UK cyclo-cross round-up: Rob Jebb crowned North of England Champion

Nick Craig holds off Liam Killeen in Derbyshire

Fresh from his victory in the previous week’s Macclesfield Supacross, Preston cyclo-cross ace Ian Bibby scored another notable victory on Saturday as his preparations for the National Championships next week gathered pace.

The 22-year-old Science in Sport rider crossed the line first in the North of England Champion at the re-staged event at HettonLyonsCountryPark near Sunderland, with the original event having been cancelled by organisers because of sheet ice across the venue at Houghton le Spring.

However, because he did not enter the original event in December Bibby was not eligible for the title of North of England Champion.

That honour went to Yorkshire’s Rob Jebb who was second across the line, just over one minute behind Bibby. Stuart Wearmouth, the Bishop Auckland-based rider with the Picarsso Pulman team, put his local knowledge to use by finishing third, 1:55 behind Bibby, and taking second in the North of England Championship.

Top under-23 rider was Crosstrax ace Scott Thwaites, who was fourth across the line in the senior race, 4:15 behind Bibby, and took third in the title race.

There were just 16 entries in the senior race, disappointing given the 35 entries they had received, where some riders who had said they would use the event as practice for next weekend’s National Championship failed to show.

However, the other categories were well supported, with an additional 77 riders tackling a tough course.

Former British champion Chris Young (JD Cycles, Ilkley) won the veterans event by just 20 seconds, beating fellow Yorkshireman and old rival Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo), while Kenny Johnson (Science in Sport.com) was third, another 25 seconds off the pace.

Paul Young – son of Chris who is also shaping up to be a top cyclo-cross rider – was fastest junior rider, holding off Yorkshire rival Robert Watson (Bradford Olympic) by 30 seconds.

Best of the women was Team Chance rider Jessie Roberts, but she was ineligible for the North of England title which went to Sheffield-based Penny Rowson (unattached)

Nick Craig holds off Liam Killeen in Derbyshire

After finishing second behind Bibby at the Macclesfield Supacross last week, Nick Craig (Scott UK) held off GB international Liam Killeen (Trek) to win the latest round of the Notts and Derbys League event at Thornbridge, Derbyshire.

Craig covered the nine laps in 48 minutes and was 29 seconds ahead of Killeen, while Steve Adams, now riding for the Plowman Craven Madison team, was 1-04 off the pace in third.

Just inches behind him in fourth and fifth respectively, were Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC) and veteran Geoff Giddings (MI Racing).

Top junior was Tom Lowe (Go Sports Spex) who was 11th overall in the 97-strong senior race, while his younger brother Sam Lowe took victory in the youth race by almost a minute and a half.

Rick Lister victorious in Lincoln

Rick Lister gave his new team colours of Team Endura the best possible start to 2009 with victory in the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League at Cold Hanworth, Lincoln, on Sunday.

Lister covered seven laps of a testing course in 58min 14sec to win by 29seconds from league regular, Mark Cotton, while veteran Duncan Walmsley was third, just over two minutes off Lister’s pace.

David Nichols shows promise in Essex

Elsewhere, junior David Nichols (Glendene CC) continued to show just what a good prospect he is with another victory in the Eastern League, this time in round 13 at SpringfieldHallPark in Chelmsford, Essex.

Nichols crossed the line 28 seconds ahead of senior rival and league title hopeful Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia), while Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) was just seven seconds behind in third spot.

Results

North of England Cyclo-Cross Championship (Hetton Lyons Country Park, near Sunderland). Seniors
1 Ian Bibby (Science in Sport.com) 49min 25sec
2 Rob Jebb (Wheelbase) at 1:05 (1st N of E)
3 Stuart Wearmouth (Picarsso Pulman) at 1:55 (2nd N of E)
4 Scott Thwaites (Crosstrax) at 4:15 (3rd N of E)
5 Keith Murray (Hope Factory Racing) at 5:05
6 Tim Baldwin (Paul Milnes Cycles) at 1 lap
7 Stuart Reid (Wheelbase)
8 Darren Binks (Hambleton RC)
9 Jough Watson (Zepnat.com)
10 Alan Nixon (Adept Precision RT)
 
Under-23s: Scott Thwaites
 
Veterans/Juniors/Women
1 Chris Young (JD Cycles Ilkley) 47min 00sec
2 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) at 20sec
3 Kenny Johnson (Science in Sport.com) at 45sec
4 David Stevens (Triangle RT) at 2:00
5 Paul Young (JD Cycles Ilkley) at 4:10
6 Robert Watson (Bradford Olympic) at 4:40
 
Juniors: Paul Young
 
Over-50s: Peter Wilkin (Fietsen Tempo)
 
Over-60s: John Ginley (Condor RC)
 
Women: Jessie Roberts (Team Chance)
 
North of England Women's Champion: Penny Rowson (unattached)
 
Youth
1 Grant Ferguson (Dooleys Cycles) 29min 40sec
2 Joseph Home (K Home International) at 20sec (1st N of E)
3 Jack Humphreys (Red Rose Olympic) at 50sec (2nd N of E)
4 Nick Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers) at 1:00 (3rd N of E)
5 Edward McPharland (JD Cycles) at 1:20
6 Adam Martin (Hetton Hawks) at 2:20
 
Girls: Hannah Shenton (Bradford Olympic)
 
Under-14s: Joshua Moody (Hetton Hawks)
 
Under-14 girls: Zoe Armstrong (Ribble Valley Juniors)
 
Under-12s
1 Chris Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers)
2 Thomas Mein (Hetton Hawks)
3 Matthew Worton (Stockton Wheelers)
 
Under-10s: Thomas Mein
 
Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League (round 14, Thornbridge, Derbyshire)
1 Nick Craig (Scott UK) 48min 00sec
2 Liam Killeen (Trek) at 29sec
3 Steve Adams (Plowman Craven RT) at 1:04
4 Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC) same time
5 Geoff Giddings (MI Racing) same time
6 Tim Bryan (Zepnat RT) at 2:08
7 John Shaw (Zepnat RT) at 2:43
8 Tom Payton (Wyre Forest CRC) at 2:55
9 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) at 3:17
10 James Furness (Zepnat RT) at 3:36
 
Veterans: Geoff Giddings
 
Juniors: Tom Lowe (Go Sports Spex)
 
Over-50s: Roy Hunt (Colnago)
 
Women: Annie Last (Zepnat RT)
 
Youth
1 Sam Lowe (Go Sports Spex) 28min 53sec
2 Tom Young (Leicester RC) at 1:28
3 John Lomas (Matlock CC) at 2:08
4 Sam Broughton (Leicester RC) at 2:27
5 Lucy Garner (Leicester RC) at 2:40
6 Ben Salt (Leicester RC) at 3:16
 
Girls: Lucy Garner
 
Under-14s: Keiron Tennyson (Heanor Clarion)
 
Under-14 girls: Ana Gill (Heanor Clarion)
 
Under-12s
1 Arthur Green (Matlock CC) 16min 9sec
2 William Gascoyne (Heanor Clarion) at 28sec
3 Tom Weeds (Belper BC) same time
 
Under-12 girls: Charlotte Broughton (Leicester RC)
 
Under-10s
1 Scott Hookway (Sherwood CC) 8min 44sec
2 John Webster (Matlock CC) at 11sec
3 Bailey Waters (unattached) at 20sec
 
Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League (Cold Hanworth, Lincolnshire, round 12)
1 Rick Lister (Team Endura) 58min 14sec
2 Mark Cotton (Bycka Sport Racing) at 29sec
3 Duncan Walmsley (Zepnat RT) at 2:06
4 Scott Weekly (VC Lincoln) at 3:27
5 Steve Barron (VC Lincoln) at 3:59
6 Luke Allen (Dinnington RC) at 4:28
7 Gareth Whittall (Beauvale CC) at 4:46
8 Adam Ellis (Spalding CC) at 7:02
9 Pete Fielding Smith (Hull Thursday RC) at 7:12
10 James Shaw (VC Lincoln) at 8:10
 
Veterans: Duncan Walmsley
 
Women: Louise Day (Far Birds)
 
Juniors: Dan Green (VC Lincoln)
 
Over-50s: Mick Ives (MI Racing)
 
Youth
1 Ben Green (VC Lincoln) 26min 53sec
2 Luke Panton (VC Lincoln) at 1:00
3 Jordan Gell (VC Lincoln) at 1 lap
4 Adam de Smit (VC Lincoln)
5 George Thompson (Sleaford CC)
6 Tom Simpson (VC Lincoln) at 2 laps
 
Girls: Emily Trimble (VC Lincoln)
 
Under-14s: Jordan Gell
 
Under-12s: Jake Poole (VC Lincoln)
 
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League (Chelmsford, Essex, round 13)
1 David Nichols (Glendene CC) 1hr 1min 30sec
2 Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) at 28sec
3 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC) at 35sec
4 Phil Cooper (Blue Sky Cycles) at 1:20
5 Luke Newby (Diss & District CC) at 3:03
6 Stuart Chatting (Amis Velo RT) at 3:09
7 Richard Dunnett (Diss & District CC) at 4:24
8 Matthew Fenton (Cottingham Coureurs RC) at 4:50
9 Matthew Cook (Mildenhall CC) at 5:02
10 Andrew Nichols (Cambridge Univ CC) at 5:09
 
Juniors: David Nichols
 
Veterans: Phillip Roach (Rugby Velo)
 
Over-50s: Geoff Bores (Ford CC)
 
Over-60s: Pete Mooney (Rugby Velo)
 
Women: Susan Wood (Maldon & District CC)
 
Youth
1 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) 31min 18sec
2 Samuel Connolly (Maldon & District CC0) at 2:27
3 Daniel Young (Glendene CC) at 5:13
4 Lewis Parker (Ipswich BC) at 5:28
5 Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers) at 7:04
6 Sam Bores (Lee Valley YCC) at 7:24
 
Girls: Phoebe Aubugeau-Williams (Ipswich BC)
 
Under-14s: Alan Trolove
 
Under-12s
1 Archie Wishart (Welwyn Wheelers) 13min 59sec
2 James Jackson (Colchester Rovers) at 46sec
3 Lorna Robinson (Ipswich BC) at 1:02
 
Under-10s: Sophie Holmes (Diss & District CC)
 

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top