TransRockies 7: United secures final victory

Heemskerk & Lega stamp authority on last stage

The short and fast last stage of the TransRockies saw the Team United Cycles duo of Roddi Lega and Tim Heemskerk confirm their dominant overall victory with their sixth stage win in seven days. They gapped the second and third placed Team La Ruta/Pizza Hut and Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports in the last singletrack section and rolled across the line with a narrow 18 second victory on the day and a 26-minute win in the overall standings.

After a Day 6 which will go down as one of the most brutal days in TransRockies history, the riders were treated to a quick 48km Stage 7 run into beautiful Fernie to the finish line celebrations with the friends and family who were waiting there for them. The weather held in and the 2007 TransRockies Challenge will go down as having the finest weather since the race began.

The short and fast last stage of the TransRockies saw the Team United Cycles duo of Roddi Lega and Tim Heemskerk confirm their dominant overall victory with their sixth stage win in seven days. They gapped the second and third placed Team La Ruta/Pizza Hut and Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports in the last singletrack section and rolled across the line with a narrow 18 second victory on the day and a 26-minute win in the overall standings.

A select group of teams formed during the first 20km of the race when the leading racers averaged close to 35km/h on a series of rolling forestry roads and doubletrack trails. With most of the technical singletrack packed into the last half of the stage, riders worked together knowing that the race would be won later.

As they had throughout the race, the team from Edmonton, Alberta was able to use their superior technical skills to gap the Costa Ricans on the rocky, rooty trails which make the TransRockies Challenge unique among the grand epic races in the world. With a gap in place, the question became could the young guns from Rocky Mountain EA Sports use their prowess in the singletrack to overcome the advantage that Team La Ruta/Pizza Hut had opened earlier in the race. In the end they came up a few seconds short and they podium on day 7 exactly mirrored the final overall standing with Team United Cycles in 1st, La Ruta in 2nd and Rocky Mountain EA Sports rounding out the top 3.

The most dominant team of the week was definitely the Frontrunners/Kona Open Mixed duo of Kona pro XC rider Wendy Simms and her partner Normon Thibault. The pair from Nanaimo, BC were never even closely threatened rolling to an overall win by more than an hour and a half. Coming in second place were perennial TransRockies challengers Eric Warkentin and Louise Kobin riding for Shoair/Rock'n'Road Cycles. Kobin is one of only three riders who have participated in every edition of the TransRockies and were presented with a deluxe engraved Campagnolo corkscrew in a ceremony held at Whiteswan Lake.

In the Open Women's category, Sue Haywood proved a perfect last-minute replacement partner for Hillary Harrison as they won six of seven stages on their way to the overall win over the Jo Turnbull and Jenny Hillmand (Team Canwi) and the British Minx/Extreme Endurance pair of Fi Spotswood and Meggie Bichard, who valiantly fought through a few days of sickness to keep their podium spot.

The age group categories saw some back and forth racing during the week and, in two categories, the leaders jerseys changed hands on the penultimate stage. In the Men 80+ category, Team Centra Performance from Norway rode conservatively on the last day to protect their overall lead. Christian Sabell Eriksen and Ole Kristien Silsteth got a tough fight from half a dozen teams but rode smartly to conserve their lead and get the winners' jerseys.

In the Open 100+ category, Bill Benson and Don Sissons, the Prairie Boys in Lycra snatched the lead on the killer Stage 6 and then confirmed the victory with a strong win in stage 7. The 80+ Mixed gender category was won by Gilles Morneau and Isabelle Cantin of Team Kona Le Pedalier and will take the jerseys home to Quebec with them.

Over 550 riders will be eligible to get their official Finisher T-shirts tonight at the Blackstone TransRockies closing banquet. With Over 1200 tickets sold for the event, the biggest TransRockies Challenge is going to close with the biggest-ever party before the riders travel back to their homes in over 25 countries with a lifetime of stories and an enormous accomplishment paid for in determination, sweat and suffering.

Results

Open Men  
   
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team)1:40:39 
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta)0:00:18 
3 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports)0:00:27 
4 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK)0:01:49 
5 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee)0:03:29 
6 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo)0:03:41 
7 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.)0:04:49 
8 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com)0:09:51 
9 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy)0:10:09 
10 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand)0:10:21 
11 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat)0:10:45 
12 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid)0:11:06 
13 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI)0:13:31 
14 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann)0:15:20 
15 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci )0:15:23 
16 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com)0:15:26 
17 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers)0:17:12 
18 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer)0:17:23 
19 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing)0:17:23 
20 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports)0:19:04 
21 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party)0:19:26 
22 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies)0:19:37 
23 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK)0:19:39 
24 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms)0:19:43 
25 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura)0:19:46 
26 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros)0:20:03 
27 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers)0:20:12 
28 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO)0:20:26 
29 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree)0:20:31 
30 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS)0:20:37 
31 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical)0:20:49 
32 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria)0:21:23 
33 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard)0:21:23 
34 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth)0:21:24 
35 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing)0:21:35 
36 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES)0:22:43 
37 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount)0:23:10 
38 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks)0:23:30 
39 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson)0:24:29 
40 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers)0:24:45 
41 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat)0:24:52 
42 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas)0:25:08 
43 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny)0:25:18 
44 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit )0:26:12 
45 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²)0:26:43 
46 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers)0:27:50 
47 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles )0:28:01 
48 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen)0:28:22 
49 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber)0:28:46 
50 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds)0:29:04 
51 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra)0:29:48 
52 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix)0:30:03 
53 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains)0:30:26 
54 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest)0:30:54 
55 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin')0:32:19 
56 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas)0:32:19 
57 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts)0:32:42 
58 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys)0:32:47 
59 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON)0:32:57 
60 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai)0:32:58 
61 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub)0:33:25 
62 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it)0:33:37 
63 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing)0:33:38 
64 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run)0:35:35 
65 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund)0:35:44 
66 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team)0:36:17 
67 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com)0:38:00 
68 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV)0:38:44 
69 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team)0:39:09 
70 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss)0:42:20 
71 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers)0:42:24 
72 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown)0:43:09 
73 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2)0:43:17 
74 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED)0:43:45 
75 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea)0:44:00 
76 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45)0:44:03 
77 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb)0:45:37 
78 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans)0:46:14 
79 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This)0:46:20 
80 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy)0:46:30 
81 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv)0:47:04 
82 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot)0:47:07 
83 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali)0:47:22 
84 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles)0:49:12 
85 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit)0:49:37 
86 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers)0:50:50 
87 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks)0:51:28 
88 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing)0:51:44 
89 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut)0:53:14 
90 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps)0:53:15 
91 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada)0:53:26 
92 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs)0:53:58 
93 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies)0:54:15 
94 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes)0:56:12 
95 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army)0:56:42 
96 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver)0:57:33 
97 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team)0:57:36 
98 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad)0:59:21 
99 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT)0:59:27 
100 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes)1:00:18 
101 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford)1:00:47 
102 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost)1:02:05 
103 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard)1:02:33 
104 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers)1:05:21 
105 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars)1:06:34 
106 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC)1:07:56 
107 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks)1:08:56 
108 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance)1:11:29 
109 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA)1:12:24 
110 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V)1:12:31 
111 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de)1:12:49 
112 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP)1:12:51 
113 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal)1:14:02 
114 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos)1:14:57 
115 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca)1:15:22 
116 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks)1:16:19 
117 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures)1:33:44 
118 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz)1:37:51 
119 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2)1:42:48 
120 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy)1:59:40 
   
Open Mixed  
   
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA)1:54:04 
2 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS)0:07:15 
2 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall)0:02:32 
3 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too)0:04:34 
4 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio)0:05:55 
5 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI)0:08:11 
6 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal)0:09:24 
7 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT)0:11:41 
8 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers)0:11:58 
9 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride)0:12:47 
10 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts)0:21:52 
11 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova)0:22:34 
12 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM)0:23:11 
13 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry)0:23:28 
14 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR)0:28:19 
15 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint)0:28:52 
16 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE)0:33:46 
17 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles)0:34:29 
18 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing)0:37:20 
19 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired)0:47:37 
20 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo)0:58:07 
21 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo)1:03:29 
22 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots)1:06:01 
23 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites)1:08:36 
24 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur)1:21:24 
25 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling)1:28:10 
26 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers)2:17:54 
27 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go)2:17:55 
28 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot)2:41:23 
   
Open Women  
   
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant)2:05:38 
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS)0:17:43 
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance)0:18:18 
4 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up)0:32:39 
5 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse)0:34:31 
6 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell)0:35:37 
7 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!)0:49:01 
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens)1:15:40 
9 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........)1:29:07 
10 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues)1:51:09 
   
100+ Open Gender  
   
1 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys)1:55:17 
2 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze)0:07:03 
3 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures)0:07:32 
4 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol)0:21:38 
5 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi)0:24:37 
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats)0:26:46 
7 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders)0:34:42 
8 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas)0:39:21 
9 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT)0:42:54 
10 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash)0:46:15 
11 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott)0:48:26 
12 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2)0:51:45 
13 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz)0:53:34 
14 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity)0:53:36 
15 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100)0:55:16 
16 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down)0:58:33 
17 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team)1:03:24 
18 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun)1:06:27 
19 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats)1:11:54 
20 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury)1:59:05 
21 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber)2:00:16 
   
80+ Men  
   
1 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing)1:54:53 
2 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni)0:01:01 
3 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah)0:01:45 
4 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling)0:03:02 
5 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance)0:03:49 
6 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona)0:04:34 
7 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers)0:05:35 
8 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont)0:05:39 
9 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause)0:06:20 
10 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS)0:06:21 
11 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show)0:07:31 
12 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club)0:07:53 
13 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen)0:08:15 
14 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)0:08:25 
15 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III)0:10:02 
16 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers)0:12:22 
17 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON)0:12:33 
18 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU)0:13:55 
19 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller)0:14:02 
20 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs)0:17:02 
21 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle)0:17:56 
22 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing)0:18:12 
23 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing )0:18:21 
24 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies)0:18:41 
25 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals)0:18:55 
26 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go)0:18:56 
27 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach)0:21:09 
28 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA)0:24:05 
29 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical)0:24:30 
30 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic)0:25:19 
31 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!)0:27:06 
32 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo)0:29:06 
33 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora)0:29:18 
34 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets)0:29:24 
35 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can)0:29:33 
36 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines)0:29:54 
37 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R)0:30:15 
38 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo)0:30:30 
39 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES)0:30:49 
40 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs)0:31:54 
41 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S)0:32:46 
42 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems)0:33:10 
43 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar)0:34:39 
44 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline)0:35:06 
45 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies)0:35:55 
46 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak)0:36:09 
47 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten)0:42:09 
48 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO)0:42:56 
49 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary)0:43:01 
50 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments)0:44:37 
51 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts)0:45:28 
52 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis )0:47:24 
53 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow)0:48:47 
54 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee)0:49:41 
55 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1)0:52:09 
56 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc)0:52:53 
57 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared)0:52:54 
58 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's)0:53:25 
59 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC)0:56:19 
60 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car)0:58:36 
61 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester)0:58:56 
62 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück)0:59:04 
63 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers)0:59:10 
64 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails)0:59:16 
65 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys)0:59:55 
66 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz)1:02:56 
67 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen)1:03:18 
68 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI)1:09:26 
69 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops)1:10:22 
70 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors)1:13:15 
71 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB)1:19:42 
72 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels)1:22:30 
73 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP)1:27:16 
74 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection)1:29:31 
75 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails)2:24:20 
   
80+ Mixed  
   
1 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier)2:07:31 
2 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing)0:01:06 
3 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads)0:16:12 
4 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team)0:17:13 
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats)0:20:55 
6 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam)0:25:12 
7 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill)0:28:44 
8 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs)0:35:08 
9 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes)0:57:01 
10 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold)1:10:31 
11 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles)1:26:59 
12 Unknown2:05:23 
13 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children)2:07:28 
   
Unclassified  
   
1 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus)1:42:53 
2 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities )  
3 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider)0:12:56 
4 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))0:16:34 
5 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)0:34:50 
6 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D)0:35:38 
7 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)0:36:08 
8 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)  
9 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR)0:36:17 
10 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS)0:39:26 
11 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU)0:49:52 
12 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson )0:51:47 
13 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts)0:55:20 
14 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))1:06:06 
15 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared)1:07:11 
16 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)1:14:56 
17 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)1:25:14 
18 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO)0:40:16 
19 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag)1:11:54 
20 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)1:53:36 
21 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)1:37:22 
   
Final general classification  
   
Open Men  
   
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team)24:39:23 
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta)0:26:17 
3 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports)1:26:29 
4 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo)1:52:12 
5 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK)1:52:21 
6 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.)1:54:50 
7 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand)2:10:40 
8 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy)2:25:22 
9 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com)2:49:16 
10 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee)3:06:30 
11 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI)3:16:47 
12 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat)3:17:23 
13 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid)3:18:34 
14 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann)4:12:54 
15 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth)5:13:08 
16 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES)5:26:01 
17 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK)5:31:46 
18 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers)5:38:42 
19 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party)5:39:30 
20 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com)5:43:15 
21 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies)5:50:35 
22 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci )6:22:47 
23 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing)6:40:09 
24 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson)6:44:36 
25 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance)7:01:28 
26 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers)7:06:27 
27 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical)7:10:31 
28 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS)7:12:50 
29 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat)7:14:04 
30 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura)7:18:07 
31 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree)7:24:19 
32 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO)7:28:05 
33 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing)7:30:38 
34 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer)7:48:37 
35 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny)7:59:52 
36 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms)8:13:10 
37 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros)8:18:58 
38 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount)8:19:05 
39 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit )8:31:57 
40 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard)8:43:22 
41 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks)9:16:32 
42 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub)9:21:24 
43 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run)9:24:20 
44 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen)9:27:53 
45 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds)9:35:14 
46 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas)9:46:47 
47 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks)10:09:51 
48 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers)10:20:38 
49 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles )10:21:11 
50 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports)10:27:56 
51 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada)10:30:13 
52 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing)10:35:26 
53 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON)10:36:49 
54 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts)10:41:38 
55 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber)10:44:18 
56 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra)10:47:07 
57 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED)11:08:33 
58 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown)11:33:37 
59 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains)11:41:27 
60 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin')11:43:40 
61 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest)11:44:37 
62 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2)11:47:50 
63 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45)12:15:11 
64 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss)12:16:36 
65 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix)12:18:58 
66 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas)12:23:48 
67 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army)12:31:31 
68 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes)12:43:43 
69 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver)12:52:33 
70 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys)12:52:52 
71 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy)12:58:42 
72 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it)13:01:06 
73 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV)13:09:38 
74 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea)13:13:29 
75 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit)13:25:27 
76 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers)13:33:19 
77 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund)13:37:21 
78 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²)13:51:35 
79 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This)13:54:53 
80 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers)13:56:22 
81 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv)13:59:20 
82 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team)14:09:57 
83 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali)14:28:07 
84 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com)14:30:06 
85 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team)14:52:24 
86 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks)14:54:31 
87 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team)14:56:03 
88 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles)14:59:38 
89 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers)15:25:41 
90 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars)15:30:33 
91 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs)15:58:09 
92 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb)16:16:24 
93 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard)16:34:29 
94 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies)16:34:56 
95 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot)16:37:56 
96 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing)16:40:58 
97 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans)17:05:45 
98 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks)17:11:55 
99 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V)17:52:31 
100 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA)18:01:53 
101 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes)18:14:52 
102 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps)18:38:15 
103 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford)18:40:04 
104 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad)19:39:57 
105 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de)19:55:04 
106 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca)20:25:48 
107 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos)20:30:22 
108 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai)20:36:13 
109 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT)20:47:44 
110 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP)21:07:03 
111 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria)21:07:45 
112 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC)21:17:34 
113 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal)22:21:38 
114 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers)22:34:18 
115 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost)22:58:56 
116 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut)23:27:56 
117 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2)26:11:19 
118 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures)26:21:53 
119 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz)27:01:41 
120 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy)30:26:08 
   
Open Mixed  
   
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA)28:06:20 
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio)1:57:21 
3 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS)1:59:47 
4 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall)2:20:23 
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers)3:02:56 
6 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too)3:30:01 
7 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal)4:25:34 
8 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT)4:44:19 
9 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI)4:46:20 
10 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts)5:25:42 
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride)6:42:23 
12 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova)8:16:24 
13 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM)9:04:03 
14 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR)9:29:42 
15 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles)10:26:54 
16 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint)10:51:26 
17 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing)11:23:57 
18 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE)12:06:05 
19 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry)12:23:57 
20 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired)13:42:43 
21 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo)16:33:01 
22 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots)20:17:49 
23 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo)21:10:50 
24 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur)23:45:55 
25 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling)23:53:36 
26 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites)24:26:58 
27 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers)26:04:08 
28 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go)28:12:22 
29 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot)39:38:16 
   
Open Women  
   
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant)32:26:35 
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS)0:45:21 
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance)2:50:08 
4 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell)8:04:53 
5 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up)8:59:48 
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!)11:53:20 
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse)12:55:33 
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens)18:30:46 
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues)21:10:00 
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........)21:14:41 
   
100+ Open Gender  
   
1 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys)28:57:57 
2 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures)0:25:06 
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze)2:11:21 
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi)5:13:28 
5 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol)6:24:35 
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats)8:50:46 
7 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders)10:02:22 
8 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott)10:19:58 
9 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas)10:31:29 
10 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash)11:23:27 
11 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber)13:05:19 
12 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100)13:28:14 
13 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity)13:52:50 
14 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2)14:19:28 
15 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz)14:21:03 
16 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT)15:11:59 
17 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team)16:10:58 
18 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun)17:51:33 
19 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down)18:01:43 
20 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats)18:18:57 
21 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury)34:27:47 
   
80+ Men  
   
1 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance)28:44:38 
2 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah)0:08:23 
3 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont)0:23:23 
4 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling)0:37:58 
5 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing)1:38:59 
6 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing)2:01:06 
7 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni)2:37:52 
8 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause)2:39:46 
9 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS)3:01:40 
10 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers)3:14:35 
11 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing)3:22:19 
12 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show)3:30:36 
13 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers)3:44:36 
14 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing )4:06:14 
15 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen)4:12:20 
16 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III)4:24:45 
17 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON)4:27:22 
18 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs)4:32:37 
19 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona)4:47:43 
20 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club)4:50:39 
21 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU)5:25:04 
22 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go)5:41:19 
23 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies)5:58:27 
24 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline)6:07:18 
25 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc)6:23:46 
26 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo)6:27:41 
27 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA)6:58:44 
28 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines)7:11:37 
29 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals)7:21:28 
30 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach)7:42:25 
31 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs)7:51:59 
32 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical)8:07:58 
33 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R)8:16:32 
34 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S)8:21:24 
35 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES)8:25:08 
36 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!)8:26:37 
37 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller)8:40:20 
38 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle)8:45:35 
39 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can)9:00:03 
40 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar)9:03:33 
41 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten)9:14:56 
42 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück)9:21:15 
43 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails)9:26:38 
44 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic)9:42:32 
45 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora)10:31:52 
46 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared)10:39:09 
47 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo)10:39:50 
48 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems)10:45:14 
49 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts)11:09:48 
50 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow)11:17:03 
51 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO)11:19:53 
52 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis )11:27:37 
53 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets)11:35:52 
54 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary)11:48:37 
55 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies)12:10:38 
56 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments)13:16:15 
57 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC)14:57:28 
58 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester)15:27:39 
59 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car)15:34:42 
60 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz)15:46:03 
61 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys)15:51:46 
62 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's)16:22:47 
63 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers)17:37:56 
64 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI)18:12:19 
65 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors)18:13:55 
66 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee)18:44:16 
67 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen)18:51:35 
68 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1)19:17:36 
69 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB)19:17:56 
70 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection)19:33:04 
71 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak)19:50:51 
72 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP)20:39:02 
73 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels)20:53:40 
74 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops)21:11:55 
75 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails)25:05:03 
   
80+ Mixed  
   
1 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier)31:40:49 
2 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing)0:05:24 
3 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team)6:03:00 
4 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads)6:43:44 
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats)7:49:42 
6 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam)10:34:53 
7 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill)10:45:17 
8 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs)11:05:42 
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold)16:16:45 
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes)17:22:36 
11 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles)18:41:05 
12 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children)24:21:05 
13 Unknown24:31:02 
   
Unclassified  
   
1 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus)  
2 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities )  
3 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))  
4 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)  
5 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU)  
6 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider)  
7 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)  
8 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)  
9 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS)  
10 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts)  
11 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared)  
12 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))  
13 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR)  
14 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson )  
15 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)  
16 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)  
17 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D)  
18 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag)  
19 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)  
20 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO)  
21 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)  
Back to top