Tour de Suisse finale: Cancellara wins TT at home; Karpets takes yellow!

The 2007 Tour de Suisse was a nail-biter until the last, as Team CSC's Fabian Cancellara won the final time trial in his hometown of Bern, and another Vladimir, Karpets, took home the winner's yellow jersey from Caisse d'Epargne teammate Efimkin.

A different Russian named Vladimir from the Caisse d'Epargne team, surname Karpets, not Efimkin, won the 71st Tour de Suisse on Sunday, while Switzerland's Fabian Cancellara (Team CSC) clinched the race's final 33.7-kilometer time trial in Bern.

Karpets, sitting third overall heading into the final stage, pulled out the ride of his life today, finishing 1:04 over overall race runner-up Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile). Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) finished the Swiss tour in third place, 1:30 behind Karpets. Efimkin could only muster 38th on the day to fall to sixth overall, 01:46
off the yellow jersey.

Cancellara, the world time trial champion and winner of the Swiss tour's prologue, won the stage in 41 minutes, 46 seconds.

"This victory comes in the most beautiful city in the world, in my birth city," said Cancellara, who was forced to make alterations to his bike before his run because it failed to meet the standards of the International Cycling Union.

Germany's Andreas Kloeden (Astana) finished the day in second place with a time of 42:06, while Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) was third in 42:19.

Karpets sealed the overall victory when he crossed sixth in 42:52. He also won the Volta of Catalunya last month. He is the second Russian to win the Swiss tour, after Pavel Tonkov in 1995. With just two weeks to go until the Tour de France prologue, it's now just a waiting game for the favorites.

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi, Team CSC) 00:41:46 (48.412 km/h)
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger, Astana) 00:00:20
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 00:00:33
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel, Discovery Channel) 00:01:04
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus, Discovery Channel) 00:01:05
6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:01:06
7 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz, Astana) 00:01:26
8 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe, 00:01:31
9 Thomas Dekker (Ned, Rabobank) 00:01:36
10 Kevin De Weert (Bel, Cofidis) 00:01:57

Final overall classification
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus, Caisse d'Epargne) 30:07:23
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux, T-Mobile) 00:01:04
3 Stijn Devolder (Bel, Discovery Channel) 00:01:30
4 Matteo Carrara (Ita, )
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:41
6 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:01:46
7 Frank Schleck (Lux, Team CSC) 00:01:47
8 Gerrit Glomser (Aut, Volksbank) 00:02:50
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col, 00:03:16
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger, Astana) 00:03:19

Back to top