UK road race and time trial round-up

Jerone Walters strikes back for Sigma Sport Racing Team

After losing the series lead over the Christmas period, Sigma Sport Racing Team rider Jerone Walters has struck back with second and third place to re-take top spot in the Imperial Winter Road Race Series.

The first cat rider was second in the sixth race in the series on New Year’s Day, just losing out in the sprint finish to Jo Skelton (unattached), but securing 150 points to boost his tally.

Previously level on 610 points with his rival, he took 150 points from that race to give himself a decisive lead over Moores, who failed to score any points on New Year’s Day.

But just 48 hours later, Moores hit back with second spot in the seventh race. While Toby Meadows (Team Corridori) crossed the line first, Moores was second and took the full 200 points, while Walters was third, settling for 150 points to leave the battle for the league finely poised.

Walters now leads by 100 points, but with six more races before the end of the series, the fight for overall honours looks set to go right down to the wire.

The race marked another good display from promising junior Martin Dawkins (Team Quest-The Bike Shop), who was 14th across the line, and is now eighth overall as well as leading the junior category.

Andy Davies takes victory in London

Across London, Andy Davies (Fit For RT) took victory in the National B race at the Hog Hill Winter Series, holding off a late charge for glory by Cambridge University CC’s James Hawkins.

In other Hog Hill races, Jonathan Tomlinson (East London Velo) scored a victory for the newly-renamed team, who were previously known as Team Economic Energy, in the Regional B event. His win meant David Barnes was pushed down to second spot after winning last week.

Rob Powell wins Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 10-mile time trial

Top spot in the Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 10-mile time trial in the Vale of Glamorgan went according to form, with Ogmore Valley Wheelers’ ace Rob Powell clocking 25min 37sec to win by around a minute and a half.

With a personal best of 20:04 Powell started as firm favourite, and he did not disappoint, taking the win ahead of Pencoed Tri Club veteran Richard Gambling who covered the St Athan course in 27:10, while Cardiff Ajax rider Stephen Strange was third with 27:54.

Event organiser Ian Llewellyn and his sons, Tom and Luc, crossed the line together for joint tenth spot with 46:49, a good time considering it was Tom’s first time trial

Dave Wheeler victorious in Kent

Elsewhere, Rye Wheelers’ Dave Wheeler was winner of the Southborough and District Wheelers’ 10-mile event at Bethersden in Kent, clocking 22min 43sec to win by just 18sec.

Wheeler pipped Kent Cycles rider Paul Burrows to top spot, while San Fairy Ann CC’s Mike Piper was third with 23:07.

Fourth spot went to Phil Bull with 23:13, and he led VC Elan to the team prize alongside colleagues Peter Elms and Shay Giles, who clocked 24:41 and 24:47 respectively.

Results

Imperial Winter Road Race Series (Hillingdon, London, round seven)
 
1 Toby Meadows (Team Corridori) 1hr 15min 30sec
2 Chris Moores (Norwood Paragon CC)
3 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT)
4 Harry Bulstrode (Thames Velo)
5 Ashley Holding (Wildside RT)
6 Ben Moores (Norwood Paragon CC)
7 Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla)
8 Rudie Marais (Norwood Paragon CC)
9 Sam Allen (AW Cycles)
10 Jo Skelton (unattached)
 
Juniors:
Martin Dawkins (Team Quest-The Bike Shop)
 
Fourth Cat
1 Miles Stovold (Dulwich Paragon CC)
2 Clive Jarvis (CC Basingstoke)
3 Gavin Mitchell (Twickenham CC)
4 Robert Moore (London Phoenix)
5 Thomas Sutherland (Twickenham CC)
6 Berj Kantarjian (Hillingdon Triathletes)
 
Juniors
Gavin Mitchell
 
Imperial Winter Road Race Series (Hillingdon, London, round six)
 
1 Jo Skelton (unattached) 1hr 15min45sec
2 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT)
3 Jason Humphries (Norwood Paragon CC)
4 Jason Streather (VC St Raphael)
5 Sam Allen (AW Cycles)
6 Paul Alderson (South Western RC)
7 Steve Legg (RT 316)
8 Harry Bulstrode (Thames Velo)
9 Henry Sleight (Loughborough Students CC)
10 Michael Hill (Team Quest)
 
Juniors
Felix English (Team Corridori)
 
Fourth Cat
1 James Gregg (Behind the Bike Shed)
2 Jai Watson (Dulwich Paragon CC)
3 Clive Jarvis (CC Basingstoke)
4 Gavin Mitchell (Twickenham CC)
5 Dave Ryan (Imperial RT)
6 Andrew Britz (London Dynamo)
 
Juniors
Gavin Mitchell
 
Youth
David Swan (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
 
Women
Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers)
 
Elite cat overall (after seven races)
1 Jerone Walters 910 pts
2 Chris Moores 810
3 Paul Alderson 510
 
Hog Hill Winter Road Race Series (Hog Hill, London)
National B
 
1 Andy Davies (Fit For RT) 58min 44sec
2 James Hawkins (Cambridge Univ CC) at 25sec
3 Richard Hoult (London Dynamo) at 1:39
4 Simon Bateson (East London Velo)
5 Mark Perry (Dulwich Paragon CC)
6 Kevin Ibbetson (Fietsen Tempo)
7 Philip Murrell (Finsbury Park CC)
8 Simon Bird (Dulwich Paragon CC)
9 Julian Bray (Dulwich Paragon CC)
10 Ishmael Burdeau (Agiskoviner.com)
 
Regional B
 
1 Jonathan Tomlinson (East London Velo)
2 David Barnes (East London Velo)
3 Andy McNeill (Rapha Condor)
4 Hugo Humphreys (Lee Valley YCC)
5 James Sale (Eagle RC)
6 Oliver Rossi (Lee Valley YCC)
 
Regional C
 
1 Sebastian Pancratz (Oxford University CC)
2 Jamie Anderson (North Road CC)
3 Tim Butt (MAD)
4 Lewis Chalkley (unattached)
5 Phil Cloke (San Fairy Ann CC)
6 Keith Gross (Glendene CC)
 
Women
 
1 Ruth Middleton (VC Londres)
2 Anna Grundy (East London Velo)
3 Elizabeth Chittenden (Eagle RC)
 
Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 10-mile time trial (St Athan, Vale of Glamorgan)
 
1 Rob Powell (Ogmore Valley Wheelers) 25min 37sec
2 Richard Gambling (Pencoed Tri Club) 27:10
3 Stephen Strange (Cardiff Ajax) 27:54
4 Richard Beech (Ogmore Valley Wheelers) 28:56
5 Mike Strange (Cardiff Ajax) 29:02
6 Robert Jones (Cardiff 100 Miles RCC) 29:40
 
Veterans
Richard Gambling
 
Women
Debbie Cook (Pencoed Tri Club) 34:05
 
Southborough and District Wheelers 10-mile time trial (Bethersden, Kent)
 
1 Dave Wheeler (Rye Wheelers) 22min 43sec
2 Paul Burrows (Kent Cycles) 22:55
3 Mike Piper (San Fairy Ann CC) 23:07
4 Phil Bull (VC Elan) 23:13
 
Team
VC Elan (Phil Bull, Peter Elms 24:41, Shay Giles 24:47) 1:12:41
 
Women
Bronwen Ewing (Rye Wheelers) 28:17
 
Veterans on standard
Shay Giles +5:43
 
Juniors
Barney Reed (Rye Wheelers) 26:45
 

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top