Tdf 20: Contador claims his first Tour

Spaniard Alberto Contador secured the Tour de France yellow jersey when he held on to his overnight lead on Australia's Cadel Evans on Sunday.

Spaniard Alberto Contador won the Tour de France on Sunday when he held on to his 23sec lead overnight lead on Australia's Cadel Evans to secure the race's fabled yellow jersey.

Contador, who rides for the Discovery Channel team, became the first Spaniard to win the three-week race since Miguel Indurain, the first ever five-time consecutive winner, in 1991-1995. The 24-year-old from Madrid virtually secured his first ever yellow jersey in only his second ride in the race after a fifth place finish in the penultimate stage time trial in Angoulême on Saturday.

He finished 2min 18secs behind American teammate Levi Leipheimer after the 55.5km race against the clock, but was forced to dig deep to prevent the ever-present Evans from causing a major upset. The 30-year-old Australian started the 19th stage with a deficit of 1min 50sec on Contador but kept the Spaniard on his toes by finishing just 51secs behind Leipheimer to close the gap significantly.

"With four kilometres to go they told me Evans was 35secs behind me. I had to fight to the death to keep the jersey," said Contador.

In the end Contador held on to his lead after Sunday's final stage, not usually contended by the yellow jersey rivals, finished in a bunch sprint that was dominated by Italian Daniele Bennati of the Lampre team.

Evans makes history in tight race

Evans thus becomes Australia's highest ever finisher in the race having equalled compatriot Phil Anderson's achievement of a fifth place finish last year. Once again showing his talents in the mountains and the time trials, Evans has promised he will be back to do even better.

"I think I have a pretty good idea how to ride this Tour now," said Evans, who nonetheless lamented the lack of fight shown by some teams on the 15th stage which left him unable to follow Contador and Denmark's Michael Rasmussen. "I don't know everything, but that (15th stage) to me was where I lost the Tour de France. I debuted in eighth, then I came fifth and now second. I've got a good five or six years of Tour riding in front of me I think."

Like Contador and Evans, American Levi Leipheimer achieved a career best to finish third overall at 31sec, well ahead of fourth-placed Spaniard Carlos Sastre, of CSC, at 7:08. It is the second smallest winning margin in the history of the race, following Greg LeMond's eight-second victory over France's Laurent Fignon after a final day time trial in Paris in 1989.

Contador's victory, and indeed the entire 94th edition of the race, will however be tinged with controversy. And there are many who will claim the race was distorted by the mere inclusion, and subsequent exclusion of Rasmussen.

Denmark's former two-time winner of the polka dot jersey had saddled up looking for a stage win or two, and to perhaps be crowned King of the Mountains for a third consecutive time. To everyone's surprise, he became a potential though unlikely Tour champion before ending his campaign as the race's biggest villain.

But following a week of speculation that Rasmussen had been doping - due to revelations that he had missed four random doping tests in two years - more concrete evidence of cheating distracted the spotlight from the Dane. On the second rest day, it was announced that pre-race favourite Alexandre Vinokourov - who had crumbled in the yellow jersey battle but won two stages in spectacular style - had tested positive for homologous blood doping.

That meant he had used the red blood cells from a compatible donor to boost his performance prior to his time trial victory on stage 13, a result that was confirmed on Saturday following the analysis of a B sample. Vinokourov and his Astana team exited the race, and then the French team Cofidis were forced out after Italian Cristian Moreni tested positive for testosterone.

It was earlier that day that Rasmussen had burst ahead of Leipheimer and Contador to beat the Spaniard on the tough 16th stage to the Col d'Aubisque.

But the drama was far from over.

Hours later, Contador - who was 3:10 behind the Dane after the final day of climbing in the Pyrenees - found out he would soon take over possession of the yellow jersey when the Dane's Rabobank team finally decided to throw him out.

"I was surprised when I heard the news (on Rasmussen)," said Contador. "When a rider crashes you can pick up the yellow jersey, so I'm looking at the situation a bit like that."

Rabobank finally sacked Rasmussen after discovering he had lied to them over his whereabouts in June.

For Evans and many other riders it could all have been so different. But the Australian refused to reflect on what his chances would have been like if Rasmussen, in keeping with the race's code of ethics on suspected cheats, had not raced from the beginning.

Wife missing, but Bennati wins on the Champs Elysees

Italian Daniele Bennati won final stage, but was left to regret that his wife missed seeing the most famous victory of his career.

Bennati launched an unassailable drive for the finish line of the 146km long 20th stage from Marcoussis to Paris, holding off Thor Hushovd to deprive the Norwegian of a second consecutive victory on the Champs Elysees. Germany's Erik Zabel came third ahead of South African Robert Hunter and Belgian Tom Boonen.

Boonen's fifth place was enough for him to secure the race's green jersey for the points classification, succeeding Australian Robbie McEwen who left the race in the eighth stage in the Alps after finishing outside the stage time limit.

Bennati meanwhile was overjoyed having coming into the race with the dream of winning just one stage, which he achieved when he won the 17th stage to Castelsarrasin. But he was sorry that his wife, who got entangled in the crowds as she made her way to the finish line, will have to watch the repeats of his victory on television.

"I can't believe I've won here," said the Italian one-day specialist. "I came here to win a stage and now I'm going home with two, and the most prestigious one on the Champs Elysees.

"I'm not even a real sprinter, I like to get into breakaways. In the past I've had a lot of injury problems. My success here is the fruit of my patience, and hard work."

"The only regret I've got is that my wife, the most important person in the world to me, didn't see me winning. She got caught up in the crowds about one kilometre from the finish line, but I'm sure she'll be watching it on television."

Hushovd, whose bid for the green jersey had been compromised by a crash earlier in the race, said Bennati's long drive for the line had caught him flat. "It's a pity, I was well positioned but I just couldn't get past Bennati in the closing metres," said the Norwegian. I'm happy because I wasn't too far away, but I really wanted to win this stage. I suffered in the Alps and the Pyrenees just to make sure I got here today.

"Never mind, I will be back next year."

Boonen was forced to abandon his last two Tour campaigns, but came to the race this year determined to make up for those setbacks. He admitted however that the finale to Sunday's stage, after he too suffered in the difficult mountains stages, had pushed his stress levels into the red.

"The legs were fine today, but the stress of racing around the Champs Elysees trying to hold on to the green jersey has taken it out of me," he said. "All the sprints I did during the Tour I did to win, but today was all about protecting the green jersey. It's taken it out of me and I'm glad it's over, but I'm super-happy."

© AFP 2007

Also see: stage 20 live report

Results

1 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:51:03 (37.91km/h)
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole)
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram)
4 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld)
5 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC)
8 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
9 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
10 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas)
11 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance)
12 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel)
13 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
14 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
15 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
16 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
17 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
18 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank)
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team)
21 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
23 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner)
24 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
25 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
26 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole)
27 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel)
28 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:05
29 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:05
30 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:05
31 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:05
32 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:05
33 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:05
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:05
35 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:05
36 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:05
37 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:05
38 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:05
39 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:05
40 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:05
41 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:05
42 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:05
43 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:05
44 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:05
45 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:05
46 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:05
47 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:05
48 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:05
49 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:05
50 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:05
51 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:05
52 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:05
53 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:05
54 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:05
55 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:05
56 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:05
57 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:05
58 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:05
59 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:05
60 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:05
61 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:05
62 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:15
63 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:15
64 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:15
65 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:15
66 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:15
67 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:15
68 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:15
69 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:15
70 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:15
71 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:15
72 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:15
73 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:15
74 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:15
75 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:15
76 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:15
77 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:15
78 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:15
79 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:15
80 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:15
81 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:15
82 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:15
83 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:15
84 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:15
85 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:15
86 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:15
87 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:15
88 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:15
89 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:15
90 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:15
91 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:15
92 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:15
93 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:15
94 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:15
95 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:15
96 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:15
97 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:15
98 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:15
99 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:15
100 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:15
101 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:15
102 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:15
103 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:15
104 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:15
105 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:15
106 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:15
107 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:15
108 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:15
109 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:15
110 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:15
111 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:15
112 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:15
113 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:15
114 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:15
115 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:15
116 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:15
117 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:15
118 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:15
119 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:15
120 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:15
121 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:15
122 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:15
123 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:15
124 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:15
125 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:25
126 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:25
127 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:25
128 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:25
129 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:29
130 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:29
131 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:32
132 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:42
133 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:51
134 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:59
135 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:06
136 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:12
137 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:12
138 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:12
139 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:12
140 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:34
141 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:04:08

Final general classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 91:00:26
2 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:23
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:31
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:07:08
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:17
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:11:37
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:12:18
8 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:25
9 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:14
10 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:14:25
11 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:16:51
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:21:15
13 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:21:49
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:24:15
15 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:25:19
16 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:27:09
17 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:31:48
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:34:14
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:37:08
20 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:37:14
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:38:16
22 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:45:42
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:34
24 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:54:50
25 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:55:50
26 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:56:23
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:06:30
28 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 01:08:22
29 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:09:37
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:12:45
31 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:13:27
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:15:16
33 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:22:25
34 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:30:12
35 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:30:34
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:47
37 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:33:06
38 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:33:50
39 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:36:33
40 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:36:44
41 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:36:44
42 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:36:46
43 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:36:50
44 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:44:54
45 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:46:25
46 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:52:19
47 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:53:23
48 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:53:32
49 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:54:50
50 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:56:15
51 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 01:58:45
52 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:00:07
53 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:05:17
54 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:06:50
55 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 02:08:14
56 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:10:42
57 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:15:14
58 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:15:17
59 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 02:18:35
60 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:19:36
61 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:20:16
62 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 02:21:00
63 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:21:57
64 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:22:50
65 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 02:23:31
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:24:34
67 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 02:24:36
68 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:24:59
69 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:32:07
70 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 02:32:58
71 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:33:46
72 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 02:37:25
73 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 02:37:30
74 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 02:37:41
75 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:38:30
76 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 02:39:34
77 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 02:40:59
78 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:41:41
79 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 02:42:28
80 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 02:44:27
81 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:44:39
82 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:50:30
83 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:50:54
84 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 02:53:42
85 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 02:55:58
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 02:56:09
87 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 02:56:30
88 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 02:57:05
89 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 02:58:46
90 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:59:37
91 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 03:00:38
92 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:00:50
93 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:07:19
94 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 03:09:19
95 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:09:56
96 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:10:35
97 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:14:11
98 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:14:15
99 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 03:14:19
100 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 03:15:48
101 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 03:16:08
102 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:16:58
103 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 03:17:19
104 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:18:25
105 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:19:58
106 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 03:19:58
107 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:21:57
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:22:14
109 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:22:59
110 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:23:02
111 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:23:11
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:23:17
113 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 03:23:42
114 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:24:02
115 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 03:24:13
116 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:24:35
117 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:24:46
118 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 03:26:12
119 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:26:19
120 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:26:48
121 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:26:57
122 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 03:27:04
123 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:27:45
124 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 03:27:48
125 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 03:28:59
126 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:29:26
127 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:29:37
128 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:31:49
129 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:32:30
130 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:35:25
131 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:35:28
132 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:35:37
133 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:36:05
134 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 03:37:46
135 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:40:10
136 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:40:44
137 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:40:51
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:41:38
139 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:41:57
140 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:46:51
141 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 03:52:54

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 256
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 234
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 232
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 186
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 181
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 160
7 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 140
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 112
9 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 109
10 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 88
11 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 88
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 84
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 78
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 78
15 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 75
16 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 71
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 65
18 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 64
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 63
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 59
21 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 56
22 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 56
23 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 55
24 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 54
25 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 49
26 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 49
27 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 45
28 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 45
29 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
30 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 44
31 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 43
32 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 43
33 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 43
34 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
35 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 43
36 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 42
37 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
38 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
39 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
40 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 39
41 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 38
42 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 37
43 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 37
44 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 36
45 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
46 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 36
47 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 36
48 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 36
49 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 35
50 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 33
51 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
52 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 30
53 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
54 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 27
55 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 27
56 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 26
57 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
58 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
59 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 23
60 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 23
61 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 22
62 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
63 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 21
64 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
65 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 18
66 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
67 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 18
68 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 17
69 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 17
70 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 17
71 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
72 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 16
73 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
74 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 15
75 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
76 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
77 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 14
78 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 14
79 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
80 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
81 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 13
82 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
83 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
84 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 9
85 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 8
86 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
87 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 8
88 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
89 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 7
90 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
91 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
92 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
93 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 6
94 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 6
95 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
96 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
97 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
98 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
99 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
100 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 3
101 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
102 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
103 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
104 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 2
105 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
106 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
107 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 1
108 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -1
109 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
110 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) -5
111 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
112 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
113 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -10

Mountains classification

1 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 206
2 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 128
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 105
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 92
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 85
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 77
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 74
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 68
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 64
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 64
11 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 61
12 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 54
13 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 53
14 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 52
15 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
16 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 50
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 43
19 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
20 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 42
21 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 41
22 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 31
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 30
25 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27
26 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
27 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
28 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 25
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
30 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 24
31 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 23
32 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 22
33 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
34 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
35 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 16
36 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
37 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
38 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
39 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 14
40 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
41 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 14
42 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
43 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
44 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 13
45 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 12
46 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 12
47 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
48 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 12
49 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
50 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
51 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
52 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
53 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
54 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 8
55 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
56 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
57 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 6
58 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 6
59 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 5
60 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
61 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 5
62 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
63 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
64 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
65 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
66 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
67 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
68 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
70 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
71 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
72 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 91:00:26
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:16:51
3 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:34
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:13:27
5 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 01:15:16
6 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:30:34
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:47
8 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:33:50
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:22:50
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 02:41:41
11 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:50:30
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 02:50:54
13 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 03:07:19
14 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 03:22:59
15 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:23:17
16 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 03:24:46
17 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 03:26:48
18 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 03:29:26
19 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 03:29:37
20 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:32:30
21 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 03:40:51
22 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 03:46:51

Teams classification

1 Discovery Channel Team 273:12:52
2 Caisse D'Epargne 00:19:36
3 Team CSC 00:22:10
4 Rabobank 00:36:24
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:46:46
6 Saunier Duval - Prodir 01:44:33
7 Predictor - Lotto 01:50:21
8 Lampre-Fondital 02:19:41
9 Credit Agricole 02:25:44
10 Ag2R Prevoyance 02:26:08
11 Liquigas 02:28:30
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 02:57:15
13 T-Mobile Team 03:17:26
14 Bouygues Telecom 03:49:53
15 Barloworld 03:59:12
16 Gerolsteiner 04:09:28
17 Agritubel 06:17:20
18 Team Milram 06:48:28
19 Francaise Des Jeux 06:48:45

Comments

Back to top