TransRockies 6: United by a whisker

One second margin after toughest day

Team United Cycles edged Team La Ruta by mere fractions after the longest and toughest stage of the 2007 TransRockies Challenge.

The Costa Ricans were cursed with bad luck as they twice established gaps which were lost due to a wrong turn and a wildlife encounter. In the end, Team United Cycles came across the line between the two Costa Ricans, winning the stage on the rule that each team's time is measured by the second rider across the line.

Only seven teams crossed the line un under 5 ½ hours and many teams struggled to reach the line under the official 10 hour cutoff at 6pm.

Going into stage 6 all the racers knew that there was every chance that this would be the longest and toughest stage of the race. The day dawned ominously with an orange and hazy sunrise above the mountains East of Elkford, British Columbia. While the smoke from forest fires rolling into the area was responsible for the murky day but a relentless and punishing course was responsible for the suffering which ensued.

The day's challenges started immediately with a 4-km asphalt climb at 7 per cent up the Fording Creek Mine road bringing the riders to the trailhead of some sweet but challenging singletrack along Josephine Creek. The race quickly splintered into pieces as the accumulated fatigue of five days of tough racing left lot of riders running on empty. The main group of roughly 20 riders who reached the top first contained set the racing order for the day's competition.

By the time the lead riders reached the third feed station with roughly 33km to go, the race was down to three teams, overall leaders Team United Cycles, Team La Ruta and the ad-hoc Rocky Mountain/Opus team of Andreas Hestler and Brian Cooke who had both lost their original partners earlier in the race. A couple of minutes behind Matt Hadley and Matt Green of Team EA Sports were being remorselessly hunted down by a group of five teams which had come together on the long transition between the two major passes of the day.

Though Team La Ruta had the legs on the day, luck was not to be on their side. They had established a gap by fearlessly attacking on the singletrack descent from the Alexander Creek summit but a wildlife encounter brought them to a dead stop on the trail and allowed the trailing teams to catch up. Later a misdirection in the last 5km once again allowed United to close a potentially winning gap. Then, finally, they misunderstood the rule which gives the win to the team whose second rider crosses and though Marco Ramirez crossed the line with a 5-second gap, Ivan Amador came in behind the two boys from Edmonton who finished in 5:04:58 for their fifth stage win in six stages.

Behind them, Hestler and Cooke crossed the line the line in 5:17:38 after being dropped on the final climb for their second unofficial third place in a row. Cooke, a Bike Shop owner in Canmore and father of two had put in one of the performances of the week hanging in bravely with the crew of full time racers. The boys from 100% Per Cent New Zealand surged away from Rocky Mountain EA Sports with enough of a gap to survive a flat tire in the last 5km to snatch the last official podium spot in 5:24:37. The top 5 in the overall standings were unchanged.

The long day took its toll in several categories as the leaders jerseys changed hands in both the 100+ Combined Age Category and the 80+ Mixed Category. In the 100+ The Sygenta Prairie Boys completed a comeback from a 30-plus minute deficit after two stages to grab a 28 minute lead of their own heading into the last stage. In the 80+ Mixed, Team Kona-Le Pedalier grabbed the jerseys back from Team Deadgoat Racing and has a narrow overall lead of less than 4 minutes for the run into Fernie.

After a gruelling and epic Stage 6, every rider who crossed the line will know that their finisher t-shirt was well earned. In multi-day racing, the hardest days are the ones which most often are the most rewarding and though the rewards may not come until the pain has stopped, today was the day which will define the 2007 TransRockies for most of the competitors.

Results

Open Men    
     
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team) 5:04:58  
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta) 0:00:01  
3 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand) 0:19:39  
4 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports) 0:20:25  
5 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo) 0:21:07  
6 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.) 0:22:00  
7 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy) 0:27:10  
8 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK) 0:29:58  
9 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com) 0:45:14  
10 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee) 0:46:19  
11 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat) 0:50:13  
12 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI) 0:51:54  
13 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid) 0:56:06  
14 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance) 0:58:31  
15 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann) 1:01:13  
16 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK) 1:04:50  
17 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com) 1:09:56  
18 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party) 1:10:13  
19 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports) 1:13:29  
20 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES) 1:16:18  
21 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth) 1:17:30  
22 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies) 1:20:15  
23 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer) 1:20:16  
24 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing) 1:21:43  
25 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing) 1:23:57  
26 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson) 1:24:03  
27 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat) 1:24:30  
28 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS) 1:24:46  
29 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci ) 1:25:27  
30 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree) 1:25:33  
31 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms) 1:30:27  
32 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny) 1:32:45  
33 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO) 1:36:23  
34 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard) 1:38:28  
35 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers) 1:41:22  
36 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount) 1:41:33  
37 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura) 1:45:53  
38 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit ) 1:50:17  
39 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers) 1:54:12  
40 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas) 1:57:21  
41 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains) 2:05:01  
42 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros) 2:05:17  
43 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing) 2:05:29  
44 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks) 2:05:53  
45 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds) 2:09:56  
46 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub) 2:11:11  
47 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED) 2:11:13  
48 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles ) 2:11:54  
49 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²) 2:14:04  
50 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin') 2:15:32  
51 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest) 2:16:19  
52 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada) 2:16:23  
53 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra) 2:17:04  
54 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers) 2:17:33  
55 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss) 2:18:39  
56 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical) 2:18:42  
57 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber) 2:19:00  
58 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON) 2:20:44  
59 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund) 2:21:29  
60 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen) 2:24:25  
61 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run) 2:25:16  
62 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army) 2:25:55  
63 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts) 2:31:39  
64 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV) 2:32:20  
65 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas) 2:34:51  
66 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com) 2:38:18  
67 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit) 2:43:39  
68 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks) 2:43:57  
69 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45) 2:44:53  
70 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers) 2:45:54  
71 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix) 2:51:08  
72 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it) 2:54:03  
73 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv) 2:54:19  
74 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys) 2:55:32  
75 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes) 2:56:00  
76 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea) 2:56:07  
77 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles) 2:56:33  
78 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team) 2:57:09  
79 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy) 2:59:29  
80 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali) 3:00:16  
81 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2) 3:05:53  
82 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers) 3:08:12  
83 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks) 3:11:10  
84 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans) 3:12:29  
85 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This) 3:16:32  
86 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team) 3:16:37  
87 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown) 3:18:14  
88 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing) 3:18:50  
89 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks) 3:27:05  
90 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs) 3:34:30  
91 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes) 3:35:18  
92 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team) 3:35:28  
93 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies) 3:36:37  
94 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard) 3:37:39  
95 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver) 3:40:05  
96 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars) 3:52:46  
97 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad) 3:59:09  
98 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA) 4:07:39  
99 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V) 4:07:52  
100 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de) 4:10:46  
101 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT) 4:12:53  
102 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca) 4:17:17  
103 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers) 4:17:17  
104 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP) 4:26:32  
105 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps) 4:26:45  
106 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb) 4:30:11  
107 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai) 4:43:59  
108 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot) 4:45:41  
109 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC) 4:45:48  
110 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford) 4:45:51  
111 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost) 4:55:02  
112 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal)    
113 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures)    
114 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz)    
115 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut)    
116 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos)    
117 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D)    
118 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy)    
119 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2)    
120 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers)    
121 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria)    
     
Open Mixed    
     
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA) 5:56:39  
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio) 0:17:03  
3 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS) 0:17:41  
4 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall) 0:27:44  
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers) 0:34:06  
6 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal) 0:35:39  
7 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too) 0:36:10  
8 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT) 0:42:52  
9 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI) 0:53:30  
10 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts) 1:10:39  
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride) 1:23:22  
12 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova) 1:40:38  
13 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR) 1:42:06  
14 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM) 1:48:04  
15 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint) 2:04:33  
16 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing) 2:30:22  
17 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles) 2:42:58  
18 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE) 3:00:38  
19 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry) 3:21:29  
20 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired) 3:45:49  
21 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo) 3:50:09  
22 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots) 3:52:53  
23 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur) 4:03:21  
24 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go)    
25 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites)    
26 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers)    
27 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo)    
28 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling)    
29 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot)    
     
Open Women    
     
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant) 6:37:40  
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS) 0:09:09  
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance) 0:50:36  
4 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell) 2:04:10  
5 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up) 2:19:48  
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!) 2:56:35  
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse) 3:13:09  
8 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........) 3:22:20  
9 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens)    
10 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues)    
     
100+ Open Gender    
     
1 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys) 6:01:02  
2 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze) 0:24:31  
3 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures) 0:28:30  
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi) 1:16:14  
5 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol) 1:34:26  
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats) 1:43:03  
7 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders) 1:59:38  
8 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber) 2:16:03  
9 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott) 2:22:39  
10 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas) 2:23:55  
11 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash) 2:39:55  
12 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2) 2:46:09  
13 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity) 3:05:19  
14 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz) 3:33:49  
15 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100) 3:37:12  
16 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun) 3:46:16  
17 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team) 3:56:48  
18 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT) 3:58:58  
19 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down)    
20 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats)    
21 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury)    
     
80+ Men    
     
1 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling) 5:56:25  
2 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah) 0:01:26  
3 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance) 0:04:36  
4 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont) 0:07:26  
5 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing) 0:32:44  
6 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause) 0:32:53  
7 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing) 0:40:37  
8 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers) 0:45:20  
9 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show) 0:45:23  
10 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III) 0:46:33  
11 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni) 0:48:24  
12 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers) 0:50:41  
13 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing) 0:52:26  
14 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU) 0:58:13  
15 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen) 1:01:48  
16 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing ) 1:03:09  
17 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON) 1:04:38  
18 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs) 1:06:20  
19 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo) 1:06:35  
20 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club) 1:13:08  
21 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies) 1:13:42  
22 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA) 1:16:50  
23 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS) 1:18:28  
24 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go) 1:19:01  
25 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals) 1:25:46  
26 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines) 1:26:26  
27 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical) 1:27:12  
28 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline) 1:27:34  
29 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar) 1:29:48  
30 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs) 1:29:53  
31 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES) 1:36:23  
32 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle) 1:36:26  
33 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S) 1:37:28  
34 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies) 1:44:38  
35 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten) 1:48:06  
36 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück) 1:52:10  
37 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller) 1:52:27  
38 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R) 1:54:57  
39 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic) 1:58:43  
40 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!) 1:59:31  
41 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can) 1:59:50  
42 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach) 2:04:37  
43 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo) 2:05:00  
44 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies) 2:06:36  
45 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO) 2:07:53  
46 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona) 2:10:50  
47 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc) 2:12:35  
48 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis ) 2:19:50  
49 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails) 2:20:58  
50 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora) 2:24:56  
51 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow) 2:25:06  
52 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems) 2:25:07  
53 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak) 2:35:39  
54 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts) 2:39:35  
55 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared) 2:43:00  
56 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary) 2:43:33  
57 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester) 2:44:05  
58 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car) 3:19:22  
59 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz) 3:21:43  
60 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts) 3:23:47  
61 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors) 3:36:00  
62 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments) 3:37:58  
63 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC) 3:42:08  
64 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys) 3:50:01  
65 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen) 3:51:44  
66 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee) 3:52:43  
67 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's) 3:54:18  
68 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers) 4:02:01  
69 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection) 4:03:36  
70 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP)    
71 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1)    
72 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels)    
73 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI)    
74 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB)    
75 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops)    
76 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails)    
77 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets)    
     
80+ Mixed    
     
1 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier) 6:33:25  
2 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing) 0:06:55  
3 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team) 0:47:33  
4 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads) 1:08:16  
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats) 1:53:44  
6 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam) 2:04:59  
7 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill) 2:11:11  
8 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs) 2:32:37  
9 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles) 3:16:35  
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes) 3:24:35  
11 Unknown 3:26:35  
12 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children)    
13 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold)    
     
Unclassified    
     
1 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities )    
2 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus)    
3 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU)    
4 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))    
5 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)    
6 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)    
7 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS)    
8 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider)    
9 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)    
10 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR)    
11 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))    
12 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)    
13 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared)    
14 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)    
15 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson )    
16 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada)    
17 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag)    
18 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO)    
19 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)    
20 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale)    
21 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons)    
22 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES)    
23 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook)    
24 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's)    
25 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)    
26 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)    
     
General classification after stage 6    
     
Open Men    
     
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team) 22:58:44  
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta) 0:25:59  
3 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports) 1:26:03  
4 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo) 1:48:30  
5 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.) 1:50:02  
6 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK) 1:50:31  
7 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand) 2:00:18  
8 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy) 2:15:12  
9 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com) 2:39:24  
10 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee) 3:03:01  
11 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI) 3:03:17  
12 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat) 3:06:38  
13 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid) 3:07:28  
14 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann) 3:57:34  
15 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth) 4:51:45  
16 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES) 5:03:18  
17 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK) 5:12:07  
18 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers) 5:18:30  
19 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party) 5:20:04  
20 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com) 5:27:49  
21 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies) 5:30:58  
22 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance) 5:49:59  
23 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci ) 6:07:24  
24 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing) 6:18:34  
25 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson) 6:20:08  
26 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat) 6:49:11  
27 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers) 6:49:15  
28 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical) 6:49:42  
29 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS) 6:52:12  
30 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura) 6:58:21  
31 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree) 7:03:48  
32 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO) 7:07:39  
33 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing) 7:13:16  
34 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer) 7:31:14  
35 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny) 7:34:34  
36 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms) 7:53:28  
37 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount) 7:55:55  
38 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros) 7:58:55  
39 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit ) 8:05:45  
40 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard) 8:21:59  
41 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub) 8:47:59  
42 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run) 8:48:45  
43 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks) 8:53:02  
44 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks) 8:53:32  
45 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen) 8:59:30  
46 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds) 9:06:11  
47 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas) 9:21:39  
48 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada) 9:36:47  
49 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers) 9:52:48  
50 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles ) 9:53:10  
51 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing) 10:01:48  
52 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON) 10:03:52  
53 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports) 10:08:52  
54 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts) 10:08:56  
55 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber) 10:15:33  
56 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra) 10:17:19  
57 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED) 10:24:48  
58 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown) 10:50:28  
59 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2) 11:04:32  
60 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains) 11:11:01  
61 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin') 11:11:20  
62 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest) 11:13:43  
63 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45) 11:31:08  
64 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss) 11:34:15  
65 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army) 11:34:48  
66 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes) 11:47:31  
67 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix) 11:48:56  
68 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas) 11:51:29  
69 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver) 11:55:00  
70 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy) 12:12:12  
71 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys) 12:20:05  
72 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it) 12:27:29  
73 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea) 12:29:29  
74 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV) 12:30:54  
75 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit) 12:35:50  
76 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund) 13:01:37  
77 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This) 13:08:32  
78 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers) 13:08:34  
79 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv) 13:12:16  
80 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers) 13:13:58  
81 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²) 13:24:52  
82 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team) 13:30:48  
83 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali) 13:40:46  
84 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com) 13:52:06  
85 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team) 13:58:26  
86 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks) 14:03:03  
87 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles) 14:10:26  
88 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team) 14:16:07  
89 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars) 14:23:59  
90 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers) 14:34:50  
91 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs) 15:04:11  
92 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb) 15:30:47  
93 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard) 15:31:56  
94 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies) 15:40:40  
95 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing) 15:49:14  
96 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot) 15:50:49  
97 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks) 16:02:59  
98 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans) 16:19:32  
99 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V) 16:40:00  
100 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA) 16:49:29  
101 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes) 17:14:34  
102 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford) 17:39:17  
103 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps) 17:45:01  
104 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad) 18:40:36  
105 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de) 18:42:15  
106 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca) 19:10:26  
107 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos) 19:15:24  
108 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT) 19:48:17  
109 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP) 19:54:12  
110 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai) 20:03:15  
111 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC) 20:09:38  
112 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria) 20:46:22  
113 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal) 21:07:36  
114 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers) 21:28:58  
115 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost) 21:56:51  
116 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut) 22:34:42  
117 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2) 24:28:32  
118 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures) 24:48:09  
119 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz) 25:23:50  
120 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy) 28:26:28  
121 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D) 29:54:38  
     
Open Mixed    
     
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA) 26:12:16  
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio) 1:44:11  
3 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS) 1:52:32  
4 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall) 2:10:37  
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers) 2:43:43  
6 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too) 3:18:12  
7 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal) 4:08:56  
8 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT) 4:25:23  
9 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI) 4:30:55  
10 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts) 4:56:35  
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride) 6:22:22  
12 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova) 7:46:36  
13 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM) 8:33:38  
14 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR) 8:54:09  
15 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles) 9:45:11  
16 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint) 10:15:19  
17 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing) 10:39:23  
18 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE) 11:25:04  
19 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry) 11:53:15  
20 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired) 12:47:52  
21 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo) 15:22:18  
22 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots) 19:04:34  
23 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo) 20:05:28  
24 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur) 22:17:16  
25 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling) 22:18:12  
26 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites) 23:11:07  
27 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers) 23:38:59  
28 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go) 25:47:13  
29 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot) 36:49:38  
     
Open Women    
     
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant) 30:20:57  
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS) 0:27:37  
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance) 2:31:50  
4 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell) 7:29:15  
5 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up) 8:27:10  
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!) 11:04:20  
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse) 12:21:02  
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens) 17:15:06  
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues) 19:18:51  
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........) 19:45:34  
     
100+ Open Gender    
     
1 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys) 27:02:40  
2 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures) 0:17:35  
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze) 2:04:19  
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi) 4:48:52  
5 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol) 6:02:57  
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats) 8:24:00  
7 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders) 9:27:40  
8 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott) 9:31:33  
9 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas) 9:52:08  
10 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash) 10:37:12  
11 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber) 11:05:03  
12 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100) 12:32:59  
13 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity) 12:59:14  
14 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz) 13:27:30  
15 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2) 13:27:43  
16 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT) 14:29:06  
17 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team) 15:07:35  
18 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun) 16:45:07  
19 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down) 17:03:11  
20 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats) 17:07:03  
21 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury) 32:28:43  
     
80+ Men    
     
1 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance) 26:45:56  
2 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah) 0:10:26  
3 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont) 0:21:33  
4 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling) 0:38:45  
5 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing) 1:34:23  
6 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing) 2:04:55  
7 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause) 2:37:15  
8 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni) 2:40:40  
9 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS) 2:59:07  
10 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing) 3:07:56  
11 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers) 3:12:50  
12 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show) 3:26:54  
13 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers) 3:36:03  
14 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing ) 3:51:43  
15 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen) 4:07:55  
16 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III) 4:18:32  
17 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON) 4:18:38  
18 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs) 4:19:24  
19 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club) 4:46:35  
20 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona) 4:46:57  
21 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU) 5:14:59  
22 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go) 5:26:12  
23 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc) 5:34:43  
24 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline) 5:36:02  
25 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies) 5:43:36  
26 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo) 6:02:24  
27 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA) 6:38:28  
28 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines) 6:45:32  
29 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals) 7:06:22  
30 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs) 7:23:54  
31 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach) 7:25:05  
32 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical) 7:47:18  
33 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R) 7:50:06  
34 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S) 7:52:26  
35 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES) 7:58:08  
36 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!) 8:03:19  
37 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück) 8:26:00  
38 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller) 8:30:07  
39 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails) 8:31:11  
40 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle) 8:31:28  
41 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar) 8:32:43  
42 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can) 8:34:20  
43 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten) 8:36:36  
44 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies) 9:04:15  
45 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic) 9:21:02  
46 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared) 9:50:04  
47 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora) 10:06:23  
48 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo) 10:13:08  
49 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems) 10:15:54  
50 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts) 10:28:09  
51 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow) 10:32:05  
52 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO) 10:40:46  
53 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis ) 10:44:02  
54 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary) 11:09:26  
55 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets) 11:10:17  
56 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies) 11:38:32  
57 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments) 12:35:27  
58 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts) 13:21:14  
59 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC) 14:04:57  
60 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester) 14:32:32  
61 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car) 14:39:56  
62 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz) 14:46:56  
63 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys) 14:55:40  
64 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's) 15:33:11  
65 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers) 16:42:36  
66 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors) 17:04:29  
67 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI) 17:06:42  
68 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen) 17:52:06  
69 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee) 17:58:24  
70 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB) 18:02:03  
71 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection) 18:07:23  
72 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1) 18:29:17  
73 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP) 19:15:35  
74 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak) 19:18:31  
75 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels) 19:34:59  
76 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops) 20:05:22  
77 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails) 22:44:32  
     
80+ Mixed    
     
1 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier) 29:33:18  
2 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing) 0:04:18  
3 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team) 5:45:47  
4 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads) 6:27:32  
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats) 7:28:47  
6 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam) 10:09:41  
7 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill) 10:16:33  
8 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs) 10:30:34  
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold) 15:06:14  
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes) 16:25:35  
11 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles) 17:14:05  
12 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children) 22:13:37  
13 Unknown 22:25:39  
     
Unclassified    
     
1 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus)    
2 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities )    
3 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))    
4 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)    
5 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU)    
6 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider)    
7 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)    
8 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)    
9 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS)    
10 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared)    
11 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))    
12 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson )    
13 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR)    
14 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)    
15 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)    
16 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada)    
17 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag)    
18 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)    
19 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO)    
20 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale)    
21 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons)    
22 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES)    
23 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook)    
24 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)    
25 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's)    
26 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)    

Comments

Back to top