TdF 18: Wounded Casar triumphs

France's Sandy Casar, riding for the Francaise des Jeux team, won the 211km 18th stage of the Tour de France from Cahors to Angouleme on Friday.

Frenchman Sandy Casar picked himself up after crashing into a stray dog to finally end his victory drought on the Tour de France, winning the 18th stage over 211 km on Friday.

Discovery Channel's Alberto Contador retained the yellow jersey with a 1min 50sec lead on Australian Cadel Evans, and 2:49 on his American teammate Levi Leipheimer. Contador, Evans and Leipheimer will each go into Saturday's penultimate but decisive stage, a relatively flat 55.km time trial from Cognac to Angoulême, with a chance of winning the race's yellow jersey.

It was partly for that reason - keeping their leaders as fresh as possible - that the teams of the yellow jersey rivals were forced to allow another opportunistic breakaway to go all the way to the finish.

Casar, of the Française des Jeux team, was among a four-man breakaway that formed at the 36 km mark, and they went on to build a lead which hit a maximum of just over 17 minutes with 70 km to race. In the closing stages Casar attacked on his own but despite taking a promising lead on Michael Boogerd, Laurent Lefevre and Axel Merckx, the Frenchman's legs gave way shortly after the red flat signalling one kilometre to the finish line.

But as the finish line loomed, Casar, who came a very close second to compatriot Cedric Vasseur last week, dug deep to surge ahead of Merckx.

"At last!" said Casar, who has three runner-up places in Tour stages so far. "It's been a long time in coming."

Casar's spectacular crash occurred after a dog had wandered from the left hand-side of the road which thronged with spectators. The Frenchman first hit the dog, then the tarmac on a slight descent as the quartet tried to stretch their advantage.

"The dog wasn't on the leash, so of course it surprised me," said Casar, who was left with grazes on his right buttock. "We were still going really fast because we didn't really have such a big gap on the peloton. Crashing is just part of the job, but at the same time I thought it was over for me." Click here for Bikeradar's podcast of Casar's post-race press conference.

The 28-year-old Frenchman had the good manners to thank Boogerd and Lefevre for slowing up and waiting for him after his setback, which left fallen Belgian Frederik Willems rejoining the peloton. When it came to the finale, Casar thought Boogerd's experience would tell. But he said the slight incline gave him the slight edge.

"When Boogerd caught up with me inside the final kilometre, and then with 500 metres to go I thought it was all over," said Casar. "I waited as long as I could, then just went for bust. A finish after a slight incline is what suits me best."

Boogerd, meanwhile, had reason to be doubly disappointed. The Dutchman went in search of a stage win to help soothe the pain of seeing his former team leader Michael Rasmussen evicted from the race. Boogerd's work helping the Dane get into the yellow jersey, and win two stages, counted for nothing on Wednesday when Rasmussen was sacked following his failure to inform the team where he was in June.

"My legs felt really good today. I think maybe I was the strongest up the hill, but I'm not the strongest in the sprints," said Boogerd who didn't want to talk about his former teammate. "I'm really tired (of answering questions about Rasmussen)."

Boogerd's attack moved him up the general classification to 13th overall at 19:10 behind Contador. Despite coming close on what is his 12th and final Tour de France appearance, the Dutchman said he won't be coming back next year.

"I am definitely retiring!"

Second placed Merckx paid tribute to Casar. "I'm not a sprinter," said the Belgian. "Sandy Casar was stronger, he proved that three kilometres from the finish."

© AFP 2007

Also see: Stage 18 live report.

Results

1 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 05:13:31 (40.38km/h)
2 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:01
3 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:01
4 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:01
5 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:34
6 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:34
7 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:34
8 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:34
9 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:34
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:34
11 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:08:34
12 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:34
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:34
14 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:34
15 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:34
16 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:37
17 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:37
18 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:37
19 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:08:37
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:37
21 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:08:37
22 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:37
23 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:37
24 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:37
25 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:08:37
26 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:37
27 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:37
28 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:37
29 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:08:37
30 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:37
31 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:08:37
32 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:37
33 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:37
34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:37
35 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:37
36 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:37
37 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:37
38 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:08:37
39 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:37
40 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:37
41 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:08:37
42 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:08:37
43 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:37
44 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:37
45 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:37
46 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:08:37
47 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:37
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:37
49 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:37
50 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:37
51 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:37
52 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:37
53 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:37
54 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:37
55 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:37
56 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:37
57 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:37
58 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:37
59 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:37
60 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:37
61 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:37
62 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:37
63 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:08:37
64 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:08:37
65 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:37
66 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:37
67 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:37
68 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:37
69 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:37
70 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:37
71 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:37
72 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:08:37
73 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:56
74 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:56
75 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:58
76 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:58
77 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:58
78 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:58
79 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:01
80 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:09:17
81 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:09:24
82 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:24
83 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:24
84 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:24
85 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:09:24
86 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:24
87 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:24
88 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:24
89 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:09:24
90 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:24
91 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:24
92 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:24
93 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:24
94 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:24
95 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:24
96 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:24
97 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:24
98 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:24
99 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:24
100 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:24
101 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:24
102 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:24
103 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:24
104 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:24
105 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:24
106 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:24
107 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:24
108 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:24
109 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:24
110 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:24
111 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:09:24
112 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:24
113 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:09:24
114 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:24
115 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:24
116 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:24
117 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:24
118 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:24
119 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:24
120 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:24
121 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:24
122 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:09:24
123 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:09:24
124 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:09:24
125 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:24
126 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:24
127 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:09:24
128 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:14
129 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:10:14
130 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:14
131 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:14
132 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:14
133 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:14
134 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:14
135 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:14
136 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:14
137 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:10:49
138 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:11:02
139 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:11:02
140 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:11:02
141 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:11:02

General classification after stage 18

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 86:04:16
2 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:50
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:49
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:06:02
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:29
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:18
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:11:36
8 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:47
9 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:13:31
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:42
11 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:14:07
12 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:17:58
13 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:19:10
14 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:22:14
15 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:23:12
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:24:27
17 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:28:38
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:29:48
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:33:21
20 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:34:32
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:36:13
22 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:45:23
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:45:54
24 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:54:05
25 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:54:10
26 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:54:35
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:01:47
28 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:04:44
29 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 01:05:44
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:07:47
31 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:11:07
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:11:57
33 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:17:19
34 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:26:56
35 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:28:42
36 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:29:20
37 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:29:38
38 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:29:47
39 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:31:03
40 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:31:16
41 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:31:59
42 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:33:49
43 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:34:39
44 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:37:20
45 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:41:52
46 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:46:10
47 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:47:42
48 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:49:01
49 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:49:18
50 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 01:52:45
51 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:53:31
52 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:55:11
53 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:00:49
54 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:01:29
55 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:01:38
56 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:04:29
57 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:10:12
58 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:11:53
59 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 02:14:15
60 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:14:40
61 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:14:50
62 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:16:02
63 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:16:59
64 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:17:40
65 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:19:09
66 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:19:54
67 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 02:20:12
68 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:21:26
69 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:25:37
70 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:26:37
71 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:27:31
72 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 02:29:53
73 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:31:02
74 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:31:50
75 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:33:46
76 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:34:47
77 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:35:10
78 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 02:35:29
79 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 02:38:33
80 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:39:04
81 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:39:52
82 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:43:44
83 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:44:46
84 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 02:49:58
85 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 02:50:01
86 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:50:24
87 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:53:12
88 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:53:52
89 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:55:36
90 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 02:55:45
91 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 02:56:18
92 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:57:07
93 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:58:35
94 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 03:03:12
95 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:03:18
96 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:03:24
97 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 03:05:37
98 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:07:15
99 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 03:07:26
100 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:08:27
101 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:09:47
102 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 03:11:09
103 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 03:11:40
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:14:41
105 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 03:15:16
106 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:15:55
107 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 03:16:05
108 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:16:06
109 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:16:57
110 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 03:17:08
111 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:17:35
112 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:17:58
113 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:18:05
114 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:18:46
115 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:19:23
116 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:19:43
117 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 03:19:45
118 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:19:53
119 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:20:22
120 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:20:49
121 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:20:57
122 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:21:25
123 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:21:28
124 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 03:21:46
125 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:22:12
126 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:22:22
127 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:22:46
128 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:24:31
129 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:26:22
130 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:27:28
131 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:28:45
132 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:28:48
133 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:28:48
134 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:31:29
135 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:32:07
136 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:34:11
137 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:34:45
138 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:34:50
139 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:37:19
140 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:39:44
141 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:45:01

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 234
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 210
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 206
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 161
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 156
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 125
7 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 123
8 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 97
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 84
11 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 83
12 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 82
13 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 75
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 72
15 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 71
16 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 65
17 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 64
18 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 63
19 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 54
20 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 49
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 48
22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 47
23 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 45
24 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 45
25 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 45
26 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 45
27 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
28 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 43
29 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 43
30 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 43
31 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
32 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
33 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 41
34 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
35 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 40
36 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
37 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 38
38 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
39 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 37
40 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 36
41 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
42 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 36
43 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 36
44 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 36
45 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 35
46 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 34
47 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 33
48 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 32
49 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 30
51 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
52 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 27
53 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 27
54 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
55 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
56 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
57 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 22
58 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
59 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
60 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
61 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
62 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
63 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 19
64 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 18
65 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
66 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
67 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
68 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 17
69 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
70 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
71 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
72 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
73 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 14
74 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
75 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
76 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 13
77 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
78 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 11
79 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
80 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
81 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
82 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
83 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
84 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
85 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
86 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 7
87 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
88 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
89 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
90 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
91 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
92 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 5
93 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
94 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
95 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
96 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
97 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 3
98 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
99 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
100 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
101 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
102 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
103 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 1
104 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
105 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -1
106 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
107 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) -5
108 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
109 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
110 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -10

Mountains classification

1 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 206
2 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 128
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 104
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 92
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 85
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 77
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 74
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 68
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 64
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 64
11 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 61
12 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 54
13 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 53
14 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 52
15 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
16 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 50
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 43
19 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
20 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 42
21 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 41
22 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 31
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 30
25 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
26 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
28 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 25
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
30 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
31 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 23
32 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 22
33 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
34 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
35 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 16
36 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
37 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
38 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
39 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 14
40 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
41 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 14
42 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
43 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
44 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 13
45 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 12
46 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 12
47 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
48 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 12
49 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
50 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
51 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
52 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
53 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
54 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 8
55 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
56 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 6
57 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
58 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 5
59 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 4
60 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
61 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
62 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
63 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
64 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
65 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
66 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
67 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
68 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
69 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
70 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 86:04:16
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:13:31
3 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:45:54
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:11:07
5 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:11:57
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:28:42
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:29:38
8 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:29:47
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:19:54
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:39:52
11 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:43:44
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:44:46
13 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:58:35
14 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:18:05
15 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:19:43
16 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:20:22
17 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:20:57
18 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:21:25
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:22:12
20 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:26:22
21 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:37:19
22 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:39:44

Teams classification

1 Discovery Channel Team 258:27:02
2 Team CSC 00:16:12
3 Caisse D'Epargne 00:16:51
4 Rabobank 00:28:01
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:39:07
6 Saunier Duval - Prodir 01:30:53
7 Predictor - Lotto 01:46:21
8 Lampre-Fondital 02:08:44
9 Ag2R Prevoyance 02:11:04
10 Credit Agricole 02:13:16
11 Liquigas 02:14:39
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 02:48:29
13 T-Mobile Team 03:11:20
14 Bouygues Telecom 03:35:23
15 Barloworld 03:44:02
16 Gerolsteiner 04:00:28
17 Agritubel 05:59:34
18 Francaise Des Jeux 06:33:48
19 Team Milram 06:35:16

Comments

Back to top