TransRockies 2: Heemskerk & Lega again

Overnight leaders dominate second day

The United Cycle team of Tim Heemskerk and Roddi Lega took their second consecutive victory on the second stage of TransRockies, extending their lead in the Open Men category to almost ten minutes. The duo covered the 60km from Invermere to Nipika Mountain Resort in just over 3 hours and 8 minutes, while leading mixed duo Normon Thibault and Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA) continued to dominate their division with another crushing victory.

After a late-afternoon windstorm which blew through Invermere on Sunday, flipping tents and wreaking havoc in the rider village, conditions settled down for the evening and riders were treated to perfect cool mountain night to rest up for the second day of the TransRockies Challenge.

Leaving Invermere in a rolling closure provided by the local Royal Canadian Mounted Police, riders were launched into race mode after the first 3 neutralized km and the attacks came fast and furious as the top teams tested each other to see who had recovered after the first day's effort. Riders rode uphill for the next 20km climbing to the top of Bear Creek, first via logging road, then on some steep and technical jeep trails. The majority of the last 40km was raced on singletrack, varying from raw and precarious trails down from Bear Creek into the Kootenay River Valley, finishing on the buffed and perfect trails of Nipika Mountain Resort.

Day 1's winners Roddi Legga and Tim Heemskerk or United Cycles looked to do some more damage to their rivals and launched an early attack which again shed all but the top group of teams. As they ground to the top, they managed to escape from the rest of the field and kept the pressure on, surviving a late race scare when Legga had a slow leak which wouldn't reseal. He ended up riding the last 5 km on a flat until they crossed the finish in 3:08:46 ahead of second place by 5 ½ minutes. Their overall lead in GC is roughly 10 minutes and they're starting to establish the type of gap necessary to carry through the inevitable mechanicals which they had today and which are always a part of the TransRockies epic.

Behind them Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports and Team La Ruta were waging a UFC style battle for second. While Team La Ruta established a lead over the climb, the two Matts -- Green and Hadley -- of Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports used their superior downhill skills to catch them by the bottom of the Bear Creek descent. After Green broke his chain, the battle seemed to be over but La Ruta took a wrong turn and went off course for roughly five minutes allowing Green and Hadley to grab second place on the day in 3:14:16, the Ticos crossed the line in 3:17:50 and are now just over 3 minutes adrift of second place on GC.

The most competitive racing so far has been in the Open Women's category with the top three teams coming in less than two minutes apart during stage 1 and battling closely again in stage 2. By the end, though Sue Haywood and Hillary Harrison of Team Giant/Trek Bicycles applied the pressure as Harrison began to felt better and they surged to a three minute gap by the time they crossed the line in 4:11:03. Behind them the Team Canwi Girls (Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull) stayed close and the British duo of Fi Spotswood and Meggie Bichard came in shortly after to keep the three-way battle alive.

One category which shows no sign of being competitive is the Open Mixed category in which the pair of Wendy Simms , one of Canada's top female mountain bikers and her partner Norm Thibault, both based in beautiful Nanaimo, British Columbia, have put on a clinic with consecutive crushing wins and now lead the GC by over 32 minutes.

As the sun set in idyllic Nipika Mountain Resort, all the riders bar a couple of injuries are through the first day nerves and settling into the eat, rest and ride rhythm of a stage race. With no cellphone coverage and very limited access to the outside world for the majority of the route, the hundreds of motivated type-A personalities who choose to take on this type of event are relearning how to just kick back and conserve energy for the next day's riding, which in this case covers as many kilometres as the first two days combined.

Results

100+ Open Gender    
     
1 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures) 3:38:36  
2 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys) 0:14:25  
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze) 0:20:12  
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi) 0:41:12  
5 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale) 0:52:24  
6 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol) 1:06:22  
7 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott) 1:09:36  
8 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas) 1:20:08  
9 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats) 1:25:31  
10 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100) 1:32:50  
11 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash) 1:33:44  
12 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT) 1:36:32  
13 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber) 1:38:38  
14 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS) 1:38:54  
15 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders) 1:40:20  
16 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity) 1:41:49  
17 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz) 1:44:53  
18 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down) 2:02:16  
19 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2) 2:08:03  
20 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats) 2:13:17  
21 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team) 2:15:28  
22 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun) 2:30:17  
23 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson ) 2:41:24  
24 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury) 4:41:43  
     
80+ Men    
     
1 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing) 3:47:23  
2 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider) 0:00:02  
3 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing) 0:00:27  
4 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance) 0:01:09  
5 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah) 0:02:05  
6 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling) 0:06:39  
7 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont) 0:08:47  
8 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona) 0:12:40  
9 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs) 0:17:05  
10 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni) 0:18:32  
11 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS) 0:21:41  
12 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers) 0:23:25  
13 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show) 0:24:49  
14 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing ) 0:24:56  
15 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause) 0:25:49  
16 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing) 0:26:59  
17 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs) 0:27:12  
18 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc) 0:28:15  
19 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers) 0:31:23  
20 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club) 0:32:10  
21 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen) 0:32:14  
22 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline) 0:33:01  
23 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON) 0:35:22  
24 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU) 0:40:43  
25 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III) 0:42:23  
26 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical) 0:47:19  
27 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies) 0:48:10  
28 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück) 0:49:26  
29 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo) 0:52:56  
30 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go) 0:54:16  
31 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R) 0:55:47  
32 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets) 0:56:46  
33 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals) 0:58:37  
34 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach) 0:58:54  
35 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES) 0:59:22  
36 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora) 0:59:56  
37 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines) 1:00:55  
38 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies) 1:01:02  
39 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle) 1:01:18  
40 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can) 1:01:18  
41 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared) 1:02:04  
42 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails) 1:02:38  
43 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts) 1:02:55  
44 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic) 1:03:53  
45 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!) 1:04:25  
46 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs) 1:07:24  
47 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller) 1:08:02  
48 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA) 1:09:16  
49 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten) 1:10:43  
50 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S) 1:13:01  
51 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow) 1:17:06  
52 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary) 1:21:09  
53 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC) 1:21:37  
54 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO) 1:21:42  
55 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo) 1:22:32  
56 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies) 1:24:54  
57 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind) 1:26:11  
58 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar) 1:27:34  
59 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts) 1:30:12  
60 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments) 1:32:10  
61 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis ) 1:32:40  
62 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems) 1:34:51  
63 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection) 1:39:58  
64 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's) 1:44:28  
65 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI) 1:46:59  
66 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys) 1:47:44  
67 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz) 1:50:49  
68 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester) 1:53:29  
69 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak) 1:55:54  
70 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails) 1:56:05  
71 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1) 2:04:01  
72 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB) 2:07:29  
73 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car) 2:08:32  
74 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels) 2:10:55  
75 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers) 2:12:08  
76 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors) 2:20:55  
77 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP) 2:28:16  
78 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners) 2:29:22  
79 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops) 2:31:28  
80 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee) 2:31:51  
81 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen) 2:36:40  
82 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES) 3:04:28  
83 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna) 3:33:01  
     
80+ Mixed    
     
1 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier) 4:06:56  
2 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing) 0:03:24  
3 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats) 1:03:02  
4 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs) 1:09:27  
5 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team) 1:09:55  
6 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam) 1:19:15  
7 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads) 1:19:35  
8 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill) 1:31:48  
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold) 1:50:16  
10 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children) 2:35:08  
11 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes) 2:40:56  
12 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles) 2:50:06  
13 Unknown 3:11:07  
     
Open Men    
     
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team) 3:08:46  
2 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports) 0:05:30  
3 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta) 0:09:05  
4 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK) 0:09:53  
5 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus) 0:10:47  
6 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy) 0:15:00  
7 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.) 0:16:04  
8 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee) 0:16:14  
9 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com) 0:17:59  
10 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat) 0:18:51  
11 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo) 0:20:40  
12 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI) 0:21:36  
13 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada) 0:21:46  
14 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand) 0:24:16  
15 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid) 0:25:18  
16 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers) 0:29:47  
17 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES) 0:32:12  
18 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth) 0:38:43  
19 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci ) 0:39:24  
20 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities ) 0:41:22  
21 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports) 0:41:45  
22 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers) 0:42:06  
23 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann) 0:42:25  
24 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com) 0:43:59  
25 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party) 0:45:27  
26 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK) 0:47:02  
27 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical) 0:47:33  
28 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies) 0:49:20  
29 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson) 0:54:11  
30 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance) 0:58:02  
31 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree) 1:00:36  
32 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing) 1:01:25  
33 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat) 1:02:01  
34 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura) 1:02:05  
35 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS) 1:02:11  
36 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada) 1:02:42  
37 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO) 1:02:47  
38 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing) 1:03:19  
39 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer) 1:04:25  
40 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard) 1:05:06  
41 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny) 1:05:51  
42 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run) 1:05:58  
43 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub) 1:06:04  
44 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers) 1:06:08  
45 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros) 1:07:12  
46 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen) 1:11:27  
47 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas) 1:11:30  
48 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks) 1:11:46  
49 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit ) 1:13:41  
50 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks) 1:14:02  
51 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers) 1:16:20  
52 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount) 1:16:54  
53 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds) 1:19:13  
54 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver) 1:19:22  
55 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON) 1:20:40  
56 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown) 1:22:31  
57 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles ) 1:23:08  
58 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2) 1:24:26  
59 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms) 1:24:56  
60 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts) 1:29:18  
61 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy) 1:34:08  
62 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes) 1:35:15  
63 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing) 1:37:11  
64 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45) 1:39:03  
65 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED) 1:42:09  
66 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas) 1:42:26  
67 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains) 1:42:40  
68 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army) 1:42:46  
69 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot) 1:43:07  
70 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea) 1:43:39  
71 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it) 1:43:44  
72 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin') 1:43:45  
73 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit) 1:44:34  
74 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix) 1:44:49  
75 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb) 1:46:43  
76 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team) 1:49:02  
77 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing) 1:50:08  
78 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks) 1:50:18  
79 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss) 1:50:26  
80 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys) 1:50:41  
81 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies) 1:51:19  
82 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV) 1:53:54  
83 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest) 1:54:40  
84 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This) 1:55:48  
85 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers) 1:55:51  
86 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers) 1:56:01  
87 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team) 1:57:43  
88 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles) 1:58:26  
89 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber) 1:58:45  
90 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali) 2:00:27  
91 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²) 2:00:41  
92 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv) 2:01:04  
93 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com) 2:03:47  
94 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars) 2:05:32  
95 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA) 2:05:44  
96 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra) 2:06:05  
97 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford) 2:12:25  
98 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks) 2:12:56  
99 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund) 2:14:17  
100 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs) 2:14:24  
101 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V) 2:14:51  
102 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut) 2:22:03  
103 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps) 2:22:17  
104 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team) 2:25:53  
105 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca) 2:27:25  
106 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard) 2:28:54  
107 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers) 2:29:40  
108 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared) 2:35:11  
109 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes) 2:36:33  
110 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad) 2:40:19  
111 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de) 2:46:40  
112 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal) 2:48:21  
113 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai) 2:48:59  
114 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC) 2:49:31  
115 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS) 2:51:04  
116 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans) 2:53:29  
117 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2) 2:53:57  
118 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR) 3:01:16  
119 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures) 3:02:10  
120 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz) 3:05:53  
121 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos) 2:08:08  
122 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT) 3:10:16  
123 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost) 3:10:17  
124 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons) 3:14:38  
125 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag) 3:15:12  
126 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy) 3:43:52  
127 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO) 3:45:35  
128 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D) 3:54:32  
129 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1) 5:14:58  
130 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook) 5:20:27  
131 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria) 6:51:14  
     
Open Mixed    
     
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA) 3:38:33  
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio) 0:11:48  
3 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall) 0:12:57  
4 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS) 0:16:02  
5 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too) 0:20:09  
6 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers) 0:21:14  
7 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts) 0:22:31  
8 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI) 0:37:06  
9 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal) 0:37:16  
10 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT) 0:40:43  
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride) 0:43:54  
12 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles) 0:51:44  
13 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova) 0:56:34  
14 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM) 1:11:10  
15 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU) 1:13:30  
16 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint) 1:14:22  
17 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry) 1:18:13  
18 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired) 1:22:48  
19 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE) 1:25:43  
20 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing) 1:30:46  
21 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR) 0:56:47  
22 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo) 2:03:06  
23 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP) 2:07:42  
24 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo) 2:23:25  
25 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling) 2:41:18  
26 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur) 2:49:29  
27 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots) 2:49:40  
28 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites) 3:09:34  
29 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers) 3:10:08  
30 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go) 3:23:46  
31 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot) 4:45:47  
32 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's) 6:21:27  
     
Open Women    
     
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant) 4:11:04  
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS) 0:03:20  
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance) 0:08:33  
4 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up) 1:03:17  
5 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell) 1:07:22  
6 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse) 1:27:52  
7 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!) 1:29:38  
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens) 2:00:37  
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues) 2:16:01  
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........) 2:55:43  
     
Unclassified    
     
1 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo)) 3:44:18  
2 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo)) 1:39:07  
3 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)    
4 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)    
     
General classification after stage 2    
     
100+ Open Gender    
     
1 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures) 6:12:45  
2 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys) 0:25:45  
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze) 0:37:30  
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi) 1:20:29  
5 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale) 1:23:50  
6 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol) 1:57:05  
7 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott) 2:13:49  
8 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats) 2:30:08  
9 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT) 2:46:30  
10 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas) 2:52:51  
11 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash) 2:59:47  
12 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber) 3:02:02  
13 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100) 3:05:34  
14 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders) 3:09:28  
15 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS) 3:17:04  
16 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz) 3:19:47  
17 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity) 3:47:03  
18 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats) 3:55:32  
19 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down) 4:00:09  
20 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team) 4:01:22  
21 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2) 4:16:38  
22 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson ) 4:34:39  
23 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun) 4:50:57  
24 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury) 9:34:06  
     
80+ Men    
     
1 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah) 6:25:03  
2 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance) 0:05:04  
3 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling) 0:12:48  
4 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing) 0:13:08  
5 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont) 0:13:32  
6 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider) 0:16:50  
7 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona) 0:26:48  
8 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS) 0:33:30  
9 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni) 0:33:55  
10 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause) 0:35:26  
11 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing) 0:35:36  
12 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs) 0:37:50  
13 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers) 0:46:27  
14 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing ) 0:47:02  
15 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc) 0:47:26  
16 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing) 0:51:17  
17 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs) 0:56:17  
18 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show) 0:56:54  
19 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON) 0:58:27  
20 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers) 1:01:47  
21 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club) 1:08:11  
22 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU) 1:11:44  
23 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go) 1:16:38  
24 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline) 1:16:43  
25 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen) 1:18:43  
26 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III) 1:24:06  
27 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück) 1:32:31  
28 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets) 1:36:09  
29 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle) 1:36:20  
30 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R) 1:42:00  
31 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies) 1:42:22  
32 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies) 1:42:28  
33 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo) 1:47:09  
34 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared) 1:49:27  
35 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails) 1:54:50  
36 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!) 1:54:52  
37 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines) 1:56:08  
38 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora) 2:00:57  
39 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals) 2:05:04  
40 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach) 2:06:20  
41 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S) 2:12:47  
42 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller) 2:13:29  
43 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs) 2:14:53  
44 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES) 2:14:56  
45 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can) 2:15:47  
46 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA) 2:16:13  
47 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten) 2:17:25  
48 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical) 2:18:45  
49 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic) 2:20:37  
50 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts) 2:20:46  
51 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo) 2:23:59  
52 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC) 2:24:49  
53 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow) 2:34:05  
54 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary) 2:35:13  
55 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts) 2:45:50  
56 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis ) 3:00:16  
57 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO) 3:00:18  
58 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems) 3:00:59  
59 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments) 3:04:33  
60 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys) 3:04:38  
61 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar) 3:07:53  
62 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection) 3:07:59  
63 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI) 3:21:40  
64 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz) 3:27:20  
65 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak) 3:41:44  
66 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester) 3:43:22  
67 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind) 3:43:30  
68 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's) 3:49:56  
69 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car) 3:53:47  
70 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers) 3:56:10  
71 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies) 3:59:32  
72 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB) 3:59:47  
73 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails) 4:14:00  
74 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels) 4:17:03  
75 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1) 4:20:42  
76 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee) 4:35:29  
77 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors) 4:50:13  
78 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP) 4:51:10  
79 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners) 4:54:05  
80 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops) 4:56:09  
81 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen) 5:17:10  
82 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES) 5:36:58  
83 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna) 6:43:45  
     
80+ Mixed    
     
1 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing) 7:16:56  
2 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier) 0:11:54  
3 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads) 1:57:00  
4 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats) 2:03:55  
5 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team) 2:10:17  
6 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs) 2:24:04  
7 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam) 2:28:23  
8 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill) 2:51:39  
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold) 3:28:54  
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes) 4:25:04  
11 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children) 4:32:01  
12 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles) 5:03:07  
13 Unknown 5:35:55  
     
Open Men    
     
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team) 5:21:38  
2 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports) 0:09:40  
3 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta) 0:12:55  
4 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus) 0:20:42  
5 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK) 0:23:27  
6 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo) 0:31:21  
7 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com) 0:32:35  
8 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat) 0:32:36  
9 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI) 0:36:14  
10 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.) 0:36:43  
11 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada) 0:38:23  
12 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy) 0:38:28  
13 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand) 0:40:51  
14 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid) 0:41:54  
15 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee) 0:50:03  
16 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES) 0:58:01  
17 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities ) 1:00:07  
18 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers) 1:04:13  
19 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth) 1:14:46  
20 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers) 1:16:02  
21 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann) 1:16:50  
22 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci ) 1:18:37  
23 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports) 1:21:25  
24 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical) 1:21:51  
25 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party) 1:22:11  
26 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com) 1:30:31  
27 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK) 1:34:12  
28 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS) 1:36:35  
29 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies) 1:38:43  
30 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing) 1:41:23  
31 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance) 1:45:56  
32 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat) 1:49:31  
33 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura) 1:49:54  
34 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson) 1:50:31  
35 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing) 1:52:41  
36 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree) 1:53:08  
37 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard) 1:57:15  
38 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO) 1:59:45  
39 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks) 2:01:58  
40 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers) 2:03:09  
41 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny) 2:06:19  
42 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount) 2:07:16  
43 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit ) 2:07:18  
44 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros) 2:08:43  
45 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen) 2:10:14  
46 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada) 2:11:02  
47 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer) 2:11:22  
48 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub) 2:12:40  
49 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2) 2:14:55  
50 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks) 2:19:31  
51 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts) 2:21:56  
52 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run) 2:25:04  
53 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver) 2:25:59  
54 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas) 2:26:37  
55 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON) 2:27:18  
56 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers) 2:29:40  
57 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles ) 2:29:44  
58 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds) 2:30:50  
59 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown) 2:30:56  
60 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms) 2:34:10  
61 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains) 2:49:09  
62 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED) 2:50:34  
63 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing) 2:51:34  
64 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot) 2:52:53  
65 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss) 2:57:31  
66 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45) 2:58:57  
67 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes) 2:59:24  
68 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys) 2:59:41  
69 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy) 3:00:43  
70 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas) 3:02:12  
71 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin') 3:03:41  
72 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber) 3:07:18  
73 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit) 3:08:06  
74 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it) 3:09:32  
75 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra) 3:10:57  
76 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix) 3:11:28  
77 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea) 3:13:33  
78 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²) 3:17:03  
79 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb) 3:19:23  
80 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies) 3:24:03  
81 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest) 3:27:26  
82 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army) 3:32:15  
83 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali) 3:32:46  
84 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers) 3:33:22  
85 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks) 3:35:18  
86 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars) 3:36:46  
87 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team) 3:37:34  
88 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This) 3:37:34  
89 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team) 3:37:44  
90 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles) 3:41:44  
91 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv) 3:43:01  
92 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com) 3:47:57  
93 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA) 3:55:14  
94 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing) 4:00:14  
95 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford) 4:05:05  
96 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs) 4:05:17  
97 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers) 4:09:37  
98 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V) 4:13:30  
99 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard) 4:13:48  
100 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks) 4:14:07  
101 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund) 4:18:25  
102 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps) 4:22:25  
103 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR) 4:25:14  
104 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers) 4:35:09  
105 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal) 4:35:30  
106 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared) 4:37:51  
107 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV) 4:41:21  
108 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team) 4:48:15  
109 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca) 4:49:03  
110 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes) 4:51:31  
111 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans) 4:51:33  
112 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de) 4:52:56  
113 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai) 4:56:38  
114 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC) 4:57:13  
115 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut) 5:00:20  
116 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad) 5:00:59  
117 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures) 5:10:24  
118 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2) 5:25:14  
119 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos) 5:30:40  
120 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT) 5:38:43  
121 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost) 5:38:51  
122 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons) 5:38:53  
123 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag) 6:18:44  
124 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz) 6:25:35  
125 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy) 6:39:12  
126 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO) 6:50:03  
127 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS) 7:03:12  
128 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D) 7:08:43  
129 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook) 8:40:38  
130 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1) 9:18:18  
131 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria) 10:10:33  
     
Open Mixed    
     
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA) 6:06:07  
2 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall) 0:32:39  
3 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio) 0:36:39  
4 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS) 0:44:30  
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers) 0:50:46  
6 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too) 1:01:23  
7 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts) 1:07:05  
8 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI) 1:18:19  
9 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride) 1:24:10  
10 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT) 1:28:58  
11 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal) 1:33:27  
12 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles) 1:39:38  
13 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM) 2:03:12  
14 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova) 2:08:45  
15 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint) 2:34:22  
16 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE) 2:43:53  
17 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired) 2:55:35  
18 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry) 2:57:58  
19 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU) 2:59:28  
20 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing) 3:00:53  
21 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR) 3:02:04  
22 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo) 3:41:42  
23 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP) 4:10:34  
24 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo) 4:56:25  
25 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots) 5:30:10  
26 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur) 5:44:44  
27 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling) 5:48:08  
28 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers) 5:55:54  
29 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites) 6:16:16  
30 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go) 6:52:19  
31 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot) 8:55:47  
32 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's) 16:53:53  
     
Open Women    
     
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant) 7:27:27  
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS) 0:03:41  
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance) 0:09:52  
4 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up) 1:48:22  
5 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell) 2:04:29  
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!) 2:43:34  
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse) 3:06:40  
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens) 4:13:30  
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues) 4:22:23  
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........) 5:21:19  
     
Unclassified    
     
1 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))    
2 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))    
3 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)    
4 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)    

Comments

Back to top