TransRockies 3: United extend; Canwi lead women

Shake-ups in longest stage so far

The longest stage of the race so far produced some shake-ups in the standings. Team United Cycles won for the third straight day in 3:54:44 after an all-day battle with Team La Ruta throughout the 93km stage.

While La Ruta moved up into second place, last year's heroes, Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports had a tough day at the office, finishing a half-hour behind United Cycles and dropping from second to fourth in the overall standings. Steve Gaffney and Brian Cooke of Team OGC made their first podium appearance of the event slotting into third place on the day.

While Team United Cycles were sweeping the jerseys for the third day, the leaders' jerseys changed hands in the Open Women's category and the 80+ men's division. The Canwi Girls duo of Jenny Hillman and Jo Turnbull grabbed their first stage win with enough of a gap to take the leaders' jerseys from Team Giant/Trek-VW. Their winning time of 5:08:45 was almost eight minutes head of Harrison and Haywood and gave them a four-minute GC lead after three stages.

In the 80+ Men's Division Team Centra, the Norwegian duo of Christian Stabell Eriksen and Ole Kristian Silseth, took their first stage win in this very competitive division. In the process, they snatched the leaders' jerseys for the first time.

Riders and crew alike woke up in a great frame of mind as Day 3 of the TransRockies Challenge dawned clear and crisp. For the first time in the six years of event history, riders could head to the start line without packing bags for the move and the staff was able to look ahead to the same.

Riders did have the small business of Stage 3 to deal with. Covering as many kilometres as the first two days combined and including the most climbing yet with two passes in and out of the spectacular Kootenay River Valley, Stage 3 turned the sufferator up a couple of notches.

The intensity won't let up now as the next three stages average over 100km in distance with a weather forecast that calls for the same hot, dry and dusty conditions which have already increased the attrition rate from dehydration and heat exhaustion.

Results

Open Men  
   
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team)3:54:45 
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta)0:08:28 
3 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus)0:14:00 
4 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand)0:17:47 
5 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.)0:18:52 
6 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy)0:20:22 
7 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo)0:22:50 
8 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK)0:25:03 
9 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com)0:28:53 
10 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports)0:29:26 
11 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid)0:30:53 
12 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI)0:31:10 
13 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat)0:36:36 
14 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann)0:37:59 
15 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities )0:41:12 
16 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee)0:44:27 
17 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers)0:45:05 
18 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth)0:45:16 
19 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES)0:47:29 
20 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies)0:51:31 
21 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical)0:52:48 
22 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports)0:53:34 
23 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK)0:54:58 
24 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada)0:57:26 
25 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party)0:58:47 
26 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com)1:01:56 
27 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura)1:04:32 
28 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing)1:07:29 
29 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing)1:08:22 
30 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers)1:09:18 
31 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson)1:09:22 
32 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree)1:12:46 
33 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance)1:13:10 
34 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks)1:13:11 
35 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny)1:13:12 
36 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat)1:13:31 
37 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria)1:13:37 
38 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas)1:15:08 
39 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros)1:19:08 
40 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds)1:20:56 
41 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS)1:21:10 
42 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen)1:21:56 
43 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run)1:22:14 
44 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci )1:22:19 
45 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO)1:22:43 
46 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer)1:23:34 
47 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms)1:26:07 
48 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub)1:26:26 
49 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers)1:28:06 
50 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard)1:29:54 
51 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers)1:31:29 
52 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra)1:32:29 
53 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON)1:36:03 
54 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount)1:36:50 
55 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit )1:37:04 
56 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada)1:39:25 
57 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown)1:40:10 
58 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED)1:40:56 
59 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army)1:43:31 
60 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber)1:45:13 
61 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes)1:45:50 
62 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks)1:46:09 
63 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver)1:46:50 
64 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing)1:47:02 
65 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles )1:50:20 
66 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45)1:52:46 
67 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts)1:53:19 
68 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2)1:53:21 
69 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea)1:54:01 
70 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV)1:55:56 
71 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy)1:56:25 
72 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin')1:56:27 
73 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali)1:58:52 
74 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix)1:59:08 
75 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This)1:59:27 
76 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys)1:59:49 
77 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²)2:00:36 
78 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot)2:01:40 
79 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv)2:02:59 
80 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb)2:03:07 
81 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas)2:03:54 
82 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss)2:05:00 
83 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks)2:05:29 
84 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks)2:05:46 
85 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest)2:08:05 
86 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team)2:08:26 
87 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund)2:09:04 
88 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs)2:10:15 
89 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team)2:12:01 
90 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars)2:13:06 
91 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it)2:13:30 
92 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers)2:14:24 
93 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team)2:14:30 
94 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles)2:14:37 
95 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com)2:15:34 
96 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers)2:15:52 
97 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit)2:24:18 
98 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains)2:25:18 
99 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard)2:31:36 
100 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps)2:42:09 
101 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V)2:45:57 
102 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR)2:54:11 
103 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans)2:56:11 
104 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos)2:58:27 
105 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai)2:59:02 
106 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA)3:00:24 
107 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies)3:02:13 
108 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC)3:02:57 
109 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes)3:04:30 
110 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing)3:15:14 
111 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca)3:15:25 
112 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de)3:20:31 
113 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford)3:22:41 
114 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared)3:25:07 
115 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal)3:29:01 
116 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad)3:33:14 
117 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut)3:34:49 
118 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2)3:37:56 
119 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers)3:39:35 
120 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag)4:10:01 
121 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz)4:19:34 
122 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures)4:26:35 
123 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost)4:28:35 
124 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT)4:28:36 
125 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO)4:42:39 
126 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy)5:46:28 
127 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D)5:47:14 
   
Open Women  
   
1 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS)5:08:45 
2 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant)0:07:41 
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance)0:57:23 
4 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up)1:00:04 
5 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell)1:14:21 
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!)1:21:17 
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse)2:07:26 
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens)2:25:04 
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues)2:51:22 
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........)3:14:49 
   
Open Mixed  
   
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA)4:26:47 
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio)0:19:37 
3 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS)0:22:37 
4 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall)0:28:54 
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers)0:29:14 
6 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too)0:37:19 
7 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal)0:42:30 
8 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts)0:47:09 
9 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI)0:49:49 
10 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT)0:51:32 
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride)0:59:44 
12 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM)1:13:50 
13 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova)1:20:43 
14 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR)1:21:31 
15 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry)1:26:22 
16 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint)1:27:53 
17 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles)1:28:34 
18 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing)1:36:50 
19 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE)1:48:11 
20 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired)1:48:45 
21 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU)2:06:35 
22 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo)2:23:09 
23 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP)2:49:03 
24 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots)3:08:46 
25 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites)3:21:14 
26 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers)3:33:21 
27 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur)3:45:30 
28 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo)3:51:27 
29 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling)3:58:09 
30 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go)4:13:43 
31 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot)5:33:13 
   
100+ Open Gender  
   
1 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys)4:31:21 
2 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures)0:05:58 
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze)0:36:45 
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi)0:54:37 
5 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol)1:05:18 
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats)1:08:12 
7 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash)1:20:56 
8 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott)1:28:28 
9 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders)1:34:26 
10 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas)1:40:11 
11 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity)1:42:08 
12 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber)2:02:37 
13 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz)2:10:53 
14 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT)2:15:05 
15 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100)2:16:36 
16 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2)2:18:38 
17 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team)2:27:50 
18 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down)2:34:45 
19 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun)2:44:26 
20 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats)2:51:13 
21 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS)2:55:13 
22 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson )3:18:13 
23 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury)5:39:11 
24 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale)5:28:39 
   
80+ Men  
   
1 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance)4:29:42 
2 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing)0:04:15 
3 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont)0:05:45 
4 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah)0:08:48 
5 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling)0:13:06 
6 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)0:16:18 
7 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)0:22:53 
8 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS)0:29:01 
9 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause)0:33:39 
10 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni)0:36:20 
11 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers)0:36:36 
12 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing )0:36:52 
13 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show)0:38:57 
14 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing)0:38:59 
15 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen)0:39:02 
16 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON)0:39:07 
17 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona)0:40:00 
18 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers)0:45:37 
19 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club)0:46:25 
20 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs)0:48:22 
21 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc)0:49:53 
22 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go)0:57:07 
23 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline)0:57:37 
24 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III)0:59:41 
25 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies)1:00:12 
26 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU)1:02:10 
27 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach)1:03:47 
28 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets)1:06:21 
29 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo)1:08:04 
30 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails)1:09:41 
31 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES)1:10:53 
32 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines)1:12:12 
33 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S)1:15:28 
34 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies)1:16:30 
35 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs)1:18:15 
36 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical)1:18:30 
37 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!)1:18:59 
38 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R)1:19:07 
39 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA)1:20:06 
40 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals)1:20:31 
41 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar)1:22:22 
42 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary)1:22:37 
43 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems)1:22:40 
44 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared)1:23:40 
45 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle)1:24:07 
46 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo)1:26:41 
47 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can)1:27:22 
48 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück)1:27:30 
49 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora)1:28:09 
50 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller)1:28:11 
51 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten)1:28:57 
52 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO)1:31:25 
53 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts)1:35:58 
54 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic)1:50:04 
55 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis )1:57:06 
56 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments)1:59:44 
57 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts)2:06:00 
58 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies)2:16:23 
59 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow)2:23:13 
60 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester)2:23:38 
61 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz)2:25:33 
62 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car)2:26:03 
63 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys)2:26:24 
64 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC)2:27:02 
65 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI)2:27:38 
66 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers)2:36:46 
67 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection)2:37:08 
68 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's)2:39:48 
69 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors)2:46:05 
70 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen)2:49:52 
71 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak)2:51:50 
72 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP)3:00:37 
73 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB)3:00:45 
74 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops)3:00:56 
75 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels)3:04:17 
76 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)3:13:46 
77 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1)3:17:02 
78 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails)3:34:33 
79 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee)3:52:48 
80 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider)5:30:18 
   
80+ Mixed  
   
1 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier)4:56:33 
2 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing)0:00:06 
3 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads)0:59:03 
4 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team)1:00:53 
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats)1:18:01 
6 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam)1:42:36 
7 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill)1:47:28 
8 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs)1:57:51 
9 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles)2:23:29 
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes)3:06:09 
11 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold)2:11:08 
12 Unknown3:44:15 
13 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children)4:21:53 
   
Unclassified  
   
1 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))  
2 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)  
3 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)  
4 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)  
5 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))  
6 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons)  
7 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)  
8 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES)  
9 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook)  
10 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)  
11 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)  
12 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's)  
   
General classification after stage 3  
   
Open Men  
   
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team)9:16:23 
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta)0:21:22 
3 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus)0:34:41 
4 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports)0:39:06 
5 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK)0:48:29 
6 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo)0:54:10 
7 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.)0:55:35 
8 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand)0:58:38 
9 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy)0:58:49 
10 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com)1:01:28 
11 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI)1:07:24 
12 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat)1:09:12 
13 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid)1:12:47 
14 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee)1:34:31 
15 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada)1:35:49 
16 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities )1:41:18 
17 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES)1:45:30 
18 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers)1:49:18 
19 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann)1:54:49 
20 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth)2:00:02 
21 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical)2:14:39 
22 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports)2:14:59 
23 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party)2:20:59 
24 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers)2:25:20 
25 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK)2:29:10 
26 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies)2:30:14 
27 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com)2:32:26 
28 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci )2:40:56 
29 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing)2:49:46 
30 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura)2:54:26 
31 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS)2:57:45 
32 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance)2:59:06 
33 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson)2:59:53 
34 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing)3:00:10 
35 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat)3:03:02 
36 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree)3:05:54 
37 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks)3:15:09 
38 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny)3:19:31 
39 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO)3:22:28 
40 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard)3:27:09 
41 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros)3:27:52 
42 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen)3:32:10 
43 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers)3:34:38 
44 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer)3:34:56 
45 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub)3:39:05 
46 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas)3:41:45 
47 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount)3:44:06 
48 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit )3:44:23 
49 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run)3:47:17 
50 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada)3:50:27 
51 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds)3:51:46 
52 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers)3:57:46 
53 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms)4:00:16 
54 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON)4:03:21 
55 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks)4:05:40 
56 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2)4:08:17 
57 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown)4:11:06 
58 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver)4:12:49 
59 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts)4:15:16 
60 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles )4:20:04 
61 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED)4:31:30 
62 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing)4:38:36 
63 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra)4:43:26 
64 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes)4:45:14 
65 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45)4:51:43 
66 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber)4:52:31 
67 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot)4:54:34 
68 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy)4:57:08 
69 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys)4:59:29 
70 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin')5:00:08 
71 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss)5:02:31 
72 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas)5:06:06 
73 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea)5:07:33 
74 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix)5:10:36 
75 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains)5:14:27 
76 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army)5:15:45 
77 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²)5:17:39 
78 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb)5:22:30 
79 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it)5:23:02 
80 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali)5:31:38 
81 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit)5:32:24 
82 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest)5:35:31 
83 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This)5:37:01 
84 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks)5:40:47 
85 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv)5:46:00 
86 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers)5:47:45 
87 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team)5:49:46 
88 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars)5:49:52 
89 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team)5:52:04 
90 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles)5:56:21 
91 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com)6:03:31 
92 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs)6:15:32 
93 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks)6:19:53 
94 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers)6:25:29 
95 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies)6:26:16 
96 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund)6:27:29 
97 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV)6:37:17 
98 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard)6:45:24 
99 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA)6:55:39 
100 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team)6:56:41 
101 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V)6:59:28 
102 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps)7:04:34 
103 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing)7:15:28 
104 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR)7:19:25 
105 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford)7:27:46 
106 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans)7:47:44 
107 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai)7:55:40 
108 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes)7:56:01 
109 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC)8:00:10 
110 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared)8:02:57 
111 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca)8:04:28 
112 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal)8:04:31 
113 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de)8:13:26 
114 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers)8:14:44 
115 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos)8:29:07 
116 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad)8:34:13 
117 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut)8:35:09 
118 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2)9:03:11 
119 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures)9:36:59 
120 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT)10:07:19 
121 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost)10:07:26 
122 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag)10:28:45 
123 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz)10:45:09 
124 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria)11:24:10 
125 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO)11:32:42 
126 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy)12:25:41 
127 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D)12:55:56 
   
Open Women  
   
1 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS)12:39:53 
2 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant)0:04:00 
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance)1:03:34 
4 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up)2:44:46 
5 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell)3:15:09 
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!)4:01:11 
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse)5:10:25 
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens)6:34:53 
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues)7:10:04 
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........)8:32:27 
   
Open Mixed  
   
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA)10:32:54 
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio)0:56:16 
3 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall)1:01:33 
4 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS)1:07:08 
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers)1:20:00 
6 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too)1:38:42 
7 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts)1:54:14 
8 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI)2:08:08 
9 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal)2:15:57 
10 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT)2:20:30 
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride)2:23:54 
12 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles)3:08:13 
13 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM)3:17:02 
14 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova)3:29:28 
15 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint)4:02:15 
16 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR)4:23:35 
17 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry)4:24:20 
18 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE)4:32:05 
19 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing)4:37:43 
20 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired)4:44:20 
21 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU)5:06:04 
22 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo)6:04:51 
23 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP)6:59:37 
24 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots)8:38:55 
25 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo)8:47:52 
26 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers)9:29:16 
27 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur)9:30:14 
28 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites)9:37:30 
29 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling)9:46:17 
30 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go)11:06:02 
31 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot)16:29:00 
   
100+ Open Gender  
   
1 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures)10:50:04 
2 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys)0:19:47 
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze)1:08:17 
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi)2:09:09 
5 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol)2:56:24 
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats)3:32:22 
7 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott)3:36:19 
8 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash)4:14:45 
9 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas)4:27:04 
10 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders)4:37:56 
11 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT)4:55:37 
12 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber)4:58:41 
13 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100)5:16:12 
14 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity)5:23:13 
15 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz)5:24:42 
16 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS)6:06:20 
17 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team)6:23:14 
18 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down)6:28:57 
19 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2)6:29:18 
20 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats)6:40:46 
21 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun)7:29:25 
22 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson )7:46:54 
23 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale)8:46:32 
24 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury)15:07:19 
   
80+ Men  
   
1 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance)10:59:48 
2 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah)0:03:44 
3 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont)0:14:13 
4 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling)0:20:50 
5 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)0:24:23 
6 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing)0:34:47 
7 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)0:55:39 
8 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS)0:57:27 
9 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona)1:01:45 
10 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause)1:04:01 
11 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni)1:05:11 
12 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers)1:17:59 
13 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing )1:18:50 
14 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing)1:25:12 
15 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show)1:30:47 
16 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc)1:32:16 
17 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON)1:32:30 
18 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs)1:39:35 
19 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers)1:42:21 
20 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club)1:49:32 
21 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen)1:52:40 
22 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go)2:08:41 
23 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU)2:08:50 
24 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline)2:09:16 
25 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III)2:18:43 
26 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets)2:37:26 
27 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies)2:37:37 
28 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo)2:50:08 
29 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies)2:53:48 
30 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück)2:54:56 
31 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle)2:55:23 
32 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R)2:56:03 
33 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails)2:59:27 
34 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines)3:03:16 
35 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach)3:05:04 
36 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared)3:08:03 
37 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!)3:08:47 
38 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals)3:20:31 
39 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES)3:20:46 
40 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S)3:23:11 
41 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora)3:24:03 
42 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs)3:28:05 
43 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA)3:31:15 
44 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical)3:32:11 
45 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller)3:36:36 
46 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can)3:38:05 
47 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten)3:41:18 
48 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo)3:45:36 
49 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts)3:51:40 
50 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary)3:52:46 
51 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic)4:05:36 
52 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems)4:18:35 
53 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar)4:25:10 
54 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO)4:26:40 
55 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts)4:46:46 
56 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC)4:46:47 
57 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow)4:52:14 
58 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis )4:52:18 
59 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments)4:59:13 
60 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys)5:25:58 
61 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection)5:40:02 
62 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI)5:44:14 
63 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz)5:47:49 
64 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester)6:01:57 
65 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies)6:10:51 
66 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car)6:14:46 
67 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's)6:24:41 
68 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers)6:27:51 
69 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak)6:28:30 
70 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB)6:55:27 
71 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels)7:16:16 
72 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors)7:31:14 
73 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1)7:32:40 
74 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider)7:42:05 
75 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails)7:43:29 
76 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP)7:46:42 
77 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops)7:52:00 
78 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen)8:01:58 
79 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)8:02:47 
80 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee)8:23:12 
   
80+ Mixed  
   
1 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing)12:13:35 
2 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier)0:11:49 
3 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads)2:55:57 
4 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team)3:11:05 
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats)3:21:50 
6 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam)4:10:53 
7 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs)4:21:49 
8 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill)4:39:01 
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold)6:39:56 
10 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles)7:26:30 
11 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes)7:31:07 
12 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children)8:53:48 
13 Unknown9:20:04 
   
Unclassified  
   
1 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))  
2 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)  
3 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))  
4 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)  
5 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)  
6 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons)  
7 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES)  
8 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook)  
9 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)  
10 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)  
11 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)  
12 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's)  

 

Back to top