TdF 17: Bennati takes first for Lampre

Italy's Daniele Bennati, of the Lampre team, won the 17th stage of the Tour de France on Thursday, a 188.5km ride from Pau to Castelsarrasin.


Italy's Daniele Bennati, of the Lampre team, won the 17th stage of the Tour de France on Thursday, a 188.5km ride from Pau to Castelsarrasin.

In the absence of ejected race leader Michael Rasmussen, who was sacked over doping suspicions by his Rabobank team on Thursday, Spaniard Alberto Contador pulled on the race's yellow jersey. Contador was quick to insist that he was drug-free.

"If I wasn't clean, then I wouldn't be here. I've undergone all the required doping tests, both at the race and before it," said Contador, who could become the first Spaniard since Miguel Indurain to win the Tour.

Contador began the stage with a 1min 53sec lead on Australia's Cadel Evans in the general classification, and the deficit stayed that way after a rare breakaway managed to go all the way to the finish line.

The break had started out as eight, but in the final 20km it was reduced to four as the pace of Germany's Jens Voigt, who won his first stage in the Tour here in 2001, proved too much for some.

Britain's David Millar began trailing with 16km to the finish, and together with Quick Step's Matteo Tosatto he struggled to close the gap on the leading quartet.

Voigt's drive for the finish was boosted by regular relays from Bennati, former Swiss champion Martin Elmiger and German Markus Fothen.

The leading quartet raced under the red flag, signalling one kilometre to go, and it was Fothen who launched the first drive for the line down the right hand side.

Bennati countered, and the big one-day specialist went on to overtake the young German with room to spare.

After a tough three day spell in the Pyrenees, the 27-year-old Italian said he didn't fancy his chances in a bunch sprint.

"I knew the third week would be hard, and didn't really expect to win in a bunch sprint, that's why I decided to go into the breakaway," said Bennati, who admitted they had had to fight to loosen the peloton's clutches.

"The first 90km were really hard because we really went for it, trying to put some time between us and the peloton.

"But we worked well together and once we'd built our lead to eight minutes we could relax a bit and recuperate."

Millar, who has been one of the most outspoken riders in the wake of Rasmussen's sensational exit, admitted it was more his head than his legs that got him into the early breakaway.

After finishing tired, and over two minutes behind the leading quartet, the Scot said he would be trying for a stage win again.

"I think I deserve 10 out of 10 for the effort, but the legs have still not recovered totally," said Millar, who is being tipped to move from Spanish team Saunier Duval to up-and-coming American outfit Slipstream.

"It was more my determination than my legs that got me into the breakaway. Jens' (Voigt) pace was putting me into the red in the first five to ten kilometres.

"It was a hard day because we spent nearly 110km to finally get rid of the peloton. It was like a team time trial for 110km. I hope I can try again tomorrow," added Millar.

Voigt, who said he was getting sick of all the negative news on the sport, admitted he had simply been outraced at the end.

"I wanted to shake off Bennati because I knew he would be a contender at the finish," said Voigt, who rides for CSC.

"Already, in the breakaway he was the strongest rider. I tried to drop him because I knew I was a bit stronger than the other two if it just came down to a three-man sprint.

"But Bennati knows how to ride. He stuck on my wheel and didn't leave me."

Quick Step's Tom Boonen led the peloton home to reinforce his grip on the green jersey 9:37 later.

Contador meanwhile is already looking towards Saturday's time trial, over 55.5km from Cognac to Angouleme, after which he, Evans or his American teammate Levi Leipheimer could win the race.

"I know Evans is strong in the long time trials," said the Discovery Channel rider.

"But I didn't do too bad in the first one. I'm still hopeful I can hold on to my lead."

© AFP 2007

Also see: stage 17 live report

Results


1 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 04:14:04 (44.52km/h)
2 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
4 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC)
5 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:41
6 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:43
7 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:03:20
8 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:20
9 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:37
10 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:37
11 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:37
12 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:37
13 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:37
14 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:39
15 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:39
16 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:39
17 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:39
18 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:39
19 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:39
20 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:39
21 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:39
22 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:39
23 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:39
24 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:39
25 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:39
26 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:39
27 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:39
28 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:39
29 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:39
30 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:39
31 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:39
32 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
33 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:39
34 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:39
35 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:39
36 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:39
37 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:39
38 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:39
39 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:39
40 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:39
41 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
42 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:39
43 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
44 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:39
45 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:39
46 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:39
47 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:39
48 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:39
49 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:39
50 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:09:39
51 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
52 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:39
53 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:39
54 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
55 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:39
56 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:39
57 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:39
58 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:39
59 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:39
60 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:39
61 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:39
62 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:39
63 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:39
64 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:39
65 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:39
66 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:39
67 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:39
68 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:39
69 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:39
70 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:39
71 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:39
72 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:39
73 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:39
74 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:39
75 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:39
76 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:39
77 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:39
78 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:39
79 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:39
80 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:39
81 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:39
82 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:39
83 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:39
84 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:39
85 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:39
86 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:39
87 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:39
88 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
89 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:39
90 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:39
91 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:39
92 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:39
93 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:39
94 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:39
95 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:39
96 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:39
97 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:39
98 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:39
99 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
100 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:39
101 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:39
102 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:39
103 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:39
104 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:39
105 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:39
106 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:39
107 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:39
108 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:39
109 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:39
110 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:39
111 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:39
112 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:39
113 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:39
114 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:39
115 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:39
116 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:39
117 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:39
118 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:39
119 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:39
120 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:39
121 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:39
122 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:39
123 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:39
124 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:39
125 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:39
126 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:39
127 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:39
128 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:39
129 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:39
130 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:39
131 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:39
132 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:39
133 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:39
134 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:39
135 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:39
136 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:39
137 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:39
138 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:39
139 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:10:08
140 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:08
141 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:22

General classification after stage 17

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 80:42:08
2 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:53
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:49
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:06:02
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:29
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:18
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:11:36
8 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:50
9 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:13:31
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:42
11 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:14:07
12 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:17:58
13 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:22:14
14 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:23:12
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:24:27
16 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:27:50
17 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:28:38
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:29:48
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:33:21
20 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:34:32
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:36:13
22 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:45:23
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:45:54
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:53:23
25 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:54:05
26 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:54:35
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:01:47
28 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:03:57
29 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 01:04:47
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:07:47
31 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:10:20
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:11:57
33 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:16:32
34 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:26:09
35 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:27:05
36 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:28:10
37 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:28:51
38 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:29:20
39 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:30:29
40 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:31:03
41 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:31:38
42 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:33:49
43 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:33:52
44 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:36:33
45 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:41:05
46 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:46:10
47 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:46:55
48 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:49:01
49 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:49:18
50 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 01:51:58
51 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:53:31
52 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:55:11
53 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:00:02
54 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:00:42
55 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:01:38
56 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:03:42
57 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:11:53
58 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 02:13:28
59 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:13:53
60 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:14:03
61 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:16:12
62 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:17:40
63 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:18:22
64 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:19:00
65 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 02:19:25
66 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:19:49
67 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:19:54
68 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:24:12
69 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:25:00
70 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:26:44
71 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 02:27:28
72 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:31:02
73 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:31:03
74 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:32:59
75 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:34:00
76 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:34:40
77 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:35:13
78 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 02:35:29
79 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:37:27
80 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 02:37:46
81 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:39:05
82 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:42:57
83 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:44:27
84 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 02:49:11
85 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 02:49:14
86 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:49:37
87 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:52:25
88 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:53:05
89 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:53:59
90 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:55:31
91 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 02:55:45
92 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:57:07
93 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:57:48
94 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:02:31
95 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 03:03:12
96 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:03:24
97 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 03:05:37
98 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:07:15
99 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 03:07:26
100 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:08:10
101 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:08:27
102 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 03:09:15
103 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 03:10:22
104 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 03:12:51
105 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:14:01
106 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 03:14:28
107 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:14:29
108 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:15:34
109 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:16:38
110 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 03:17:08
111 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:17:18
112 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:17:35
113 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:17:58
114 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:18:49
115 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:19:13
116 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:19:23
117 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:19:43
118 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 03:19:48
119 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:19:56
120 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:20:02
121 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:20:22
122 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:20:41
123 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 03:20:59
124 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:21:00
125 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:21:51
126 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:22:22
127 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:22:46
128 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:23:44
129 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:25:35
130 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:27:28
131 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:28:01
132 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:28:48
133 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:28:51
134 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:30:30
135 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:31:32
136 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:33:47
137 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:33:58
138 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:34:53
139 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:37:19
140 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:38:57
141 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:44:40

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 212
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 190
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 187
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 143
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 140
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 125
7 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 109
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
9 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 85
10 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 83
11 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 75
12 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 72
13 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 72
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 67
15 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 64
16 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 63
17 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 63
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 54
19 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 54
20 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 45
21 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 45
22 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 45
23 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
24 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 43
25 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
26 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 42
27 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 42
28 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
29 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 40
30 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
31 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 38
32 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 38
33 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
34 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 37
35 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
36 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 34
37 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 33
38 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 32
39 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 32
40 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 31
41 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
42 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 30
43 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 30
44 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
45 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 29
46 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 27
47 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 27
48 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
49 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 26
50 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
51 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 25
52 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
53 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 22
54 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
55 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
56 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
57 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
58 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 21
59 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
60 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 19
61 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 18
62 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
63 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
64 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
65 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 17
66 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
67 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
68 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
70 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 14
71 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
72 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
73 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 13
74 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
75 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
76 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 11
77 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
78 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
79 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
80 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
81 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 8
82 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
83 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
84 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
85 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 7
86 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
87 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
88 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
89 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
90 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
91 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 5
92 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
93 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
94 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
95 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
96 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 3
97 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
98 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
99 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
100 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
101 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
102 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
103 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -1
104 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
105 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) -5
106 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
107 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
108 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -10

Mountains classification

1 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 206
2 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 128
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 104
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 92
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 78
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 77
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 74
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 68
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 64
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 64
11 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 61
12 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 54
13 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 53
14 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 52
15 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
16 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 50
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 43
19 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
20 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 42
21 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 41
22 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 31
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 30
25 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
26 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
28 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 25
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
30 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
31 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 23
32 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 22
33 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
34 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
35 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 16
36 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
37 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
38 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
39 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
40 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 14
41 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
42 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
43 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 13
44 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 12
45 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 12
46 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
47 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 12
48 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
49 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
50 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
51 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
52 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 8
53 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
54 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 7
55 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 6
56 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
57 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 5
58 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
59 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
60 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 4
61 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
62 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
63 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
64 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
65 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
66 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
68 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
69 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 80:42:08
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:13:31
3 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:45:54
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:10:20
5 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:11:57
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:27:05
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:28:10
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:28:51
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:19:54
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:39:05
11 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:42:57
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:44:27
13 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:57:48
14 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:17:18
15 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:19:13
16 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:19:43
17 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:20:22
18 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:21:00
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:21:51
20 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:25:35
21 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:37:19
22 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:38:57

Teams classification

1 Discovery Channel Team 242:20:41
2 Team CSC 00:15:22
3 Caisse D'Epargne 00:16:48
4 Rabobank 00:35:00
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:39:04
6 Saunier Duval - Prodir 01:30:03
7 Predictor - Lotto 01:46:21
8 Lampre-Fondital 02:08:44
9 Ag2R Prevoyance 02:11:01
10 Credit Agricole 02:13:19
11 Liquigas 02:14:36
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 02:48:29
13 T-Mobile Team 03:19:56
14 Bouygues Telecom 03:43:56
15 Barloworld 03:44:02
16 Gerolsteiner 04:00:28
17 Agritubel 05:58:44
18 Team Milram 06:35:16
19 Francaise Des Jeux 06:42:25

Back to top