UK cycling round-up: Icy weather disrupts time trials

Cyclo-crossers brave the snow for some neck-and-neck racing

The weekend’s heavy snow and frost wreaked havoc with the Christmas time trial programme, with all but one of the events falling victim to the icy conditions across large parts of the country.

All of Saturday’s three time trials were called off because of the weather, leaving hundreds of riders disappointed.

Ironically, the only event to go ahead had the smallest field, with just three riders entered in the Ogmore Valley Wheelers’ 10-mile TT near Neath on Sunday.

Two DNS’s meant a guaranteed win for Dominic Brown (Ystwyth CC) who finished the course – shortened to 9.5 miles to avoid icy patches at both the start and finish – in 24:52.

Former British Best All-Rounder title holders Richard Prebble (Pinarello RT) and Nik Bowdler of the promoting Farnborough and Camberley CC were both down to ride Saturday's event on the Bentley bypass, but were left with nothing to do but their Christmas shopping.

Similarly, there were more than 70 riders down to tackle the Team Swift 10-mile event in East Yorkshire on the super-fast V718 course from SouthCave to Welton and back on the A63, but icy conditions forced its cancellation.

The organiser of the event was Mike Williams, who said: “I can't see any improvement in the weather happening, and I felt that it was better to stop people travelling if possible.

“It wasn't just the course that concerned me, it's about five miles from the headquarters to the start and the road doesn't get used as much as the A63. I didn't want to spoil it for anyone, but safety must be the first consideration.”

The Barnesbury CC 10-mile event on the

Arcot Lane
course at Boghouses in Tyne and Wear was also a victim of the weather, with organiser Eric Potts taking the difficult decision on the day of the event as sub-zero temperatures made the roads treacherous.

“Having bought all the prizes I had a raffle on the day between the riders who turned up, and they all received a prize and went away happy,” he said. “The unpaid levies will be paid into club funds for use in next year's races that we promote.”

Cyclo-cross

Home win for road racer Briggs in Rossington

Candi TV road racer Graham Briggs proved he is a good all-rounder when he won the Rossington Wheelers cyclo-cross event in his home village near Doncaster on Sunday.

Briggs, currently riding for Candi TV but shortly to join the Rapha Condor team for the 2010 season, recovered from an early fall while tackling an obstacle on the course at Rossington Welfare Ground, hitting the front of the 50-strong pack of riders in the senior event with around three laps to go.

He held off Northallerton veteran Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) for the win in the event, which was the 12th round of the Lincolnshire League, while Ashfield Road Club’s Gavin Hardwicke was third.

Nichols dominates in East Anglia

Arctic Premier RT rider David Nichols was very much at home on a snow-carpeted Broome Heath on the Norfolk/Suffolk border. He dominated round 11 of the East Anglian Daily Times League, testing the opposition on a run-up out of this former sandpit, and finding no-one following.

After two laps he was 17 seconds clear. Richard Dunnett (Diss & District) and Nathan Miller (Lotto Interbike) vied for second place until local man Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy), who trains on the heath, looked to have made it his own.

As the brilliant sun began to drop in the sky, gears started to ice up and downhill corners near the lake became skating rinks – Aldous had a massive last lap crash there and limped in only two seconds ahead of Dunnett.

Michael Raven (Extreme Sports Therapy) dropped to last after unshipping his chain on the first corner but spun his way to fifth at the finish. Ian Newby used his skills on this twisty, up-and-down course to take the Elite Veterans’ award in the Senior race.

Two over-50s beat all their 40-49 rivals in the separate vets' race. Robert Smith (IpswichBC) scored his first win in 12 years of cyclo-cross, just holding off a last lap surge from Richard Jackson (Colchester Rovers).

Second victory for Harris in Derby

Cult Racing rider Jamie Harris proved his victory in round eight a few weeks ago was no fluke when he took victory in the 10th round of the Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League event at Alvaston Park in Derby.

Harris, who was lying 20th in the overall before his victory on Saturday, was 19 seconds ahead of team-mate Dan Booth in the event, a victory which was his second in the league this season.

Another Cult Racing rider, Ben Roach, had been on Harris’s wheel in the early stages, but Roach dropped back after a few laps to an eventual fourth spot while Booth held off rival Ben Eedy (Empella Cyclo-Cross.com) for second place by two seconds.

Chalmers takes predictable win in Bristol

Science in Sport.com rider Scott Chalmers scored a predictable victory in the Western League event at ConhamRiverPark near Bristol on Sunday, crossing the line almost two minutes ahead of Somer Valley CC’s Simon Burgess.

The pair had been together and swapped the lead several times in the early laps, but Scott Attacked after five circuits, leaving Burgess to secure second by 54 seconds from Dream CC’s Chaz Thursfield.

Important win for Holmes in London League

Arctic Premier RT’s Matt Holmes gave his London League campaign a big shot in the arm on Sunday when he won the 11th round of the event at a cold and icy Herne Hill.

The event very nearly didn’t go ahead with thick ice covering the venue on the morning of the race, but help from parents and supporters who spread salt and cleared ice helped save the event from cancellation.

Holmes was previously fifth heading into the event, where he won by 1:20 from VC Londres rival Philip Glowinski, while Dulwich Paragon’s Andy Waterman was third on a day where the league’s big guns stayed away.

Results

Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League (Round 12, Rossington, near Doncaster)

1 Graham Briggs (Candi TV) 51:07

2 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) at 20sec

3 Gavin Hardwicke (Ashfield RC) at 51sec

4 Rick Lister (Team Endura) at 58sec

5 James Thompson (unattached) at 1:28

6 Matt Denby (Zepnat.com) at 2:31

7 Luke Allen (Cyclo-Cross.com) at 2:43

8 Pete Middlehurst (Octagon) at 4:12

9 Matt Fenton (Cottingham Coureurs) at 5:29

10 Duncan Walmsley (Zepnat.com) at 5:34

Veterans: Noel Clough. Juniors: Jack Clarkson (Pedalsport CC).

Youth:

1 Ben Green (SportCity Velo) 23:59

2 Edwyn Oliver-Evans (East Bradford CC)  at 50sec

3 George Thompson (Sleaford Wheelers) at 1:33

4 Jordan Gell (VC Lincoln) at 1:49

5 Jake Poole (VC Lincoln) at 2:16

6 Adam De Smit (VC Lincoln) at 2:38

Under-14s: Jake Poole

Under-12s: Elliot Dudley (Sherwood Pines CC)

East Anglian Daily Times Cyclo-Cross League (Round 11, Broome Heath, Ditchingham)

1 David Nichols (Arctic Premier RT) 53:27

2 Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 41sec

3 Richard Dunnett (Diss & District CC) at 43sec

4 Michael Raven (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 1:04

5 Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) at 1:07

6 Greg Simcock (XRT-Elmy Cycles) at 2:06

7 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) at 3:36

8 Dominic Schils (Lotto Olympia) at 4:21

9 Matthew Cook (API Metrow) at 4:41

10 Clive Harrison (Ford CC) at 4:42

Veterans: Ian Newby

Juniors: Matthew Cook

Veterans/Women:

1 Robert Smith (IpswichBC) 40:25

2 Richard Jackson (Colchester Rovers) at 1sec

3 Michael Sheridan (Newmarket C&TC) at 22sec

4 Nicholas Webber (Colchester Rovers) at 23sec

5 Giles Cowley (Team Streetlife) at 39sec

6 Tony Wilkins (Team Endura) at 54sec.

Women: Anna Buick (Thetford MTB Racing)

Youth:

1 Joshua Hannan (Extreme Sports Therapy) 36:45

2 Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers) at 1 lap

3 Lewis Parker (IpswichBC)

4 Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno)

5 Archie Wishart (Welwyn Wheelers)

6 Imogen Buick (Thetford MTB Racing)

Girls: Imogen Buick

Under-14s: Sean Dunlea

Under-14 girls: Lucy Harper (Maldon & District CC)

Under-12s: Tristan Price (PCA Ciclos Uno)

Under-10s: Sophie Holmes (Diss & District CC)

Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League (Round 10, AlvastonPark, Derby)

1 Jamie Harris (Cult Racing) 48:41

2 Dan Booth (Cult Racing) at 19sec

3 Ben Eedy (Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com) at 21sec

4 Ben Roach (Cult Racing) at 59sec

5 Phil Roach (Coventry RC) at 1:54

6 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) at 2:43

7 Tom Lowe (Raleigh-Avanti) at 2:57

8 Dan Cook (Peak RC) at 3:27

9 James Furniss (Zepnat RC) at 3:52

10 Paul Bethel (Macclesfield Wheelers) at 3:57

Veterans: Phil Roach

Youth:

1 Sam Lowe (Raleigh Avanti) 24:17

2 Keiran Tennyson (Heanor Clarion) at 1:12

3 Joe Kirkham (VC Long Eaton) same time

4 Stuart McCluskey (VC Glasgow) at 2:25

5 James Worley (Hinckley CRC) at 3:05

6 Callum Baker (Sherwood CC) at 4:06

Girls: Saskia Hook (South Pennine RC)

Under-14s: Arthur Green (Matlock CC)

Under-14 girls: Sarah Lomas (Matlock CC)

Under-12s: William Gascoigne (Heanor Clarion)

Under-12 girls: Jessica Willetts (Heanor Clarion)

Under-10s: John Webster (Matlock CC)

Under-10 girls: Ellis Smith (Matlock CC)

Western Cyclo-Cross League (Round 12, ConhamRiverPark, Bristol)

1 Scott Chalmers (Science in Sport.com) 56:38

2 Simon Burgess (Somer Valley CC) at 1:52

3 Chaz Thursfield (Dream CC) at 2:46

4 Richard Cross (Noah’s Ark) at 2:50

5 Peter Brooks (Somer Valley CC) at 4:12

6 Phil Moore (CC Morvelo) at 4:45

7 Rob Lee (Strada) at 1 lap

8 Tim Burman (Shrewsbury CC)

9 Rich Sanders (LVIS)

10 Rob Dixon (Severn RC)

Veterans: Richard Cross

Women:

Celia Way
(LVIS)

London Cyclo-Cross League (Round 11, Herne Hill)

1 Matt Holmes (Arctic Premier RT) 58:40

2 Phil Glowinski (VC Londres) at 1:20

3 Andy Waterman (Dulwich Paragon) at 1:57

4 Matt Spurgin (unattached)

5 Hugo Humphreys (Mosquito Bikes)

Veterans: Kevin Knox (Dulwich Paragon)

Juniors: Hugo Humphreys

Women: Jo McRae (Arctic Premier RT)

Under-16s: Jack Finch (VC Deal)

Under-14s: Elliott Phillips (VC Londres)

Under-12s: Dan Tullett (Herne Hill YCC)

BikeRadar
Author:

Related Articles

Back to top