UK cyclo-cross: Lansley, Wyle-Smith power to muddy wins

By BikeRadar | Monday, November 10, 2008 12.00am

Numbers not enough for Hargroves as Lansley makes quick puncture comeback

While Hargroves Cycles placed five riders in the top six, it was not enough to secure victory in the Wessex League event staged by Crabwood CC at Tatchbury Mount near Southampton on Sunday.

Pedal On rider Adrian Lansley held off his rivals to take victory in the seven-lap event, but he had to survive a scare on the penultimate lap before securing the win.

Leading by around 25 seconds from Mike Groves, he punctured as he headed for the final circuit. Thankfully for him, it happened adjacent to the pits, so a quick wheel change meant he only lost around 15 seconds and was able to hold off the rapidly approaching Hargroves riders.

While Tim Dunford was third, fourth spot was enough for his team-mate Matt McDonald to take the lead in the overall Wessex League, with former leader Crispin Doyle (Swindon Road Club) coming home ninth.

Wyle-Smith plugs it in South West mud

In Plymouth, Roy Wyle-Smith (Cyclo-Cross.com) won the latest round of the South West League in Central Park.

He crossed the line around a minute and a half ahead of Simon Young (Team Certini), while veteran Steve Davies (CCSW) was third, another 30 seconds back.

Heavy rain before and during the event had left the course muddy, but Wyle-Smith looked composed as he ploughed around the course.

Young chased hard to catch him, but never closed to within more than a minute, and suffered a puncture on lap five which put paid to any lingering hopes of catching his rival.

Thwaites visits to win in Nottingham

Yorkshire visitor Scott Thwaites (Crosstrax) proved victorious in the latest round of the Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League at Bingham, Nottingham, on Saturday.

The young rider from Burley in Wharfedale was 53 seconds ahead of second-placed South Pennine Road Club rider Ben Eedy, while Pearl Izumi's Stephen Adams proved he is equally adept in cyclo-cross as in road racing with third spot.

Miller beats road specialists in Northwich

Another road racer extending his season with a spot of cyclo-cross is Sport Beans-Wilier ace Richard Wilkinson, but he had to settle for second place in the North West League event at Northwich in Cheshire, round nine of the league.

Taking a break from the Eastern League, Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) won the event from Wilkinson, while Horwich CC’s Dave Brailsford was third.

Nichols beats seniors in Essex

Glendene CC junior David Nichols swept aside senior rivals to win the sixth round of the Eastern League, staged by Colchester Rovers CC at Mistley, Essex, on Sunday.

He was 1min 23sec quicker than second-placed Shaun Aldous (Lotto Olympia), while fellow junior Luke Newby (Diss and District CC) was 3:28 behind.

Chalmers takes Castle Combe in foul conditions

John’s Bikes rider Scott Chalmers proved head and shoulders above the rest of the field in the Western League event at the Castle Combe Circuit near Chippenham in Wiltshire, lapping every other rider on his way to victory in the fifth round.

Veteran Andy Shaw (MI Racing) salvaged second spot, while Barry Holley (VC Walcot was third.

The riders did well just to finish the race - the winds and driving rain that battered the course was so strong that oil drums being used to mark out the course were being blown over.

Results

Wessex League (Tatchbury Mount, Southampton, round six)  
 
1 Adrian Lansley (Pedal On) 0:53:40
2 Mike Groves (Hargroves Cycles) 0:00:16
3 Tim Dunford (Hargroves Cycles) 0:02:11
4 Matt McDonald (Hargroves Cycles) 0:05:21
5 Andy Powell (Hargroves Cycles) 6:10  
6 Mike Warner (Hargroves Cycles) 0:06:18
7 Gary Allen (GA Cycles) 0:06:27
8 Robin Wilmot (GA Cycles) 0:08:04
9 Crispin Doyle (Swindon RC) 0:08:49
10 Phil Smith (Hargroves Cycles) 0:09:18
 
Veterans  
 
1 Gary Allen (GA Cycles)  
 
Juniors  
 
1 James Astbury (DH Cyclesport)  
 
Women  
 
1 Lydia Gould (Torq-Kona)  
 
Youth  
 
1 Charlie White (DH Cyclesport) 0:25:24
2 Luke Cowley (Swindon RC) 0:01:32
3 Alex Rowe (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) 0:03:28
4 Adrian Wells (Pedal On) 0:05:22
5 Leon Mander (Chapel Tri Stars) 0:06:25
6 Isaac Staff (Swindon RC) 0:08:35
 
Girls  
 
1 Hazel Jowett (Chapel Tri Stars)  
 
Under-12s  
 
1 Jack Phillips (Chapel Tri Stars)  
 
Under-12 girls  
 
1 Megan Lewis (VC Jubilee)  
 
South West League (Central Park, Plymouth, round five)  
 
1 Roy Wyle-Smith (Cyclo-Cross.com) 1:01:05
2 Simon Young (Team Certini) 0:01:30
3 Steve Davies (CCSW) 0:02:00
4 Nick Lumb (Exeter Wheelers)  
5 Jay Horton (Team Certini)  
6 Tim Carpenter (Cyclo-Cross.com)  
7 Matt Loake (Torq-Kona)  
8 John Peters (CS South Hams)  
9 Jason Pascoe (Cyclelogic)  
10 Lee Malin (Bikinmotion CC)  
 
Veterans  
 
1 Steve Davies  
 
Juniors  
 
1 Sam Sparks (unattached)  
 
Women  
 
1 Maddie Horton (Team Certini)  
 
Youth  
 
1 Dan Ash (St Austell Wheelers)  
2 Mark Percival (CCSW)  
3 Sam Hann (Tiverton BMX)  
 
Girls  
 
1 Laura Clode (Trigon Bikes)  
 
Under-12s  
 
1 Nathan Olsen (Duchy Pirates BMX)  
2 Jack Horton (Mid-Devon CC)  
3 Matthew Bryant (Exeter MTB)  
 
Under-12 Girls  
 
1 Lucy Horton (Mid-Devon CC)  
 
Notts and Derbys League (Bingham, Nottingham, round eight)  
 
1 Scott Thwaites (Crosstrax) 0:50:06
2 Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC) 0:00:53
3 Stephen Adams (Pearl Izumi) 0:00:56
4 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) 0:01:57
5 Lee Andrews (Zepnat RT) 0:03:04
6 Dan McLay (Univega.com) 0:03:11
7 James Furniss (Zepnat RT) 0:03:58
8 Ray Parkin (Heanor Clarion) 0:04:05
9 Tom Lowe (Go Sports Spex) 0:04:09
10 Chris Green (Matlock CC) 0:04:26
 
Juniors  
 
1 Dan McLay (Univega.com)  
 
Veterans  
 
1 Chris Green (Matlock CC)  
 
Youth  
 
1 Jordan Gell (VC Lincoln) 0:26:43
2 Kieron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion) 0:00:01
3 Joe Kirkham (VC Long Eaton) 0:01:02
4 James Shaw (Heanor Clarion) 0:01:38
5 Alice Barnes (Palmer Park Velo) 0:03:36
6 Jake Ledger (unattached) 0:05:32
 
Girls  
 
1 Alice Barnes (Palmer Park Velo)  
 
Under-14s  
 
1 Keiron Tennyson  
 
Under-12s  
 
1 Arthur Green (Matlock CC) 0:18:52
2 Tom Weeds (Belper BC) 0:00:57
3 William Gascoyne (Heanor Clarion) 0:01:32
 
Under-10s  
 
1 Sam Hookway (Sherwood CC)  
 
North West League (Northwich, Cheshire, round nine)  
 
1 Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) 1:04:00  
2 Richard Wilkinson (Sport Beans-Wilier)  
3 Dave Brailsford (Horwich CC)  
4 Rob Pugh (FP Mailing CT)  
5 Martin Kitching (Horwich CC)  
 
Juniors  
 
1 Lewis Burke (Macclesfield Wheelers)  
 
Eastern League (Furze Hill, Mistley, Essex, round six)  
 
1 David Nichols (Glendene CC) 0:55:34
2 Shaun Aldous (Lotto Olympia) 0:01:23
3 Luke Newby (Diss & District CC) 0:03:28
4 Robert Hunt (API Metrow) 0:04:08
5 Andrew Nichols (Chelmer CC) 0:04:56
6 Matthew Cook (Mildenhall CC) 0:05:11
7 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) 0:05:53
8 Martin Carter (unattached) 0:06:14
9 Stuart Chatting (Amis Velo RT) 1 lap
10 Robert Green (Ipswich BC) 1 lap
 
Veterans  
 
1 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) 0:37:30
2 Julian Parker (Ipswich BC) 0:00:43
3 Clive Ling (Diss & District CC) 0:01:40
 
Women  
 
1 Abbie Thorrington (53-12 Multisports)  
 
Youth  
 
1 Alex Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers) 0:32:22
2 Tom Gallagher (Welwyn Wheelers) 0:00:11
3 Samuel Connolly (Maldon & District CC) 0:00:53
 
Girls  
 
1 Jenny Hardwicke (Plomesgate CC)  
 
Under-14s  
 
1 George Wood (Maldon & District CC)  
 
Under-12s  
 
1 Will Street (Welwyn Wheelers) 0:14:14
2 James Jackson (Colchester Rovers CC) 0:00:55
3 Archie Wishart (Welwyn Wheelers) 0:01:06
 
Western League (Castle Combe Circuit, Chippenham, Wiltshire)  
 
1 Scott Chalmers (John’s Bikes RT)  
2 Andy Shaw (MI Racing) 1 lap
3 Barry Holley (VC Walcot) 1 lap
4 Craig Denning (Dream CC) 1 lap
5 Gary Clark (Evans Cycles) 1 lap
6 Pete Jeans (Swindon RC) 1 lap
 
Veterans  
 
1 Andy Shaw  
 
Women  
 
1 Claire Smith (Swindon RC)  
 
Youth  
 
1 Jamie Richardson-Paige (Chippenham & District Wheelers) 0:25:15
2 Connor Taylor (unattached) 0:03:02
3 Luke Davies (Chippenham & District Wheelers) 0:05:22
 
Under-12s  
 
1 Conrad Pitt (Oxford City CC)  
 
Under-10s  
 
1 Seren Jones (Swindon RC)  

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures