UK cyclo-cross: Crawforth takes national series lead

Olympian Laws dabbles in mud too

Jody Crawforth took over the lead in the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series after clinching second spot in the latest round of the event at Mallory Park, Leicestershire, on Sunday.

The Arctic-Premier RT ace crossed the line 21 seconds behind Frenchman Nicolas Bazin, but takes maximum points as Bazin - who was second in round two last month - is not eligible for the overall.

“I’m pleased with my ride, but it would’ve been nice to have won,” said Crawforth afterwards. “But Bazin is a good rider, so I knew it was going to be hard.”

Crawforth was at the front for the first few laps with previous series leader Ian Field, but as Bazin tagged on Field dropped back, and the Frenchman pulled away from both of them.

Poland’s Mariusz Gil battled through the field to take third spot, 51 seconds behind Bazin, while last year’s series winner Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) settled for fourth after winning the last round.

Field crossed the line seventh, but the 28 points he received were not enough to hold on to the lead and he is now third with Oldham second, while Crawforth leaders by eight.

Seven in a row for Aldous in eastern series

Dominant Shaun Aldous secured his seventh victory in a row in the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League’s latest race at Redgrave Activities Centre in Suffolk.

The Lotto Olympia rider crossed the line 2min 20sec ahead of his nearest rival to remain on maximum points in the series.

Second overall last year, Aldous already looks likely to win the league title. Although there are another seven rounds remaining, with a rider’s best eight performances counting it will take a superb string of results from his nearest rival to overhaul his lead.

API Metrow’s Robert Hunt took second spot, crossing the line 2-20 after Aldous, while Hunt’s team-mate Glenn Stanford secured the final podium spot, 29 seconds further off the pace.

Parkin takes first win in Notts & Derby

After missing the first four rounds, Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) underlined his challenge for the Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League with victory in the ninth round at Darley Moor, Derbyshire.

Parkin has only ridden the last four rounds, and clinched two third places, a second and a fifth - but clinched his first victory in the seven-lap race on Saturday to move up from 14th into the top ten overall.

With five wins to his name, South Pennine Road Club’s Ben Eedy had to settle for second spot this time, crossing the line 1:08 behind, while Zepnat Racing Team’s Jim Bryan was third, another 25 seconds off the pace.

League leader Chris Green was sixth, the veteran Matlock CC rider crossing the line more than four and a half minutes behind Parkin.

Elsewhere, in the race for veterans and women there was a familiar face riding - first woman across the line was Olympian Sharon Laws (Halfords Bikehut).

Gallagher beats seniors in Scottish series

Talented junior Kenta Gallagher took a comfortable victory in the seventh round of the Scottish Cyclo-Cross Series at Glenrothes on Sunday, crossing the line more than a minute ahead of his nearest rival.

The 777 Racing ace beat veteran Iain Nimmo (Squadra Racing) into second, while Paul McInally (Rock and Road Cycles) was third, another 18 seconds off the pace.

Results

National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series
Mallory Park, Leicester, 14 miles
 
1 Nicolas Bazin (France) 1:03:54
2 Jody Crawforth (Arctic RT) 0:00:21
3 Mariusz Gil (Poland) 0:00:51
4 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) 0:01:01
5 Dave Collins (Science in Sport.com) 0:01:07
6 Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles) 0:01:13
7 Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) 0:01:47
8 David Willemsens (Belgium) 0:02:15
9 Stuart Wearmouth (Picarsso Pulman) 0:02:30
10 Lewis Craven (Wheelbase) 0:03:24
 
Over-40s
 
1 Chris Young (Team JD Cycles) 0:38:26
2 Geoff Giddings (MI Racing)
3 Phil Roach (Rugby Velo) 0:00:56
4 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT) 0:01:29
5 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) 0:01:42
6 Andrew Shaw (MI Racing) 0:01:49
 
Over-50s
 
1 Roy Hunt (Colnago) 0:40:26
2 Ian Wright (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:00:27
3 Peter Wilkins (Fietsen Tempo) 0:01:20
4 Barry Kipling (MTS Cyclesport) 0:01:35
5 Cliff Featherstone (MTS Cyclesport) 0:02:37
6 Vic Barnett (Welland Valley CC) 0:02:38
 
Women
 
1 Annie Last (Zepnat RT) 0:42:44
2 Suzanne Clarke (Science in Sport.com) 0:00:19
3 Gabby Day (Swift Racing) 0:00:36
4 Isla Rowntree (Stourbridge CC) 0:01:54
5 Nina Davies (Ogmore Valley Wheelers) 0:02:49
6 Paula Mosley (Climb On Bikes) 0:03:19
 
Girls
 
1 Ruby Miller (unattached)
 
Veteran women
 
1 Louise Day (Fat Birds CC)
 
Juniors
 
1 Daniel McLay (Univega) 0:47:39
2 Sam Harrison (Cwmcarn Paragon CC) 0:00:10
3 Thomas Moses (SSC Cyclesport) 0:00:25
4 Paul Young (JD Cycles) 0:00:48
5 Tom Lowe (Go Sports Spex)
6 Oliver Webster (JD Cycles) 0:00:52
 
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Redgrave, Suffolk
 
Senior men, 9 laps
 
1 Shaun Aldous (Lotto Olympia) 0:44:25
2 Robert Hunt (API Metrow) 0:02:20
3 Glenn Stanford (API Metrow) 0:02:49
4 Ben Nicholson (Lotto Olympia) 0:03:50
5 Craig Beech (Lotto Olympia) 0:03:54
6 Jonny Ramsey (Diss & District CC) 0:03:58
7 Tom Castle (Glendene CC) 0:04:01
8 Chris Guy (Lotto Olympia) 0:05:16
9 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) 0:05:29
10 Greg Simcock (St Ives CC) 0:05:49
 
Juniors
 
1 Tom Castle (Glendene CC)
 
Veterans/Women, 8 laps
 
1 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) 0:41:37
2 Clive Ling (Diss & District CC) 0:01:20
3 Julian Parker (Ipswich BC) 0:01:23
4 Clive Harrison (Ford CC) 0:01:30
5 Dave Copland (Ipswich BC) 0:02:43
6 Bruce Robinson (Shaftesbury CC) 0:03:23
 
Women
 
1 Susan Wood (Maldon & District CC)
 
Over-50s
 
1 Bruce Robinson (Shaftesbury CC)
 
Over-60s
 
1 Chris Gooch (Amis Velo RT)
 
Youth, 5 laps
 
1 Samuel Connolly (Maldon & District CC) 0:27:52
2 Lewis Parker (Ipswich BC) 0:01:37
3 Joshua Green (Glendene CC) 0:02:39
4 Sam Bores (Lee Valley YCC) 0:03:14
5 George Wood (Maldon & District CC) 0:04:02
6 Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno) 0:04:33
 
Girls
 
1 Phoebe Aubugeau-Williams (Ipswich BC)
 
Under-14s
 
1 George Wood (Maldon & District CC)
 
Under-12s
 
1 James Jackson (Colchester Rovers CC)
 
Under-10s
 
1 Sophie Holmes (Diss & District CC)
 
Under-8s
 
1 Rowan Baker (unattached)
 
Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League
Darley Moor, Derbyshire
 
Senior men, 7 laps
 
1 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) 0:52:05
2 Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC) 0:01:08
3 Jim Bryan (Zepnat RT) 0:01:33
4 Tom Haines (Leicester Police CC) 0:03:56
5 Matt Hall (Heanor Clarion) 0:04:15
6 Chris Green (Matlock CC) 0:04:39
7 Elliott Dinsdale (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:05:39
8 James Furniss (Zepnat RT) 0:06:27
9 Jonathan Marshall (Belper BC) 0:06:55
10 Gareth Whittall (Beauvale CC) 0:07:01
 
Over-40s
 
1 Chris Green (Matlock CC)
 
Over-50s
 
1 Pete Harris (Pearce Cycles)
 
Over-60s
 
1 T. Taylor (Matlock CC)
 
Under-23s
 
1 Luke Allen (unattached)
 
Women
 
1 Sharon Laws (Halfords Bikehut)
 
Youth, 5 laps
 
1 Jack Bowyer (SportCity Velo) 0:24:22
2 Keiron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion) 0:00:34
3 Joe Kirkham (Long Eaton CC) 0:01:02
4 James Shaw (Heanor Clarion) 0:01:07
5 Chris Wilkinson (North Shropshire Wh) 0:01:10
6 Ben Salt (Leicester Road Club) 0:02:39
 
Under-14s
 
1 Keiron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion)
 
Girls
 
1 Rosie Blount (Derby Mercury RC)
 
Under-12s
 
1 Arthur Green (Matlock CC)
 
Under-10s
 
1 Scott Hookway (Sherwood CC)
 
Scottish Series
Glenrothes, Scotland
 
1 Kenta Gallagher (777 Racing) 1:03:59
2 Iain Nimmo (Squadra Racing) 0:01:05
3 Paul McInally (Rock and Road Cycles) 0:01:23
4 James Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power RT) 0:01:41
5 Andy Wardman (VC Moulin) 0:01:54
6 Gary McCrae (Pedal Power RT) 0:02:59
7 Greig Walker (Edinburgh RC) 0:03:46
8 Steve Couper (Dunfermline CC) 0:05:12
 
One lap behind
 
9 James Melville (Glasgow United CC)
10 Kenny Kentley (Velo Ecosse)
 
Youth
 
1 Grant Ferguson (Dooley’s Cycles)
2 Patrick Galbraith (Velo Ecosse)
3 Lewis Kirkwood (Glentress Riders)
4 Charles Fletcher (Cairngorm CC)
5 Ryan Fenwick (Stewarty Wheelers)
6 Greg Brown (Glasgow Nightingale)
 
Under-12s
 
1 Rory Mellis (Carnegie Cyclones)
 
Under-8s
 
1 Blair Roberts (Glenrothes)
 
Veterans
 
1 Iain Nimmo (Squadra Racing)
 
Women
 
1 Anja McDonald (VC Moulin)
 
Juniors
 
1 Kenta Gallagher (777 Racing)

Related Articles

Back to top