UK hill climb/time trialling: Ishmael Burdeau wins three from three

James Ward gets fourth consecutive victory in Sudbury hill-climb

Ishmael Burdeau secured three hill-climb wins from three events over the weekend, winning the Sussex Cycling Association’s event in West Sussex before heading to East Sussex on Sunday to take victory in both stages of the Lewes Wanderers CC hill-climbs.

The Agiskoviner.com rider won all three climbs convincingly, and despite depleted fields as the season tails off, he beat several notable names on his way to victory in the three events.

Burdeau was 40th in the national hill-climb last weekend, 18 seconds slower than Worthing Excelsior CC rival Adrian Rodgers who was ninth in the title race.

But on Saturday Burdeau got the better of Rodgers, winning the Sussex CA event up the longer 1,704-yard climb of Steyning Bostall.

Just 15 riders turned out to tackle the climb with torrential rain, heavy winds and cold temperatures causing many to call an early halt to their season.

Those who did turn out to tackle Steyning Bostall found the course slippery, especially on the steep section towards the top where they lost momentum because of rain and dead leaves on the road.

But despite the hazards, Burdeau still managed to clock 4min 22.1sec - around 11 seconds slower than the course record - while Rodgers recorded 4:35.0 and Andrew Sykes took third, the South Eastern Road Club rider covering the distance in 4:50.1.

And to prove his victory was no fluke, Burdeau returned to action less than 24 hours later in the Lewes Wanderers CC two-stage event, winning both climbs to take the overall prize as well.

In the opening climb of Fairwarp in East Sussex, he clocked 4min 56.4sec for the 2,552-yard climb, beating Andrew Comben of the Met Police CC by 19.1 seconds, while third spot went to Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC), who was just 0.3 seconds further back.

With just two hours to recover, the riders moved on to the nearby Kidds Hill for the second stage over a 1,611-yard climb in the Ashdown Forest, and it was Burdeau again who made the most of his late-season form to take victory.

Known locally as “The Wall” because it is brutally steep, the climb was mastered by Burdeau who beat Comben into second spot - this time by 14.6 seconds - while Dennis settled for third place again, this time by 6.4 seconds.

Elsewhere, James Ward (Cambridge CC) scored his fourth consecutive victory in the CC Sudbury hill-climb on Semer Hill in Suffolk, and broke his own course record time in the process.

Ward clocked 44.7sec for the short, sharp 500-yard climb to overhaul his 2007 mark of 46.4sec.

He pushed Stowmarket & District CC rival Gordon Cobb into second spot by 4.3sec, while Cobb’s colleague Adrian Pettitt took third, just 0.4 seconds further off the pace.

Cobb and Pettitt were supported by Paul Moss in the winning Stowmarket team, with a combined 2min 28.5sec.

Best junior was 15-year-old George Hoppit (CC Sudbury) who clocked 1min 18.0sec, while 13-year-old Harriet Hudspith (Godric CC) was best of the girls with 1min 59.0sec.

Results
 
Sussex Cycling Association (Steyning Bostall, West Sussex, 1,704 yards):
1 Ishmael Burdeau (Agiskoviner.com) 4min 22.1sec
2 Asrian Rodgers (Worthing Excelsior CC) 4:35.0
3 Andrew Sykes (South Eastern Road Club) 4:50.1
4 Paul Outhwaite (Worthing Excelsior CC) 5:00.2
5 Chris Putnam (Worthing Excelsior CC) 5:18.2
6 Edward Klose (Worthing Excelsior CC) 5:41.6
Veterans: Ishmael Burdeau.
Juniors: Edward Klose.
Team: Worthing Excelsior CC 14:53.2.
Veterans on std: Ishmael Burdeau +37.9.
 
Lewes Wanderers CC (Stage one, Fairwarp, East Sussex, 2,525 yards):
1 Ishmael Burdeau (Agiskoviner.com) 4min 56.4sec
2 Andrew Comben (Met Police CC) 5:15.6
3 Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) 5:15.9
4 Nathan Chamberlain (Redhill CC) 5:40.8
5 James Lowden (Lewes Wanderers CC) 5:45.1
6 Peter Baker (Lewes Wanderers CC) 5:45.5
7 Peter Barling (Lewes Wanderers CC) 5:51.5
8 Andy Seltzer (East Grinstead CC) 5:52.3
9 Oliver Tuckley (Lewes Wanderers CC) 5:57.7
10 Richard Gifford (VC In Gear) 6:08.9
 
Lewes Wanderers CC (Stage two, Kidds Hill, East Sussex, 1,611 yards):
1 Ishmael Burdeau (Agiskoviner.com) 4min 26.2sec
2 Andrew Comben (Met Police CC) 4:40.8
3 Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) 4:47.2
4 Peter Baker (Lewes Wanderers CC) 5:06.1
5 Andy Seltzer (East Grinstead CC) 5:08.0
6 James Lowden (Lewes Wanderers CC) 5:09.1
7 Nathan Chamberlain (Redhill CC) 5:10.7
8 Rob Pelham (VC In Gear) 5:14.2
9 Peter Barling (Lewes Wanderers CC) 5:20.4
10 Alan Lester (Lewes Wanderers CC) 5:49.6
 
Final overall:
1 Ishmael Burdeau (Agiskoviner.com) 9min 22.6sec
2 Andrew Comben (Metropolitan Police CC) 9:56.4
3 Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) 10:03.1
4 Nathan Chamberlain (Redhill CC) 10:51.5
5 Peter Baker (Lewes Wanderers CC) 10:51.6
6 James Lowden (Lewes Wanderers CC) 10:54.2
7 Andy Seltzer (East Grinstead CC) 11:00.3
8 Peter Barling (Lewes Wanderers CC) 11:11.9
9 Bradley Humber (Lewes Wanderers CC) 12:04.1
10 Alan Lester (Lewes Wanderers CC) 12:05.7
Juniors: Bradley Humber.
Women: Nathasha Fuller (Lewes Wanderers CC) 12:56.7.
 
CC Sudbury (Semer Hill, Suffolk, 500 yards):
1 James Ward (Cambridge CC) 44.7sec (course record)
2 Gordon Cobb (Stowmarket & District CC) 49.0
3 Adrian Pettitt (Stowmarket & District CC) 49.4
4 Adrian McTigue (Plomesgate CC) 49.7
5 Paul Moss (Stowmarket & District CC) 50.1
6 Daniel Coughlan (VC Revolution) 50.4
7 Tim Snook (Ipswich BC) 51.7
8 Paul Murphy (Tyneside Vagabonds CC) 52.3
9 James Rush (CC Sudbury) 52.4
10 Mathew Shotbolt (CC Sudbury) 53.0
Team: Stowmarket & District CC) 2:28.5.
Juniors: George Hoppit (CC Sudbury) 1:18.0.
Girls: Harriet Hudspith (Godric CC) 1:59.0.
 

Related Articles

Back to top