UK cyclo-cross: Paul Oldham takes victory in Rutland

Thrilling weekend of action

The National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series is set for a thrilling finale in January after Lancashire rider Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) scored a narrow victory over his rivals in the latest round at Whitwell Sailing Club, Rutland, on Sunday.

Oldham was level on points with rival Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) heading into the event, but now leads by ten points after Crawforth could only manage third spot.

Second at the penultimate round, which was being held on a new – and largely popular – course, was Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) who could still sneak in to win the overall series, being just one point behind Crawforth in the overall.

The trio had been together for much of the race. Oldham fell behind slightly on the third lap when he skidded on some ice, but he was quickly back on his machine and back up to the front.

On the final lap it was the turn of Field and Crawforth to hit the deck, but Oldham was just behind and didn’t really capitalise on their troubles despite avoiding falling off again.

It was only on the tarmac finish that the 31-year-old from Colne edged ahead.

“I just managed to get better grip on the tarmac than they did – that was basically the only difference between us all today,” he said afterwards. “It’s set up the series for a great finish, I just hope I can keep my form going over Christmas and New Year.”

Paul Alderson wins at Hillingdon

Time trial specialist Paul Alderson (South Western RC) proved he is a force to be reckoned with on the road when he won the second round of the Imperial Winter Series at the Hillingdon track in London last weekend.

Alderson took victory after a solo attack towards the end of the 52-kilometre event, and is now second overall behind series leader and round one winner Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport) who was 11th in Saturday’s event.

Talented junior rider Martin Dawkins (Team Quest-The Bike Shop) was second after leading the chase for Alderson, and he held off Norwood Paragon CC’s Jason Humphries.

With the rest of the field almost a minute further back, Edward Summerwell (Team Quest) led in the bunch with former series winner Jason Streather fifth.

Alderson’s efforts earned him the man of the race award, although Dawkins was close behind.

Ex-rower and cycling newcomer Nigel Atkins (Twickenham CC) took victory in the supporting fourth cat race, crossing the line ahead of his breakaway rival Stoyko Bussarov (Imperial Racing Team).

Phil Hersey comes good at second round of Hog Hill Winter Road Race Series

Eagle Road Club’s Phil Hersey scored a deserved victory in the second round of the Hog Hill Winter Road Race Series at the London venue on Saturday, battling through the strong wind and rain to take victory by inches from London Dynamo rival Richard Hoult.

The National B category race largely stayed together as the field sought shelter from the punishing conditions, but it was Hersey who had most strength left in his legs after the 52-kilometre event, while Hoult held off Finchley Racing Team’s Andy Hastings for second.

East London Velo’s Jonathan Tomlinson won the Regional B event, improving on second spot the previous week. Tomlinson was one of three riders to break away in the later stages and make a dash for the line.

Promising junior rider Clem Berrill was narrowly denied a sensational victory in the Regional C event, where the CC Hackney rider battled to second spot behind Rapha Condor’s Alex McNeill.

Imperial RT Winter Road Race Series (Hillingdon, London, 52km)
1 Paul Alderson (South Western RC) 1hr 1min 42sec
2 Martin Dawkins (Team Quest-The Bike Shop)
3 Jason Humphries (Norwood Paragon CC)
4 Edward Summerwell (Team Quest)
5 Jason Streather (VC St Raphael)
6 Vince Halpern (AW Cycles)
7 Henry Sleight (Loughborough Students CC)
8 Jo Skelton (unattached)
9 Joshua Worrall (Twickenham CC)
10 Cosmo Kedros (Dulwich Paragon CC)
Juniors: Martin Dawkins
Supporting Race (Fourth Cats)
1 Nigel Atkins (Twickenham CC)
2 Stoyko Bussarov (Imperial RT)
3 Murdo Jamieson (Kingston Wheelers)
4 Mark Ottaway (VC Meudon)
5 Thomas Sutherland (Twickenham CC)
6 Michael Widera (Hounslow & Dist Wh)
Women: Anna Fischer (Bristol Cycling Development Squad)
Hog Hill Winter Road Race Series (Hog Hill, London, 52 kilometres)
1 Phil Hersey (Eagle Road Club) 1hr 1min 43sec
2 Richard Hoult (London Dynamo)
3 Andy Hastings (Finchley RT)
4 Philip Murrell (Finsbury Park CC)
5 Ed Graefe (East London Velo)
Regional B
1 Jonathan Tomlinson (East London Velo)
2 Nick Sparks (unattached)
3 Henry Martin (Oxford Univ CC)
Regional C
1 Alex McNeill (Rapha Condor)
2 Clem Berrill (CC Hackney)
3 James Wallace (unattached)
Juniors: Clem Berrill
1 Alli Northcott (Shredordead CC)
2 Ruth Middleton (VC Londres)
3 Anna Grundy (East London Velo)

Related Articles

Back to top