Tour of Britain: Brändle takes solo stage 5 victory

Kwiatkowski holds onto race lead

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling) soloed in to take the win in stage 5 of the Tour of Britain in Exeter. He had been in the day’s escape group, as had second and third place finishers Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction) and Maarten Wynants (Belkin).

Race leader, Michal Kwiatkowski of Omega Pharma-QuickStep crossed the line with the peloton 14 seconds after Brändle, easily holding on to his overall lead.

"All victories are nice, but this one today is certainly one of the most important wins of my career," Brändle said after the podium presentations. "My breakaway companions and I worked well together. When the peloton started to bring us back at around 40 kilometers from the finish, we put the turbo on and rode à bloc until the foot of the climb. When I jumped away on the last few percentages, I knew it was make or break. I am really thrilled to have been able to cross the line with my arms raised."

An early breakaway saw Andreas Stauff (MTN), Matthias Brändle (IAM), Maarten Wynants (Belkin) and Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction) get away. They stayed away but never had a lead of more than just over three minutes on the 177kms between Exmouth and Exeter.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Garmin-Sharp kept the group on a short line throughout the day, but the field waited a long time to make a serious chase. When the gap was still nearly two minutes with 15km to go, more teams moved in to help. It was still 1:30 with 10km to go.

But that final 10km contained the final climb of the day, the category 2 Stoke. Brad Wiggins (Sky), Tinkoff-Saxo and Omega Pharma-QuickStep were all visible at the head of the field as it neared the climb.

The four leaders took 60 seconds with them as they started up the climb with 5km to go. Dylan Van Baarle (Garmin) launched the first attack out of the field as they started up. Ahead, Brändle had taken off from his escape companions. Van Baarle was caught, and Brändle had only 25 seconds at the top.

The peloton flew down the climb, furiously chasing Brändle, but had left it too long. He soloed in to take the win, with Archbold second and Wynants third. The field came in only 12 seconds down.

Full Results

Result

1    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    4:32:03     

2    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:00:08     

3    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

4    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:14     

5    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky          

6    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

7    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

8    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

9    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo          

10    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp          

11    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

12    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling          

13    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh          

14    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

15    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

16    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team          

17    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

18    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka          

19    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team          

20    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

21    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

22    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling          

23    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

24    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

25    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

26    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka          

27    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

28    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

29    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

30    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

31    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

32    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

33    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

34    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

35    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team          

36    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky          

37    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team          

38    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

39    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:00:48     

40    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis          

41    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:53     

42    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

43    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team          

44    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

45    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

46    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    0:00:57     

47    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis          

48    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh          

49    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

50    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

51    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team          

52    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain          

53    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team          

54    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO    0:01:29     

55    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

56    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:01:45     

57    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:01:56     

58    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk          

59    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk          

60    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

61    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

62    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    0:02:12     

63    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO          

64    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:14     

65    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:02:12     

66    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

67    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:03:02     

68    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

69    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk          

70    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO          

71    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

72    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

73    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

74    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

75    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

76    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

77    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

78    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis          

79    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO          

80    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh          

81    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

82    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

83    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh          

84    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team          

85    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:00:14     

86    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:03:40     

87    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    0:03:50     

88    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

89    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

90    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

91    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:03:59     

92    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

93    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:04:32     

94    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

95    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky          

96    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain          

97    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

98    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano          

99    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain          

100    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team          

101    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

102    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp          

103    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp          

104    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team          

105    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

106    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

107    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

108    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

109    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:04:53     

110    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:05:07     

111    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction          

112    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    0:06:13     

113    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO          

114    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:06:29     

Sprint 1

Result

1    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     pts

2    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    2     

3    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    1     

Sprint 2

Result

1    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    3     pts

2    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    2     

3    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

Sprint 3

Result

1    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    3     pts

2    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2     

3    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    1     

Finish

Result

1    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    15     pts

2    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    14     

3    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13     

4    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    12     

5    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    11     

6    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    10     

7    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    9     

8    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    8     

9    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

10    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    6     

11    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    5     

12    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

13    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    3     

14    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    2     

15    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    1     

Mountain 1

Result

1    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    6     pts

2    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    5     

3    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    4     

4    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

5    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    2     

6    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    1     

Mountain 2

Result

1    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    10     pts

2    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    9     

3    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    8     

4    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    7     

5    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    6     

6    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    5     

7    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

8    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    3     

9    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    2     

10    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    1     

Mountain 3

Result

1    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    6     pts

2    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    5     

3    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

4    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

5    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    2     

6    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1     

Team

Result

1    IAM Cycling    13:36:37     

2    Bardiani CSF    0:00:14     

3    Tinkoff-Saxo          

4    Team NetApp-Endura          

5    Movistar Team          

6    Team Sky          

7    MTN - Qhubeka          

8    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:53     

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:50     

10    Madison Genesis    0:02:05     

11    BMC Racing Team    0:02:12     

12    Rapha Condor JLT          

13    Giordana Racing Team    0:02:28     

14    An Post - Chainreaction    0:02:29     

15    Garmin-Sharp    0:03:02     

16    Team Raleigh    0:03:45     

17    Team Novo Nordisk    0:04:21     

18    Great Britain    0:04:42     

19    NFTO    0:06:15     

20    Team Giant-Shimano    0:08:50     

General classification after stage 5

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    20:21:50     

2    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:03     

3    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:00:14     

4    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo          

5    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    0:00:23     

6    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:27     

7    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

8    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:00:29     

9    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

10    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    0:00:40     

11    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:00:45     

12    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:48     

13    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:54     

14    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:00:58     

15    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:00     

16    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:03     

17    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

18    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:01:05     

19    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:10     

20    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    0:01:14     

21    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    0:01:25     

22    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:01:26     

23    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:01:28     

24    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:01:31     

25    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:01:41     

26    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka          

27    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:51     

28    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:01:56     

29    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:02:23     

30    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:26     

31    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:02:30     

32    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:02:35     

33    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:02:42     

34    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:02:51     

35    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:03:17     

36    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:03:29     

37    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:03:53     

38    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:04:55     

39    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:05:06     

40    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    0:05:10     

41    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:16     

42    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:05:20     

43    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    0:05:30     

44    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    0:06:41     

45    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:07:16     

46    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:07:54     

47    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:07:59     

48    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO    0:08:17     

49    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:08:21     

50    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:08:27     

51    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    0:08:36     

52    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:08:38     

53    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    0:08:47     

54    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:09:15     

55    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:09:42     

56    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:09:53     

57    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:09:57     

58    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:10:07     

59    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    0:10:40     

60    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

61    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    0:10:46     

62    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:11:39     

63    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:11:40     

64    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:11:44     

65    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    0:11:56     

66    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    0:12:20     

67    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

68    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:12:32     

69    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    0:12:47     

70    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    0:12:52     

71    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:12:56     

72    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:13:03     

73    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    0:13:50     

74    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    0:13:57     

75    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:14:33     

76    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:15:07     

77    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:15:13     

78    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:15:21     

79    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:15:29     

80    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    0:15:37     

81    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:15:40     

82    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:16:00     

83    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:16:14     

84    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:16:33     

85    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:17:11     

86    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain    0:17:29     

87    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:17:32     

88    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:18:11     

89    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:18:32     

90    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:18:55     

91    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:19:45     

92    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:19:53     

93    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:21:07     

94    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    0:22:14     

95    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    0:22:48     

96    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    0:23:30     

97    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:24:35     

98    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    0:24:53     

99    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:27:26     

100    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    0:28:14     

101    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:29:24     

102    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    0:29:29     

103    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:30:31     

104    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:31:06     

105    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    0:31:30     

106    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:32:11     

107    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:32:53     

108    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain    0:36:11     

109    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:37:16     

110    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO    0:37:30     

111    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    0:38:12     

112    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:41:42     

113    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    0:44:50     

114    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    0:46:19     

Point classification

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    48     pts

2    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    45     

3    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    31     

4    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    30     

5    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    25     

6    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    24     

7    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    21     

8    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    20     

9    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    19     

10    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    19     

11    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    18     

12    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    17     

13    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    17     

14    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    16     

15    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    15     

16    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     

17    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15     

18    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    15     

19    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    14     

20    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    14     

21    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    14     

22    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13     

23    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13     

24    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    11     

25    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    10     

26    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

27    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    9     

28    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9     

29    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    8     

30    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    8     

31    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    8     

32    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    8     

33    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    8     

34    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    7     

35    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    6     

36    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    4     

37    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    4     

38    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

39    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     

40    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    2     

41    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    2     

42    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    1     

43    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Mountain classification

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    43     pts

2    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    19     

3    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    17     

4    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16     

5    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    15     

6    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     

7    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    14     

8    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    14     

9    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    14     

10    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    10     

11    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    10     

12    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    10     

13    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    10     

14    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    9     

15    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    8     

16    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    8     

17    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    8     

18    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    8     

19    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6     

20    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    6     

21    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    5     

22    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    5     

23    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    5     

24    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    5     

25    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    5     

26    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    5     

27    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    4     

28    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    4     

29    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    4     

30    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    4     

31    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    4     

32    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

33    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

34    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    4     

35    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

36    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

37    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    2     

38    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    2     

39    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO    2     

40    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Sprint classification

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    16     pts

2    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    9     

3    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    8     

4    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    7     

5    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

6    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    6     

7    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    6     

8    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    5     

9    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    4     

10    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    4     

11    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    4     

12    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

13    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    3     

14    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    2     

15    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    2     

16    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    1     

17    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    1     

18    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    1     

Team classification

Result

1    IAM Cycling    61:07:52     

2    Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:09     

3    Movistar Team    0:00:12     

4    Team Sky    0:00:30     

5    Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:39     

6    Bardiani CSF    0:02:49     

7    MTN - Qhubeka    0:03:24     

8    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:03:29     

9    BMC Racing Team    0:04:07     

10    Garmin-Sharp    0:04:40     

11    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:06:09     

12    Madison Genesis    0:06:35     

13    Team Raleigh    0:09:36     

14    Giordana Racing Team    0:13:24     

15    Rapha Condor JLT    0:17:08     

16    Great Britain    0:21:17     

17    An Post - Chainreaction    0:24:13     

18    Team Novo Nordisk    0:28:19     

19    Team Giant-Shimano    0:35:39     

20    NFTO    0:36:24

Related Articles

Back to top