TransRockies 5: United local knowledge wins again

Lega and Heemskerk escape in last 14km

The United Cycles team of Roddi Lega and Tim Heemskerk took their fourth stage win in the TransRockies Challenge, beating second-placed team La Ruta by over four minutes, most of it gained in the finishing stages of the 93km race from Whiteswan Lake to - ElkFord.

After three days in the remote Rocky Mountain backcountry, the riders of the 2007 TransRockies Challenge were very pleased to return to civilization as they rolled into Elkford, British Columbia to finish Stage 5 in what has been an exceptionally hot, dusty and wearing edition of this epic race.

Again, the hot high sun beat down without mercy on the 560 riders who rolled out of Whiteswan Lake knew that Stage 5 would be another long one in the saddle with two major passes including the monster 2100 metre Crossing Creek Pass and legendary gnarlfest 3km-long rock field which has claimed several riders in the history of the TransRockies Challenge.

After being beaten at the line yesterday by Team La Ruta, Roddi Lega and Tim Heemskerk of Team United Cycles were extra-determined to take first place today on the 90km leg from Whiteswan Lake to Elkford, BC. Three teams formed an early group, La Ruta, United Cycles and the composite Rocky Mountain Haywood/Opus team of Andreas Hestler and Brian Cooke, both of whom had lost a partner on the previous day. Though they were not eligible for the prizes, Hestler and Cooke heated up the competition with a furious pace through the middle of the race.

Having survived the wicked tempo, Team United Cycles were able to establish a small gap on a singletrack section and held the lead to the top of the last 14km descent when the fast-charging Costa Ricans almost managed to catch them. Lega and Heemskerk used some local knowledge on the beyond-technical rocky opening section of the descent and kept the hammer down to roll across the line in a finishing time of 4:02:18, 4 ½ minutes faster than Team La Ruta. The Costa Ricans pushed themselves to the limit on the unfamiliar technical sections trying to live up their promise to win the stage as a birthday present for their team manager Luis Rueda Fonseca.

Hestler and Cooke crossed the line third on the day in 4:13, though Hestler's teammates Matt Green and Matt Hadley will get credit for third place with a time of 4:16:06. First and second place in the overall are unchanged though Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports moves back into third with the retirement of Team Opus.

While the leaders in some categories have started to build leads which seem insurmountable, others are tightening as the race progresses. For example, in the Open 100+ Combined ages category, the French-Canadian duo of Francois Amyot and Daniel Auclair (Team Zootallures) has seen their 25 minutes lead drop to 11 seconds with two stages to go as the Sygenta Prairie Boys, Don Sissons and Bill Benson have surged to three stages in a row.

Results

Open Men  
   
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team)4:02:18 
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta)0:04:37 
3 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports)0:11:48 
4 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee)0:19:39 
5 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.)0:19:41 
6 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand)0:22:11 
7 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK)0:22:12 
8 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo)0:25:16 
9 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid)0:30:07 
10 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com)0:30:24 
11 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy)0:30:48 
12 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat)0:36:10 
13 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann)0:36:54 
14 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI)0:38:29 
15 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK)0:54:00 
16 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth)0:54:01 
17 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com)0:55:59 
18 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada)0:56:52 
19 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies)0:57:57 
20 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party)0:59:20 
21 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing)1:01:42 
22 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson)1:01:44 
23 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance)1:04:40 
24 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing)1:06:00 
25 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci )1:06:01 
26 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers)1:07:41 
27 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES)1:08:03 
28 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports)1:11:49 
29 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO)1:12:15 
30 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms)1:15:14 
31 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers)1:15:14 
32 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura)1:15:15 
33 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run)1:17:07 
34 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount)1:18:49 
35 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros)1:18:49 
36 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat)1:18:53 
37 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit )1:18:55 
38 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS)1:20:47 
39 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical)1:21:22 
40 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks)1:21:39 
41 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny)1:24:20 
42 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria)1:24:21 
43 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers)1:27:37 
44 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen)1:27:39 
45 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub)1:27:48 
46 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer)1:28:46 
47 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard)1:33:22 
48 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree)1:37:26 
49 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest)1:37:46 
50 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles )1:43:03 
51 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts)1:44:04 
52 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains)1:44:30 
53 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra)1:44:39 
54 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing)1:45:11 
55 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks)1:47:55 
56 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV)1:48:42 
57 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown)1:48:52 
58 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber)1:51:55 
59 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2)1:53:24 
60 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45)1:57:20 
61 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds)1:58:24 
62 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED)1:59:11 
63 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss)2:00:43 
64 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix)2:02:08 
65 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin')2:02:26 
66 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada)2:05:11 
67 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it)2:05:17 
68 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team)2:05:27 
69 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys)2:08:21 
70 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This)2:09:36 
71 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON)2:09:48 
72 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver)2:12:38 
73 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army)2:13:20 
74 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas)2:13:28 
75 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team)2:14:41 
76 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy)2:14:44 
77 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea)2:16:14 
78 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund)2:17:38 
79 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit)2:17:45 
80 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes)2:23:09 
81 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers)2:23:17 
82 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv)2:23:42 
83 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers)2:23:52 
84 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas)2:23:58 
85 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali)2:28:16 
86 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos)2:29:26 
87 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars)2:31:02 
88 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com)2:35:11 
89 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard)2:35:44 
90 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks)2:36:45 
91 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers)2:37:42 
92 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team)2:38:06 
93 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad)2:39:36 
94 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans)2:42:00 
95 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb)2:42:30 
96 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles)2:44:58 
97 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies)2:48:12 
98 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs)2:49:39 
99 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot)2:52:42 
100 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford)2:56:12 
101 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V)2:58:30 
102 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT)3:01:33 
103 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²)3:02:15 
104 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes)3:06:22 
105 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing)3:13:03 
106 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks)3:19:21 
107 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps)3:25:15 
108 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA)3:27:43 
109 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag)3:41:12 
110 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca)3:41:40 
111 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de)3:52:49 
112 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost)3:59:33 
113 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal)4:06:37 
114 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut)4:12:00 
115 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai)4:12:44 
116 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC)4:12:46 
117 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2)4:32:36 
118 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz)4:34:20 
119 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy)4:42:50 
120 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers)4:11:12 
121 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO)5:48:57 
122 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D)5:56:45 
123 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures)5:57:22 
124 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR)5:57:42 
   
Open Mixed  
   
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA)4:39:12 
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio)0:15:45 
3 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS)0:15:57 
4 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall)0:25:15 
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers)0:28:22 
6 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too)0:29:28 
7 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT)0:44:43 
8 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal)0:44:53 
9 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI)0:45:40 
10 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts)0:58:51 
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride)1:15:51 
12 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR)1:24:11 
13 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova)1:26:03 
14 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM)1:40:04 
15 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint)1:55:10 
16 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles)1:55:41 
17 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing)1:59:38 
18 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE)2:03:48 
19 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired)2:19:25 
20 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry)2:36:17 
21 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo)2:50:47 
22 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP)3:00:09 
23 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo)3:15:35 
24 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots)3:33:46 
25 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling)4:19:34 
26 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur)4:26:34 
27 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites)4:30:24 
28 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go)5:18:21 
29 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers)5:20:40 
30 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot)5:20:48 
   
Open Women  
   
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant)5:20:25 
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS)0:16:40 
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance)0:21:04 
4 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell)1:19:16 
5 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up)1:50:53 
6 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse)2:09:41 
7 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!)2:09:42 
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens)3:13:55 
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues)3:43:33 
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........)3:58:56 
   
100+ Open Gender  
   
1 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys)4:41:50 
2 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures)0:03:34 
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze)0:32:22 
4 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol)0:51:36 
5 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi)1:05:02 
6 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders)1:34:06 
7 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas)1:43:52 
8 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats)1:48:44 
9 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott)2:01:37 
10 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash)2:04:32 
11 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2)2:05:14 
12 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100)2:08:57 
13 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT)2:23:41 
14 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity)2:25:49 
15 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber)2:31:29 
16 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz)2:39:48 
17 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun)3:01:39 
18 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats)3:07:47 
19 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team)3:10:31 
20 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down)3:16:37 
21 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury)5:52:09 
   
80+ Men  
   
1 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance)4:45:25 
2 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah)0:00:00 
3 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont)0:02:53 
4 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing)0:08:14 
5 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS)0:17:29 
6 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling)0:20:06 
7 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni)0:22:54 
8 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause)0:25:39 
9 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing)0:26:58 
10 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers)0:30:13 
11 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)0:30:44 
12 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III)0:31:36 
13 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show)0:32:09 
14 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen)0:37:01 
15 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs)0:42:38 
16 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers)0:44:31 
17 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA)0:47:28 
18 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach)0:47:37 
19 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc)0:50:24 
20 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona)0:50:54 
21 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing )0:51:26 
22 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go)0:55:13 
23 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline)0:56:10 
24 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies)1:02:56 
25 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON)1:04:00 
26 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club)1:07:02 
27 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo)1:08:23 
28 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU)1:09:28 
29 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines)1:12:30 
30 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets)1:17:32 
31 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs)1:17:32 
32 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals)1:18:48 
33 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can)1:19:23 
34 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!)1:22:12 
35 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar)1:28:09 
36 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical)1:29:55 
37 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES)1:30:57 
38 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten)1:34:36 
39 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S)1:35:52 
40 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies)1:36:23 
41 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic)1:38:34 
42 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller)1:41:09 
43 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems)1:41:58 
44 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow)1:43:51 
45 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails)1:45:30 
46 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R)1:46:33 
47 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared)1:48:42 
48 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis )1:52:03 
49 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts)1:53:36 
50 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle)2:02:09 
51 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück)2:06:18 
52 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments)2:06:33 
53 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora)2:19:38 
54 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO)2:36:13 
55 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary)2:36:38 
56 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys)2:41:06 
57 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts)2:48:05 
58 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's)2:50:14 
59 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz)2:50:27 
60 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC)2:54:06 
61 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo)2:57:36 
62 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee)2:57:43 
63 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies)3:01:36 
64 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester)3:02:26 
65 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen)3:05:54 
66 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops)3:06:54 
67 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors)3:08:18 
68 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car)3:09:44 
69 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB)3:13:46 
70 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers)3:25:25 
71 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP)3:27:36 
72 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI)3:28:05 
73 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels)3:35:20 
74 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1)3:40:41 
75 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection)4:00:28 
76 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails)5:15:44 
77 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak)5:14:35 
   
80+ Mixed  
   
1 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier)5:04:29 
2 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing)0:09:11 
3 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team)0:58:55 
4 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads)1:22:04 
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats)1:27:00 
6 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill)1:49:57 
7 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam)1:54:12 
8 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs)2:08:32 
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold)2:55:38 
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes)3:07:07 
11 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles)3:58:46 
12 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children)4:48:57 
13 Unknown5:02:31 
   
Unclassified  
   
1 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus)4:13:53 
2 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities )  
3 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))0:31:32 
4 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider)0:31:35 
5 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU)0:34:43 
6 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)1:01:07 
7 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)1:01:07 
8 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared)1:30:44 
9 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)2:04:45 
10 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS)2:22:18 
11 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))2:52:32 
12 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)3:24:21 
13 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson )3:25:37 
14 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)3:39:50 
15 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)  
16 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale)  
17 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons)  
18 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES)  
19 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's)  
20 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook)  
21 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)  
22 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)  
   
General classification after stage 5  
   
Open Men  
   
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team)17:53:46 
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta)0:25:59 
3 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports)1:05:38 
4 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK)1:20:33 
5 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo)1:27:23 
6 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.)1:28:01 
7 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand)1:40:39 
8 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy)1:48:02 
9 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com)1:54:10 
10 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid)2:11:22 
11 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI)2:11:23 
12 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat)2:16:25 
13 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee)2:16:42 
14 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann)2:56:21 
15 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada)3:12:46 
16 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth)3:34:15 
17 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers)3:37:08 
18 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES)3:47:00 
19 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK)4:07:17 
20 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party)4:09:51 
21 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies)4:10:43 
22 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com)4:17:53 
23 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical)4:31:00 
24 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci )4:41:57 
25 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance)4:51:28 
26 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers)4:55:03 
27 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson)4:56:04 
28 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing)4:56:51 
29 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura)5:12:29 
30 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat)5:24:42 
31 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS)5:27:27 
32 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO)5:31:16 
33 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree)5:38:14 
34 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing)5:49:18 
35 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros)5:53:38 
36 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny)6:01:49 
37 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks)6:09:05 
38 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer)6:10:58 
39 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers)6:13:32 
40 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount)6:14:22 
41 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit )6:15:28 
42 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms)6:23:00 
43 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run)6:23:28 
44 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen)6:35:06 
45 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub)6:36:47 
46 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard)6:43:31 
47 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks)6:47:38 
48 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds)6:56:14 
49 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada)7:20:23 
50 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas)7:24:17 
51 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown)7:32:13 
52 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers)7:35:15 
53 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts)7:37:16 
54 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles )7:41:16 
55 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON)7:43:07 
56 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing)7:56:19 
57 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber)7:56:33 
58 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2)7:58:38 
59 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra)8:00:14 
60 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED)8:13:35 
61 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver)8:14:55 
62 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45)8:46:15 
63 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes)8:51:31 
64 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports)8:55:22 
65 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin')8:55:48 
66 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest)8:57:23 
67 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix)8:57:48 
68 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains)9:06:00 
69 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army)9:08:53 
70 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy)9:12:43 
71 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss)9:15:36 
72 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas)9:16:37 
73 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys)9:24:33 
74 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea)9:33:21 
75 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it)9:33:26 
76 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This)9:52:01 
77 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit)9:52:10 
78 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team)9:55:20 
79 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV)9:58:34 
80 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv)10:17:56 
81 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers)10:28:03 
82 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars)10:31:13 
83 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks)10:35:58 
84 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund)10:40:08 
85 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali)10:40:29 
86 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team)10:41:49 
87 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb)11:00:36 
88 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot)11:05:08 
89 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²)11:10:47 
90 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com)11:13:48 
91 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles)11:13:53 
92 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team)11:18:58 
93 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers)11:26:38 
94 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs)11:29:41 
95 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard)11:54:16 
96 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies)12:04:04 
97 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing)12:30:23 
98 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V)12:32:08 
99 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA)12:41:49 
100 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks)12:51:49 
101 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford)12:53:26 
102 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans)13:07:03 
103 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps)13:18:15 
104 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos)13:20:22 
105 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes)13:39:15 
106 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria)13:51:20 
107 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de)14:31:29 
108 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad)14:41:27 
109 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca)14:53:09 
110 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai)15:19:16 
111 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC)15:23:50 
112 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT)15:35:24 
113 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal)16:12:34 
114 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut)16:39:40 
115 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost)17:01:49 
116 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers)17:11:40 
117 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2)17:33:30 
118 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR)18:12:30 
119 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag)18:28:38 
120 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz)19:28:48 
121 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures)19:53:07 
122 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO)22:23:28 
123 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy)22:31:26 
124 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D)23:59:36 
   
Open Mixed  
   
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA)20:15:37 
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio)1:27:08 
3 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS)1:34:51 
4 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall)1:42:52 
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers)2:09:37 
6 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too)2:42:02 
7 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal)3:33:17 
8 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI)3:37:25 
9 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT)3:42:32 
10 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts)3:45:57 
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride)4:58:59 
12 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova)6:05:58 
13 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM)6:45:34 
14 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles)7:02:13 
15 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR)7:12:03 
16 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing)8:09:00 
17 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint)8:10:47 
18 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE)8:24:26 
19 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry)8:31:45 
20 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired)9:02:03 
21 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo)11:32:09 
22 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP)13:05:48 
23 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo)15:02:07 
24 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots)15:11:40 
25 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur)17:13:55 
26 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling)17:14:51 
27 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites)18:07:46 
28 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers)18:35:38 
29 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go)20:43:52 
30 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot)30:46:17 
   
Open Women  
   
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant)23:43:17 
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS)0:18:28 
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance)1:41:14 
4 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell)5:25:05 
5 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up)6:07:21 
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!)8:07:44 
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse)9:07:54 
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens)12:52:46 
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues)13:56:31 
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........)15:23:14 
   
100+ Open Gender  
   
1 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures)20:50:43 
2 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys)0:10:56 
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze)1:50:43 
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi)3:43:33 
5 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol)4:39:27 
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats)6:51:53 
7 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott)7:19:49 
8 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders)7:38:58 
9 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas)7:39:08 
10 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash)8:08:12 
11 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber)8:59:55 
12 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100)9:06:42 
13 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT)9:41:03 
14 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz)10:04:36 
15 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity)10:04:50 
16 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2)10:52:29 
17 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team)11:21:42 
18 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down)12:15:08 
19 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats)12:19:00 
20 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun)13:09:46 
21 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury)26:40:40 
   
80+ Men  
   
1 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance)20:44:55 
2 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah)0:13:37 
3 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont)0:18:44 
4 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling)0:43:21 
5 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)1:06:15 
6 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing)1:17:05 
7 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS)1:45:16 
8 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni)1:56:53 
9 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause)2:08:58 
10 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing)2:31:56 
11 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers)2:32:06 
12 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona)2:40:43 
13 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show)2:46:08 
14 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers)2:49:58 
15 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing )2:53:10 
16 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen)3:10:43 
17 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs)3:17:41 
18 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON)3:18:37 
19 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc)3:26:44 
20 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III)3:36:36 
21 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club)3:38:03 
22 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go)4:11:47 
23 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline)4:13:04 
24 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU)4:21:22 
25 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies)4:34:30 
26 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo)5:00:25 
27 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets)5:11:18 
28 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines)5:23:42 
29 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach)5:25:05 
30 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA)5:26:14 
31 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals)5:45:13 
32 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs)5:58:38 
33 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R)5:59:46 
34 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!)6:08:25 
35 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails)6:14:50 
36 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S)6:19:35 
37 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical)6:24:43 
38 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES)6:26:21 
39 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück)6:38:27 
40 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can)6:39:06 
41 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller)6:42:16 
42 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten)6:53:06 
43 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle)6:59:39 
44 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar)7:07:31 
45 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared)7:11:41 
46 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies)7:24:13 
47 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic)7:26:55 
48 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora)7:46:03 
49 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts)7:53:11 
50 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems)7:55:24 
51 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow)8:11:36 
52 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo)8:12:45 
53 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis )8:28:49 
54 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary)8:30:30 
55 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO)8:37:29 
56 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments)9:02:06 
57 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies)9:36:32 
58 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts)10:02:03 
59 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC)10:27:25 
60 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys)11:10:16 
61 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car)11:25:10 
62 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz)11:29:50 
63 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's)11:43:30 
64 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester)11:53:04 
65 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI)12:07:43 
66 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers)12:45:12 
67 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB)13:03:04 
68 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection)13:08:24 
69 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1)13:30:18 
70 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors)13:33:06 
71 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen)14:04:59 
72 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops)14:06:23 
73 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee)14:10:18 
74 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP)14:16:36 
75 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels)14:36:00 
76 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails)16:45:33 
77 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak)16:47:28 
   
80+ Mixed  
   
1 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing)22:57:16 
2 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier)0:02:37 
3 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team)5:00:51 
4 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads)5:21:53 
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats)5:37:40 
6 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs)8:00:34 
7 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam)8:07:20 
8 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill)8:07:59 
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold)10:42:16 
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes)13:03:37 
11 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles)14:00:07 
12 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children)17:49:39 
13 Unknown18:01:41 
   
Unclassified  
   
1 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus)  
2 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))  
3 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities )  
4 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)  
5 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU)  
6 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider)  
7 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)  
8 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)  
9 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS)  
10 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared)  
11 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))  
12 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson )  
13 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)  
14 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)  
15 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)  
16 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale)  
17 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons)  
18 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES)  
19 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook)  
20 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's)  
21 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)  
22 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)  
Back to top