UK cyclo-cross round-up: Nick Craig wins in Derbyshire

Roger Hammond takes victory in Gloucester

Former National Cyclo-Cross Champion Nick Craig continued his preparations for the 2010 title race next weekend when he won the latest round of the Notts and Derby League on a challenging course at the Thornbridge Outdoor Activity Centre near Great Longstone in Derbyshire on Saturday.

Craig, who won the senior National Championship three times in 1996, 1998 and 2005, is a first-year veteran and will be aiming to secure his first veteran crown when the 2010 race is staged at SuttonPark in Sutton Coldfield near Birmingham next weekend.

Having secured a surprise victory in the tough ThreePeaks event earlier this year, the Scott UK rider is being tipped for another national title in Sunday’s (10th January) event, although he has not raced against his rivals for the title much at all.

Craig crossed the line just ten seconds in front of his nearest rivals at Thornbridge, with junior pair Dan McLay (Hargroves Cycles) and Team Wallis CHH rider Tom Moses chasing hard behind.

Currently third in the National Trophy Series with one race remaining, McLay got the better of series winner Moses by just a few inches at the line, and the pair are set to lock horns again for the 2010 National Title on Sunday.

The Notts and Derby League event was promoted by Matlock Cycling Club, and was their 32nd annual promotion – but the weather conditions threw up some challenging conditions for riders and organisers alike.

Many competitors didn’t reach the course with heavy snow having caused travel problems across the region. And as the weather worsened the judges decided that the youth race should be shortened and riders who had been or were about to be lapped were pulled out.

Despite the heavy snow, an impressive 87 elite riders started, while there were another 62 who took part in the age-related categories.

Roger Hammond wins final round of the Western League

Former world junior cyclo-cross champion Roger Hammond (Cervelo Test Team) proved a surprise entrant – but a predictable winner – of the final round of the Western League at BeaufortSchool in Gloucester on Sunday.

Riding the event as a warm-up to a pre-season team training camp, Hammond crossed the line virtually three minutes ahead of his nearest rival after working his way from the back of the field to the front.

The early leader was junior Luke Gray who, as warm-up for the 40-minute junior National Championship next weekend, rode for that amount of time before dropping back and warming down for the final 20 minutes.

He had tussled with Swindon Road Club’s Crispin Doyle for the early part of the race before dropping back. Meanwhile, Hammond had worked his way through the field before finally hitting the front, leaving Doyle to take second and Luke Grivell-Mellor (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers) third.

Jody Crawford takes East Anglian Daily Times League win in Essex

A blistering first lap set up national champion Jody Crawford for a two minute win in the penultimate round of the East Anglian Daily Times League in Essex on Sunday.

The Arctic Premier RT rider was almost the only competitor to ride the big run-up on the course at Hillyfields in Colchester, all of which was clear of snow but instead offered a difficult and changing mixture of mud and ice.

New regional champion Jamie Newall (VC Meudon) held second place throughout. David Nichols (Arctic Premier) chased hard, perhaps too hard, in third and faded to fifth.

Playing catch-up were Michael Raven (Extreme Sports), second here in October, who had a big off on the first lap and – more successfully – eventual third finisher Nathan Miller of the promoting Lotto-Interbike team who was caught off-guard by the start.

Jo McRae gave Arctic Premier a double reason for celebration by taking the women’s prize, Paul Moss (Stowmarket & District) won the veterans’ race and Hugo Robinson (Ipswich Bicycle Club), just back from gaining second and 12th places in Belgian races, won the youth event by over a lap.

Ian Bibby wins eighth round of Yorkshire Points Series

Preston’s Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) took victory in the eighth round of the Yorkshire Points Series as riders from outside the county dominated proceedings in the senior race at CentreValePark in Todmorden, West Yorkshire.

Bibby won by around 20 seconds from Leicestershire junior Daniel McLay, and with Derbyshire’s Nick Craig (Scott UK) third and Lancaster’s Stuart Reid (Wheelbase) fourth, it was left to Noel Clough, the Fietsen Tempo rider from Northallerton, to salvage fifth spot for Yorkshire.

However, in other categories the local riders fared better with Crosstrax’s Otley-based rider Adela Carter being fastest of the women, while JD Cycles rider Ed McParland of Ilkley the best youth rider.

Hope rider Paul Oldham secures win in North Yorkshire

National Trophy leader Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) secured a comfortable victory in the fifth round of the North East CCA League at Croft Motor Circuit in North Yorkshire.

Oldham won by around a minute from MTS Cyclesport’s Steven Ward after leading the race from start to finish.

Four inches of snow and a heavy overnight frost had put the event in jeopardy, but organisers decided to go ahead on the morning of the race and were proved correct as the ground softened in several places.

Results

Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League (Round 11, Thornbridge, Derbyshire):
 
1 Nick Craig (Scott UK) 47:10
2 Dan McLay (Hargroves Cycles) at 10sec
3 Tom Moses (Team Wallis CHH) same time
4 Stephen Adams (Langdale Lightweights) at 1:50
5 Phil Dixon (Zepnat RT) at 2:12
6 Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC) same time
7 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) same time
8 James Furniss (Zepnat RT) at 2:55
9 Jim Bryan (Zepnat RT) at 3:17
10 Paul Bethell (Macclesfield Wheelers) at 3:59
 
Veterans: Nick Craig.
 
Juniors: Dan McLay.
 
Under-23s: Stephen Adams.
 
Under-12s:
1 William Gascoyne (Heanor Clarion) 15:59
2 Josh Waters (unattached) at 1:09
3 Elliott Dudley (Sherwood Pines) at 1 lap
 
Under-10s:
1 Tim Elsmore-Martin (Matlock CC) 8:14
2 John Webster (Matlock CC) at 9sec
3 Taylor Marshall (Belper BC) at 58sec
 
Western Cyclo-Cross League (Round 14, Beaufort School, Gloucester):
1 Roger Hammond (Cervelo Test Team) 1:04:32
2 Crispin Doyle (Swindon RC) at 2:57
3 Luke Grivell-Mellor (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers) at 3:57
4 Peter Banham (Cult Racing) at 4:54
5 Scott Chalmers (Science in Sport.com) at 1 lap
6 Anthony Green (GA Cycles)
7 Mark James (MI Racing)
8 Simon Burgess (Somer Valley C)
9 Jason Hawkins (Coventry RC)
10 Chas Thursfield (Team Dream)
 
Youth:
1 Will Worrall (Towy Riders) 33:58
2 Luke Cowley (Swindon RC) at 40sec
3 Harvey Lowe (Hargroves Cycles) at 43sec
4 Amy Roberts (Cardiff Ajax) at 1:40
5 Beth Crumpton (Halesowen A&CC) at 2:00
6 Joe Anstie (Newport Velo) at 1 lap
 
Under-12s: Edward Mellor (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers).
 
Under-10s: Liam Swell (Swindon RC).
 
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League (Round 12, Hillyfields, Colchester):
1 Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) 1:02:24
2 Jamie Newall (VC Meudon) at 2:21
3 Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) at 2:54
4 Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 3:32
5 David Nichols (Arctic Premier RT) at 4:31
6 Darren Barclay (Arctic Premier RT) at 4:47
7 Hugo Humphreys (Mosquito Bikes) at 5:32
8 Greg Simcock (XRT-Elmy Cycles) at 5:48
9 Andrew Nichols (Cambridge Univ CC) at 5:55
10 Andy Waterman (Dulwich Paragon CC) at 6:52
 
Juniors: Hugo Humphreys.
 
Veterans: Kevin Knox (Dulwich Paragon CC).
 
Veterans/Women:
1 Paul Moss (Stowmarket & District CC) 44:00
2 Nikki Juniper (PCA Ciclos Uno) at 23sec
3 Tony Wilkins (Team Endura) at 57sec
 
Women: Nikki Juniper.
 
Youth:
1 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) 40:21
2 Harry Franklin (VC Londres) at 1 lap
3 Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers)
4 Patrick Cook (Ipswich BC)
5 Lewis Parker (Ipswich BC)
6 James Jobber (Colchester Rovers)
 
Girls: Imogen Buick (Thetford MTB Racing).
 
Under-14s: Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno).
 
Under-14 girls: Lucy Harper (Maldon & District CC).
 
Under-12s: Tristan Price (PCA Ciclos Uno).
 
Under-10s: Sophie Holmes (Diss & District CC).
 
Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross Points Series (Todmorden, West Yorkshire):
1 Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) 55:00
2 Daniel McLay (Hargroves Cycles) at 20sec
3 Nick Craig (Scott UK) at 2:00
4 Stuart Reid (Wheelbase)
5 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo)
6 Ian Taylor (Craven Energy Tri)
7 Neal Crampton (Crosstrax)
8 Paul Bethell (Macclesfield Wheelers)
9 Perry Bowater (CC Giro)
10 Rob Jebb (Wheelbase)
 
Juniors: Daniel McLay.
 
Veterans/Women:
1 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT)v
2 Roy Hunt (Colnago)
3 Paul Whatmough (Shepherd Cycles)
 
Women: Adela Carter (Crosstrax).
 
Youth:
1 Ed McParland (JD Cycles)
2 Tom Armstrong (Ribble Valley CRC)
3 Joe Moses (Bronte Wheelers)
4 Jack Humphreys (Red Rose Olympic)
5 Jake Womersley (Sowerby Bothers RT)
6 Billy Harding (Paul Milnes RT)
 
Girls: Hannah Leyland (VC St Raphael).
 
Under-12s: Joe Parker (Crosstrax).
 
Under-12 girls: Lucy Howard (Wakefield Tri Club).
 
North East CCA League (Croft Motor Circuit, North Yorkshire):
1 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) 57:00
2 Steven Ward (MTS Cyclesport) at 1:00
3 Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) at 1:30
4 Keith Murray (Hope Factory Racing)
5 Malcolm Lewis (MTS Cyclesport)
6 Pete Middlehurst (Octagon VC)
7 Alan Nixon (Blackhawk Bikes)
8 Tony Glover (Derwentside CC)
9 Darren Binks (Hambleton RC)
 
Veterans: John Davison (Hetton Hawks).
 
Women: Jen Milsom (PSUK).
 
Youth: Adam Martin (Active Cycles).
 
Under-12s: Thomas Mein (Hetton Hawks).
 
Under-12 girls: Emma Brady (Hetton Hawks).
 

Related Articles

Back to top