Tour of Britain: Kittel wins stage 1 in Liverpool

Giant-Shimano rider out-sprints Ruffoni and Cavendish

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Marcel Kittel won the first stage and took the race lead at the Tour of Britain. The German sprinter for Giant-Shimano nosed out his rivals after 130 kilometers on a circuit course around Liverpool. Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) was second and local favourite Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) third.

"It was really messy at the finish - it's always difficult when you have a downhill section in the final kilometre as it becomes really fast and harder to hold position," Kittell said.

The race opened with a criterium stage, eight laps of a 13.1km city course through Liverpool. A break formed on the first lap, with Richard Handley (Rapha Condor JTL), Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani CSF), Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction) and Jonathan Mould (NFTO) building up a gap of about 1:15 for the first few laps. It was up to 1:44 with 40km left to go.

It couldn’t last, though, and with 10km to go, the gap was down to 25 seconds. Handley dropped back to the field as Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) jumped to try and bridge up. Omega Pharma-QuickStep led the chase, with the three leaders looking back nervously.

Steve Cummings (BMC) was the next to attack, but he was swallowed up by the onrushing field, with the three leaders soon caught as well.

With 3.4km to go, the break was over and the race started anew. Brad Wiggins (Sky) moved to the front and pushed the pace, with NetApp backing him up.

NetApp led the way into the final kilometer before giving way to Giant-Shimano. An NFTO rider jumped for the sprint, but too early, and was blown away as Kittel rushed past him to take the win and the leader’s jersey.

"The team were strong today, controlling the race then we had to come really late for the lead-out. We found a way through on the right and this worked well," Kittel said.

"It's good to win the first stage. It's really nice to see the reaction of the spectators here - a lot of people came out to the race today."

The former world champion Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) could not get out of the saddle in the final sprint due to his injuries but managed to take third. Cavendish's crash happened after he was forced to change his cleats mid-stage. During the chase back he was forced to take immediate action after a car in front of him hit the brakes.

"I had to change my cleats in the beginning of the stage. I was coming back after and I was behind a car. Someone had to stop for a puncture so the car slammed on its brakes, and there was an island in the road. If I went right, I would hit a traffic island, so I went left and I whacked another car. I hit it with my left leg and I was down on the road," he said in a team press release.

"I felt immediately a lot of pain on my quadriceps," he added. "It took me a lap to come back even because our team car couldn't assist me immediately because it was on the front. At that point I wasn't planning to sprint either, it was painful. But after a couple of laps we decided to just try anyway, but sprint seated because I was in pain. I still got third, but it's a shame because I really wanted to try and win in front of the British public."

Full Results

Result

1    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    2:16:35     

2    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

3    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

4    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp          

5    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky          

6    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

7    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

8    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling          

9    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

10    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team          

11    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis          

12    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura          

13    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team          

14    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

15    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh          

16    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO          

17    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh          

18    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

19    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

20    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

21    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team          

22    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk          

23    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling          

24    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

25    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

26    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

27    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

28    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO          

29    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk          

30    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh          

31    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

32    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

33    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling          

34    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

35    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky          

36    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain          

37    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis          

38    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain          

39    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano          

40    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

41    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling          

42    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team          

43    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

44    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

45    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

46    Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

47    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky          

48    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team          

49    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

50    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh          

51    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

52    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

53    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka          

54    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

55    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

56    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

57    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

58    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain          

59    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

60    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

61    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

62    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

63    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

64    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

65    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team          

66    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis          

67    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

68    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

69    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO          

70    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

71    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura          

72    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis          

73    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

74    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky          

75    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

76    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

77    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team          

78    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

79    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka          

80    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team          

81    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO          

82    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

83    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

84    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO          

85    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

86    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

87    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

88    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

89    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

90    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

91    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

92    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp          

93    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh          

94    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

95    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

96    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

97    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

98    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk          

99    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO          

100    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis          

101    Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain          

102    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

103    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team          

104    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo          

105    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

106    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team          

107    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

108    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

109    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team          

110    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction          

111    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

112    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

113    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp          

114    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp          

115    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction          

116    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

117    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

118    Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky          

119    Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

120    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk          

Sprint 1

Result

1    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    3     pts

2    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    2     

3    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1     

Sprint 2

Result

1    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    3     pts

2    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    2     

3    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1     

Sprint 3

Result

1    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    3     pts

2    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    2     

3    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1     

Finish

Result

1    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15     pts

2    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    14     

3    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13     

4    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    12     

5    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    11     

6    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

7    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9     

8    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    8     

9    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

10    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    6     

11    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    5     

12    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    4     

13    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     

14    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    2     

15    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Mountain 1

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    4     pts

2    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

3    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    2     

4    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    1     

Mountain 2

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    4     pts

2    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

3    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    2     

4    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    1     

Mountain 3

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    4     pts

2    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

3    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    2     

4    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    1     

Team

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    6:49:45     

2    Team Raleigh          

3    Team Giant-Shimano          

4    Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

5    IAM Cycling          

6    BMC Racing Team          

7    Movistar Team          

8    Great Britain          

9    Team Sky          

10    Bardiani CSF          

11    Garmin-Sharp          

12    Rapha Condor JLT          

13    NFTO          

14    Madison Genesis          

15    Tinkoff-Saxo          

16    Team Novo Nordisk          

17    MTN - Qhubeka          

18    Team NetApp-Endura          

19    An Post - Chainreaction          

20    Giordana Racing Team          

General classification after stage 1

Result

1    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    2:16:25     

2    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:01     

3    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:04     

5    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:06     

6    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:00:07     

7    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    0:00:10     

8    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky          

9    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

10    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

11    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling          

12    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

13    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team          

14    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis          

15    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura          

16    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team          

17    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

18    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh          

19    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO          

20    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh          

21    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

22    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

23    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

24    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team          

25    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk          

26    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling          

27    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

28    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

29    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

30    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

31    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO          

32    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk          

33    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh          

34    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

35    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

36    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling          

37    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

38    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky          

39    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain          

40    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis          

41    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain          

42    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano          

43    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

44    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling          

45    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team          

46    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

47    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

48    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

49    Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

50    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky          

51    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team          

52    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

53    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh          

54    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

55    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

56    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka          

57    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

58    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

59    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

60    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

61    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain          

62    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

63    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

64    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

65    Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

66    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

67    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team          

68    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis          

69    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

70    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

71    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO          

72    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

73    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura          

74    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis          

75    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

76    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky          

77    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

78    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

79    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team          

80    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

81    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka          

82    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team          

83    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO          

84    Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

85    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

86    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

87    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

88    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

89    Michael Cumings (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

90    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

91    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

92    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp          

93    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh          

94    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

95    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

96    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

97    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

98    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk          

99    Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO          

100    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis          

101    Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain          

102    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

103    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team          

104    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo          

105    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

106    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team          

107    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

108    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

109    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team          

110    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction          

111    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk          

112    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

113    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp          

114    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp          

115    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction          

116    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

117    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

118    Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky          

119    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk          

120    Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    2:21:36     

Point classification

Result

1    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15     pts

2    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    14     

3    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13     

4    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    12     

5    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    11     

6    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

7    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9     

8    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    8     

9    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

10    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    6     

11    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    5     

12    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura    4     

13    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     

14    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    2     

15    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Sprint classification

Result

1    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    9     pts

2    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    6     

3    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

Mountain classification

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    12     pts

2    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    9     

3    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    5     

4    Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO    4     

Team classification

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    6:49:45     

2    Team Raleigh          

3    Team Giant-Shimano          

4    Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

5    IAM Cycling          

6    BMC Racing Team          

7    Movistar Team          

8    Great Britain          

9    Team Sky          

10    Bardiani CSF          

11    Garmin-Sharp          

12    Rapha Condor JLT          

13    NFTO          

14    Madison Genesis          

15    Tinkoff-Saxo          

16    Team Novo Nordisk          

17    MTN - Qhubeka          

18    Team NetApp-Endura          

19    An Post - Chainreaction          

20    Giordana Racing Team

Related Articles

Back to top