UK cyclo-cross round up, Oct 4-5

Ian leads the Field in national trophy 3

Hargroves Cycles rider Ian Field extended his lead in the overall National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series with third spot in the latest round in Devon on Sunday, but a second race victory eluded him as foreign riders took control.

Third in the opening round, Belgium’s David Willemsens won at the end of the seven-lap course at the Bicton Arena in Budleigh Salterton, while just three seconds behind him was Frenchman Nicholas Bazin.

Field was 25 seconds behind Willemsens, with Arctic Premier RT rival Jody Crawforth hot on his wheels in fourth spot, 39 seconds behind Willemsens.

The foreign duo escaped on the second lap with Bazin going first and Willemsens not far behind, and they built up a steady lead over the next four circuits. Field and Crawforth ate into their lead towards to closing stages as Willemsens and Bazin eased off, but it was too late to catch the leading pair.

“I didn’t have great legs today,” said Field afterwards. “So it was a case of making the best of a bad day. It’s a long way to drive and I’ve not been feeling great all week, so I can’t really complain.

“Willemsens was a lot stronger than he was at Abergevenny, but I still take the points because foreign riders aren’t eligible, so I’m still on for the series.”

Second in the opening round in Abergavenny, Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) had to settle for fifth spot in Devon, while ThreePeaks winner Rob Jebb (Wheelbase) was sixth.

Gabriella Day made it two wins out of two events for Swift Racing with victory in the women’s event, where she crossed the line just over two minutes ahead of Suzanne Clarke (Science in Sport), while promising junior Ruby Miller (unattached) was third, another 30 seconds off the pace.

A disappointing fourth in Abergavenny a fortnight ago, Yorkshire’s Oliver Webster won the junior event by 48 seconds Glendene CC’s David Nichols, while round one winner Daniel McLay (Leicester Off-Road Club) could only manage third this time.

Baum in command in Wales

Andrew Baum (Gateway Cycles RT) made a winning start to the Welsh League with victory in the opening round at Risca, Newport on Sunday.

Baum was more than three minutes ahead of second-placed Ian Jeremiah (Cardiff JIF), while event organiser Ross Porter (Cwmcarn Paragon RC) found time to put down his clipboard and take third sport.

Merseyside joy for Wilkinson

Ian Wilkinson (Science in Sport.com) won the third round of the North West League at Sutton Manor Forestry on Merseyside, promoted by St Helens CRC.

He sprinted home just seven seconds ahead of Keith Murray, the Darlington-based Hope Factory Racing rider who won the second round a fortnight ago.

Fourth in the last round, FP Mailing CT rider Rob Pugh moved up to third spot on Saturday, 45 seconds slower than the multi-talented Wilkinson.

Ansell capitalises on weakened field

With many of the top London League riders competing at the National Trophy event in Devon, Chris Ansell (Corridori) took his chance and won the fourth round of the London League at DeersLeapPark, East Grinstead, on Sunday.

While round three winner Ian Field tackled the National Trophy event, Ansell won by a comfortable margin of 2min 34sec from Addiscombe CC’s George Brent, while John Sharpe (Trek Extreme) was third, another minute off the pace.

Results

National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series (Budleigh Salterton, Devon):
1 David Willemsens (Belgium) 0:59:52
2 Nicholas Bazin (France) 0:00:03
3 Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) 0:00:25
4 Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) 0:00:39
5 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) 0:01:05
6 Rob Jebb (Wheelbase-Gore) 0:01:47
7 David Collins (Science in Sport.com) 0:02:30
8 Stuart Wearmouth (Picarsso Pulman) 0:02:43
9 Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles) 0:02:48
10 Lee Williams (Abergavenny RC) 0:03:26
 
Under-23s: Scott Thwaites (Crosstrax).
 
Women:
1 Gabriella Day (Swift Racing) 0:37:29
2 Suzanne Clarke (Science inSport) 0:02:09
3 Ruby Miller (unattached) 0:02:32
 
Juniors:
1 Oliver Webster (JD Cycles) 0:43:29
2 David Nicholls (Glendene CC) 0:00:48
3 Daniel McLay (Leicester Off-Road Club) 0:00:53
Girls: Ruby Miller.
 
Over-40s:
1 Geoff Giddings (MI Racing) 0:38:34
2 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) 0:00:24
3 Chris Young (JD Cycles) 0:00:55
 
Over-50s:
1 Peter Wilkin (Fietsen Tempo) 0:40:40
2 Roy Hunt (Colnago) 0:00:19
3 Ian Wright (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:00:45
 
Youth:
1 Josh Papworth (Wyre Forest CRC) 0:32:30
2 Max Sykes (VC Deal)
3 Alistair Slater (Bourne Wheelers) 0:00:18
 
Welsh League (Risca, Newport):
1 Andrew Baum (Gateway Cycles RT) 0:49:42
2 Ian Jeremiah (Cardiff JIF) 0:03:00
3 Ross Porter (Cwmcarn Paragon) 0:03:30
4 Jeremy Addis (Royal Dean Forest CC)
5 Steve Davies (unattached)
6 Joe Lally (CC Abergavenny)
7 Richard Bowen (Gateway Cycles RT)
8 Lynn Lines (Gateway Cycles RT)
9 Simon Nurse (Cardiff JIF)
10 Darren Williams (Abergavenny RC)
Veterans: Ian Jeremiah
Juniors: Jack Newton (Towy Riders)
Women: Claire Bowen (Gateway Cycles RT)
Youth: Jack Llewellyn (M&D Cycles)
 
North West League (Sutton Manor Forestry, Merseyside):
1 Ian Wilkinson (Science in Sport.com) 1:03:45
2 Keith Murray (Hope Factory Racing) 0:00:07
3 Rob Pugh (FP Mailing CT) 0:00:45
4 Dave Brailsford (Horwich CC)
5 Matthew Harwood (Evans Cycles)
6 Martin Woffenden (SportCity Velo)
7 Lewis Burke (Macclesfield Wheelers)
8 Anthony Morris (Evans Cycles)
9 Martin Kitchens (Horwich CC)
10 David Hitchens (FP Mailing CT)
Juniors: Martin Woffenden
Veterans: Mike Styles (Macclesfield Wheelers)
Women: Carolyn Wright (Horwich CC)
Youth: Jack Bowler (SportCity Velo)
Girls: Hannah Leyland (SportCity Velo)
Under-14s: Jack Sadler (Wheelbase)
Under-12s: Alex Braybrooke (Eastlands Velo)
 
London League (Deers Leap Park, East Grinstead):
1 Chris Ansell (Corridori) 1:01:46
2 George Brent (Addiscombe CC) 0:02:34
3 John Sharpe (Trek Extreme) 0:03:44
4 Stuart Jones (London Phoenix) 0:04:14
5 Nigel Ling (Citihub) 0:04:34
6 Sylvain Garde (Addiscombe CC)
7 Jon Lyons (GS Invicta)
8 Ben Spurrier (Reading CC)
9 Chris Morris (unattached)
10 Andy Waterman (Dulwich Paragon CC)
Veterans: Jon Lyons
Women: Nicky Hughes (Activ Cycles)
Juniors: Matt Wise (VC Jubilee)
Youth: Sam Connolly (Maldon & District CC)
Girls: Alice Barnes (Palmer Park Velo)
Under-12s: Anthony Anderson (Kingston Wheelers)
Under-10s: Daniel Tullett (Herne Hill YCC)
This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia

Related Articles

Back to top