UK cycling round-up: Matt Bottrill returns in style

Two wins in two events for I-Ride Racing Team ace

After the disappointment of being disqualified for alleged drafting in the British Time Trial Championship last weekend, I-Ride Racing Team ace Matt Bottrill hit back in style this weekend, securing two wins from two events in the Midlands.

The Leicestershire rider was left disappointed after being discounted from the result, with a podium place within his grasp. But this weekend he proved his class and let his wheels do the talking.

He was the only rider to go under the 20-minute mark in the Central District LCA 10-mile event at Long Bennington, his time of 19:40 being 29 seconds quicker than his nearest rival, Leicestershire RC’s Matt Sinclair.

And the following day he proved a convincing victor in the Association of Notts and Derbys CC 25-mile event at Granby. Bottrill clocked 52:23 to take the win by 3:45 from Fit For RT’s Lee Tunnicliffe, while Bottrill’s colleague Scott Walker took third, another 33 seconds off the pace.

The event was also the Lighthouse Trophy, an annual five-rider team competition open to clubs in Nottinghamshire or Derbyshire. This year’s win went to the North Notts Olympic, who proved fastest by around five minutes.

McCulloch beats quality field in Staffordshire

Charles McCulloch mastered the fast J5/8 course in Staffordshire on Saturday, clocking 49:02 to win the Stone Wheelers 25-mile event by more than a minute-and-a-half in a field full of quality.

The Shorter Rochford RT rider was the only rider under the 50-minute mark for the course from Stoke to Uttoxeter, with his nearest rival – KUK Kinesis’s Richard Handley – 1-36 slower.

Lyme RC’s Barry Charlton was one of many who took advantage of dry, sunny and still conditions, Charlton clocking 50:59 to hold off API Metrow’s fast man Nino Piccoli by just three seconds.

Saint is national tricycle champ

West Yorkshire’s Carl Saint was crowned the Tricycle Association National 10-mile champion after a convincing victory in the title race in Warwickshire on Saturday.

Saint, the Yorkshire Road Club rider from Slaithwaite, clocked 22:53 for the course along the A5 to Lutterworth, beating South Pennine Road Club’s Nick Wood into second by almost two minutes.

Antelope Racing Team’s Ralph Dadswell, who broke two Road Record Association records on a London-to-Edinburgh run two weeks ago, took third spot.

Brooking sets the pace in Derbyshire hill-climb

Buxton Cycling Club duo Laurie Brooking and Lee Baldwin secured a 1-2 in the Trevor Yeoman Memorial hill-climb in Derbyshire on Saturday, promoted by their own club on a 4.5-mile course from WhaleyBridge.

Brooking won the event with a comfortable time of 13min 48.7sec, more than 20 seconds quicker than his clubmate Baldwin, while third spot went to Sheffrec CC’s Neil Bentley, another 13 seconds off the pace.

The course takes riders to the turning of the GoytValley near Buxton, and has been chosen to host the 2011 National Hill-Climb Championship.

Doyle takes cyclo-cross win in Gloucester

Swindon Road Club’s Crispen Doyle drew first blood in this season’s Western Cyclo-Cross League event when he took victory in the event at GloucesterBoatingLake on Sunday.

Last year’s Western League winner Scott Chalmers was the early leader on the opening lap, but Doyle was not far behind, and by the second of 12 circuits the Swindon RC rider was at the front.

Chasing hard to stay with Doyle, Chalmers paid the price when he hit the bottom of a gulley too hard, buckled his front wheel and was then run over, leaving him winded and out of the race.

Doyle made no such mistakes, and went on to win by 48 seconds from Hargroves Cycles rider Luke Gray who was also the first junior, while VC Walcot’s Barry Holley salvaged third, 1:58 off the pace.

Oldham takes spoils in North Yorkshire

Lancashire raider Paul Oldham took the spoils in the John Stevenson Memorial Cyclo-Cross event in North Yorkshire, the second consecutive weekend he has won events over the border.

Oldham, who is preparing to defend his crown as National Trophy Series winner in 2008, scored a convincing victory in the event at the Hambleton Leisure Centre at Northallerton.

He was around a minute faster than Bishop Auckland's Stuart Wearmouth, while Mark Thwaites from Burley-in-Wharfedale was third – the same 1-2-3 as in the previous week's North East CCA League event at Hawes.

Last tops 'cross podium in Derbyshire

After settling for second last week, Sigma Sport’s Under-23 ace Tom Last stepped up to the top spot of the podium with a good performance in the second round of the Notts and Derbys Cyclo-Cross League at Thornbridge Activity Centre in Derbyshire.

Last was 34 seconds faster than his nearest rival, Rob Friel of Raleigh Avanti, while his team-mate Matt Barrett was nine seconds further back in third.

Top junior was Team Wallis CHH rider Tom Moses, who took sixth spot in Saturday’s event before moving on to the Yorkshire event the following day.

Miller beats reigning champ in Essex

Second in the 2008 Eastern League standings, Lotto Olympia’s Nathan Miller drew first blood in the 2009 series when he beat reigning champion Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy) by 17 seconds in the opening round of the league in Essex.

Miller covered the 11-lap course at Brickwall Farm near Sible Hedingham in 56:07, 17 seconds quicker than runaway 2008 league winner Aldous, while a further minute off the pace was David Nichols (unattached) in third.

Results
Association of Notts and Derbys CC (Granby, Leicestershire, 25 miles):
1 Matt Bottrill (I-Ride RT) 52:23
2 Lee Tunnicliffe (Fit For RT) 56:08
3 Scott Walker (I-Ride RT) 56:41
4 Geoff Platts (I-Ride RT) 56:51
5 Ashley Long (Coalville Wheelers) 57:34
6 Colin Parkinson (South Western RC) 57:46
7 Daniel Barnett (North Notts Olympic) 57:48
8 Chris Knight (North Notts Olympic) 58:10
9 Andrew Woolf (Nottingham Clarion) 58:31
10 Martin Garner (I-Ride RT) 58:36
Team of five (Lighthouse Trophy): North Notts Olympic (Daniel Barnett, Chris Knight, Stephen Robinson, Andrew Smith, Alan Tunnicliffe) 4:56:09
Women: Michelle Drakeley (Concord CC) 1:05:42
Lantern Rouge: S Kelly (Hinckley CRC) 1:23:12
 
Stone Wheelers
1 Charles McCulloch (Shorter Rochford RT) 49:02
2 Richard Handley (KUK Kinesis) 50:38
3 Barry Charlton (Lyme RC) 50:59
4 Nino Piccoli (API Metrow) 51:02
5 Nick Sparks (Sheffield Tri Club) 51:28
6 Scott Povey (Warwickshire RC) 52:09
7 Carl Ruebotham (Team Swift) 52:25
8 Mark Arnold (API Metrow) 52:37
9 Andrew Bason (Wrekinsport CC) 52:55
10 Neil Skellern (Congleton CC) 53:04
Team: Warrington RC (Alf Hilton, Gordon Leicester, Steve Daintith) 2:41:15
Veterans on std: John Woodburn (VC Meudon) (56:40) 27:04
Women: Catherine Essex (Kings Lynn CC) 1:00:11
Juniors: Jack Green (Westmead Team 88) 53:59
Tandems: Norman and Silvia Powell (Oldbury & Dist CC) 1:06:11
 
Tricycle Association National 10-Mile Championship (Wolvey, Warwickshire):
1 Carl Saint (Yorkshire RC) 22:53
2 Nick Wood (South Pennine RC) 24:48
3 Ralph Dadswell (Antelope Racing Team) 25:32
4 Steve Brown (Trike Assoc (North East) 26:08
5 John Thompson (Severn Road Club) 27:04
6 Geoff Booker (Oxonian CC) 27:13
7 Wayne Baker (Stourbridge Velo) 27:16
8 Adrian Perkin (Godric CC) 27:34
9 Steve Avery (Oxford City RC) 27:50
10 Peter Brocklehurst (Janus RC) 28:13
Tandem Trike: Martin Badham (CC Breckland) & Ray Legg (West Suffolk Wheelers) 32:53
 
Buxton CC Trevor Yeoman Memorial Hill-Climb (Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire):
1 Laurie Brooking (Buxton CC) 13:48.7
2 Lee Baldwin (Buxton CC) 14:09.1
3 Neil Bentley (Sheffrec CC) 14:22.5
4 Ian Udall (Seamons CC) 14:24.7
5 Jon Wood (Coventry RC) 14:31.7
6 Mark Turnbull (Leigh Premier RC) 14:50.7
7 Nathan Turnbull (Leigh Premier RC) 15:09.1
8 Carl King (Warrington RC) 15:29.8
9 James Forder (Buxton CC) 15:31.1
10 Mostyn Bullock (Buxton CC) 15:31.8
Women: Sam Willis 19:03.1
Veterans: Neil Bentley
Juniors: Laurie Brooking
Team: Buxton CC (Laurie Brooking, Lee Baldwin, James Forder) 43:28.9
 
Western Cyclo-Cross League (Round one, Gloucester Boating Lake, Gloucester):
1 Crispen Doyle (Swindon RC) 12 laps in 54:53
2 Luke Gray (Hargroves Cycles) at 0:48
3 Barry Holley (VC Walcot) at 1:58
4 Simon Burgess (SVCC) at 2:31
5 Garry Clarke (Banjo Cycles.com) at 2:51
6 Peter Giddings (VC Walcot) at 3:11
7 Dave Mullen (Evans Cycles) at 3:31
8 Robert Davies (unattached) at 4:17
9 Jeremy Addis (Royal Dean Forest CC) at 4.39
10 Jason Bland (Team Rose Bland) at 4:59
Juniors: Luke Gray
Veterans: Garry Clarke
Youth: Luke Cowley
Under-12s: Edward Gronbech
 
John Stevenson Memorial Cross (Yorkshire Points Series Round two, Northallerton):
1 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) 59:45
2 Stuart Wearmouth (Picarsso Pulman) at 1:00
3 Mark Thwaites (Team Assos) at 1.30
4 Tom Moses (Team Wallis CHH)
5 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo)
6 Rob Watson (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic)
7 Rob Thackray (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic)
8 Simon Mawdsley (Crosstrax)
9 Ian Taylor (Craven Energy)
10 Tim Baldwin (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic)
Veterans/women:
1 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT)
2 Jonathan Watson (Zepnat RT)
3 Mike Young (Pedalsport CC)
4 Steve Barron (VC Lincoln)
5 Steve Barnes (Zepnat RT)
6 Dave Stephens (VC Lincoln)
Over-50s: Barry Kipling (MTS Inkland)
Youth:
1 Joe Moses (Bronte Wheelers)
2 Ed McParland (JD Cycles)
3 Adam Martin (Activ Cycles)
4 Billy Harding (Bradford Olympic)
5 Nick Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers)
6 Jake Womersley (Sowerby Brothers RT)
Under-14s: Billy Harding
Girls: Naomi Johnston (Clifton C)
Under-12s: Matt Wallace
Under-12 Girls: Sophie Thackeray (Eastlands Velo)
 
Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League (Round two, Thornbridge, Derbyshire):
1 Tom Last (Sigma Sport RT) 7 laps in 52:32
2 Rob Friel (Raleigh Avanti) at 0:34
3 Matt Barrett (Raleigh Avanti) at 0:43
4 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) at 1:07
5 Lee Shunburn (Matlock CC) at 1:20
6 Tom Moses (Team Wallis CHH) at 1:23
7 Tom Lowe (Raleigh Avanti) at 1:28
8 Leigh Fearn (Matlock CC) at 1:35
9 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT) at 1:35
10 Gareth Whittall (Beauvale CC) at 1:35
Under-23s: Tom Last
Juniors: Tom Moses
Veterans: Matt Denby
Women: Christine Howard (Matlock CC)
 
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League (Round one, Brickwall Farm, Sible Hedingham, Essex):
1 Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) 56:07
2 Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 0:17
3 David Nichols at 1:17
4 Andrew Nichols (Cambridge Univ CC) at 2:19
5 Mark Thomson (Dulwich Paragon CC) at 2:32
6 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) at 2:42
7 Matthew Cook (Mildenhall CC) at 3:20
8 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) at 3:40
9 Martin Carter at 3:44
10 Glenn Stanford (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 3:58
Veterans: Gavin Rumbles 0000
Veterans/Women/Youth:
1 David Fraser 41:39
2 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) at 0:22
3 Paul Moss (Stowmarket & District CC) at 0:25
4 Chris Gooch (Amis Velo RT) at 0:55
5 Tony Wilkins (Team Endura) at 1:11
6 Robert Smith (Ipswich BC) at 1:26
Veterans: David Fraser 0000
Youth: Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) 0000
Women: Abbie Thorrington (Pedal Power Loughborough) 0000
Under-12s: Tristan Price (PCA Ciclos Uno) 0000
Under-10s: Sophie Holmes (Diss & District CC) 0000

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top