Tour of Britain: Vermote wins stage 7

Van Baarle goes into yellow

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the seventh stage of the Tour of Britain out of a break group. He soloed in to the finish in Brighton, 23 seconds ahead of break companions Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) and Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp).

That was enough to move Van Baarle into the overall lead, as former leader Alex Dowsett (Movistar) was dropped on the penultimate climb and fell to 10th overall. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) moved up to second, at 19 seconds, with Edoardo Zardini third at 15 seconds.

This year’s longest stage, 226.5km from Camberley to Brighton, got off to an early start. A break group of five soon formed and took off. Kevin Ista (IAM), Van Baarle, Konovalovas, Marcin Bialablocki (Giordana) and Vermote had formed the group of the day, and 50km into the stage, had already ridden out a four-minute gap. And by 100km, it had jumped to nine minutes.

With 74km to go, the gap had dropped to just over eight minutes, and behind them, Bardiani and BMC had moved up to help Movistar in the chase. A large crowd greeted the riders at the first climb of the day, the Beachy Head, which the lead group took with a gap of 6:45.

The wind along the coast did its expected job, breaking up the peloton on the climb. Bialablocki was the first to drop from the lead group, at the 54km mark, but caught up with them again about 12km later.

The gap had dropped to under three minutes as they came to the second climb, the Ditchling Beacon. Vermote jumped as the break started up, and he flew up alone to the summit. The peloton splintered even more down to around 25 riders.

Yellow jersey Dowsett was dropped on the climb, losing 40 seconds at the top to a group, which included the dangerous Brad Wiggins (Sky), Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQS) and Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo). He rode hard, bringing the gap down to 30 seconds, but suffered on the final climb, falling back again.

Vermote took two minutes with him as he hit the final ascent, with four km to go. His lead was never in danger, and he cruised in to the finish easily. The two remaining members of the break group came in 23 seconds later, with Konovalovas outsprinting Van Baarle for second.

But the the real action was taking place behind them. A high-powered group of maybe 15 riders sprinted in, with Kwiatkowski going over the line first.

Another similar sized group, led by Dowsett, came flying up as well. He no longer had any chance to retain his lead, losing about 1:13.

Full Results

Result

1    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    5:12:34     

2    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    0:00:23     

3    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

4    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:01:20     

5    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

6    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling          

7    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

8    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling          

9    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

10    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

11    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh          

12    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team          

13    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team          

14    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky          

15    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura          

16    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling          

17    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo          

18    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky          

19    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

20    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

21    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:01:35     

22    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:03     

23    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh          

24    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    0:02:15     

25    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain    0:01:20     

26    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    0:02:34     

27    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team          

28    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

29    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp          

30    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

31    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

32    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling          

33    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

34    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis          

35    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky          

36    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

37    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp          

38    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

39    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

40    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    0:02:40     

41    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis          

42    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:02:51     

43    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:03:14     

44    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    0:03:40     

45    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:06:08     

46    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:06:35     

47    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO          

48    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction          

49    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:07:18     

50    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:07:30     

51    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team          

52    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:11:25     

53    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura          

54    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

55    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep          

56    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

57    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura          

58    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp          

59    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team          

60    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team          

61    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling          

62    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

63    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team          

64    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

65    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction          

66    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

67    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

68    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team          

69    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO          

70    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:16:53     

71    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk          

72    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka          

73    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

74    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:24:00     

75    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

76    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO          

77    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka          

78    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain          

79    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis          

80    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

81    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain          

82    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

83    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp          

84    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team          

85    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

86    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh          

87    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk          

88    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

89    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

90    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction          

91    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain          

92    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

93    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain          

94    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh          

95    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis          

96    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

97    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

98    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh          

99    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis          

100    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO          

101    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF          

102    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team          

103    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

104    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team          

105    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano          

106    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky          

107    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis          

DNF    Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk          

DNF    Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction          

DNS    Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk          

DNS    Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura          

Points

Result

1    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     pts

2    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    14     

3    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    13     

4    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    12     

5    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    11     

6    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    10     

7    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    9     

8    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    8     

9    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    7     

10    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    6     

11    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    5     

12    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    4     

13    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    3     

14    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    2     

15    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    1     

Sprint 1 - Horsham, km. 81.8

Result

1    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    3     pts

2    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    2     

3    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    1     

Sprint 2 - Newick, km. 114.3

Result

1    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    3     pts

2    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    2     

3    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    1     

Sprint 3 - Hailsham, km. 144.2

Result

1    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    3     pts

2    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    2     

3    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    1     

Mountain 1 - Beachy Head, km. 162.6

Result

1    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    6     pts

2    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    5     

3    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    4     

4    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    3     

5    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    2     

6    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    1     

Mountain 2 - Ditchling Beacon, km. 208.6

Result

1    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    10     pts

2    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    9     

3    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    8     

4    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    7     

5    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    6     

6    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    5     

7    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    4     

8    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    3     

9    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    2     

10    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    1     

Mountain 3 - Bear Road, km. 219.2

Result

1    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    10     pts

2    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    9     

3    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    8     

4    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    7     

5    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    6     

6    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    5     

7    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    4     

8    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    3     

9    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    2     

10    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

Teams

Result

1    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15:41:36     

2    IAM Cycling    0:00:06     

3    Tinkoff-Saxo          

4    Team Sky    0:00:49     

5    Garmin-Sharp    0:01:18     

6    Bardiani CSF    0:01:20     

7    MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:37     

8    Movistar Team    0:02:40     

9    Team Raleigh    0:06:04     

10    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:11:25     

11    Team NetApp-Endura    0:16:09     

12    BMC Racing Team    0:16:21     

13    An Post - Chainreaction    0:17:20     

14    Team Giant-Shimano    0:21:30     

15    Giordana Racing Team    0:23:01     

16    Madison Genesis    0:25:20     

17    Team Novo Nordisk    0:37:22     

18    NFTO    0:38:06     

19    Great Britain    0:45:26     

20    Rapha Condor JLT    0:46:40     

General classification after stage 7

Result

1    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    30:22:02     

2    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:00:19     

3    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:00:25     

4    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:35     

5    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:00:36     

6    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    0:00:45     

7    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:47     

8    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    0:00:49     

9    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    0:00:51     

10    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    0:00:59     

11    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka          

12    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:01:07     

13    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:01:22     

14    Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:25     

15    Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain          

16    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:01:27     

17    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:32     

18    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:01:35     

19    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:01:48     

20    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    0:02:11     

21    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:13     

22    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    0:02:22     

23    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    0:02:50     

24    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:03:04     

25    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:03:07     

26    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    0:03:31     

27    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:03:38     

28    Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    0:04:06     

29    Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:04:18     

30    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:04:27     

31    Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:04:53     

32    Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:05     

33    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    0:05:15     

34    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:06:14     

35    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    0:06:49     

36    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:08:21     

37    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    0:10:57     

38    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:11:18     

39    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:11:31     

40    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:12:08     

41    Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    0:12:50     

42    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    0:13:22     

43    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:13:43     

44    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    0:14:17     

45    Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    0:15:37     

46    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:15:40     

47    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:15:43     

48    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:17:52     

49    Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:18:09     

50    Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh    0:18:45     

51    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    0:19:03     

52    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:20:24     

53    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    0:20:25     

54    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    0:20:29     

55    Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    0:21:07     

56    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    0:21:13     

57    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    0:23:09     

58    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    0:23:19     

59    Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp    0:23:51     

60    David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:23:54     

61    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:25:40     

62    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    0:26:27     

63    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    0:27:51     

64    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    0:28:22     

65    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:29:44     

66    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    0:31:23     

67    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    0:35:22     

68    Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL          

69    Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:36:39     

70    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:38:31     

71    Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:38:33     

72    Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain    0:40:31     

73    Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    0:40:40     

74    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:40:49     

75    Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    0:42:09     

76    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:42:11     

77    Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:42:26     

78    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    0:43:04     

79    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:43:52     

80    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    0:44:49     

81    George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh    0:45:34     

82    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:46:48     

83    Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka    0:47:56     

84    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    0:48:15     

85    Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO    0:48:45     

86    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:49:36     

87    Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    0:50:21     

88    Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    0:51:09     

89    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    0:54:18     

90    Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO    0:55:15     

91    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    0:55:55     

92    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    0:56:05     

93    Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    0:57:39     

94    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    0:59:00     

95    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1:01:35     

96    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:03:52     

97    Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    1:03:58     

98    Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF    1:05:51     

99    Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    1:07:54     

100    Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    1:08:42     

101    Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh    1:09:52     

102    Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1:11:34     

103    James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    1:12:59     

104    James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO    1:18:40     

105    Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain    1:19:13     

106    Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    1:24:44     

107    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    1:25:18     

Points classification

Result

1    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    60     pts

2    Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    55     

3    Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    38     

4    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    34     

5    Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    32     

6    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    31     

7    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    30     

8    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    30     

9    Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    24     

10    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    23     

11    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    23     

12    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    22     

13    Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    22     

14    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    20     

15    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    20     

16    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    19     

17    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    18     

18    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    18     

19    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     

20    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    15     

21    Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    15     

22    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    14     

23    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    14     

24    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    14     

25    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    14     

26    Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    13     

27    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13     

28    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    13     

29    Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh    12     

30    Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    11     

31    Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    11     

32    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    10     

33    Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

34    Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    9     

35    Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    9     

36    Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain    9     

37    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    8     

38    Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis    8     

39    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    8     

40    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    8     

41    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    7     

42    Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    7     

43    Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

44    Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team    6     

45    Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    4     

46    Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    4     

47    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

48    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    3     

49    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    3     

50    Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka    2     

51    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    2     

52    Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    1     

53    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    1     

54    Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO    1     

55    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    51     pts

2    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    30     

3    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    25     

4    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    24     

5    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    23     

6    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    22     

7    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    20     

8    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    19     

9    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    19     

10    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    16     

11    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    16     

12    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16     

13    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    15     

14    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    15     

15    Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    14     

16    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    14     

17    Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling    13     

18    Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team    12     

19    Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF    10     

20    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    10     

21    Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    10     

22    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    10     

23    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    10     

24    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    9     

25    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    8     

26    Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    8     

27    Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    6     

28    Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team    5     

29    Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    5     

30    Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    5     

31    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    5     

32    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    5     

33    David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky    4     

34    Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF    4     

35    Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    4     

36    Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    4     

37    Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

38    Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team    4     

39    Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

40    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    4     

41    Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

42    Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team    3     

43    Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    2     

44    Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    1     

45    Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh    1     

Sprint classification

Result

1    Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    16     pts

2    Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    14     

3    Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    9     

4    Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    9     

5    Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling    9     

6    Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    7     

7    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

8    Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    6     

9    Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    4     

10    Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis    4     

11    Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    4     

12    Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain    4     

13    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    3     

14    Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    3     

15    Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis    3     

16    Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    3     

17    Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky    2     

18    Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team    2     

19    Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    2     

20    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    2     

21    Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL    2     

22    Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

23    Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    1     

24    Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    1     

25    Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis    1     

Teams classification

Result

1    IAM Cycling    91:07:43     

2    Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:00     

3    Movistar Team    0:02:47     

4    Team Sky    0:03:04     

5    Omega Pharma-QuickStep    0:05:24     

6    Bardiani CSF    0:05:54     

7    MTN - Qhubeka    0:06:46     

8    Garmin-Sharp    0:07:43     

9    Team Raleigh    0:18:54     

10    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:19:19     

11    Team NetApp-Endura    0:19:33     

12    BMC Racing Team    0:22:13     

13    Madison Genesis    0:31:50     

14    Giordana Racing Team    0:38:10     

15    An Post - Chainreaction    0:46:50     

16    Team Giant-Shimano    0:58:54     

17    Rapha Condor JLT    1:17:41     

18    Team Novo Nordisk    1:24:52     

19    Great Britain    1:25:54     

20    NFTO    1:45:49

Related Articles

Back to top