TdF 16: The Chicken soars

Danish rider Michael Rasmussen won the 16th stage of the Tour de France on Wednesday, a 218.5 kilometres ride from Orthez to the Col de l'Aubisque.

Danish rider Michael Rasmussen won the 16th stage of the Tour de France on Wednesday, a 218.5 kilometres ride from Orthez to the Col de l'Aubisque.

Rasmussen second stage win of this year's edition saw him also extend his lead in the overall standings - he leads Spanish rival Alberto Contador by 3 minutes 10 seconds while third-placed Australian Cadel Evans lost more time as he is now 5:03 adrift. The Dane, impervious seemingly to the furore over his racing here because of missing four dope tests over the past two years, came home 24sec ahead of American Levi Leipheimer while Contador trailed in 35sec behind the stage winner.

Rasmussen admitted that he had opted to use a different strategy to the one he had used in Monday's 15th stage when Contador had given him endless problems by constantly attacking and trying to break his resistance.

"On Monday I was finding it tough to follow him," said Rasmussen, who according to French television was whistled and jeered by spectators at the start of the stage. "So I decided to use a different strategy today (Wednesday) and go at my tempo.

"It worked perfectly because he blew up."

Rasmussen added that he hoped now more Danes would believe he could see the task through and stand atop the podium in Paris on Sunday - a poll had suggested that a majority of those asked did not believe he would.

"Maybe some have changed their minds after this stage," he said. "I have over a three minute lead over Contador and I would look to extend that in Saturday's time-trial."

The stage had begun with a protest by eight teams, six French and two German, over their distaste for the persistent scandals over doping which saw Alexandre Vinokourov thrown out of the race on Tuesday after failing a test for blood doping - his team Astana withdrew after a request from the race organisers.

Spaniard Carlos Sastre had launched an attack from a long way out way out from the finish, along with compatriot Iban Mayo and king of the mountains leader Mauricio Soler.

They caught the early leaders but Sastre, who was continually the more aggressive of that trio, was reeled in on the final climb by Rasmussen, Contador, Evans and Leipheimer.

Contador did try and attack on several occasions of the climb but never succeeded in distancing himself from either Rasmussen while Leipheimer successfully came back to the other two 5km from the summit - however neither he nor the Spaniard had any answer to Rasmussen's final burst.

© AFP 2007

Also see: stage 16 live report.

Results

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 06:23:21 (34.2 km/h)
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:26
3 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:35
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:43
5 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:01:25
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:52
7 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:54
8 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:12
9 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:27
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:27
11 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:11
12 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:37
13 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:42
14 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:05:32
15 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:02
16 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:06:06
17 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:06:17
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:06:36
19 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:07:05
20 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:07:05
21 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:11
22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:15
23 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:07:23
24 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:07:27
25 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:07:50
26 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:00
27 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:08:31
28 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:48
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:50
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:09:13
31 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:42
32 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:11
33 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:11
34 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:14
35 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:27
36 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:17:08
37 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:17:08
38 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:18:30
39 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:20:02
40 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:21:06
41 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:21:06
42 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:21:36
43 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:21:36
44 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:36
45 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:21:36
46 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:21:36
47 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:21:36
48 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:21:36
49 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:21:36
50 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:21:36
51 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:21:36
52 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:21:36
53 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:21:36
54 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:22:01
55 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:22:03
56 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:23:29
57 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:27:30
58 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:29:20
59 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:29:20
60 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:29:20
61 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:29:20
62 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:29:20
63 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:29:20
64 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:29:20
65 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:29:20
66 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:29:20
67 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:29:20
68 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:20
69 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:20
70 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:20
71 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:29:42
72 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:29:42
73 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:29:42
74 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:29:42
75 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:30:13
76 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:30:13
77 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:37:03
78 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:41:49
79 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:41:49
80 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:41:49
81 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:41:49
82 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:41:49
83 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:41:49
84 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:41:49
85 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:41:49
86 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:41:49
87 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:41:49
88 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:41:49
89 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:41:49
90 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:41:49
91 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:41:49
92 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:41:49
93 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:41:49
94 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:41:49
95 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:41:49
96 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:41:49
97 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:41:49
98 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:41:49
99 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:41:49
100 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:41:49
101 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:41:49
102 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:41:49
103 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:41:49
104 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:41:49
105 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:41:49
106 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:41:49
107 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:41:49
108 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:41:49
109 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:41:49
110 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:41:49
111 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:41:49
112 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:49
113 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:41:49
114 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:41:49
115 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:41:49
116 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:41:49
117 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:41:49
118 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:41:49
119 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:41:49
120 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:41:49
121 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:49
122 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:41:49
123 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:41:49
124 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:41:49
125 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:41:49
126 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:49
127 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:41:49
128 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:41:49
129 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:41:49
130 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:41:49
131 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:41:49
132 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:41:49
133 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:41:49
134 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:41:49
135 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:41:49
136 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:41:49
137 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:41:49
138 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:41:49
139 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:41:49
140 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:41:49
141 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:41:49
142 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:41:49
143 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:41:49
144 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:49
145 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:41:49
146 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:41:49
147 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:41:49
148 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:41:49
149 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:41:49
150 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:49

General classification after stage 16

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 76:15:15
2 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:10
3 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:05:03
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:05:59
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:12
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:13:28
8 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:14:46
9 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:16:00
10 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:16:41
11 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:52
12 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:17:17
13 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:21:08
14 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:25:24
15 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:26:22
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:27:37
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:31:00
18 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:31:48
19 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:32:58
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:36:31
21 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:37:42
22 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:39:23
23 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:45:15
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:48:33
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:04
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:50:08
27 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:56:33
28 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:57:15
29 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:57:45
30 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:04:57
31 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:07:07
32 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:10:57
33 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:13:30
34 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:15:07
35 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 01:17:40
36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:19:42
37 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:29:46
38 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:31:20
39 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:32:01
40 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:32:30
41 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:33:39
42 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:34:13
43 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:34:48
44 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:36:59
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:37:02
46 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:39:10
47 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:39:43
48 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:44:15
49 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:49:20
50 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:50:05
51 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:52:11
52 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:52:28
53 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 01:55:08
54 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:56:11
55 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:56:41
56 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:58:21
57 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:03:12
58 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:03:52
59 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:04:48
60 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:06:52
61 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:15:03
62 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 02:16:38
63 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:17:03
64 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:17:13
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:19:22
66 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:20:50
67 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:21:22
68 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:22:10
69 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 02:22:35
70 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:22:59
71 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:23:04
72 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:28:10
73 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:29:54
74 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 02:30:38
75 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:34:13
76 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:34:24
77 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:37:10
78 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:37:50
79 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:38:25
80 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 02:38:39
81 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:40:37
82 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 02:40:56
83 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:42:15
84 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:44:17
85 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:46:00
86 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:46:07
87 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:47:37
88 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 02:52:21
89 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 02:52:24
90 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:52:47
91 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:55:35
92 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:56:15
93 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:57:09
94 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:58:41
95 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 02:58:55
96 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 03:00:17
97 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:00:58
98 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 03:06:22
99 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:06:34
100 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 03:08:47
101 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 03:10:06
102 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:10:25
103 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 03:10:36
104 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:11:20
105 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:11:37
106 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:12:00
107 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 03:12:25
108 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 03:13:32
109 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 03:14:35
110 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 03:15:32
111 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:17:39
112 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:18:44
113 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:19:48
114 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 03:20:18
115 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:20:28
116 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:20:45
117 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:21:08
118 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:22:01
119 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:22:23
120 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:22:33
121 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:22:53
122 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 03:23:00
123 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:23:06
124 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:23:12
125 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:23:32
126 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:23:51
127 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 03:24:03
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:24:07
129 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 03:24:09
130 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:24:10
131 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 03:24:29
132 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:25:01
133 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:25:32
134 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:25:56
135 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:26:54
136 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 03:27:51
137 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:28:45
138 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:30:38
139 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:31:11
140 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:31:58
141 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:32:03
142 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:33:40
143 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:34:44
144 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:36:57
145 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:37:08
146 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:38:03
147 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:40:29
148 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:42:07
149 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 03:44:08
150 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:47:07

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 195
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 175
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 174
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 132
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 127
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 95
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 84
9 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 73
10 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 72
11 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 71
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 67
13 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 63
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 62
15 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 57
16 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 56
17 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 52
18 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 51
19 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 48
20 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 48
21 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 48
22 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 44
23 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
24 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
25 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 42
26 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
27 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 41
28 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 39
29 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
30 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
31 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
32 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 35
33 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 35
34 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 33
35 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 32
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
37 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 30
38 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 29
39 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
40 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 29
41 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 27
42 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
43 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 26
44 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
45 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 26
46 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 25
47 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 25
48 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
49 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 24
50 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
51 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 23
53 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 23
54 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 22
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
56 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 21
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
58 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
59 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 21
60 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
61 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
62 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 19
63 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 18
64 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
65 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
67 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 17
68 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
69 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
70 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
71 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
72 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
73 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 15
74 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
75 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
76 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
77 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
78 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
79 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
80 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
81 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
82 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 11
83 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 10
84 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 10
85 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
86 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
87 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
88 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
89 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
90 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
91 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 7
92 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
93 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
94 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
95 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
96 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 6
97 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
98 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
99 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
100 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 4
101 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 4
102 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
103 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
104 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 3
105 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
106 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
107 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
108 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
109 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
110 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
111 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
112 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
113 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
114 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -1
115 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
116 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
117 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
118 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
119 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -20

Mountains classification

1 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 206
2 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 196
3 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 128
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 104
5 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 92
6 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 78
7 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 77
8 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 74
9 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 68
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 64
11 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 64
12 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 61
13 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 54
14 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 53
15 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 52
16 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
17 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 50
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
19 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 43
20 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
22 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 42
23 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 41
24 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 32
25 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 31
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
27 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 30
28 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
29 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
30 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
31 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 25
32 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
33 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
34 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 23
35 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 22
36 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
37 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
38 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 16
39 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
40 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
41 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
42 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
43 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
44 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
45 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 13
46 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 12
47 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 12
48 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
49 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
50 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
51 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
52 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 10
53 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
54 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 9
55 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
56 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 7
57 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
58 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 6
59 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
60 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
61 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
62 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 4
63 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
64 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
65 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
66 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 3
67 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
68 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
69 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
70 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
71 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
72 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1
73 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 76:18:25
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:13:31
3 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:45:54
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:10:20
5 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:11:57
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:26:36
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:28:10
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:28:51
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:19:54
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:39:05
11 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:42:57
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:44:27
13 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:57:48
14 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:17:18
15 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:19:13
16 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:19:43
17 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:20:22
18 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:21:00
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:21:51
20 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:25:35
21 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:37:19
22 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:38:57

Teams classification

1 Discovery Channel Team 229:09:32
2 Caisse D'Epargne 00:16:48
3 Team CSC 00:25:01
4 Rabobank 00:35:00
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:39:04
6 Saunier Duval - Prodir 01:37:01
7 Predictor - Lotto 01:46:21
8 Credit Agricole 02:13:19
9 Ag2R Prevoyance 02:20:40
10 Liquigas 02:20:55
11 Lampre-Fondital 02:24:42
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 02:55:27
13 T-Mobile Team 03:19:56
14 Bouygues Telecom 03:43:56
15 Barloworld 03:44:04
16 Gerolsteiner 04:10:09
17 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:15:30
18 Agritubel 05:58:44
19 Team Milram 06:35:18
20 Francaise Des Jeux 06:42:27

Back to top