UK cyclo-cross round-up: Jody Crawforth continues good form at Herne Hill

Dave-Lee Williams crowned British Universities SA Cyclo-Cross Champion

National champion and National Trophy Series winner Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) continued his good form with victory in the London League event at Herne Hill on Sunday.

Crawforth, who rides for Great Britain in the World Championships in Holland next week, put the finishing touches to his preparation with victory over team-mate Darren Barclay by 28 seconds, while the Arctic duo were more than two and a half minutes clear of third-placed Stuart Jones (London Phoenix).

Surrey-based rider Crawforth set a blistering pace which saw him lap all but eight of the 72 riders in the senior race, and only team-mate Barclay was strong enough to come close.

Under-14 rider Harry Franklin (Herne Hill Youth CC) beat many older riders to take victory in the youth race, while team-mate Josh Parkin (who is also an under-14 rider) was second, ahead of VC Londres rival Jack Finch in third.

Steve Adams victorious in Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League

Continuing his preparation for the forthcoming road season, Steve Adams (Plowman Craven-Madison) proved a convincing winner of the final round of the Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League at the Watchwood Plantation near Calverton in Nottinghamshire on Saturday.

Adams, who flies out to Majorca for training camps with his new team-mates on the elite road racing squad, crossed the line almost two and a half minutes ahead of his nearest rival.

The circuit at the Watchwood Plantation included several sections of forest track which favoured the roadmen rather than the mud-pluggers, and Adams took full advantage of his speed to beat Dan Booth (Cycling Bargains) by 2-28, while third-placed Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) was third, 3-59 behind.

Fourth spot went to top junior Tom Lowe (Go Sport Spex), just less than six minutes behind, and that result helped him secure the overall league title.

And his brother and team-mate won the youth race, 1-22 ahead of Matlock CC rival Matt Sumpton.

Stuart Wearmouth wins at the North Eastern CCA Series

North of England Championship medallist Stuart Wearmouth displayed the form which gained him bronze in the title race earlier this month when he won the fifth round of the North Eastern CCA Series at HettonLyonsCountryPark near Sunderland.

Mastering the course in similar style to the way he tackled it in the title race, Wearmouth lapped the entire field to take victory with ease, while his nearest challenger was MTS Cyclesport’s Steven Ward.

Ian Newby takes top spot at Furze Hill

Third overall in the Eastern League, Ian Newby (Diss and District CC) took victory in the latest round of the series at Furze Hill, Mistley.

Newby notched up his third victory in the series in Sunday’s event, winning by 58 seconds from Blue Sky Cycles rival Phil Cooper, while Amis Velo’s Stuart Chatting was third, a distance 3-42 off the pace.

Dave-Lee Williams crowned British Universities SA Cyclo-Cross Champion

University of Glamorgan student Dave-Lee Williams was crowned British Universities SA Cyclo-Cross Champion after he held off the challenge of Scott Thwaites (Leeds Met Carnegie) in the race in the West Midlands.

The event was combined with round ten of the West Midlands League at AldersleyLeisureVillage, where the first non-student across the line was third-placed Darren Atkins (Coventry RC).

Results

London League (Herne Hill, London)
1 Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) 59min 57sec
2 Darren Barclay (Arctic Premier RT) at 28sec
3 Stuart Chatting (London Phoenix) at 35sec
4 Andrew Waterman (Dulwich Paragon) at 3-39
5 Matt Holmes (Arctic RT) at 4-01
6 Matt Seaton (Mosquito Bikes) at 5-08
7 Nigel Ling (Citihub RT) same time
8 Kevin Knox (Dulwich Paragon CC) at 5-42
9 Jon Lyons (GS Invicta) at 1 lap
10 Ed Clark (Redmon CC) at 1 lap
 
Juniors: Ciaran O'Grady (VC Deal).
 
Women: Sarah Sutton (San Fairy Ann CC).
 
Youth:
1 Harry Franklin (Herne Hill YCC)
2 Josh Parkin (Herne Hill YCC)
3 Jack Finch (VC Londres)
4 Elliot Phillips (Herne Hill YCC)
5 Wilf Sinclair (Sutton CC)
6 Liam White (VC Deal)
 
Under-14s: Harry Franklin.
 
Girls: Sophie Newington (VC Deal).
 
Under-12s:
1 Anthony Anderson (Kingston Wheelers)
2 Daniel Tulett (Herne Hill YCC)
3 Freddie Argent (Herne Hill YCC)
 
Girls: Abigail van Twisk (Herne Hill YCC).
 
Under-10s: Fred Wright (VC Londres).
 
Under-10 girls: Georgie Hopkins (Go Ride Bexley).
 
Under-8s: Nathan Martin (Team Darenth).
 
Under-8 girls: Kitty Phillips (Herne Hill YCC).
 
Notts and Derby League (Watchwood Plantation, Calverton, Notts):
1 Steve Adams (Plowman Craven-Madison) 52min 13sec
2 Dan Booth (Cycling Bargains) at 2:28
3 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) at 3:59
4 Tom Lowe (Go Sport Spex) at 5:57
5 Jonathan Marshall (Belper BC) at 6:36
6 Chris Green (Matlock CC) at 7:11
7 Andrew Stuart (Ashfield RC) at 7:25
8 Rob Wimble (Zepnat RT) at 7:43
9 Steve Palmer (Heanor Clarion) at 8:37
10 Gareth Whittall (Beauvale CC) at 9:13
 
Juniors: Tom Lowe.
 
Veterans: Jonathan Marshall.
 
Women: Lisa Parsons (Welland Valley CC).
 
Youth:
1 Sam Lowe (Go Sport Spex) 23min 33sec
2 Matt Sumpton (Matlock CC) at 1:22
3 Ben Salt (Leicestershire RC) at 1:28
4 Sam Broughton (Leicestershire RC) same time
5 Joe Kirkham (VC Long Eaton) at 1:36
6 Keiron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion) at 1:43
 
Girls: Rosie Blount (Derby Mercury).
 
Under-14s: Joe Kirkham.
 
Under-14 girls: Saskia Hook (South Pennine RC).
 
Under-12s:
1 Arthur Green (Matlock CC) 16min 12sec
2 William Gascoyne (Heanor Clarion) at 16sec
3 Tom Weeds (Belber BC) at 30sec
 
Under-12 Girls: Sarah Lomas (Matlock CC).
 
Under-10s: Scott Hookway (Sherwood CC).
 
Under-10 girls: Osabelle Boon (Belper BC).
 
North East CCA Series (Hetton Lyons, near Sunderland):
1 Stuart Wearmouth (Picarsso Pulman) 50min 33sec
2 Steven Ward (MTS Cyclesport) at 1 lap
3 Neil Withington (Anderson Racing)
4 Darren Binks (Hambleton RC)
5 Keith Murray (Hope Factory Racing)
6 Tony Glover (Derwentside CC)
7 Joe Curran (Hetton Hawks)
8 Mark Mather (Westbrook Cycles)
9 Steve Middleton (Hambleton RC)
10 Laurence Seviour (unattached)
 
Juniors: Joe Curran.
 
Veterans: Cliff Featherstone (MTS Cyclesport).
 
Youth:
1 Adam Martin (Hetton Hawks)
2 Joe Home (KHI)
3 William Brown (Cleveland Wheelers)
 
Under-12s: Miles Worner (Teesdale CRC).
 
Under-12 girls: Rose McIntosh (Hetton Hawks).
 
Eastern League (Furze Hill, Mistley):
1 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) 51min 32sec
2 Phil Cooper (Blue Sky Cycles) at 58sec
3 Stuart Chatting (Amis Velo) at 3:42
4 Martin Carter (unattached) at 4:14
5 Ben Paton (Amis Velo) at 5:23
6 Craig Beech (Lotto Olympia) at 6:33
7 Richard Dunnett (Diss & District CC) at 8:39
8 Adam Keer (Ipswich BC) at 8:56
9 Ben Tinkler (Newmarket CC) at 9:01
10 Luke Newby (Diss & District CC) at 1 lap
 
Juniors: Luke Newby.
 
Veterans:
1 Stephen Brazier (Picarsso Pulman) 41:39
2 Clive Ling (Diss & District CC) at 1:07
3 Clive Harrison (Ford CC) at 2:23
4 Bruce Robinson (Shaftesbury CC) at 2:27
5 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) at 2:57
6 Dave Copland (Ipswich BC) at 3:12
 
Over-50s: Bruce Robinson.
 
Youth:
1 Alex Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers) 32min 01sec
2 Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers) at 2:33
3 Daniel Barnard (Colchester Rovers) at 4:55
4 Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno) at 5:44
5 Alwyn Newstead (Ipswich C) at 9:23
6 Matthew Madgwick (Lea Valley CC) at 9:30
 
Under-14s: Alan Trolove.
 
Under-14 girls: Phoebe Aubugeau-Williams (Ipswich BC).
 
Under-12s:
1 Archie Wishart (Welwyn Wheelers) 17:09
2 James Jackson (Colchester Rovers) at 1:32
3 Sophie Holmes (Diss & District CC) at 2:51
 
Girls: Sophie Holmes.
 
West Midlands League (Aldersley Leisure Village, Wolverhampton):
1 Dave-Lee Williams (Univ of Glamorgan) 58min 30sec
2 Scott Thwaites (Leeds Met Univ) at 20sec
3 Darren Atkins (Coventry RC) at 50sec
4 Tom Payton (Wyre Forest CRC)
5 Paul Prince (Wyre Forest CRC)
6 Sion O'Boyle (Swansea Univ)
7 Colin Miller (Coventry RC)
8 Craig Ansell (Univ of Wolverhampton)
9 Dan Bill (Stratford CC)
10 Matt Williams (unattached)
 
BUSA Championships:
1 Dave-Lee Williams
2 Scott Thwaites
3 Sion O'Boyle
 
Team: Univ of Wolverhampton (Craig Ansell, Robert Burns, Phil Hinch).
 
Women:
1 Jessica Roberts (Loughborough Univ)
2 Meg Bichard (Univ of Bristol
3 Vicky Ware (Edinburgh Univ
 
Veterans:
1 Paul Millington (Heanor Clarion)
2 Steve Whitehouse (Lichfield City CC)
3 Sean Hammond (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
 
Juniors: Stuart Clayton (Lichfield City CC).
 
Over-50s: Tom Stowe (Endura Thule). Women: Isla Rowntree (Stourbridge CC).
 
Junior Girls: Lauren Creamer (Wolverhampton Wheelers).
 
Youth: Luke Grivell-Mellor (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers).
 
Girls: Hannah Payton (Stourbridge CC).
 

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top