UK cycling round-up: Unlucky start for Premier Calendar

Weekend redeemed by impressive time trial performances

The Premier Calendar Road Race Series got off to an inauspicious start when the first round, the Bikeline Two-Day in North Wales, was abandoned after police revoked the race licence.

As the second stage was reaching its conclusion, officers stepped in to stop the race, citing safety concerns. With no road closures in place, the event was relying on public goodwill and marshalls to ensure safe passage. Police acted after reports of riders crossing the white line and having to dodge oncoming traffic.

The opening 1.6km prologue time trial had been won by defending series champion Russell Downing (Candi TV-Pinarello RT), who took a three-second advantage into the opening 56km road stage.

But the race was ended in confusion, and whether prize money or points will be awarded remains to be seen.

Impressive time trial performances

While road racing had a bad weekend, time trialling continued to see some impressive results in events across the country.

Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) took a chainsaw to the old course record in East Sussex CA’s 15.6-mile event at Bodle St Green.

Tadros clocked 36min 3sec to beat Mike Coyle’s 2006 record of 37min 27sec by a whopping 1min 24sec. It was good enough for victory on the day by about two-and-a-half minutes, with promising junior rider Felix English (Team Corridori) taking second with 38min 31sec, while Eastbourne Rovers CC’s Iain Brogden was third, another 1min 40sec off the pace.

Despite not having any other riders in the top 10, Tadros’s time was good enough to ensure In Gear-Quickvit also took the team prize. Lewes Wanders placed riders fifth, eighth and ninth, but were still too slow by about a minute-and-a-half.

As well as winning first prize, Tadros also scooped the bonus prize for the fastest climb of Agony Hill, a one-mile-long drag about a third of the way into the course which he completed in an impressive 2min 52.78sec.

Kiddell takes win in Somerset

Cavalier CC’s David Kiddell turned in an impressive performance to win the Gillingham and District Wheelers Hardriders 19-mile event at Bruton, Somerset, on Saturday.

His time of 44min 25sec was more than a minute faster than his nearest rival, and while many riders clocked good times on a warm and still day, Kiddell looked in a different class.

Veteran Chris Madge (Leisure Lakes RT) was second with 45min 43sec, while Rob Lyne (Giant CC) took third spot to prove he has no ill-effects following last weekend’s crash in the Chippenham and District Wheelers event.

Wright head and shoulders above the rest in Yorkshire

Jimmy Wright was head and shoulders above anyone else in the Circuit of Ingleborough in North Yorkshire on Saturday, clocking 1hr 5min 17sec to secure victory by more than two minutes.

Unlike many events across the country, the Pendle Forest CC hilly promotion saw a strong headwind on the way to the finish, but it was dry, and Wright’s time was 2min 11sec faster than his nearest rival, Lancashire Road Club’s Adrian Lawrence.

Lees leads South Fork Racing to victory in Devon

South Fork Racing dominated the Round the Houses 32-mile event, staged by North Devon Wheelers on a course based on Bishop’s Tawton in Devon.

Mark Lees took victory for the team, clocking 1hr 16min 14sec, and with Ellis Pannell third and Steve Sage eighth, they secured the team prize to boot – but it was mightily close.

The Guerciotti-JJ Coach trio of Julian Lennings, Karl Hodson and Stephen Simcock took second, fifth and sixth respectively, and were just 20 seconds slower than their rivals over the course which took the riders out on the A377 to South Molton, Barnstaple and back.

Lubin continues impressive form in Cambridgeshire

Elsewhere, Dean Lubin (PCA Ciclos Uno) won the Lea Valley CC 25 at Sawston in Cambridgeshire to keep his form impressive.

The winner of the Maldon and District CC hilly in Essex a fortnight ago, Lubin was 31 seconds faster than runner-up Richard O’Rourke (Flitch Crono), while in the two-up event Paul Smith (PCA Ciclos Uno) and Hugh Vivian (Finsbury Park CC) won with 55min 28sec.

Doyle tops podium in Scotland

In Scotland, Dooley’s CRT rider Arthur Doyle won the Corrieri Classic 10-mile event at Cambusbarron, the Kinross 36-year-old clocking 20min 21sec to push Jim Cusick (Glasgow Couriers) into second by 43 seconds.


East Sussex CA (Bodle St Green, East Sussex, 15.6 miles
1 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 36:03 (course record)
2 Felix English (Team Corridori)38:31
3 Iain Brogden (Eastbourne Rovers)40:11
4 Graham Harlow (Bayeux Landscapes)40:15
5 Mark Winton (Lewes Wanderers CC)41:10
6 Ivan Johnson (Hastings & St Leonards CC)41:26
7 Jason Salter (In Gear Development Squad)41:36
8 Andy Cox (Lewes Wanderers CC)41:58
9 Geoff Smith (Sussex Nomads)42:15
10 Pete Baker (Lewes Wanderers CC)42:17
Team: In Gear-Quickvit (Pete Tadros, Ian Burgess 43:14, James Brickell 44:34)2:03:49 
Juniors: Felix English
Prime (Agony Hill): Pete Tadros

Gillingham & District Wheelers (Bruton, Somerset, 19 miles) 
1 David Kiddell (Cavalier CC)44:25
2 Chris Madge (LeisureLakes RT)45:43 
3 Rob Lyne (Giant CC)45:49
4 Derek Smetham (Dursley RC) 46:53
5 Mike Simmons (Clevedon & District RC)47:00
6 Dave Rudland47:30
7 David Keene (Bristol South CC) 47:32
8 Simon Barfoot (Gillingham & District Wheelers)48:37
9 Iain Hounsell (Somerset RC)48:52
10 Chas Thursfield (Dream CC) 48:58
Veterans 40-49: Chris Madge 
Veterans 50-59: Shaun Walsh (Yeovil CC) 52:07
Veterans 60-69: John Gregory (Somer Valley CC) 52:09
Over-70s: Pete Wilson (Bath CC) 58:22
Women: Kirsti Robertson (BAD Tri Club) 53:04

Circuit of Ingleborough (Ingleton, North Yorkshire, 27 miles) 
1 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 1:05:17
2 Adrian Lawrence (Lancashire RC) 1:07:28
3 Keith Murray (Westbrook Cycles)1:08:29
4 David Cook (Altura RT) 1:08:36
5 Alfred Hilton (Warrington RC)1:09:31
6 Paul Oldham (Westbrook Cycles)1:09:56
7 Sam Ward (Team Chevin Cycles) 1:10:37
8 Carl Ruebotham (Team Swift)r 1:10:43
9 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo)1:10:47
10 Andy Jackson (Pedalsport CC)1:11:02
Veterans (40-49): David Cook
Veterans (50-59): Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo)1:10:47
Veterans (60-69): Mike Westmorland (BorderCity Wheelers)1:21:50
Juveniles: Jonathan Knox (Herbalife)1:11:35
Women: Julie Cook (Altura RT)1:17:29

North Devon Wheelers (Bishop’s Tawton, Devon, 32 miles) 
1 Mark Lees (South Fork Racing)1:16:14
2 Julian Jennings (Guerciotti-JJ Coach) 1:16:31
3 Ellis Pannell (South Fork Racing) 1:18:17
4 Dave Gilbert (CamelValley C&TC)1:18:29
5 Karl Hodson (Guerciotti-JJ Coach) 1:18:52
6 Stephen Simcock (Guerciotti-JJ Coach) 1:21:01
7 Adrian Clode (Guerciotti-JJ Coach) 1:21:15 
8 Steve Sage (South Fork Racing)1:21:33
9 Jamie Sabrizio (CamelValley C&TC)1:23:15
10 John Squire (North Devon Wheelers) 1:23:23 
Team: South Fork Racing (Mark Lees, Ellis Pannell, Steve Sage) 3:56:04
Veterans 40-49: Karl Hodson
Veterans 50-59: Tom Cox (NorthoversVT) 1:24:00
Over-60s: Ken Robertson (Mid-Devon CC) 1:39:33
Women: Emily Adkin (CamelValley C&TC) 1:35:55 
Junior/Juveniles: Harry Aitcheson (North Devon Wheelers) 1:30:16
Tandems: Patrick & Daniel Weston (North Devon Wheelers) 1:40:14

Lea Valley CC (Sawston, Cambridgeshire, 25 miles)
1 Dean Lubin (PCA Ciclos Uno) 55:55
2 Richard O’Rourke (Flitch Crono) 56:26
3 Ian Short (Hainault RC) 57:03
4 Nick Green (Flitch Crono)57:10 
5 GaryPoole (API Metrow)  58:22
6 Nick Sparks (Sheffield Tri Club)58:35
Two-Up: Paul Smith (PCA Ciclos Uno) & Hugh Vivian (Finsbury Park CC) 55:28

Corrieri Classic (Denny Road Club, Cambusbarron, Mid-Scotland) 
1 Arthur Doyle (Dooleys CRT)20:21
2 Jim Cusick (Glasgow Couriers)21:04
3 Carlos Riise (Shetland Wheelers) 21:16
4 Graham Coburn (Glasgow Nightingale CC)21:30
5 Richard Hunter (Perth United CC) 21:36
6 Steve Nutley (Fife Cycling 2000)  21:37
7 Ian Grant (Johnstone Wheelers) 21:46
8 Dave Caesar (
9 Grant Smith (Dunfermline CC)22:01
10 Keith Smith (Glasgow Wheelers)22:27
Team: Glasgow Couriers
Veterans: Jim Cusick
Women: Jenny Wilson-Young (Edinburgh RC) 23:10
Women veterans: Christine McLean (Shetland Wheelers)23:46
Youth: Patrick Galbraith (Team Velo Ecosse) 22:37
Juniors: Scott McCrossan (Pedal Power RT)23:03
Girls: Morag Eagleson (
Ross-shire Road
This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top