UK road & ’cross: Kinesis dominate in Lancashire

Muddy action hots up

With many of the top domestic riders battling through the closing stages of the Tour of Britain, Kinesis UK were left to dominate the day’s big domestic event, the CDNW League road race on the popular Bashall Eaves circuit in Lancashire.

The Kinesis UK team are punching above their weight this season with some superb displays - culminating in Sheffield-based Kit Gilham winning the King of the Mountains prize in the prestigious FBD Insurance Ras in Ireland.

And they secured another good win on Sunday, with three riders in the winning break of five ensuring the victory.

But Gilham had to settle for fifth spot as team-mate Matt Cronshaw from nearby Carnforth put his local knowledge to good use when he sprinted to victory ahead of Staffordshire rival and former Premier Calendar winner Mark Lovatt (Planet X).

Cronshaw’s team-mate James Sampson, also from Lancashire, took third, while Matt Stephens (Sigma Sport RT) had to settle for fourth, ahead of Gilham.

Promising young talent Richard Handley (Max Gear RT) led in the bunch almost six minutes behind after 66 miles and more than two and a half hours around the punishing circuit.

Field wins second Eastern Cyclo-Cross round

After missing the opening round last week, Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) took victory in the second round of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at the Foxhall Stadium in Ipswich, Suffolk, on Saturday.

Field crossed the line almost four minutes clear of rival Shaun Aldous (Lotto Olympia), who had to settle for second once again after missing out to Ben Roach in the opening round in Essex the previous weekend.

The only other rider not to be lapped by Field was Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) who was 6:15 behind and also failed to improve on his third place of the previous round.

Williams convinces in Somerset

Proving he is in superb form ahead of next weekend’s opening round of the National Trophy in Abergavenny, Lee Williams (Abergavenny RC) took a convincing victory in the second round of the South West League, staged at Court Field School, Wellington, Somerset, on Sunday.

Williams powered away with considerable style, leaving Lincoln-based Mark Cotton (Bycka Sport Racing) to salvage second spot, 4:21 behind. Veteran Andy Shaw (MI Racing) took third, just ahead of fellow vet Malcolm Cross (Hargroves Cycles) in fourth.

Eedy wins under Rugby lights

 Second in the opening event the previous week, Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC) proved a convincing winner of the second round of the Rugby Velo Floodlit Series in Warwickshire.

He pipped Leicestershire Road Club junior Dan McLay to the win, while Wyre Forest CRC under-23 star Ben Roach was third.

Yorks ’cross third round cancelled

Waterlogging on the course at Silcoates School near Wakefield, West Yorkshire, caused the third round of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross Points Series to be cancelled on Sunday.

The popular series is now due to resume on October 12 with the Jonathan Noble Memorial event in Leeds - but before that comes the 46th running of the classic Three Peaks event in the Yorkshire Dales on September 28.

Results

Cycling Development North West Road Race League
Bashall Eaves, Lancashire, 66 miles
 
1 Matt Cronshaw (Kinesis UK) 2:43:57
2 Mark Lovatt (Planet X)
3 James Sampson (Kinesis UK)
4 Matt Stephens (Sigma Sport RT)
5 Kit Gilham (Kinesis UK)
6 Richard Handley (Lax Gear RT) 0:05:55
7 Jimmy Froggatt (Wills Wheels)
8 Ashley Finn (Lune RCC) 0:06:16
9 Craig Stevenson (Boneshakers) 0:07:15
10 Dillon Byrne (Pro Bike Kit)
 
Supporting Race (44 miles)
 
1 Gareth Taylor (Malton Wheelers) 1:54:30
2 Conan Mayman (Rhyl CC) 0:00:11
3 Stuart Alderson (Manchester Wheelers)
 
Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Ipswich, Suffolk, 12 miles
 
1 Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) 0:58:54
2 Shaun Aldous (Lotto Olympia) 0:03:58
3 Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) 0:06:15
4 Luke Newby (Diss & District CC) 1 lap
5 Ian Newby (Diss & District CC)
6 Martin Carter (unattached)
7 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton)
8 Chris Guy (Lotto Olympia)
9 Tim Butler (Ipswich BC)
10 Mark Thomson (St Ives CC)
 
Youth
 
1 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) 0:28:58
2 Samuel Connolly (Maldon & Dist CC) 0:04:02
3 Daniel Young (Glendene CC) 0:04:04
 
Under-12s
 
1 Tristan Price (PCA Ciclos Uno)
 
South West Cyclo-Cross League
Wellington, Somerset, 12 miles
 
1 Lee Williams (Abergavenny RC) 1:02:00
2 Mark Cotton (Bycka Sport Racing) 0:04:21
3 Andy Shaw (MI Racing)
4 Malcolm Cross (Hargroves Cycles)
5 Mike Warner (Hargroves Cycles)
6 Andrew Gough (Red Kite Cycles)
7 Vin Cox (Cyclo-cross.com)
8 John Peters (CS South Downs)
9 Andy Powell (Hargroves Cycles)
10 Mark Sussex (Guerciotti)
 
Veterans
 
1 Andy Shaw
 
Women
 
1 Ruby Miller (unatt)
 
Juniors
 
1 Ruby Miller
 
Rugby Velo Floodlit Cyclo-Cross Series
Rugby, Warwickshire
 
1 Ben Eedy (South Pennine RC)
2 Dan McLay (Leicestershire RC)
3 Ben Roach (Wyre Forest CRC)
4 Mark Cotton (Bycka Sport Racing)
5 Matt Barrett (Lutterworth Cycles)
6 Paul Prince (Wyre Forest CRC)
7 Gareth Whittall (Beauvale CC)
8 Phil Roach (Rugby Velo)
9 Jeremy Hicks (Rugby Velo)
10 Ben Roff (Orange Monkeys)

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top