UK cyclo-cross: juniors dominate in Yorkshire

Roundup for October 11-12

With three juniors in the top five, there was a surprise look to the result of the Jonathan Noble Memorial Cyclo-Cross event in Yorkshire on Sunday.

The fourth round of the Yorkshire Points Series took place over a sun-drenched Temple Newsam Park in Leeds, and despite many of the usual names riding it was the youngsters who dominated.

York Cycleworks’ James Sharp took victory by around one minute from junior Tom Moses, who rides for Keighley-based SSC Cyclesport, while his friend and training partner Paul Young (JD Cycles) secured third spot, 30 seconds further back.

After his usual customary slow start his father, former British Champion Chris Young, worked his way through the field to take fourth in JD Cycles colours, while his club-mate Oli Webster - another junior - was just behind in fifth.

The expected challenge from former league champion Noel Clough, the experienced Fietsen Tempo rider from Northallerton, ended after just one lap as he pulled out, leaving the results sheet with a distinctly youthful look.

Roach wins in Wales

In Wales, the second round of the Welsh League took place at the Penlan Sports Fields in Brecon, and it was National Trophy Series contender Ben Roach (Wyre Forest CRC) who took his first league victory of the season.

Roach missed the opening round as it clashed with the National Trophy event in Devon, but returned to stake his claim for the Welsh League with a strong ride in the CC Abergavenny event on Sunday.

Also returning after riding the National Trophy when round one was staged was Anthony O’Boyle, and the Cwmcarn Paragon RC man took second spot, 1min 10sec behind Roach and 46 seconds ahead of round one winner Andrew Baum (Gateway Cycles RT).

Cox on top in South West

Vin Cox (Cyclo-Cross.com) secured his first victory in the South West League when he won the West Buckland Cross near Barnstaple, Devon, on Sunday.

Cox was seventh in the last round, but improved his placing considerably and crossed the line around one minute ahead of John Peters (South Hams CS), who was eighth in the last round.

Dunford wins round 2 of Wessex League

Tim Dunford (Hargroves Cycles) edged out breakaway rival Adrian Lansley (Pedal On) in the second round of the Wessex League at Newbury, Berkshire, on Sunday.

Dunford and Lansley had been together for much of the race alongside Owen Cycles’ Ian Legg, but pulled away in the closing laps to make the charge for the line a two-horse race.

Dunford held his line well into the final couple of bends, taking victory to boost his league title ambitions.

Aldous the best in the East

Shaun Aldous (Lotto Olympia) is already looking good for the Eastern League title after securing his fourth maximum 50-point haul in the fourth round of the league at Stanborough Park, Welwyn Garden City.

Aldous is topping the league standings with maximum points - although he was second over the line in rounds one and three the winning riders are not affiliated to the league, leaving Aldous to take all 50.

He crossed the line 40 seconds ahead of talented junior David Nichols (Glendene CC), while third on the day went to Daniel Lewis (RAF CC), another 45 seconds off the pace.

Collins triumphs in Nottingham

Dave Collins (Science in Sport) took victory in the fifth round of the Notts and Derby League at Bulwell Park, Nottingham, on Saturday after holding off league title hopeful Ben Eedy (South Peninne RC) over the closing laps.

Collins, riding his first league event, covered the nine laps in 49min 6sec to win by 1min 6sec from Eedy, while junior Will Verney (Felt Racing) was a good third, 21 seconds further off the pace.

Results

Jonathan Noble Memorial Cyclo-Cross (Yorkshire Points Series round four, Temple Newsam Park, Leeds):
1 James Sharp (York Cycleworks) 0:55:00
2 Tom Moses (SSC Cyclesport) 0:01:00
3 Paul Young (JD Cycles) 0:01:30
4 Chris Young (JD Cycles)
5 Oliver Webster (JD Cycles)
6 Tim Baldwin (Paul Milnes RT)
7 Rob Thackray (Paul Milnes RT)
8 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT)
9 James Dalton (Salsa Factory Racing)
10 Mark Wolstenholme (Team Swift-Allsports)
 
Veterans/Women:
1 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT) 0:35:00
2 Duncan Walmsley (Zepnat RT) 0:00:07
3 Pete Wilkin (Fietsen Tempo) 0:01:22
4 Dave Stephens (Triangle RT) 0:01:47
5 Steve Barron (VC Lincoln)
6 Darrell Bradbury (Norton Wheelers)
Over-50s: Pete Wilkin
Women: Annabel Simpson (Team Chance)
 
Youth:
1 Joseph Moses (Bronte Wheelers) 0:28:15
2 Scott Woodhead (West Pennine RC) 0:00:30
3 Nick Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers) 0:00:35
4 Ed McParland (JD Cycles) 0:00:55
5 Billy Harding (East Bradford CC) 0:01:15
6 Herschell Stephens (Triangle RT)
Under-14s: Billy Harding
Girls: Rebecca Womersley (East Bradford CC)
Under-12s: Chris Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers)
Under-10s: Ben Dransfield (Wakefield Tri Club)
 
Welsh League (Penlan Sports Field, Brecon):
1 Ben Roach (Wyre Forest CC) 0:51:05
2 Anthony O’Boyle (Cwmcarn Paragon RC) 0:01:10
3 Andrew Baum (Gateway Cycles RT) 0:01:56
4 Luke Moseley (Climb On Bikes)
5 Ian Jeremiah (Cardiff JIF)
6 Phil Morris (Dambusters)
7 Graham Edwards (Abergavenny RC)
8 Ross Porter (Cwmcarn Paragon RC)
9 Richard Bowen (Gateway Cycles RT)
10 Andy Pearce (Forza Cycles)
Juniors: Matthew Jones
Veterans: Ian Jeremiah
Women: Ruby Miller (unattached)
 
Youth:
1 William Worrall (Towy Riders)
2 Luke Cornish (Towy Riders)
3 Gareth Sheppard (Abergavenny RC)
4 Owen James (Towy Riders)
5 Adam King (Maindy Flyers)
Under-16 girls: Libby Morgan (CC Abergavenny)
Under-14 boys: Owen James
Under-14 girls: Rebecca Hunt (Newport Velo)
Under-12 boys: Nathan Llewellyn (Maindy Flyers)
Under-12 girls: Emily Haycox (Maindy Flyers)
Under-10 boys: Nathan Ford (Abergavenny RC)
Under-10 girls: Megan James (Abergavenny RC)
 
South West League (West Buckland School, South Molton, Devon)
1 Vin Cox (Cyclo-Cross.com) 0:59:26
2 John Peters (South Hams CS) 0:01:00
3 Blake Pond (Guerciotti) 0:01:35
4 Luke Edgar (unattached)
5 Pete Dawe (South Fork Racing)
6 Jason Pascoe (Cyclelogic)
7 Myles Gerard (South Fork Racing)
8 Adam Bright (Cycle Coaching South West)
9 Mark Davies (Cycle Coaching South West)
10 James Jackson (Sid Valley CC)
Veterans: Tim Carpenter (Cyclo-Cross.com)
Women: Gail Aspden (Penzance Wheelers)
Juniors: Peter Robinson (unattached)
Youth: Mark Percival (unattached)
Under-12s: Aden Roach (unattached)
 
Wessex League (Round two, Newbury, Berkshire):
1 Tim Dunford (Hargroves Cycles) 1:00:53
2 Adrian Lansley (pedal On) 0:00:09
3 Ian Legg (Owen Cycles) 0:00:52
4 Andy Shaw (MI Racing) 0:01:57
5 Crispin Doyle (Swindon RC) 0:01:59
6 Matt McDonald (Hargroves Cycles)
7 Paul Lloyd (Didcot Phoenix)
8 Gary Clark (Evans Cycles)
9 Mike Groves (Hargroves Cycles)
10 Luke Smith (Whyte Racing)
Juniors: Steve James (Mountain Trax)
Veterans: Andy Shaw
Women: Claire Smith (Swindon RC)
 
Youth:
1 Rob Yeatman (Oxonian CC) 0:25:38
2 Charlie White (DH Cyclesport) 0:00:07
3 Harvey Lowe (GA Cycles) 0:00:55
4 Luke Cowley (Swindon RC) 0:02:07
5 Adrian Wells (unattached) 0:03:12
6 Tom Bowering (Swindon RC) 0:04:03
Under-14s: Harvey Lowe
Girls: Hazel Jowett (Chapel Tri Stars)
Under-12s: Jack Phillips (unattached)
Girls: Katie Compton (unattached)
 
Eastern League (Round four, Welwyn):
1 Shaun Aldous (Lotto Olympia) 0:54:51
2 David Nichols (Glendene CC) 0:00:40
3 Daniel Lewis (RAF CC) 0:01:25
4 Nathan Miller (53-12 Multisports) 0:02:44
5 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) 0:04:02
6 Glenn Stanford (API Metrow) 0:04:27
7 Julian Parker (Ipswich BC) 0:05:30
8 Matthew Cook (Mildenhall CC) 0:05:46
9 Luke Newby (Diss & Dist CC) 1 lap
10 Ian Newby (Diss & Dist CC)
Veterans: Gavin Rumbles
Juniors: David Nichols
Women: Susan Wood (Maldon & Dist CC)
 
Youth:
1 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) 0:30:20
2 Sam Connolly (Maldon & Dist CC) 0:02:35
3 Tom Gallagher (Welwyn Wh) 0:03:46
4 Joshua Green (Glendene CC) 0:04:24
5 Alan Anderson (Welwyn Wh) 0:04:52
6 Lewis Parker (Ipswich BC) 0:05:38
Under-14s: George Wood (Maldon & Dist)
Girls: Sherilyn Powell (Chelmer CC)
Under-12s: Will Street (Welwyn Wh)
 
Notts & Derby League (Bulwell Park, Nottingham):
1 Dave Collins (Science in Sport) 0:49:06
2 Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC) 0:01:06
3 Will Verney (Felt Racing) 0:01:27
4 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) 0:01:45
5 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) 0:02:40
6 Chris Green (Matlock CC)
7 John Shaw (Zepnat RT) 0:02:57
8 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT) 0:03:49
9 Rob Wimble (Zepnat RT) 0:04:02
10 Tom Lowe (Go Sports Spex) 0:04:20
Juniors: Will Verney
Veterans: Chris Green
Women: Martine Verney (MI Racing)
 
Youth:
1 John Lomas (Matlock CC) 0:25:06
2 Keiron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion) 0:01:07
3 James Shaw (Heanor Clarion) 0:02:35
4 Alex Curtis (Heanor Clarion) 1 lap
5 David Staiano (Sherwood CC)
6 Rosie Blunt (Derby Mercury RC)
Girls: Rosie Blunt
Under-14s: Keiron Tennyson
Under-12s: Arthur Green (Matlock CC)
Under-12 girl: Sarah Lomas (Matlock CC)
Under-10s: Scott Hookway (Sherwood CC)

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top