UK cyclo-cross round-up: Jody Crawforth takes Bradford win

Craig Hardie wins 2009 Scottish Cyclo-Cross League title

Jody Crawforth kept alive his slim hopes of defending his National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series title with victory in the penultimate round at PeelPark in Bradford on Sunday.

The same course where the 29-year-old from Leatherhead in Surrey won the 2009 National Championships, it was a happy return to Peel Park for Crawforth who won by 43 seconds over series leader Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) after a race-long battle.

“To be honest it was one of those weekends where I didn’t feel too great,” said Crawforth afterwards. “My legs didn’t feel good and I was just going to see how it went.”

“On the first couple of laps I tried to stay out of trouble, and when it split early on I knew the winner would come from that group.”

“I changed my bike a couple of times early on. I didn’t have a very good tyre so I changed that and started getting more grip on the corners, which boosted my confidence.”

Crawforth was an early leader alongside Paul Oldham, while regular National Trophy visitor Jan Van Dael was flying the flag for Belgium just a few seconds behind. He took his turn at the front as did fellow Belgian Angelo de Clerq, but after gaining some good grip Crawforth battled on.

He dropped Oldham, and after Van Dael tagged onto his wheel he did so again, and the effort told as the Belgian dropped back and was then overtaken by Oldham.

Crawforth was a clear winner, while Oldham was also alone in second spot with Van Dael 37 seconds back.

Rob Jebb (Wheelbase) took fourth, while just three seconds separated the next three riders with top under-23 de Clerq taking fifth from Lewis Craven (Wheelbase) and Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles).

“It’s nice coming to the course where I won my first national championship,” added Crawforth afterwards. “It was a pretty good course - it was more technical and slippery than the championship course. It didn’t used to be one of my favourite courses, but I quite enjoy it now.”

“I’m probably a bit far down on Paul to win the overall now, but we will see. You never know what might happen. But it’s a long time to the next round.”

“The big aim for me at the moment is the National Championships, and then hopefully the Worlds in CzechRepublic at the end of January. I really want to break into the top 15 in the Worlds, I think when I’m on top of my game I can achieve that, but first I’ve got to do well at the nationals.”

Veterans Trophy Series leader Chris Young secured another victory, the JD Cycles rider from Keighley in West Yorkshire being cheered on by a partisan crowd as he crossed the line five seconds ahead of Coventry RC’s Darren Atkins, while Geoff Giddings (Raleigh Avanti) was third.

Halfords Bikehut’s Annie Last was best of the women, crossing the line 42 seconds ahead of Lily Matthews (100 Per Cent ME), while Team Corridori’s Corrine Hall was third, ahead of series leader Hannah Barnes in fourth.

Rick Lister wins at Winterton Showground

Team Endura’s Rick Lister took full advantage of some of his rivals riding the National Trophy Series when he took victory in the eleventh round of the Lincolnshire League at the Winterton Showground.

He crossed the line 40 seconds ahead of second-placed Zepnat RT rider Lee Andrews in a field which had 54 riders despite coinciding with the National Trophy.

Hardie secures 2009 Scottish Cyclo-Cross League title

Craig Hardie secured the 2009 Scottish Cyclo-Cross League title with victory in the final round at GlengormCastle on Sunday.

The title went right down to the wire, but Hardie won the overall after finishing second in Saturday’s penultimate round and than winning the last race 24 hours later.

It proved to be a disappointing weekend for Dan Whitehead (Bike Station) who suffered a double puncture on Saturday and another on Sunday, leaving him to salvage fourth and second over the two events.

James Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power) finished second in the overall, despite winning Saturday’s race by around 20 seconds from Hardie. However, second spot on Sunday meant he was just short of Hardie overall.

In the women’s league, Ruth Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power) secured another win to make it a clean sweep of all the races in the series, and win the overall title, while Iain Nimmo (Squadra Porcini) was best veteran.

Matt Page victorious at Crickhowell

With his team-mate Lee Williams on National Trophy duty, Matthew Page flew the flag for Team Wiggle with victory in the ninth round of the Welsh League at Crickhowell in Powys on Sunday.

He crossed the line just nine seconds ahead of Cardiff JIF rival Mark Davies, while Torq Kona’s Sion O’Boyle was third, another ten seconds off the pace.

Results

National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series (Round five, Peel Park, Bradford):
 
1 Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) 57:53
2 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) at 43sec
3 Jan Van Dael (Sunweb Projob) at 1:20
4 Rob Jebb (Wheelbase) at 2:25
5 Angelo De Clerq (Belgium) at 3:10
6 Lewis Craven (Wheelbase) at 3:11
7 Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles) at 3:12
8 Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) at 3:18
9 Danny Booth (Cult Racing) at 4:02
10 Nick Craig (Scott UK) at 4:51
 
Under-23s: Angelo De Clerq.
 
Veterans: Over-40s:
1 Chris Young (JD Cycles) 38:27
2 Darren Atkins (Coventry RC) at 5sec
3 Geoff Giddings (Raleigh Avanti) at 1:21
4 Phil Roach (Coventry RC) at 1:40
5 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) at 1:52
6 Keith Sheridan (Corinium CC) at 2:49
 
Over-50s:
1 Ian Wright (Raleigh Avanti) 42:04
2 Martin Eadon (Hargroves Cycles) at 13sec
3 Barry Kipling (MTS Cyclesport) at 1:15
 
Juniors:
1 Dan McLay (Hargroves Cycles) 37:00
2 Tom Moses (Team Wallis CHH) at 47sec
3 Joshua Papworth (Cult Racing) at 55sec
4 Luke Gray (Hargroves Cycles) at 57sec
5 Steven James (Pedal On) at 1:24
6 Taylor Johnstone (Team de Ver) at 1:36
 
Women:
1 Annia Last (Halfords Bikehut) 33:14
2 Lily Matthews (100 Per Cent ME) at 42sec
3 Corrine Hall (Team Corridori) at 1:46
4 Hannah Barnes (Candi TV) at 2:21
5 Ruby Miller (Forza Cycles) at 3:27
6 Joanne McRae (Arctic Premier RT) at 3:51
 
Youth:
1 Sam Lowe (Raleigh Avanti) 31:22
2 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) at 37sec
3 Adam Martin (Activ Cycles) at 55sec
4 Harry Franklin (VC Londres) at 56sec
5 Luke Cowley (Swindon RC) at 1:10
6 Jonathan Dibben (Hargroves Cycles) at 1:38
 
Girls:
1 Amy Roberts (Cardiff Ajax) 36:30
2 Lucy Garner (Leicestershire RC) at 17sec
3 Hannah Payton (Stourbridge CC) at 39sec
 
Under-14s: Billy Harding (Paul Milnes RT).
 
Under-14 girls: Ffion James (Abergavenny RC).
 
Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League (Round 11, Winterton, Lincolnshire):
1 Rick Lister (Team Endura) 49:40
2 Lee Andrews (Zepnat RT) at 40sec
3 Pete Middlehurst (Octagon) at 1:21
4 Robert Howden (Beauvale CC) at 2:52
5 Daryl Hewson (Alford Wheelers) at 3:09
6 Aaron Tuplin (Cherry Valley RT) at 3:23
7 Dan Cook (Peak RC) at 3:44
8 Duncan Walmsley (Zepnat RT) at 4:14
9 Graham Clark (VC Lincoln) at 4:27
10 Matt Fenton (Cottingham Coureurs) at 4:45
 
Veterans: Dan Cook.
 
Juniors: Joe Moore (Lindsay Roads CC).
 
Women: Jody Brumhead (Cottingham Coureurs).
 
Youth:
1 Ben Green SportCity Velo) 27:41
2 George Thompson (Sleaford Wheelers) at 4sec
3 Adam De Smit (VC Lincoln) at 1:18
 
Under-14s: Tom Simpson (VC Lincoln).
 
Under-12s:
1 Ben Wait (unattached) 12:26
2 Matt Ellis (Spalding CC) at 16sec
3 Reece Maradkhan (Spalding CC) at 32sec.
 
Girls: Eleanor Crawford (Witham Wheelers).
 
Scottish Cyclo-Cross League (Round nine, Glengorm Castle):
1 James Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power) 58:00
2 Craig Hardie (Hardie Bikes) at 20sec
3 Steven McInnes (Isle of Mull CC) at 37sec
4 Dan Whitehead (Bike Station).
 
Women: Ruth Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power).
 
Santa Cross World Champs:
 
Men: Iain Nimmo (Squadra Porcini).
 
Women: Alexis Barnes (unattached).
 
Scottish Cyclo-Cross League (Round ten, Glengorm Castle):
1 Craig Hardie (Hardie Bikes) 58:30
2 Dan Whitehead (Bike Station) at 25sec
3 James Fraser-Moodie (Edinburgh RC) at 27sec
 
Women: Ruth Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power).
 
Final overall:
1 Craig Hardie (Hardie Bikes)
2 James Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power)
3 Paul Newnham (Edinburgh RC)
 
Women: Ruth Fraser-Moodie.
 
Welsh Cyclo-Cross League (Round nine, Glanusk, Crickhowell, Powys):
1 Matthew Page (Team Wiggle) 52:31
2 Mark Davies (Cardiff JIF) at 9sec
3 Sion O’Boyle (Torq Kona) at 19sec
4 Mark James (MI Racing)
5 Mark Spratt (Cardiff JIF)
6 Ross Porter (Cwmcarn Paragon RC)
7 Joe Lally (CC Abergavenny)
8 Sam Anstice (Newport Velo)
9 Rhys Powell (Abergavenny RC)
10 Andy Pearce (Forza Cycles)
 
Veterans: Mark James.
 
Juniors: Sam ANstice.
 
Women: Laura Williams (Cardiff JIF).
 
Youth:
1 Adam King (Maindy Flyers)
2 Geraint Manly (Cardiff JIF)
3 Matthew Thompson (Maindy Flyers)
4 Joe Anstice (Newport Velo)
5 Ben Dunster (Brecon MTB).
 
Girls: Elinor Barker (Cardiff Ajax).
 
Under-14s: Ben Dunster.
 
Under-14 girls: Emily Haycox (Maindy Flyers).
 
Under-12s: Nathan Ford (Abergavenny RC).
 
Under-12 girls: Jessica Roberts (Towy Riders).
 
Under-10s: Joe Beckingsale (Abergavenny RC).
 
Under-10 girls: Megan James (Abergavenny RC).

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar.

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top