UK hill climb/time trialling: Clinton tunes up for Nationals

By BikeRadar | Monday, October 13, 2008 9.48am

After securing two wins in two days last weekend, Matt Clinton went one better and recorded three wins this weekend as his preparations for the national hill-climb championships continued to gather pace.

The Coventry-based Mike Vaughan Cycles rider secured his first victory of the weekend on Saturday morning where he covered the Holme Moss course in Yorkshire in 6min 36.2sec to win the Holme Valley Wheelers event by almost five seconds from ex-multiple national champion Jim Henderson (Southport CC).

Bath-based James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) - who has won the national title race for the last two years - had to settle for third with 6min 54.4sec. And Blackburn and District CTC junior Adam Pinder - last year’s junior national champion - showed his promise once again by finishing fourth, 1-8 seconds behind Dobbin.

Later the same day, Clinton won by three seconds in the Huddersfield Star Wheelers event on the nearby 1,540-yard Jackson Bridge climb, with Henderson and Dobbin second and third once again.

And 24 hours later Clinton was top of the board again in the Drighlington BC Keith Abbot hill-climb on the 645-yard Scotchman Lane course, clocking 2min 52.9sec to beat junior James McLaughlin (Guernsey Velo Club) into second spot by 10.6 seconds.

Jimmy Wright, the Preston Wheelers rider who won the final round of the Rudy Project Time Trial Series in Northampton on Saturday, was third, just 1-9 seconds further back.

Lloyd and Crawforth share honours in Catford and Bec hill climbs

Further south, the Bec CC and Catford CC staged their hill-climb events on Sunday, and the spoils were shared between Dobbin’s team-mate Jody Crawforth and Daniel Lloyd (AN Post-Sean Kelly).

In the morning’s Catford CC event on the 707-yard Yorks Hill, Crawforth edged ahead with a time of 1min 54.0sec to win by 0.8sec from Lloyd, while Gemini BC’s Bill Bell was third, 2.1sec off the pace.

But later that afternoon Lloyd gained revenge from Crawforth, clocking 1min 46.44sec to win the Bec event on the 700-yard Titsey Lane course at Limpsfield in Surrey.

Crawforth stopped the clock in 1min 47.17sec, and while it was his fastest effort so far for that climb it was still not good enough for victory. A frustrated Bell was some way off the pace, third again with 1min 51.73sec.

In the Bec CC event, Team Corley Cycles just clinched the team prize from Arctic Premier in one of the closest finishes for years, while the junior prize actually went to a juvenile rider.

15-year-old Germaine Burton clocked 2min 3.89sec to take 15th overall. He’s the son of former top six-day rider Maurice Burton and rides for De Ver Cycles.

The Bec hill-climb was his father’s first ever race, and it was also his first competitive outing.

Lovatt conquers Horseshoe Pass

Elsewhere, Mark Lovatt (Planet X) won the Fibrax-Wrexham hill-climb by just two seconds from Adam Pinder (Blackburn & District CTC) on Sunday, while Pinder’s team-mate Ian Stott was third, helping Blackburn to the team prize alongside Chris Edmondson in seventh.

Wright wins final Rudy Project; Dawson takes overall series

In time trialling, Preston Wheelers’ Jimmy Wright was a surprise winner of the final round of the Rudy Project Time Trial Series at Middleton, Northamptonshire, on Saturday.

He won the event by more than two minutes from Kevin Dawson, the Sportscover.com rider who has won the overall series.

Dawson had been suffering from a stomach bug in the days leading up to the event. Rival Mark Holton - who was the only man who could challenge Dawson for the overall - had suffered a similar complaint and didn’t start the event.

Results
 
Holme Valley Wheelers (Holme Moss, Yorkshire):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 0:06:36.2
2 Jim Henderson (Southport CC) 0:06:41.0
3 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 0:06:54.4
4 Adam Pinder (Blackburn & District CTC) 0:06:56.2
5 Dave Clarke (Team Lacuna) 0:07:00.2
6 Kit Gilham (Kinesis UK) 0:07:08.6
7 Ian Stott (Blackburn & District CTC) 0:07:14.6
8 Adrian Lawrence (Lancashire RC) 0:07:20.6
9 Lee Tunnicliffe (DH Cyclesport) 0:07:31.4
10 Matt Green (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 0:07:35.5
Juveniles: Ben Kellett (Holme Valley Wheelers) 0:08:33.8
Veterans: Carl Saint (Yorkshire RC) 0:07:55.4
Women: Rachel Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers) 0:11:28.8
 
Drighlington BC (Scotchman Lane, Batley, 1km):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 0:02:52.9
2 James McLaughlin (Guernsey VC) 0:03:03.5
3 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 0:03:05.4
4 Graham Pollard (Bob Jackson RT) 0:03:08.9
5 Ann Bowditch (Science in Sport) 0:03:40.7
6 Paul Brierley (Huddersfield RC) 0:03:44.6
7 Ian Galbraith (Drighlington BC) 0:03:51.5
8 Graham Riches (West Yorkshire Police CC) 0:03:57.5
9 Ben Kellett (Holme Valley Wheelers) 0:04:11.0
10 Jacob Scott (Holme Valley Wheelers) 0:04:17.1
Junior: James McLaughlin
Team: Bob Jackson RT (Graham Pollard, Paul Kirk)
Veterans: Paul Brierley
 
Catford CC (Yorks Hill, Kent, 707 yards):
1 Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) 0:01:54.0
2 Daniel Lloyd (AN Post-Sean Kelly) 0:01:54.8
3 William Bell (Gemini BC) 0:01:56.1
4 Robert Gough (John’s Bikes RT) 0:01:58.6
5 Matthew Higgins (Team Corley Cycles) 0:02:01.0
6 Richard Cartland (Team Corley Cycles) 0:02:02.1
7 Matthew Steven (High Wycombe CC) 0:02:03.1
8 Simon Richardson (Plowman Craven RT) 0:02:04.3
9 Matt Holmes (Arctic Premier RT) 0:02:04.6
10 Geoff Beetham (Retro Bikes) 0:02:06.3
Juniors: Alexander King (Team GWR) 0:02:12.7
Veterans: Colin William Birch (VC Elan) 0:02:12.8
Women: Deborah Percival (34 Nomads) 0:02:58.3
 
Bec CC (Titsey Lane, Limpsfield, Surrey, 700 yards):
1 Daniel Lloyd (AN Post-Sean Kelly) 0:01:46.4
2 Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) 0:01:47.2
3 William Bell (Gemini BC) 0:01:51.7
4 Robert Gough (John’s Bikes RT) 0:01:52.9
5 Matt Higgins (Team Corley Cycles) 0:01:53.7
6 Richard Cartland (Team Corley Cycles) 0:01:53.9
7 Simon Richardson (Plowman Craven RT) 0:01:55.8
8 Adrian Rogers (Worthing Excelsior) 0:01:55.9
9 Matt Holmes (Arctic Premier RT) 0:01:59.8
10 James Ward (Cambridge CC) 0:02:01.1
Team: Team Corley Cycles (Matt Higgins, Richard Cartland, Roy Chamberlain) 0:05:50.5
Juniors: Germaine Burton (De Ver Cycles) 0:02:03.9
Women: Deborah Percival (34 Nomads) 0:02:39.8
Tandems: Paul Tunnell & Mike Ingram (Addiscombe CC) 0:03:33.0
 
Fibrax-Wrexham RC (Horseshoe Pass, Llangollen, 2 miles, 585 yards):
1 Mark Lovatt (Planet X) 0:09:53
2 Adam Pinder (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 0:09:55
3 Ian Stott (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 0:10:06
4 Mike Cuming (Macclesfield Wheelers) 0:10:16
5 Phil Ellison (Ashurst BC) 0:10:29
6 Daniel Stevens (Liverpool Century RC) 0:10:36
7 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 0:10:38
7 Keith Flory (Fibrax-Wrexham RC)
9 Jon Wood (Coventry CC) 0:10:45
10 Andrew Allan (New Brighton CC) 0:10:52
Team: Blackburn & Dist CTC (Pinder, Stott, Edmondson) 0:30:39
Women: Leah Booker (North Shropshire Wh) 0:14:06
Juniors: Adam Pinder
Juveniles: Liam Brennan 0:12:07
Veterans: Jon Wood
 
Rudy Project Time Trial Series (Round eight, Middleton, Northants, 28.7 miles):
1 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 1:02:15
2 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover.com) 1:04:33
3 Bradley Johnston (Sportscover.com) 1:05:07
4 Simon Baxter (MTS Cyclesport) 1:05:43
5 Mark Lovatt (Planet X) 1:06:01
6 Richard Birkin (Ashfield RC) 1:14:45
Espoirs: Bradley Johnston
Juniors (18 miles): Richard Handley (Max Gear RT) 0:44:20
Women: Louise Day (Fat Birds CC) 0:48:33
Veterans: Richard Prebble (GS Strada) 0:41:30
Veterans on standard: John Woodburn (VC Meudon) 0:47:28
Disabled: Simon Richardson (VC St Raphael) 0:40:18

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50

Bike Rags

Bike Rags

-

Reflective clothing with a difference - use promo code 'BRD' and get 15% off