UK cyclo-cross/time trial round-up: East Midlands crowned Inter Area champs

By BikeRadar | Monday, November 2, 2009 9.29am

Hosts East Midlands were crowned the Inter-Area Team Cyclo-Cross Champions after the 2009 event was staged in Leicester on Sunday.

Despite the North West taking the first two places over the line in the senior result, East Midlands’ strength in numbers proved decisive, with six riders in the top 17 of the senior men’s race.

North West rider Paul Oldham – the 2009 National Trophy Series leader and last season’s champion – was first across the line and was followed 1:06 later by team-mate Rob Jebb, while East Midlands’ first rider was Dave Collins in third spot, another 27 seconds behind.

In other categories, Yorkshire won the veterans event led by Chris Young and Noel Clough of Keighley and Northallerton respectively, who were first and second over the line.

East Midlands also won the women’s event with Annie Last being first over the line, while Yorkshire took second and Eastern region third.

And Yorkshire also won the youth event, despite Sam Lowe winning the race for the East Midlands.

Adrian Lansley wins in Oxford

League leader Adrian Lansley maintained his superb start to the Wessex Cyclo-Cross League with victory in the fifth round in Oxford on Saturday.

The Pedal On rider from Southampton crossed the line alone and 28 seconds ahead of his nearest rival – and that was on a day where the event organisers boasted their biggest ever field of 118 riders.

However, Lansley didn’t have it all his own way.

Swindon Road Club rival Crispin Doyle led from the start, with Lansley on his wheel. But after two laps Doyle attacked and pulled away to cross the line 28 seconds ahead of Doyle, who nevertheless held on grimly for second spot.

Overnight rain had dried out by the time the racing began on a course at OxfordCommunity College on Cowley, which featured a good mix of technical sections and fast areas.

While Wheelbase rider Michael Cotty was third, Hargroves Cycles rider Matt McDonald just held off veterans Philip Roach (Coventry RC) for fourth spot, with the Midlands rider one of several getting in some last minute practice for the Inter-Area Team Championships in Leicester on Sunday.

Neil Crampton wins Condor Road Club event

After finishing third in the classic ThreePeaks in Yorkshire last month, Crosstrax rider Neil Crampton showed his form once again when he won the Condor Road Club cyclo-cross event at Bradley Woods Scout Camp near Brighouse in West Yorkshire on Saturday.

The Leeds-based rider covered the ten laps in around an hour, and crossed the line one minute ahead of his nearest rival - team-mate at Crosstrax Simon Maudsley, while Peak Road Club's Dan Cook took third, another minute off the pace.

A large field of 69 riders tackled a challenging course at the venue which featured some technical areas in the woods as well as a climb up a flight of steps on each lap.

Cook was crowned top over-40 veteran in the race, while further down the field Adrian Watts of the Rossendale Road Club was best over-50 and Norton Wheelers' Lynn Bland was fastest woman, in 49th spot overall.

Seacroft Wheelers’ Nick Barnes won the youth race from Norton Wheelers’ Jake Ledger, while Leon Gledhill of Holme Valley Wheelers was fastest under-14 in fourth spot, and Wakefield Juniors Triathlon Club rider Lauren O'Brien was best of the girls.

Pete Tadros victorious in Sussex Cycling Association hill-climb

Pete Tadros brought the curtain down on his season with a comfortable victory in the Sussex Cycling Association hill-climb on Steyning Bostal in West Sussex on Saturday.

The In Gear-Quickvit RT rider, who was 14th in the National Championship the previous week after having been third at the half-way stage of the title race, found the 1,672-yard Steyning Bostall climb more to his liking.

He clocked 4:11.0 to win by 15.5 seconds from former British Best All-Rounder Nik Bowdler (Farnborough and Camberley CC) who was the best of the veterans on standard in the field.

Tyneside Vagabonds rider Paul Murphy made his long journey from the North East worthwhile with third spot, while elsewhere in the top ten Worthing Excelsior CC were the best team with Edward Klose, Paul Outhwaite and Carl Trevis finishing sixth, seventh and eighth respectively.

It had been a misty morning prior to the event, but the sun burst through and warmed temperatures for the 17 per cent climb which was tackled in still conditions.

Bowdler was giving a first outing to a new bike on the climb, but he still had to settle for second and will no doubt tweak his new steed to perfection ahead of next season.

Results

Inter-Area Cyclo-Cross Championship (Leicester Leys Leisure Centre, Leicester):
Senior Men:
1 Paul Oldham (North West) 57:42
2 Rob Jebb (North West) at 1:06
3 Dave Collins (East Midlands) at 1:33
4 Lee Williams (Wales)
5 Dan Booth (East Midlands)
6 Steven Ward (North East)
 
Team: 1 East Midlands A 32, 2 North West A 45, 3 North East A 53.
 
Veterans:
1 Chris Young (Yorkshire) 41:18
2 Noel Clough (Yorkshire) at 9sec
3 Geoff Giddings (East Midlands) at 16sec
4 Philip Roach (West Midlands)
5 Matt Denby (Yorkshire)
6 Darren Atkins (West Midlands)
 
Team: 1 Yorkshire A 8, 2 West Midlands A 18, 3 East Midlands A 29.
 
Women:
1 Annie Last (East Midlands) 46:26
2 Hannah Barnes (Central)
3 Adela Carter (Yorkshire)
4 Anna Buick (Eastern)
5 Louise Day (East Midlands)
6 Julia Toone (East Midlands B)
 
Team: 1 East Midlands A 13, 2 Yorkshire A, 3 Eastern.
 
Youth:
1 Sam Lowe (East Midlands) 28:15
2 Hugo Robinson (Eastern) at 5sec
3 Joe Fox (West Midlands) at 1:00
4 Joe Moses (Yorkshire)
5 Luke Cowley (Western)
6 Jacob James (West Midlands)
 
Team: Yorkshire A 30, 2 East Midlands A 33, 3 West Midlands A 34.
 
Wessex Cyclo-Cross League (Round five, Oxford Community School, Cowley):
1 Adrian Lansley (Pedal On) 54:54
2 Crispin Doyle (Swindon Road Club) at 28sec
3 Michael Cotty (Wheelbase) at 2:00
4 Matt Macdonald (Hargroves Cycles)
5 Philip Roach (Coventry RC)
6 Perry Bowater (CC Giro)
7 Mark Cracknell (AW Cycles)
8 Will Girvan (North Hampshire Road Club)
9 Tony Green (GA Cycles)
10 Paul Lloyd (Didcot Phoenix)
 
Veterans: Philip Roach.
 
Juniors: Perry Bowater.
 
Women: Rosara Joseph (Oxford Univ CC).
 
Youth:
1 Luke Cowley (Swindon RC) 33:58
2 Harvey Lowe (Hargroves Cycles) at 10sec
3 Isaac Staff (Swindon RC) at 6:02
4 Leon Mander (Chapel Tri Stars) at 1 lap
5 Matt Woods (Swindon RC) at 1 lap
6 Jack Sanders (Swindon RC) at 1 lap
 
Girls: Zoe Sheehan (Swindon RC).
 
Under-12s: Jack Phillips (Banjo Cycles).
 
Under-12 Girls: Emily Wadsworth (Beeline Cycles).
 
Yorkshire Go-Race Cyclo-Cross Series (Bradley Woods Scout Camp, West Yorkshire):
1 Neal Crampton (Crosstrax)
2 Simon Mawdsley (Crosstrax)
3 Dan Cook (Peak RC)
4 Mike Young (Pedalsport)
5 Darren Binks (Hambleton RC)
6 John Dalton (Salsa Factory RT)
7 Matthew Rigby (Norton Wheelers)
8 Darrell Bradbury (Norton Wheelers)
9 JS Hick (Unatt)
10 Miles Chandler (Batley CC)
 
Veterans: Dan Cook. Women: Lynn Bland (Norton Wheelers).
 
Youth:
1 Nick Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers)
2 Jake Ledger (Norton Wheelers)
3 Joe Dransfield (Wakefield Tri Club)
4 Leon Gledhill (Holme Valley Wheelers)
5 Ben Pygott (Pedalsport CC)
6 Tom Jolly (Aire Valley RT)
 
Girls: Lauren O'Brien (Wakefield Junior Tri Club).
Under-14s: Leon Gledhill.
Under-12s: Reece Wood (Aire Valley RT).
Under-10s: Mason Hollyman (Sowerby Bros).
 
Scottish Cyclo-Cross League (Round Four, Glenmore Lodge, Aviemore):
1 Craig Hardie (Hardie Bikes.com)
2 Paul Newnham (Edinburgh RC)
3 David Lines (Endura RT)
4 Bruce McCleary (Colnago)
5 Steven MacInnes (Isle of Mull CC)
6 Phil Moore (VC Moulin)
7 John McCallum (VC Moulin)
8 Damien Smith (Wheelbase)
9 Owen Jeffries (Velo Ecosse)
10 Alex Johnston (Nevis Cycles)
 
Veterans:
1 Iain Nimmo (Squandra Porcini)
2 Gary McRae (Leslie Bikes)
3 James Melville (Glasgow United CC)
4 Franco Porco (Falkirk BC)
5 Alistair Dow (The Bicycle Works)
6 J McCaffery (Leslie Bikes)
 
Women:
1 Ruth Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power)
2 Maddy Robinson (VC Moulin)
3 Morven Brown (Rockhard BC)
 
Youth:
1 Scott Lindsay (I-Cycles)
2 Ben Miller (unattached)
3 Stuart McKluskey (VC Glasgow South)
4 Iain Paton (Square Wheelers)
5 Tom Arnstein (Velo Ecosse)
6 Yuka Gallagher (777 MTB)
 
Juniors:
1 Jack Taylor (Drumnalrig)
2 Charles Fletcher (Cairngorm CC)
3 Matthew Hamilton (Leslie Bikes)
4 Andrew Leith (Discovery JCC)
5 Morag Eagleson (Ross-shire RCC)
 
Girls: Morag Eagleson.
 
Sussex Cycling Association Hill-Climb (Steyning Bostal, West Sussex, 1,672 yards):
1 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 4:11.0
2 Nik Bowdler (Farnborough & Camberley CC) 4:26.5
3 Paul Murphy (Tyuneside Vagabonds) 4:41.3
4 Sholto Haggart (Brighton Mitre CC) 4:48.8
5 Rob Pelham (VC In Gear) 4:49.7
6 Edward Klose (Worthing Excelsior CC) 4:55.1
7 Paul Outhwaite (Worthing Excelsior CC) 5:02.1
8 Carl Trevis (Worthing Excelsior CC) 5:05.8
9 Mark Paton (Sussex Nomads) 5:27.0
10 Deborah Percival (34 Nomads CC) 5:47.0
 
Veterans on std: Nik Bowdler +33.5.
 
Women: Deborah Percival.
 
Juniors: Edward Klose.
 

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50