster. For the second day in a row, his Spanish rival Alberto Contador launched a series of attacks, this time on the way to the summit of the Col de Peyresourde 11.5km from the finish.

Rasmussen ultimately managed to follow the Discovery Channel climber when he attacked on the climb's final three kilometres, a move which left Australian Cadel Evans static - and losing more time on the pair.

The Rabobank team's controversial race leader appears just as determined as Contador, but admitted: "I was really on the verge of giving up. I think he got an advantage of getting behind (the slipstream of) a motor bike, but still, he probably has the best acceleration of anybody in the peloton.

"I'm happy I managed to stay with him."

Vinokourov meanwhile carried a late attack on a small group of stage leaders all the way after he had jumped into a large breakaway group earlier in the day. When T-Mobile's Kim Kirchen pulled ahead to join stage leader Johann Tschopp on the second last climb - the unclassified-graded and as yet untested Port de Bales - Vinokourov's victory chances looked slim.

He came over the summit with a 45sec deficit to the pair, but recuperated on the descent and then regained his legs on the final climb to the Col de Peyresourde - catching them up, and then attacking on his own. Vinokourov went on to finish the stage 51secs ahead of Kirchen, but the painful memory of losing all hope of donning the yellow jersey when the race finishes in Paris next Sunday after his disastrous 14th stage on Sunday is still lingering.

"I had a bad day yesterday and was dropped on the first climb. Once the legs went, the head went too," said Vinokourov, who could be competing in his last Tour de France. "But that's life, and I don't have any regrets."

One of the day's biggest losers was Evans, who began the day at 3:03 overall but is now 4:00 off the pace after finishing 13th at 6:27 behind Vinokourov and almost a minute behind Rasmussen and Contador.

Evans, who has been impressing with consistent climbing, was again found out by Contador's surges. Afterwards, Evans admitted he just didn't have the juice to follow.

"Unfortunately I had to race conservatively. It's not what I wanted to do, but I was completely on my own," said Evans, who had hoped for the other teams to make a move and follow Contador. "I was looking for Astana and the other guys to follow. What am I supposed to do when I'm on my own? As you saw today and yesterday, Rasmussen and Contador are pretty good on the climbs."

Vinokourov's attack may have given Astana another stage win on the race, following the Kazakh's victory in the Albi time trial, but it may not be sitting well with Germany's Andreas Klöden. Klöden, a former Tour runner-up, has been in a better position to win the race ever since his Kazakh colleague began losing time on the fifth stage when he crashed and injured both knees. But it was clear from his tactics on Monday that he has little faith in Klöden winning the race.

At least Vinokourov said he would try and help his German teammate - who is fifth overall at 5:34 - to secure a podium place in Paris on Wednesday's 15th stage, the final day in the mountains.

"It's too soon to talk about tactics, but I will try to help Andreas on the climb to the (Col de) Aubisque," said Vinokourov. "I think he can make the podium in Paris."

© AFP 2007

Also see: Stage 15 live report

Results

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 05:34:28 (35.16km/h)
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:51
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:51
4 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:58
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:14
6 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:23
7 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:04:25
8 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:25
9 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:05:16
10 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:05:31
11 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:05:31
12 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:05:47
13 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:06:27
14 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:27
15 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:06:27
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:06:27
17 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:06:27
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:27
19 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:06:27
20 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:06:27
21 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:06:27
22 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:06:27
23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:05
24 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:07:05
25 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:07:21
26 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:07:39
27 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:08:34
28 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:00
29 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:00
30 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:00
31 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:00
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:00
33 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:09:00
34 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:00
35 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:00
36 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:23
37 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:39
38 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:39
39 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:12:07
40 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:07
41 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:12:07
42 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:07
43 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:12:07
44 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:12:07
45 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:12:59
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:13:21
47 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:13:35
48 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:14:48
49 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:14:48
50 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:14:48
51 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:14:48
52 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:14:48
53 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:14:48
54 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:14:48
55 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:15:36
56 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:19:02
57 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:21:09
58 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:22:20
59 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:22:20
60 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:25:23
61 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:28:25
62 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:28:25
63 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:28:25
64 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:28:25
65 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:25
66 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:28:25
67 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:28:25
68 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:28:25
69 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:25
70 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:25
71 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:28:25
72 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:28:25
73 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:28:25
74 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:28:25
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:28:25
76 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:28:25
77 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:28:25
78 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:28:25
79 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:25
80 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:28:25
81 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:28:25
82 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:28:25
83 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:28:25
84 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:28:25
85 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:28:25
86 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:25
87 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:28:25
88 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:25
89 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:28:25
90 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:28:25
91 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:28:25
92 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:28:25
93 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:28:25
94 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:28:25
95 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:28:25
96 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:28:25
97 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:31:51
98 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:31:51
99 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:31:51
100 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:31:51
101 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:31:51
102 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:31:51
103 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:31:51
104 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:31:51
105 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:31:51
106 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:31:51
107 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:31:51
108 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:31:51
109 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:31:51
110 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:31:51
111 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:31:51
112 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:31:51
113 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:35:45
114 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:35:45
115 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:35:45
116 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:35:45
117 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:35:45
118 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:35:45
119 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:35:45
120 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:35:45
121 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:35:45
122 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:35:45
123 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:35:45
124 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:35:45
125 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:35:45
126 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:35:45
127 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:35:45
128 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:35:45
129 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:35:45
130 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:35:45
131 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:35:45
132 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:35:45
133 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:35:45
134 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:35:45
135 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:35:45
136 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:35:45
137 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:35:45
138 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:35:45
139 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:35:45
140 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:35:45
141 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:35:45
142 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:35:45
143 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:35:45
144 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:35:45
145 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:35:45
146 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:35:45
147 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:35:45
148 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:35:45
149 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:35:45
150 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:35:45
151 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:35:45
152 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:35:45
153 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:35:45
154 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:35:45
155 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:35:45
156 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:35:45
157 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:35:45
158 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:35:45
159 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:35:45
160 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:35:45

General classification after stage 15

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 69:52:14
2 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:23
3 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:04:00
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:05:25
5 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:05:34
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:06:46
7 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:27
8 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:07:54
9 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:24
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:21
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:41
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:29
13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:14:30
14 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:15:00
15 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:17:11
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:18:27
17 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:18:57
18 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:19:00
19 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:25:08
20 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:26:02
21 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:26:25
22 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:26:46
23 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:28:21
24 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:28:56
25 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:32:46
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:32:58
27 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:35:28
28 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:38:17
29 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:39:25
30 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:39:47
31 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:40:17
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:40:35
33 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:45:11
34 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:46:02
35 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:48:00
36 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:50:21
37 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:57:01
38 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:57:10
39 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:57:34
40 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:57:46
41 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:01:40
42 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:02:21
43 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:02:37
44 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:03:59
45 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:05:37
46 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:09:24
47 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:10:02
48 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:13:22
49 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:14:53
50 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 01:18:59
51 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:20:16
52 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:21:03
53 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:25:22
54 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:26:31
55 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:27:24
56 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 01:31:19
57 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 01:31:28
58 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:34:45
59 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:34:45
60 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:35:04
61 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:36:05
62 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:37:12
63 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 01:38:10
64 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:39:13
65 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:40:01
66 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:41:46
67 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:41:56
68 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:42:40
69 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:42:52
70 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:45:01
71 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:46:01
72 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:47:23
73 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:47:45
74 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:48:09
75 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:51:10
76 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:52:15
77 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 01:52:55
78 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 01:54:42
79 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 01:56:30
80 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:57:26
81 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:58:28
82 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:58:47
83 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:00:06
84 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:00:27
85 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:00:36
86 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:01:08
87 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:03:51
88 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:04:11
89 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:05:28
90 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:07:52
91 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 02:08:42
92 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:08:45
93 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 02:09:35
94 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 02:10:02
95 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:10:38
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:13:44
97 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:15:00
98 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:15:20
99 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:16:27
100 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:16:32
101 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:18:49
102 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 02:22:13
103 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:24:13
104 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:24:25
105 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:25:02
106 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:26:35
107 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 02:26:38
108 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 02:27:49
109 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 02:28:27
110 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:29:11
111 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 02:29:15
112 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:29:28
113 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:29:51
114 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:31:23
115 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:32:26
116 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:32:27
117 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 02:33:23
118 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:36:35
119 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:37:39
120 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:38:09
121 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:38:19
122 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:38:36
123 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:38:59
124 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:39:52
125 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:40:14
126 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:40:24
127 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:40:44
128 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:40:45
129 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 02:40:51
130 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:40:57
131 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:41:03
132 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:41:23
133 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 02:41:42
134 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 02:41:54
135 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:41:58
136 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 02:42:00
137 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:42:01
138 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:42:20
139 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 02:42:23
140 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:42:52
141 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:43:23
142 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:43:47
143 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 02:44:05
144 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:45:42
145 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:46:36
146 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 02:47:37
147 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 02:47:49
148 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:48:29
149 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:49:02
150 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:49:49
151 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:49:54
152 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:51:31
153 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:52:35
154 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:54:48
155 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 02:54:59
156 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:55:54
157 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:58:20
158 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 02:59:58
159 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 03:01:59
160 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:04:58

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 195
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 175
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 174
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 132
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 127
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 95
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 84
9 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 73
10 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 72
11 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 71
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 67
13 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 63
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 62
15 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 57
16 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 56
17 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 52
18 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 51
19 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 48
20 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 48
21 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 48
22 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 44
23 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
24 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
25 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 42
26 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
27 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 41
28 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 39
29 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
30 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
31 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
32 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 35
33 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 35
34 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 33
35 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 32
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
37 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 30
38 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 29
39 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
40 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 29
41 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 27
42 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
43 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 26
44 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
45 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 26
46 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 25
47 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 25
48 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
49 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 24
50 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
51 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 23
53 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 23
54 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 22
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
56 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 21
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
58 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
59 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 21
60 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
61 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
62 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 19
63 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 18
64 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
65 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
67 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 17
68 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
69 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
70 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
71 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
72 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
73 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 15
74 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
75 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
76 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
77 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
78 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
79 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
80 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
81 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
82 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 11
83 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 10
84 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 10
85 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
86 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
87 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
88 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
89 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
90 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
91 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 7
92 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
93 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
94 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
95 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
96 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 6
97 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
98 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
99 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
100 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 4
101 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 4
102 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
103 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
104 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 3
105 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
106 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
107 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
108 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
109 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
110 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
111 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
112 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
113 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
114 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -1
115 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
116 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
117 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
118 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
119 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -20

Mountains classification

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 142
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 140
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 104
4 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 85
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 78
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 77
7 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 64
8 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 54
9 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 52
10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 52
11 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
12 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 50
13 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 50
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 44
16 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 44
17 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
19 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 42
20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 33
21 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 32
22 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 31
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 30
25 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 28
26 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 28
27 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
28 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 26
29 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
30 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
31 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
32 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 24
33 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
34 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
35 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 19
36 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
37 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 17
38 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
39 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 16
40 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
41 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
42 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
43 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
44 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
45 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
46 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 13
47 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 12
48 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
49 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
50 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
51 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
52 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
53 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
54 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 9
55 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
56 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 7
57 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 7
58 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
59 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 6
60 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
61 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 5
62 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
63 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
64 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 4
65 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
66 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
67 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
68 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 3
69 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
70 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
71 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
72 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
73 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
74 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
75 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1
76 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 69:54:37
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:12:37
3 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:30:35
4 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:35:54
5 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:59:17
6 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:59:58
7 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:03:14
8 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:07:01
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:57:43
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:58:45
11 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:03:05
12 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:14:04
13 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:16:26
14 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 02:19:50
15 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:35:56
16 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:37:51
17 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 02:38:21
18 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:39:00
19 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:39:38
20 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:40:29
21 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:44:13
22 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:55:57
23 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 02:57:35

Teams classification

1 Astana 209:52:24
2 Discovery Channel Team 00:02:53
3 Team CSC 00:15:01
4 Caisse D'Epargne 00:15:22
5 Rabobank 00:18:03
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:26:52
7 Predictor - Lotto 01:16:18
8 Ag2R Prevoyance 01:28:47
9 Saunier Duval - Prodir 01:29:01
10 Credit Agricole 01:33:40
11 Liquigas 01:51:58
12 Lampre-Fondital 01:52:45
13 T-Mobile Team 02:09:50
14 Quick Step - Innergetic 02:13:33
15 Bouygues Telecom 02:26:00
16 Gerolsteiner 02:46:13
17 Barloworld 02:50:20
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 03:30:15
19 Agritubel 04:33:40
20 Team Milram 04:49:25
21 Francaise Des Jeux 05:21:33

Back to top