Tour start list just about set

The first provisional list of the 189 starters for the Tour de France is now available

The first provisional list of the 189 starters for the Tour de France is now available

PIC BY TDWSPORT.COM

The last few teams have announced their line-ups for the start of the Tour de France on Saturday, enabling the first full list of provisional starters to be compiled. The nine riders provisionally selected by the 21 competing teams (with team leaders listed first) are:

Discovery Channel
Lance Armstrong (USA), Jos Azevedo (Por), Manuel Beltran (Spa), George Hincapie (USA), Benjamin Noval (Spa), Pavel Padrnos (Cze), Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Jos Luis Rubiera (Spa), Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)

T-Mobile
Jan Ullrich (Ger), Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Matthias Kessler (Ger), Andreas Klden (Ger), Daniele Nardello (Ita), Stephan Schreck (Ger), Tobias Steinhauser (Ger), Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)

Team CSC
Ivan Basso (Ita), Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Bobby Julich (USA), Giovanni Lombardi (Ita), Luke Roberts (Aus), Carlos Sastre (Spa), Nicki Srensen (Den), Jens Voigt (Ger), David Zabriskie (USA)

Gerolsteiner
Levi Leipheimer (USA), Robert Frster (Ger), Sebastian Lang (Ger), Michael Rich (Ger), Ronny Scholz (Ger), Georg Totschnig (Aut), Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Peter Wrolich (Aut), Beat Zberg (Swi)

Illes Balears
Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Jos Luis Arrieta (Spa), David Arroyo (Spa), Daniel Becke (Ger), Isaac Galvez (Spa), Jos Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa), Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Francesco Mancebo (Spa), Xabier Zandio (Spa)

Phonak
Santiago Botero (Col), Bert Grabsch (Ger), Jos Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Robert Hunter (SA), Nicolas Jalabert (Fra), Floyd Landis (USA), Alexandre Moos (Swi), Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Steve Zampieri (Swi)

Liquigas-Bianchi
Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Michael Albasini (Swi), Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Kjell Carlstrm (Fin), Dario Cioni (Ita), Mauro Gerosa (Ita), Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Franco Pellizotti (Ita)

Liberty Seguros
Roberto Heras (Spa), Joseba Beloki (Spa), Alberto Contador (Spa), Allan Davis (Aus), Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa), Jrg Jaksche (Ger), Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa), Marcos Serrano (Spa), Angel Vicioso (Spa)

Rabobank
Denis Menchov (Rus), Michael Boogerd (Hol), Erik Dekker (Hol), Karsten Kroon (Hol), Gerben Lwik (Hol), Joost Posthuma (Hol), Michael Rasmussen (Den), Marc Wauters (Bel), Pieter Weening (Hol)

Bouygues Telecom
Laurent Brochard (Fra), Walter Bnteau (Fra), Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra), Anthony Geslin (Fra), Laurent Lefvre (Fra), Jrme Pineau (Fra), Didier Rous (Fra), Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Thomas Voeckler (Fra)

Crdit Agricole
Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Patrice Halgand (Fra), Sbastien Hinault (Fra), Thor Hushovd (Nor), Sbastien Joly (Fra), Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Christophe Moreau (Fra)

Cofidis
Stphane Aug (Fra), Frdric Bessy (Fra), Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Thierry Marichal (Bel), David Moncouti (Fra), Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Janek Tombak (Est), Cdric Vasseur (Fra), Matthew White (Aus)

Domina Vacanze
Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Wladimir Belli (Ita), Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Angelo Furlan (Ita), Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Jrg Ludewig (Ger), Paolo Valoti (Ita), Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)

Davitamon-Lotto
Mario Aerts (Bel), Christophe Brandt (Bel), Cadel Evans (Aus), Robbie McEwen (Aus), Axel Merckx (Bel), Fred Rodriguez (USA), Leon van Bon (Hol), Johan Vansummeren (Bel), Wim Vansevenant (Bel)

Euskaltel
Iban Mayo (Spa), Mikel Artetxe (Spa), Iker Cama¤o (Spa), Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Iker Flores (Spa), David Herrero (Spa), I¤igo Landaluze (Spa), Egoi Martinez (Spa), Haimar Zubeldia (Spa)

Fassa Bortolo
Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita), Paolo Bossoni (Ita), Claudio Corioni (Ita), Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Dario Frigo (Ita), Massimo Giunti (Ita), Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Kim Kirchen (Lux)

Franaise des Jeux
Bradley McGee (Aus), Sandy Casar (Fra), Baden Cooke (Aus), Carlos Dacruz (Fra), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Thomas Lvkvist (Swe), Christophe Mengin (Fra), Francis Mourey (Fra)

Lampre-Caffita
Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Salvatore Commesso (Ita), Gerrit Glomser (Aut), David Loosli (Swi), Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Daniele Righi (Ita), Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita), Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)

Quick Step
Tom Boonen (Bel), Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Servais Knaven (Hol), Michael Rogers (Aus), Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger), Bram Tankink (Hol), Guido Trenti (Ita), Stefano Zanini (Ita)

Saunier Duval
David Ca¤ada (Spa), Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Nicolas Fritsch (Fra), Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Jos Antonio Gomez Marchante (Spa), Chris Horner (USA), Leonardo Piepoli (Ita), Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Constantino Zaballa (Spa)

Ag2r
Mikel Astarloza (Spa), Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Simon Gerrans (Aus), Stphane Goubert (Fra), Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra), Nicolas Portal (Fra), Ludovic Turpin (Fra)

Comments

Back to top